2013 Tour of California Stage 7 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour of California results for Stage 7


- Stage 7 (Livermore to Mt. Diablo (147.1 km)) -

 

 Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) won Stage 7 on Mount Diablo ahead of Janier Acevedo and race leader Tejay van Garderen.  In the overall, Van Garderen leads Michael Rogers by 1:47 going into Sunday's final stage.

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Leopold KONIG CZE TNE 3:54:17
2 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL JSH +7
3 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +12
4 Michael ROGERS AUS TST +12
5 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +23
6 Matthew BUSCHE USA RLT +29
7 Lawson CRADDOCK USA BLS +32
8 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ ESP 5HR +38
9 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE +44
10 Marc DE MAAR AHO UHC +44
11 Rohan DENNIS AUS GRS +44
12 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +48
13 Philip DEIGNAN IRL UHC +53
14 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +56
15 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ +1:02
16 Chad HAGA USA OPM +1:02
17 Paul VOSS GER TNE +1:06
18 Bob JUNGELS LUX RLT +1:09
19 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RLT +1:09
20 Brian VANDBORG DEN CAN +1:17
21 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +1:22
22 Gavin MANNION USA BLS +1:27
23 Christopher BALDWIN USA BPC +1:31
24 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP TNE +1:38
25 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP VCD +2:00
26 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TST +2:08
27 Chad BEYER USA CSS +2:17
28 Chris BUTLER USA CSS +2:17
29 Marco PINOTTI ITA BMC +2:17
30 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL TNE +2:22
31 Gregor GAZVODA SLO CSS +2:33
32 Laurent DIDIER LUX RLT +2:41
33 Jens VOIGT GER RLT +2:44
34 James STEMPER USA 5HR +3:03
35 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ +3:26
36 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA OPQ +3:26
37 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +3:37
38 Nathaniel ENGLISH USA 5HR +4:13
39 Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD +4:39
40 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS +4:39
41 Lucas EUSER USA UHC +4:39
42 Christopher JONES USA UHC +5:09
43 Jasper STUYVEN BEL BLS +5:34
44 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +6:11
45 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OPQ +6:11
46 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +6:11
47 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS +6:14
48 Andy SCHLECK LUX RLT +6:19
49 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TST +6:19
50 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TST +6:40
51 Jason MCCARTNEY USA BPC +6:45
52 Max JENKINS USA 5HR +6:54
53 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN BLS +6:54
54 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +7:16
55 Jacob RATHE USA GRS +8:10
56 Edward KING USA CAN +9:13
57 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +9:13
58 Scott ZWIZANSKI USA OPM +9:17
59 Carter JONES USA BPC +9:17
60 Kristijan KOREN SLO CAN +10:48
61 Baden COOKE AUS OGE +11:02
62 Tanner PUTT USA BLS +11:02
63 Robert SWEETING USA 5HR +11:33
64 Alex HOWES USA GRS +11:33
65 Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY USA BPC +11:33
66 Michael MORKOV DEN TST +11:33
67 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN DEN TST +11:33
68 Timothy DUGGAN USA TST +11:33
69 Nathan BROWN USA BLS +11:39
70 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES USA JSH +14:54
71 Tyler WREN USA JSH +14:54
72 James DRISCOLL USA JSH +14:56
73 Bobbie TRAKSEL NED CSS +14:56
74 Luis ROMERO AMARAN CUB JSH +14:56
75 Daniel SCHORN AUT TNE +14:56
76 Kin San WU HKG CSS +14:56
77 Shawn MILNE USA 5HR +14:56
78 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +14:56
79 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +14:56
80 Thor HUSHOVD NOR BMC +14:56
81 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE +14:56
82 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN +14:56
83 Maciej BODNAR POL CAN +14:56
84 David WILLIAMS USA 5HR +14:56
85 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN CAN +14:56
86 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA TNE +14:56
87 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG CAN +14:56
88 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED VCD +14:56
89 Wesley KREDER NED VCD +14:56
90 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +14:56
91 Boy VAN POPPEL NED VCD +14:56
92 Frank Kevin PIPP USA BPC +14:56
93 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +14:56
94 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +14:56
95 Jesse ANTHONY USA OPM +14:56
96 Michael TORCKLER NZL BPC +14:56
97 Matt BRAMMEIER IRL CSS +14:56
98 Jeremy VENNELL NZL BPC +14:56
99 James ORAM NZL BLS +14:56
100 Ryan EASTMAN USA BLS +14:56
101 Thomas SOLADAY USA OPM +14:56
102 Alexander CANDELARIO USA OPM +14:56
103 Jeffry LOUDER USA UHC +14:56
104 Kris BOECKMANS BEL VCD +14:56
105 Ryan ROTH CAN CSS +14:56
106 Marsh COOPER CAN OPM +17:03
107 Ken HANSON USA OPM +17:03
108 Aldo Ino ILESIC SLO UHC +19:25
109 Jacobe KEOUGH USA UHC +19:25
110 John MURPHY USA UHC +19:25
111 Carson MILLER USA JSH +24:42

