2013 Giro d'Italia Stage 21 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Giro d'Italia results for Stage 21


- Stage 21 (Riese Pio X to Brescia (197 km)) -

 

 Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) won the final stage of the 2013 Giro d'Italia, outsprinting Sacha Modolo and Elia Viviani in Brescia.  Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) wins the overall.  Rigoberto Uran finished second with Cadel Evans third.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Mark CAVENDISH GBR OPQ 5:30:09
2 Sacha MODOLO ITA BAR +0
3 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN +0
4 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA RLT +0
5 Luka MEZGEC SLO ARG +0
6 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM +0
7 Kenny DE HAES BEL LTB +0
8 Manuel BELLETTI ITA ALM +0
9 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV +0
10 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +0
11 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE +0
12 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV +0
13 Ioannis TAMOURIDIS GRE EUS +0
14 Robert HUNTER RSA GRS +0
15 Marco CANOLA ITA BAR +0
16 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL +0
17 Rafael ANDRIATO BRA VIN +0
18 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL AND +0
19 Marco MARCATO ITA VCD +0
20 Matteo TRENTIN ITA OPQ +0
21 Dominique ROLLIN CAN FDJ +0
22 Patrick GRETSCH GER ARG +0
23 Bert DE BACKER BEL ARG +0
24 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR +0
25 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS COL COL +0
26 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +0
27 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +0
28 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO ITA VIN +0
29 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +0
30 Fabio FELLINE ITA AND +0
31 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC +0
32 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA ALM +0
33 Rafal MAJKA POL TST +0
34 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +0
35 Fabio SABATINI ITA CAN +0
36 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +0
37 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE ARG +0
38 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO RLT +0
39 Koen DE KORT NED ARG +0
40 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +0
41 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM +0
42 Filippo POZZATO ITA LAM +0
43 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +0
44 Diego ROSA ITA AND +0
45 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +0
46 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +0
47 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +0
48 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN +0
49 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +0
50 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP BLA +0
51 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +0
52 Franco PELLIZOTTI ITA AND +0
53 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA CAN +12
54 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY +14
55 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +14
56 Danilo HONDO GER RLT +16
57 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +16
58 Peter STETINA USA GRS +16
59 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +18
60 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED BLA +18
61 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +18
62 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST +28
63 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +28
64 Maarten TJALLINGII NED BLA +34
65 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +37
66 Iljo KEISSE BEL OPQ +39
67 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE +40
68 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +40
69 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN +40
70 Stef CLEMENT NED BLA +44
71 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +44
72 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +44
73 Christian KNEES GER SKY +44
74 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV +44
75 Dirk BELLEMAKERS NED LTB +44
76 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS TST +44
77 Thomas DEKKER NED GRS +44
78 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +44
79 Jackson RODRIGUEZ VEN AND +44
80 Gert DOCKX BEL LTB +44
81 Rob RUIJGH NED VCD +44
82 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP LTB +44
83 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +44
84 Daniel OSS ITA BMC +44
85 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP VCD +44
86 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BLA +44
87 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +44
88 Paul MARTENS GER BLA +44
89 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN +44
90 Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN +44
91 Albert TIMMER NED ARG +44
92 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +44
93 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM +44
94 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +44
95 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +44
96 Simone STORTONI ITA LAM +44
97 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM +44
98 Johan LE BON FRA FDJ +44
99 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ +44
100 Alex DOWSETT GBR MOV +44
101 Manuele BOARO ITA TST +44
102 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA ARG +44
103 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +44
104 Oscar GATTO ITA VIN +44
105 Stefano GARZELLI ITA VIN +44
106 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR RLT +44
107 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +44
108 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT +44
109 Svein TUFT CAN OGE +44
110 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +53
111 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ +58
112 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST +1:03
113 Matteo RABOTTINI ITA VIN +1:03
114 Alessandro PRONI ITA VIN +1:03
115 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO ESP MOV +1:03
116 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS +1:03
117 Bruno PIRES POR TST +1:03
118 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRS +1:03
119 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR +1:03
120 Daniele PIETROPOLLI ITA LAM +1:20
121 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR RLT +1:20
122 Adam BLYTHE GBR BMC +1:20
123 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +1:25
124 Frederik VEUCHELEN BEL VCD +1:38
125 Willem WAUTERS BEL VCD +1:38
126 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL +1:38
127 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY +1:38
128 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +1:38
129 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRS +1:38
130 Maurits LAMMERTINK NED VCD +1:38
131 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA ESP EUS +1:38
132 Edoardo ZARDINI ITA BAR +1:38
133 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +1:38
134 Giairo ERMETI ITA AND +1:38
135 Jarlinson PANTANO COL COL +1:38
136 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +1:38
137 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL COL +1:38
138 Jens MOURIS NED OGE +1:43
139 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR +1:48
140 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ +1:51
141 Jérôme PINEAU FRA OPQ +1:51
142 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ +1:51
143 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +2:12
144 Fabio ARU ITA AST +2:17
145 George BENNETT NZL RLT +2:20
146 Jesse SERGENT NZL RLT +2:20
147 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +2:20
148 Pim LIGTHART NED VCD +2:20
149 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +2:20
150 Mads CHRISTENSEN DEN TST +2:20
151 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN +2:20
152 Stefano LOCATELLI ITA BAR +2:20
153 Vladimir KARPETS RUS MOV +2:20
154 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ +2:20
155 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ +2:20
156 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +2:32
157 Robert VRECER SLO EUS +2:32
158 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR +2:32
159 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +2:32
160 Emanuele SELLA ITA AND +2:32
161 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ COL COL +2:32
162 Tiago MACHADO POR RLT +2:32
163 Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT +2:32
164 Brian BULGAC NED LTB +2:32
165 Danny PATE USA SKY +2:32
166 Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES COL COL +3:17
167 Ricardo MESTRE POR EUS +3:17
168 Evgeny PETROV RUS TST +3:17

