2013 Tour of Belgium Stage 2 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour of Belgium results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Knokke-Heist to Ninove (178.8 km)) -

 

 Race leader Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) won his second consecutive stage of the race, taking Stage 2 in Ninove.  Greipel outsprinted Danny Van Poppel and Tom Boonen.  In the G.C., Greipel leads Boonen by 10 seconds.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 André GREIPEL GER LTB 4:11:29
2 Danny VAN POPPEL NED VCD +0
3 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ +0
4 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT +0
5 Adrien PETIT FRA COF +0
6 Simone PONZI ITA AST +0
7 Alexey TSATEVITCH RUS KAT +0
8 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV KAZ AST +0
9 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +0
10 Ramon SINKELDAM NED ARG +0
11 Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA EUC +0
12 Yves LAMPAERT BEL TSV +0
13 Tom VAN ASBROECK BEL TSV +0
14 Jos VAN EMDEN NED BLA +0
15 Maxime VANTOMME BEL CRE +0
16 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP BLA +0
17 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +0
18 Sep VANMARCKE BEL BLA +0
19 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ +0
20 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA ARG +0
21 Pieter JACOBS BEL TSV +0
22 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT +0
23 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +0
24 Nico SIJMENS BEL COF +0
25 Laurent EVRARD BEL WBC +0
26 Grégory RAST SUI RLT +0
27 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTB +0
28 Viktor MANAKOV RUS RVL +0
29 Mirko SELVAGGI ITA VCD +0
30 Florent BARLE FRA COF +0
31 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +0
32 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB +0
33 Justin VAN HOECKE BEL WBC +0
34 Maxime MONFORT BEL RLT +0
35 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC +0
36 Tom DUMOULIN NED ARG +0
37 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +0
38 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +0
39 Mark MCNALLY GBR SKT +0
40 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC +0
41 Laurens DE VREESE BEL TSV +0
42 Frantisek RABON CZE OPQ +0
43 Nikita NOVIKOV RUS VCD +0
44 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +0
45 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +0
46 Gijs VAN HOECKE BEL TSV +0
47 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL OPQ +0
48 David VEILLEUX CAN EUC +0
49 Jurgen VAN GOOLEN BEL AJW +0
50 Andreas KLÖDEN GER RLT +0
51 Sébastien DELFOSSE BEL CRE +0
52 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +0
53 Stijn DEVOLDER BEL RLT +0
54 Sven NYS BEL CRE +0
55 Arnaud LABBE FRA COF +0
56 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +0
57 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI BLR KAT +0
58 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTB +10
59 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTB +18
60 Artur ERSHOV RUS RVL +1:25
61 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER LUX AJW +2:00
62 Sébastien TURGOT FRA EUC +3:02
63 Arthur VAN OVERBERGHE BEL TSV +3:11
64 Alphonse VERMOTE BEL SKT +3:11
65 Benjamin VERRAES BEL AJW +3:11
66 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +3:11
67 Roy CURVERS NED ARG +3:11