 

 

General Classification after Stage 7

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 26:38:53
2 Michael ROGERS Australia TST +1:47
3 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia JSH +3:26
4 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +3:32
5 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +3:33
6 Matthew BUSCHE United States RLT +3:50
7 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ Spain 5HR +4:52
8 Lawson CRADDOCK United States BLS +5:24
9 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland UHC +5:33
10 Chad HAGA United States OPM +5:52
11 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic TNE +6:03
12 Marc DE MAAR Netherlands Antilles UHC +6:28
13 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain TNE +8:58
14 Nathaniel ENGLISH United States 5HR +10:58
15 Brian VANDBORG Denmark CAN +11:13
16 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RLT +11:40
17 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RLT +11:51
18 Lucas EUSER United States UHC +12:41
19 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland TNE +14:29
20 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands VCD +14:59
21 Chad BEYER United States CSS +16:23
22 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain VCD +17:51
23 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +19:01
24 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +19:26
25 Andy SCHLECK Luxembourg RLT +20:11
26 Edward KING United States CAN +20:43
27 Gavin MANNION United States BLS +20:50
28 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ +21:51
29 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +22:40
30 Tanner PUTT United States BLS +23:06
31 Paul VOSS Germany TNE +23:19
32 Jens VOIGT Germany RLT +24:15
33 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal TNE +25:37
34 Jacob RATHE United States GRS +26:08
35 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg RLT +26:11
36 Christopher BALDWIN United States BPC +26:56
37 Rohan DENNIS Australia GRS +27:45
38 Sylvain CHAVANEL France OPQ +27:46
39 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TST +27:48
40 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium BLS +29:41
41 Marco PINOTTI Italy BMC +29:57
42 Jeremy VENNELL New Zealand BPC +31:48
43 Max JENKINS United States 5HR +32:08
44 Chris BUTLER United States CSS +32:10
45 Alexander CANDELARIO United States OPM +33:34
46 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +33:54
47 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS +33:57
48 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +33:57
49 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS +34:30
50 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +34:46
51 Nathan BROWN United States BLS +35:08
52 James STEMPER United States 5HR +35:56
53 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TST +35:56
54 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium OPQ +35:58
55 Luis ROMERO AMARAN Cuba JSH +36:43
56 Baden COOKE Australia OGE +38:00
57 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +38:01
58 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada BLS +38:21
59 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN +38:21
60 Ryan ROTH Canada CSS +38:22
61 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +39:08
62 Carter JONES United States BPC +39:30
63 Michael MORKOV Denmark TST +39:32
64 Michael TORCKLER New Zealand BPC +41:15
65 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CAN +42:25
66 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TST +43:07
67 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +43:47
68 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +44:29
69 Christopher JONES United States UHC +44:47
70 Alex HOWES United States GRS +44:50
71 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES United States JSH +45:28
72 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands VCD +46:13
73 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN Denmark TST +48:27
74 Robert SWEETING United States 5HR +48:41
75 Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY United States BPC +50:57
76 Matt BRAMMEIER Ireland CSS +50:59
77 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain OPQ +51:04
78 Daniel SCHORN Austria TNE +51:52
79 Ken HANSON United States OPM +51:57
80 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +52:35
81 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina CAN +53:40
82 Jeffry LOUDER United States UHC +53:47
83 Ryan EASTMAN United States BLS +54:07
84 Maciej BODNAR Poland CAN +56:00
85 David WILLIAMS United States 5HR +56:51
86 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands VCD +57:34
87 Scott ZWIZANSKI United States OPM +59:31
88 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE +1:00:31
89 Timothy DUGGAN United States TST +1:01:06
90 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada CAN +1:01:16
91 Thor HUSHOVD Norway BMC +1:01:21
92 Jesse ANTHONY United States OPM +1:01:37
93 Gregor GAZVODA Slovenia CSS +1:02:43
94 Tyler WREN United States JSH +1:02:59
95 Shawn MILNE United States 5HR +1:03:39
96 Frank Kevin PIPP United States BPC +1:06:31
97 John MURPHY United States UHC +1:08:06
98 Jacobe KEOUGH United States UHC +1:09:04
99 Kin San WU Hong Kong, China CSS +1:09:08
100 Jason MCCARTNEY United States BPC +1:09:40
101 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy TNE +1:10:09
102 Thomas SOLADAY United States OPM +1:10:26
103 Marsh COOPER Canada OPM +1:13:28
104 Aldo Ino ILESIC Slovenia UHC +1:13:29
105 James ORAM New Zealand BLS +1:14:18
106 James DRISCOLL United States JSH +1:17:52
107 Kris BOECKMANS Belgium VCD +1:19:15
108 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +1:21:14
109 Wesley KREDER Netherlands VCD +1:21:45
110 Bobbie TRAKSEL Netherlands CSS +1:23:52
111 Carson MILLER United States JSH +1:39:03