 

General Classification after Stage 21 (Final)

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 84:53:28
2 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +4:43
3 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC +5:52
4 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +6:48
5 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM +7:28
6 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +7:43
7 Rafal MAJKA Poland TST +8:09
8 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +10:26
9 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO Italy VIN +10:32
10 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +10:59
11 Franco PELLIZOTTI Italy AND +11:35
12 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +12:13
13 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +12:55
14 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +12:57
15 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia RLT +14:27
16 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +18:19
17 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BLA +20:18
18 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia COL +28:56
19 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN +30:56
20 Francis MOUREY France FDJ +32:22
21 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +33:20
22 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +37:14
23 Diego ROSA Italy AND +40:23
24 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +40:34
25 Evgeny PETROV Russia TST +41:54
26 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands BLA +42:36
27 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM +44:17
28 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL +47:37
29 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain VCD +54:29
30 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +56:52
31 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain BLA +58:21
32 Hubert DUPONT France ALM +1:02:05
33 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +1:07:21
34 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +1:10:16
35 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV +1:10:47
36 Tiago MACHADO Portugal RLT +1:12:10
37 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY +1:13:17
38 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +1:17:18
39 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST +1:18:46
40 Petr IGNATENKO Russia KAT +1:20:46
41 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +1:22:00
42 Fabio ARU Italy AST +1:24:53
43 Fabio FELLINE Italy AND +1:30:59
44 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR +1:33:42
45 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia AND +1:34:47
46 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia COL +1:35:37
47 Vladimir KARPETS Russia MOV +1:36:00
48 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BLA +1:38:38
49 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS +1:39:17
50 Jackson RODRIGUEZ Venezuela AND +1:39:22
51 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +1:40:31
52 Peter STETINA United States GRS +1:42:37
53 Thomas DAMUSEAU France ARG +1:42:54
54 Rob RUIJGH Netherlands VCD +1:44:41
55 Matteo RABOTTINI Italy VIN +1:44:44
56 Simone STORTONI Italy LAM +1:47:10
57 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY +1:49:35
58 Emanuele SELLA Italy AND +1:52:02
59 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT +1:57:35
60 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +1:59:02
61 Bruno PIRES Portugal TST +1:59:27
62 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ +2:03:06
63 Paul MARTENS Germany BLA +2:04:25
64 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +2:04:57
65 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT +2:05:07
66 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV +2:05:43
67 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN +2:06:59
68 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM +2:08:02
69 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ARG +2:08:14
70 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV +2:11:19
71 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR +2:12:04
72 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +2:14:40
73 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY +2:15:01
74 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +2:16:21
75 Dominique ROLLIN Canada FDJ +2:17:45
76 Marco MARCATO Italy VCD +2:17:54
77 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +2:20:10
78 Koen DE KORT Netherlands ARG +2:20:49
79 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL +2:21:24
80 Daniele PIETROPOLLI Italy LAM +2:21:51
81 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal RLT +2:25:34
82 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +2:26:25
