2013 Tour of California Stage 8 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour of California results for Stage 8


- Stage 8 (San Francisco to Santa Rosa (131.4 km)) -

 

 Peter Sagan (Cannondale) won Stage 8, the final stage of the race, ahead of Daniel Schorn and Tyler Farrar.  Tejay van Garderen (BMC) won the overall.  Michael Rogers finished second overall, Janier Alexis Acevedo third.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN 3:04:07
2 Daniel SCHORN AUT TNE +0
3 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +0
4 Thor HUSHOVD NOR BMC  
4 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ +0
5 Ken HANSON USA OPM +0
7 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +0
8 Jacobe KEOUGH USA UHC +0
9 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA OPQ +0
10 Matt BRAMMEIER IRL CSS +0
11 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP VCD +0
12 Jasper STUYVEN BEL BLS +0
13 Frank Kevin PIPP USA BPC +0
14 Jeremy VENNELL NZL BPC +0
15 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL JSH +0
17 Philip DEIGNAN IRL UHC +0
19 Luis ROMERO AMARAN CUB JSH +0
20 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +0
22 Michael ROGERS AUS TST +0
23 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE +0
24 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ +0
25 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ ESP 5HR +0
26 Chad HAGA USA OPM +0
27 Laurent DIDIER LUX RLT +0
28 Lawson CRADDOCK USA BLS +0
30 Paul VOSS GER TNE +0
31 Robert SWEETING USA 5HR +0
32 Marc DE MAAR AHO UHC +0
33 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +0
34 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC  
34 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TST +0
35 Boy VAN POPPEL NED VCD +0
36 Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD +0
37 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL TNE +0
38 Thomas SOLADAY USA OPM +0
39 Bob JUNGELS LUX RLT +0
40 Carter JONES USA BPC +0
41 Chad BEYER USA CSS +0
42 Matthew BUSCHE USA RLT +0
43 Scott ZWIZANSKI USA OPM +0
44 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES USA JSH +0
45 Jens VOIGT GER RLT +0
46 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +0
47 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RLT +0
48 Leopold KONIG CZE TNE +0
49 Lucas EUSER USA UHC +0
50 Andy SCHLECK LUX RLT +0
51 Gavin MANNION USA BLS +0
52 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN CAN +0
53 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP TNE +0
55 Alexander CANDELARIO USA OPM +14
56 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +16
57 Max JENKINS USA 5HR +16
58 Wesley KREDER NED VCD +16
59 James STEMPER USA 5HR +19
60 Nathaniel ENGLISH USA 5HR +19
61 Brian VANDBORG DEN CAN +19
62 Tyler WREN USA JSH +19
63 Gregor GAZVODA SLO CSS +19
64 Alex HOWES USA GRS +19
65 Aldo Ino ILESIC SLO UHC +25
66 Baden COOKE AUS OGE +25
68 Chris BUTLER USA CSS +27
69 Michael MORKOV DEN TST +27
70 Edward KING USA CAN +27
71 Tanner PUTT USA BLS +27
72 Maciej BODNAR POL CAN +27
73 James DRISCOLL USA JSH +27
74 Jesse ANTHONY USA OPM +27
75 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG CAN +27
76 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN DEN TST +27
77 Michael TORCKLER NZL BPC +27
78 David WILLIAMS USA 5HR +27
79 Timothy DUGGAN USA TST +27
80 Kristijan KOREN SLO CAN +27
81 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TST +27
82 Shawn MILNE USA 5HR +27
83 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TST +27
84 Ryan EASTMAN USA BLS +27
85 James ORAM NZL BLS +27
86 Christopher BALDWIN USA BPC +27
87 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS +27
88 Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY USA BPC +27
89 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +36
90 Kris BOECKMANS BEL VCD +39
91 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +47
92 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED VCD +47
93 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +50
94 Jeffry LOUDER USA UHC +50
95 Jacob RATHE USA GRS +50
96 Rohan DENNIS AUS GRS +1:01
97 Carson MILLER USA JSH +1:04
98 Bobbie TRAKSEL NED CSS +1:20
99 John MURPHY USA UHC +1:20
100 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE +1:22
101 Marsh COOPER CAN OPM +1:25
102 Christopher JONES USA UHC +1:28
103 Nathan BROWN USA BLS +1:52
104 Kin San WU HKG CSS +2:00
105 Ryan ROTH CAN CSS +2:00
106 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA TNE +2:02
107 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OPQ +2:33
108 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +2:33
109 Jason MCCARTNEY USA BPC +2:43
110 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN BLS +2:43
111 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS +2:45

 

General Classification after Stage 8 (Final)

