2013 Tour of California Stage 5 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour of California results for Stage 5


- Stage 5 (Santa Barbara to Avila Beach (185.7 km)) -

 

 With a late attack, Jens Voigt (RadioShack) rode to a solo victory on Stage 5, with Tyler Farrar leading the chase group across the line 6 seconds later.  Thor Hushovd finished third and Peter Sagan fourth.  Tejay van Garderen (BMC) took over the lead in the general classification.  He leads Michael Rogers by 42 seconds and previous race leader Janier Alexis Acevedo by 50 seconds.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Jens VOIGT GER RLT 4:41:16
2 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +6
3 Thor HUSHOVD NOR BMC +6
4 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN +6
5 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +6
6 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TST +6
7 Alexander CANDELARIO USA OPM +6
8 Michael ROGERS AUS TST +6
9 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +6
10 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +6
11 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +6
12 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +6
13 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN DEN TST +6
14 Matthew BUSCHE USA RLT +6
15 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +14
16 Baden COOKE AUS OGE +14
17 Jacobe KEOUGH USA UHC +1:04
18 Matt BRAMMEIER IRL CSS +1:04
19 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ ESP 5HR +1:07
20 Kris BOECKMANS BEL VCD +1:07
21 Chad HAGA USA OPM +1:07
22 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +1:07
23 Jasper STUYVEN BEL BLS +1:07
24 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA OPQ +1:07
25 Laurent DIDIER LUX RLT +1:07
26 Philip DEIGNAN IRL UHC +1:07
27 Brian VANDBORG DEN CAN +1:07
28 Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD +1:07
29 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL JSH +1:07
30 Chad BEYER USA CSS +1:07
31 Ken HANSON USA OPM +1:07
32 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TST +1:07
33 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG CAN +1:07
34 Nathaniel ENGLISH USA 5HR +1:07
35 Luis ROMERO AMARAN CUB JSH +1:07
36 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN CAN +1:07
37 Paul VOSS GER TNE +1:07
38 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN BLS +1:07
39 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP TNE +1:07
40 Lawson CRADDOCK USA BLS +1:07
41 Edward KING USA CAN +1:07
42 John MURPHY USA UHC +1:07
43 Wesley KREDER NED VCD +1:07
44 Marc DE MAAR AHO UHC +1:07
45 Bob JUNGELS LUX RLT +1:07
46 Bobbie TRAKSEL NED CSS +1:07
47 Leopold KONIG CZE TNE +1:07
48 Boy VAN POPPEL NED VCD +1:07
49 Marco PINOTTI ITA BMC +1:07
50 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RLT +1:07
51 Andy SCHLECK LUX RLT +1:07
52 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +1:07
53 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ +1:07
54 Jacob RATHE USA GRS +1:07
55 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TST +1:07
56 Michael MORKOV DEN TST +1:07
57 Alex HOWES USA GRS +1:07
58 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS +1:07
59 Lucas EUSER USA UHC +1:07
60 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP VCD +1:07
61 Ryan EASTMAN USA BLS +1:07
62 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +1:07
63 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +1:07
64 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +1:07
65 Kristijan KOREN SLO CAN +1:07
66 Rohan DENNIS AUS GRS +1:07
67 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED VCD +1:07
68 Tanner PUTT USA BLS +1:07
69 David WILLIAMS USA 5HR +1:07
70 Maciej BODNAR POL CAN +1:07
71 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE +1:07
72 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL TNE +1:07
73 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ +1:07
74 Gavin MANNION USA BLS +1:07
75 Robert SWEETING USA 5HR +1:07
76 Jeremy VENNELL NZL BPC +1:07
77 Ryan ROTH CAN CSS +1:07
78 Nathan BROWN USA BLS +1:07
79 Daniel SCHORN AUT TNE +1:07
80 Chun Kai FENG TPE CSS +1:48
81 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +1:56
82 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +1:56
83 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE +1:56
84 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES USA JSH +2:06
85 Christopher JONES USA UHC +2:08
86 Aldo Ino ILESIC SLO UHC +2:42
87 Shawn MILNE USA 5HR +15:16
88 Frank Kevin PIPP USA BPC +15:16
89 James STEMPER USA 5HR +15:16
90 Thomas SOLADAY USA OPM +15:16
91 Max JENKINS USA 5HR +15:16
92 Carter JONES USA BPC +15:16
93 James ORAM NZL BLS +15:16
94 Tyler WREN USA JSH +15:16
95 Michael TORCKLER NZL BPC +15:16
96 Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY USA BPC +15:16
97 Scott ZWIZANSKI USA OPM +15:16
98 Marsh COOPER CAN OPM +15:16
99 Gregor GAZVODA SLO CSS +15:16
100 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA TNE +15:16
101 James DRISCOLL USA JSH +15:16
102 David ZABRISKIE USA GRS +15:16
103 Jeffry LOUDER USA UHC +15:16
104 Kin San WU HKG CSS +15:16
105 Christopher BALDWIN USA BPC +15:16
106 Chris BUTLER USA CSS +18:33
107 Jason MCCARTNEY USA BPC +18:33
108 Carson MILLER USA JSH +18:33
109 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OPQ +18:33
110 Jesse ANTHONY USA OPM +18:33
111 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +18:33
112 Timothy DUGGAN USA TST +18:37
113 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS +18:37
DNF Jonathan CANTWELL AUS TST  