83 Frederik VEUCHELEN Belgium VCD +2:31:39
84 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +2:32:56
85 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV +2:33:46
86 Cristiano SALERNO Italy CAN +2:34:25
87 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania GRS +2:34:27
88 Alessandro PRONI Italy VIN +2:36:35
89 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR +2:36:44
90 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +2:37:04
91 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN +2:37:50
92 Robert VRECER Slovenia EUS +2:38:43
93 Fabio SABATINI Italy CAN +2:40:29
94 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ Colombia COL +2:41:16
95 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +2:42:00
96 Danilo HONDO Germany RLT +2:42:21
97 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia TST +2:44:50
98 Oscar GATTO Italy VIN +2:44:53
99 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +2:45:35
100 Manuele BOARO Italy TST +2:46:42
101 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +2:48:45
102 Stefano LOCATELLI Italy BAR +2:49:20
103 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +2:51:24
104 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTB +2:52:14
105 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ +2:52:48
106 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +2:52:59
107 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM +2:53:09
108 Stefano GARZELLI Italy VIN +2:53:18
109 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain LTB +2:54:12
110 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRS +2:56:49
111 Dirk BELLEMAKERS Netherlands LTB +2:57:11
112 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden ARG +2:57:42
113 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy CAN +3:00:15
114 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN +3:00:24
115 Johan LE BON France FDJ +3:00:57
116 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO Spain MOV +3:01:32
117 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +3:03:04
118 Matteo TRENTIN Italy OPQ +3:03:23
119 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN +3:04:25
120 Filippo POZZATO Italy LAM +3:05:27
121 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE +3:06:56
122 George BENNETT New Zealand RLT +3:07:01
123 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia ARG +3:10:39
124 Jérôme PINEAU France OPQ +3:12:42
125 Sacha MODOLO Italy BAR +3:15:47
126 Mads CHRISTENSEN Denmark TST +3:17:16
127 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain OPQ +3:19:16
128 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +3:19:38
129 Albert TIMMER Netherlands ARG +3:19:44
130 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy RLT +3:19:54
131 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands BLA +3:21:02
132 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ +3:21:52
133 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine RLT +3:21:56
134 Danny PATE United States SKY +3:23:47
135 Brian BULGAC Netherlands LTB +3:25:33
136 Thomas DEKKER Netherlands GRS +3:26:28
137 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR +3:29:53
138 Edoardo ZARDINI Italy BAR +3:30:03
139 Marco CANOLA Italy BAR +3:33:22
140 Daniel OSS Italy BMC +3:34:46
141 Robert HUNTER South Africa GRS +3:35:17
142 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE +3:37:21
143 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +3:37:26
144 Manuel BELLETTI Italy ALM +3:38:31
145 Ricardo MESTRE Portugal EUS +3:39:17
146 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST +3:40:15
147 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ +3:40:46
148 Alex DOWSETT Great Britain MOV +3:40:57
149 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +3:44:28
150 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM +3:46:26
151 Giairo ERMETI Italy AND +3:46:45
152 Ioannis TAMOURIDIS Greece EUS +3:47:23
153 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand RLT +3:47:31
154 Svein TUFT Canada OGE +3:50:01
155 Maurits LAMMERTINK Netherlands VCD +3:53:10
156 Kenny DE HAES Belgium LTB +3:57:40
157 Bert DE BACKER Belgium ARG +3:59:30
158 Willem WAUTERS Belgium VCD +4:03:29
159 Iljo KEISSE Belgium OPQ +4:04:57
160 Jens MOURIS Netherlands OGE +4:06:33
161 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands VCD +4:06:50
162 Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES Colombia COL +4:10:25
163 Laurent PICHON France FDJ +4:13:50
164 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS Colombia COL +4:17:09
165 Rafael ANDRIATO Brazil VIN +4:23:10
166 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA Spain EUS +4:24:54
167 Adam BLYTHE Great Britain BMC +4:28:23
168 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy ALM +4:28:36