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 29:43:00
2 Michael ROGERS Australia TST +1:47
3 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia JSH +3:26
4 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +3:32
5 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +3:33
6 Matthew BUSCHE United States RLT +3:50
7 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ Spain 5HR +4:52
8 Lawson CRADDOCK United States BLS +5:24
9 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland UHC +5:33
10 Chad HAGA United States OPM +5:52
11 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic TNE +6:03
12 Marc DE MAAR Netherlands Antilles UHC +6:28
13 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain TNE +8:58
14 Nathaniel ENGLISH United States 5HR +11:17
15 Brian VANDBORG Denmark CAN +11:32
16 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RLT +11:40
17 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RLT +11:51
18 Lucas EUSER United States UHC +12:41
19 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland TNE +14:29
20 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands VCD +14:59
21 Chad BEYER United States CSS +16:23
22 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain VCD +17:51
23 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +19:01
24 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +19:26
25 Andy SCHLECK Luxembourg RLT +20:11
26 Gavin MANNION United States BLS +20:50
27 Edward KING United States CAN +21:10
28 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ +21:51
29 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +22:40
30 Paul VOSS Germany TNE +23:19
31 Tanner PUTT United States BLS +23:33
32 Jens VOIGT Germany RLT +24:15
33 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg RLT +26:11
34 Jacob RATHE United States GRS +26:58
35 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal TNE +26:59
36 Christopher BALDWIN United States BPC +27:23
37 Sylvain CHAVANEL France OPQ +27:46
38 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TST +27:48
39 Rohan DENNIS Australia GRS +28:46
40 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium BLS +29:41
41 Marco PINOTTI Italy BMC +30:24
42 Jeremy VENNELL New Zealand BPC +31:48
43 Max JENKINS United States 5HR +32:24
44 Chris BUTLER United States CSS +32:37
45 Alexander CANDELARIO United States OPM +33:48
46 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +34:10
47 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS +34:24
48 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +34:46
49 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium OPQ +35:58
50 James STEMPER United States 5HR +36:15
51 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TST +36:23
52 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +36:27
53 Luis ROMERO AMARAN Cuba JSH +36:43
54 Nathan BROWN United States BLS +37:00
55 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS +37:15
56 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN +38:11
57 Baden COOKE Australia OGE +38:25
58 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +38:37
59 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +39:08
60 Carter JONES United States BPC +39:30
61 Michael MORKOV Denmark TST +39:59
62 Ryan ROTH Canada CSS +40:22
63 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada BLS +41:03
64 Michael TORCKLER New Zealand BPC +41:42
65 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CAN +42:52
66 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TST +43:34
67 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +43:47
68 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +44:25
69 Alex HOWES United States GRS +45:09
70 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES United States JSH +45:28
71 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands VCD +46:13
72 Christopher JONES United States UHC +46:15
73 Robert SWEETING United States 5HR +48:41
74 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN Denmark TST +48:54
75 Matt BRAMMEIER Ireland CSS +50:59
76 Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY United States BPC +51:24
77 Daniel SCHORN Austria TNE +51:46
78 Ken HANSON United States OPM +51:57
79 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +53:22
80 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain OPQ +53:37
81 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina CAN +54:07
82 Ryan EASTMAN United States BLS +54:34
83 Jeffry LOUDER United States UHC +54:37
84 Maciej BODNAR Poland CAN +56:27
85 David WILLIAMS United States 5HR +57:18
86 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands VCD +58:21
87 Scott ZWIZANSKI United States OPM +59:31
88 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE +1:00:31
89 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada CAN +1:01:16
90 Thor HUSHOVD Norway BMC +1:01:21
91 Timothy DUGGAN United States TST +1:01:33
92 Jesse ANTHONY United States OPM +1:02:04
93 Gregor GAZVODA Slovenia CSS +1:03:02
94 Tyler WREN United States JSH +1:03:18
95 Shawn MILNE United States 5HR +1:04:06
96 Frank Kevin PIPP United States BPC +1:06:31
97 Jacobe KEOUGH United States UHC +1:09:04
98 John MURPHY United States UHC +1:09:26
99 Thomas SOLADAY United States OPM +1:10:26
100 Kin San WU Hong Kong, China CSS +1:11:08
101 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy TNE +1:12:11
102 Jason MCCARTNEY United States BPC +1:12:21
103 Aldo Ino ILESIC Slovenia UHC +1:13:54
104 James ORAM New Zealand BLS +1:14:45
105 Marsh COOPER Canada OPM +1:14:53
106 James DRISCOLL United States JSH +1:18:19
107 Kris BOECKMANS Belgium VCD +1:19:54
108 Wesley KREDER Netherlands VCD +1:22:01
109 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +1:22:04
110 Bobbie TRAKSEL Netherlands CSS +1:25:12
111 Carson MILLER United States JSH +1:40:07