2013 Tour of California Stage 1 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour of California results for Stage 1


- Stage 1 (Escondido to Escondido (165.2 km)) -

 

 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) won Stage 1 at Escondido ahead of Francisco Mancebo.  Peter Sagan led a group including the overall contenders across the line in third place.  Westra is first race leader.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD 4:31:33
2 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ ESP 5HR +0
3 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN +6
4 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ +6
5 Jasper STUYVEN BEL BLS +6
6 Jacob RATHE USA GRS +6
7 Alexander CANDELARIO USA OPM +6
8 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +6
9 Jeremy VENNELL NZL BPC +6
10 Tanner PUTT USA BLS +6
11 Michael ROGERS AUS TST +6
12 Chad BEYER USA CSS +6
13 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +6
14 Paul VOSS GER TNE +6
15 Marc DE MAAR AHO UHC +6
16 Christopher BALDWIN USA BPC +6
17 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +6
18 Andy SCHLECK LUX RLT +6
19 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +6
20 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP TNE +6
21 Chad HAGA USA OPM +6
22 Jeffry LOUDER USA UHC +6
23 Lucas EUSER USA UHC +6
24 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL JSH +6
25 Philip DEIGNAN IRL UHC +6
26 Max JENKINS USA 5HR +6
27 Ryan ROTH CAN CSS +6
28 Nathaniel ENGLISH USA 5HR +6
29 Matthew BUSCHE USA RLT +6
30 Lawson CRADDOCK USA BLS +6
31 Laurent DIDIER LUX RLT +6
32 Leopold KONIG CZE TNE +6
33 Phillip GAIMON USA BPC +6
34 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RLT +6
35 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP VCD +6
36 Edward KING USA CAN +6
37 Gavin MANNION USA BLS +6
38 David ZABRISKIE USA GRS +6
39 Chris BUTLER USA CSS +6
40 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +6
41 Michael TORCKLER NZL BPC +6
42 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +6
43 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL TNE +6
44 Brian VANDBORG DEN CAN +6
45 Jens VOIGT GER RLT +6
46 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ +6
47 James STEMPER USA 5HR +6
48 Carter JONES USA BPC +6
49 Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY USA BPC +6
50 Nathan BROWN USA BLS +6
51 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS +6
52 Marco PINOTTI ITA BMC +20
53 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +35
54 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES USA JSH +9:09
55 Maciej BODNAR POL CAN +9:11
56 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +9:11
57 Luis ROMERO AMARAN CUB JSH +9:11
58 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA OPQ +9:11
59 Kristijan KOREN SLO CAN +9:11
60 Gregor GAZVODA SLO CSS +9:11
61 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN BLS +10:18
62 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE +10:18
63 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED VCD +10:18
64 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG CAN +10:18
65 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +10:18
66 Baden COOKE AUS OGE +10:18
67 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +10:18
68 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OPQ +10:18
69 Timothy DUGGAN USA TST +10:18
70 Jonathan CANTWELL AUS TST +10:18
71 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TST +10:18
72 Kin San WU HKG CSS +10:18
73 Bob JUNGELS LUX RLT +10:18
74 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +10:18
75 Tyler WREN USA JSH +10:18
76 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +10:18
77 Jesse ANTHONY USA OPM +10:18
78 James ORAM NZL BLS +10:18
79 Michael MORKOV DEN TST +10:18
80 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TST +10:18
81 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS +10:18
82 Ryan EASTMAN USA BLS +10:18
83 Bert GRABSCH GER OPQ +10:18
84 Alex HOWES USA GRS +10:18
85 Ken HANSON USA OPM +10:18
86 Rohan DENNIS AUS GRS +10:18
87 Thomas SOLADAY USA OPM +10:18
88 Marsh COOPER CAN OPM +10:18
89 Christopher JONES USA UHC +10:18
90 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ +10:44
91 Mauro DA DALTO ITA CAN +10:44
92 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +10:44
93 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN DEN TST +10:44
94 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TST +10:44
95 Boy VAN POPPEL NED VCD +10:44
96 Shawn MILNE USA 5HR +10:44
97 Frank Kevin PIPP USA BPC +10:44
98 Chun Kai FENG TPE CSS +10:44
99 David WILLIAMS USA 5HR +10:44
100 Daniel SCHORN AUT TNE +10:44
101 Matt BRAMMEIER IRL CSS +10:44
102 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA TNE +10:44
103 Tom ZIRBEL USA OPM +14:37
104 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +18:40
105 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL VCD +18:40
106 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN CAN +18:40
107 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE +18:40
108 Kris BOECKMANS BEL VCD +18:42
109 Scott ZWIZANSKI USA OPM +18:42
110 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +18:42
111 James DRISCOLL USA JSH +19:50
112 Carson MILLER USA JSH +19:50
113 Aldo Ino ILESIC SLO UHC +19:50
114 Juan José HAEDO ARG JSH +19:50
115 Guido Emanuel PALMA ARG JSH +19:50
116 Jason MCCARTNEY USA BPC +19:50
117 Wesley KREDER NED VCD +19:50
118 John MURPHY USA UHC +19:50
119 Robert SWEETING USA 5HR +19:50
120 Thor HUSHOVD NOR BMC +19:50
121 Jacobe KEOUGH USA UHC +19:50
122 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +19:50
123 Bobbie TRAKSEL NED CSS +19:50
OTL Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE +36:59
OTL Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN OGE +36:59
OTL Taylor SHELDON USA 5HR +36:59
DNF Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ  