 

General Classification after Stage 5

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 21:55:32
2 Michael ROGERS Australia TST +42
3 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia JSH +50
4 Matthew BUSCHE United States RLT +1:04
5 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland UHC +1:17
6 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +1:29
7 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +1:35
8 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ Spain 5HR +1:53
9 Chad HAGA United States OPM +2:03
10 Lawson CRADDOCK United States BLS +2:22
11 Marc DE MAAR Netherlands Antilles UHC +2:46
12 Lucas EUSER United States UHC +3:17
13 Nathaniel ENGLISH United States 5HR +3:26
14 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic TNE +4:32
15 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RLT +4:52
16 Edward KING United States CAN +5:07
17 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain TNE +5:23
18 Brian VANDBORG Denmark CAN +5:57
19 Tanner PUTT United States BLS +6:38
20 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RLT +6:56
21 Chad BEYER United States CSS +7:22
22 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland TNE +8:37
23 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands VCD +10:09
24 Andy SCHLECK Luxembourg RLT +10:11
25 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +11:20
26 Alexander CANDELARIO United States OPM +11:25
27 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +11:44
28 Jeremy VENNELL New Zealand BPC +13:17
29 Jacob RATHE United States GRS +13:18
30 Gavin MANNION United States BLS +13:34
31 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain VCD +13:40
32 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +13:46
33 Jens VOIGT Germany RLT +14:37
34 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +14:56
35 Paul VOSS Germany TNE +16:06
36 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ +16:14
37 Luis ROMERO AMARAN Cuba JSH +16:34
38 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium BLS +17:26
39 Max JENKINS United States 5HR +17:26
40 Ryan ROTH Canada CSS +18:00
41 Christopher BALDWIN United States BPC +18:14
42 Baden COOKE Australia OGE +18:57
43 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN +19:23
44 Nathan BROWN United States BLS +20:00
45 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TST +20:11
46 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal TNE +20:18
47 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS +21:39
48 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +21:45
49 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +22:08
50 Michael TORCKLER New Zealand BPC +22:12
51 Chris BUTLER United States CSS +22:25
52 Sylvain CHAVANEL France OPQ +22:44
53 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +22:48
54 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TST +22:51
55 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS +23:26
56 Michael MORKOV Denmark TST +23:29
57 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg RLT +23:45
58 Carter JONES United States BPC +25:06
59 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES United States JSH +25:06
60 David ZABRISKIE United States GRS +25:13
61 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +25:19
62 Alex HOWES United States GRS +25:27
63 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands VCD +25:58
64 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada BLS +26:24
65 Ken HANSON United States OPM +26:30
66 Marco PINOTTI Italy BMC +26:44
67 Rohan DENNIS Australia GRS +26:45
68 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +27:13
69 James STEMPER United States 5HR +27:22
70 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN Denmark TST +27:59
71 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium OPQ +28:49
72 Chun Kai FENG Chinese Taipei CSS +29:06
73 Matt BRAMMEIER Ireland CSS +29:08
74 Daniel SCHORN Austria TNE +29:23
75 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CAN +29:43
76 Ryan EASTMAN United States BLS +29:46
77 Jeffry LOUDER United States UHC +30:19
78 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +30:30
79 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina CAN +30:50
80 Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY United States BPC +32:24
81 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TST +32:30
82 Maciej BODNAR Poland CAN +33:18
83 David WILLIAMS United States 5HR +33:20
84 Robert SWEETING United States 5HR +33:39
85 Christopher JONES United States UHC +33:59
86 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands VCD +34:04
87 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +35:12
88 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE +38:08
89 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada CAN +39:12
90 Thor HUSHOVD Norway BMC +39:45
91 Timothy DUGGAN United States TST +39:49
92 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain OPQ +40:41
93 Jesse ANTHONY United States OPM +41:27
94 Tyler WREN United States JSH +42:00
95 Shawn MILNE United States 5HR +42:34
96 Jacobe KEOUGH United States UHC +42:42
97 John MURPHY United States UHC +42:45
98 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy TNE +43:55
99 Frank Kevin PIPP United States BPC +44:02
100 Kin San WU Hong Kong, China CSS +45:41
101 Thomas SOLADAY United States OPM +46:22
102 Aldo Ino ILESIC Slovenia UHC +46:56
103 Scott ZWIZANSKI United States OPM +47:18
104 Marsh COOPER Canada OPM +50:03
105 Gregor GAZVODA Slovenia CSS +55:16
106 James ORAM New Zealand BLS +55:35
107 James DRISCOLL United States JSH +56:04
108 Kris BOECKMANS Belgium VCD +56:47
109 Jason MCCARTNEY United States BPC +58:48
110 Wesley KREDER Netherlands VCD +1:00:24
111 Bobbie TRAKSEL Netherlands CSS +1:00:48
112 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +1:00:59
113 Carson MILLER United States JSH +1:05:43