68 Stijn STEELS BEL CRE +3:11
69 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +3:11
70 Artem OVECHKIN RUS RVL +3:14
71 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ +3:14
72 Jérôme BAUGNIES BEL TWJ +4:00
73 Michael VAN STAEYEN BEL TSV +4:02
74 Sven VANTHOURENHOUT BEL CRE +4:02
75 Lars BOOM NED BLA +4:28
76 Lubomir PETRUS CZE BKP +4:28
77 William CLARKE AUS ARG +4:28
78 Stefan VAN DIJK NED AJW +6:27
79 Maxime ANCIAUX BEL WBC +6:38
80 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED BLA +6:38
81 Thomas LEEZER NED BLA +6:38
82 Corne VAN KESSEL NED FID +6:38
83 Alexandr KOLOBNEV RUS KAT +6:38
84 Evgeny KOVALEV RUS RVL +6:38
85 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +6:38
86 Thomas DEGAND BEL AJW +6:38
87 Edwig CAMMAERTS BEL COF +6:38
88 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC +6:38
89 Moreno HOFLAND NED BLA +6:38
90 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE BEL LTB +6:38
91 Roman MAIKIN RUS RVL +6:38
92 Boris DRON BEL WBC +6:38
93 Alexander MIRONOV RUS RVL +6:38
94 Antoine DEMOITIE BEL WBC +6:38
95 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI RLT +6:38
96 Sean VAN DE WAETER BEL TWJ +6:38
97 Thomas ROHREGGER AUT RLT +6:38
98 Garrit BROEDERS BEL TWJ +6:38
99 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST +6:38
100 Sebastian LANDER DEN BMC +6:38
101 Dieter UYTTERSPROT BEL TWJ +6:38
102 Olivier CHEVALIER BEL WBC +6:38
103 Ben HERMANS BEL RLT +6:38
104 Christophe PREMONT BEL CRE +6:38
105 Frédéric AMORISON BEL CRE +6:38
106 Steven CAETHOVEN BEL AJW +6:38
107 Andrea GUARDINI ITA AST +6:38
108 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +6:38
109 Egidijus JUODVALKIS LTU CRE +6:38
110 Jonathan DE WITTE BEL WBC +6:38
111 James VANLANDSCHOOT BEL AJW +6:38
112 Arman KAMYSHEV KAZ AST +6:38
113 Marcel MEISEN GER BKP +6:38
114 Joeri ADAMS BEL FID +6:38
115 Tony HUREL FRA EUC +6:38
116 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE ESP KAT +6:38
117 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +6:38
118 Matti STIENS BEL TWJ +6:38
119 Wout FRANSSEN BEL SKT +6:38
120 Wouter POELS NED VCD +6:38
121 Niels ALBERT BEL BKP +6:38
122 Marc GOOS NED BLA +6:38
123 Damien GAUDIN FRA EUC +6:38
124 Alexandre PICHOT FRA EUC +6:38
125 Aaron GATE NZL SKT +6:38
126 Glenn O'SHEA AUS SKT +6:38
127 Andrew FENN GBR OPQ +6:38
128 Pieter GHYLLEBERT BEL SKT +6:38
129 Evan HUFFMAN USA AST +6:38
130 Björn LEUKEMANS BEL VCD +6:38
131 Tom VEELERS NED ARG +6:38
132 Yann HUGUET FRA ARG +6:38
133 Kris BOECKMANS BEL VCD +6:38
134 Thijs AL NED FID +7:01
135 Jens VANDEKINDEREN BEL FID +7:01
136 Alexander SEROV RUS RVL +7:01
137 Steven DOMS BEL TWJ +7:01
138 Dirk FINDERS GER TWJ +7:01
139 Philipp WALSLEBEN GER BKP +7:01
140 David VAN DER POEL NED BKP +7:06
141 Tom MEEUSEN BEL FID +7:06
142 Bart WELLENS BEL FID +7:06
143 Stéphane POULHIES FRA COF +7:06
144 Thomas OP T EYNDE BEL TWJ +7:06
145 Rob PEETERS BEL FID +7:06
146 Leonid KRASNOV RUS RVL +7:06
147 Danilo NAPOLITANO ITA AJW +7:06
148 Steven VAN VOOREN BEL SKT +7:06
149 Wout VAN AERT BEL FID +7:06
150 Quentin BERTHOLET BEL WBC +7:06
151 Borut BOZIC SLO AST +7:10
152 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +11:00
153 Dieter VANTHOURENHOUT BEL BKP +12:39
154 Michael VANTHOURENHOUT BEL BKP +12:39
DNF Romain LEMARCHAND FRA COF  
DNF Niko EECKHOUT BEL SKT  
DNF Quentin JAUREGUI FRA BKP  
DNS Sven VANDOUSSELAERE BEL TSV  

 

General Classification after Stage 2

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 André GREIPEL Germany LTB 8:46:02
2 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ +10
3 Danny VAN POPPEL Netherlands VCD +14
4 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands ARG +16
5 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +17
6 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTB +17
7 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ +18
8 Pieter JACOBS Belgium TSV +18
9 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ +19
10 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +19
11 Adrien PETIT France COF +20
12 Tom VAN ASBROECK Belgium TSV +20
13 Simone PONZI Italy AST +20
14 Alexey TSATEVITCH Russia KAT +20
15 Maxime VANTOMME Belgium CRE +20
16 Sébastien CHAVANEL France EUC +20
17 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT +20
18 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain BLA +20
19 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa ARG +20
20 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium BLA +20
21 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +20
22 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC +20
23 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB +20
24 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +20
25 Viktor MANAKOV Russia RVL +20
26 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RLT +20
27 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC +20
28 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +20
29 Mikhail IGNATYEV Russia KAT +20
30 Justin VAN HOECKE Belgium WBC +20
31 Yves LAMPAERT Belgium TSV +20
32 Laurent EVRARD Belgium WBC +20
33 Florent BARLE France COF +20
34 Gijs VAN HOECKE Belgium TSV +20
35 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands ARG +20
36 Grégory RAST Switzerland RLT +20
37 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +20
38 Mirko SELVAGGI Italy VCD +20
39 Sébastien DELFOSSE Belgium CRE +20
40 Nikita NOVIKOV Russia VCD +20
41 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands BLA +20
42 Laurens DE VREESE Belgium TSV +20
43 Nico SIJMENS Belgium COF +20
44 David VEILLEUX Canada EUC +20
45 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium OPQ +20
46 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +20
47 Frantisek RABON Czech Republic OPQ +20
48 Jurgen VAN GOOLEN Belgium AJW +20
49 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +20
50 Mark MCNALLY Great Britain SKT +20
51 Stijn DEVOLDER Belgium RLT +20
52 Arnaud LABBE France COF +20
53 Andreas KLÖDEN Germany RLT +20
54 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Kazakhstan AST +44
55 Sven NYS Belgium CRE +44
56 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI Belarus KAT +44
57 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +44
58 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTB +54
59 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTB +1:02
60 Artur ERSHOV Russia RVL +1:45
61 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER Luxembourg AJW +2:20
62 Benjamin VERRAES Belgium AJW +3:31
63 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +3:31
64 Arthur VAN OVERBERGHE Belgium TSV +3:31
65 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +3:31
66 Roy CURVERS Netherlands ARG +3:31
67 Stijn STEELS Belgium CRE +3:31
68 Artem OVECHKIN Russia RVL +3:34
69 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ +3:34
70 Sébastien TURGOT France EUC +3:46
71 Alphonse VERMOTE Belgium SKT +3:55
72 Jérôme BAUGNIES Belgium TWJ +4:20
73 Michael VAN STAEYEN Belgium TSV +4:22
74 Sven VANTHOURENHOUT Belgium CRE +4:22
75 Lars BOOM Netherlands BLA +4:48
76 Lubomir PETRUS Czech Republic BKP +4:48
77 William CLARKE Australia ARG +4:48
78 Stefan VAN DIJK Netherlands AJW +6:47
79 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands BLA +6:58
80 Antoine DEMOITIE Belgium WBC +6:58
81 Corne VAN KESSEL Netherlands FID +6:58
82 Sebastian LANDER Denmark BMC +6:58
83 Marcel MEISEN Germany BKP +6:58
84 Ben HERMANS Belgium RLT +6:58
85 Roman MAIKIN Russia RVL +6:58
86 Edwig CAMMAERTS Belgium COF +6:58
87 Andrea GUARDINI Italy AST +6:58
88 Egidijus JUODVALKIS Lithuania CRE +6:58
89 Christophe PREMONT Belgium CRE +6:58
90 Tom VEELERS Netherlands ARG +6:58
91 Steven CAETHOVEN Belgium AJW +6:58
92 James VANLANDSCHOOT Belgium AJW +6:58
93 Boris DRON Belgium WBC +6:58
94 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands BLA +6:58
95 Olivier CHEVALIER Belgium WBC +6:58
96 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE Spain KAT +6:58
97 Thomas LEEZER Netherlands BLA +6:58
98 Björn LEUKEMANS Belgium VCD +6:58
99 Thomas ROHREGGER Austria RLT +6:58
100 Aaron GATE New Zealand SKT +6:58
101 Maxime ANCIAUX Belgium WBC +6:58
102 Thomas DEGAND Belgium AJW +6:58
103 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +6:58
104 Alexandr KOLOBNEV Russia KAT +6:58
105 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC +6:58
106 Kris BOECKMANS Belgium VCD +6:58
107 Arman KAMYSHEV Kazakhstan AST +6:58
108 Niels ALBERT Belgium BKP +6:58
109 Marc GOOS Netherlands BLA +6:58
110 Wout FRANSSEN Belgium SKT +6:58
111 Wouter POELS Netherlands VCD +6:58
112 Steven DOMS Belgium TWJ +7:21
113 Alexander SEROV Russia RVL +7:21
114 Alexander MIRONOV Russia RVL +7:22
115 Sean VAN DE WAETER Belgium TWJ +7:22
116 Evgeny KOVALEV Russia RVL +7:22
117 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST +7:22
118 Frédéric AMORISON Belgium CRE +7:22
119 Tony HUREL France EUC +7:22
120 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland RLT +7:22
121 Dieter UYTTERSPROT Belgium TWJ +7:22
122 Matti STIENS Belgium TWJ +7:22
123 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT +7:22
124 Jonathan DE WITTE Belgium WBC +7:22
125 Pieter GHYLLEBERT Belgium SKT +7:22
126 Damien GAUDIN France EUC +7:22
127 Joeri ADAMS Belgium FID +7:22
128 Alexandre PICHOT France EUC +7:22
129 Evan HUFFMAN United States AST +7:22
130 Glenn O'SHEA Australia SKT +7:22
131 David VAN DER POEL Netherlands BKP +7:26
132 Stéphane POULHIES France COF +7:26
133 Tom MEEUSEN Belgium FID +7:26
134 Bart WELLENS Belgium FID +7:26
135 Leonid KRASNOV Russia RVL +7:26
136 Steven VAN VOOREN Belgium SKT +7:26
137 Quentin BERTHOLET Belgium WBC +7:26
138 Andrew FENN Great Britain OPQ +7:30
139 Philipp WALSLEBEN Germany BKP +7:45
140 Dirk FINDERS Germany TWJ +7:45
141 Jens VANDEKINDEREN Belgium FID +7:45
142 Thijs AL Netherlands FID +7:45
143 Danilo NAPOLITANO Italy AJW +7:46
144 Rob PEETERS Belgium FID +7:50
145 Wout VAN AERT Belgium FID +7:50
146 Thomas OP T EYNDE Belgium TWJ +8:16
147 Yann HUGUET France ARG +8:20
148 Garrit BROEDERS Belgium TWJ +8:29
149 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +9:38
150 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE Belgium LTB +9:38
151 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST +10:10
152 Dieter VANTHOURENHOUT Belgium BKP +12:59
153 Michael VANTHOURENHOUT Belgium BKP +13:23
154 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC +29:31