 

General Classification after Stage 1

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands VCD 4:31:23
2 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ Spain 5HR +4
3 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN +12
4 Carter JONES United States BPC +13
5 James STEMPER United States 5HR +14
6 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ +16
7 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium BLS +16
8 Jacob RATHE United States GRS +16
9 Alexander CANDELARIO United States OPM +16
10 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +16
11 Jeremy VENNELL New Zealand BPC +16
12 Tanner PUTT United States BLS +16
13 Michael ROGERS Australia TST +16
14 Chad BEYER United States CSS +16
15 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +16
16 Paul VOSS Germany TNE +16
17 Marc DE MAAR Netherlands Antilles UHC +16
18 Christopher BALDWIN United States BPC +16
19 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +16
20 Andy SCHLECK Luxembourg RLT +16
21 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +16
22 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain TNE +16
23 Chad HAGA United States OPM +16
24 Jeffry LOUDER United States UHC +16
25 Lucas EUSER United States UHC +16
26 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia JSH +16
27 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland UHC +16
28 Max JENKINS United States 5HR +16
29 Ryan ROTH Canada CSS +16
30 Nathaniel ENGLISH United States 5HR +16
31 Matthew BUSCHE United States RLT +16
32 Lawson CRADDOCK United States BLS +16
33 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RLT +16
34 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic TNE +16
35 Phillip GAIMON United States BPC +16
36 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RLT +16
37 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain VCD +16
38 Edward KING United States CAN +16
39 Gavin MANNION United States BLS +16
40 David ZABRISKIE United States GRS +16
41 Chris BUTLER United States CSS +16
42 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +16
43 Michael TORCKLER New Zealand BPC +16
44 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +16
45 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland TNE +16
46 Brian VANDBORG Denmark CAN +16
47 Jens VOIGT Germany RLT +16
48 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ +16
49 Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY United States BPC +16
50 Nathan BROWN United States BLS +16
51 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS +16
52 Marco PINOTTI Italy BMC +30
53 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +45
54 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES United States JSH +9:19
55 Maciej BODNAR Poland CAN +9:21
56 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +9:21
57 Luis ROMERO AMARAN Cuba JSH +9:21
58 Sylvain CHAVANEL France OPQ +9:21
59 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CAN +9:21
60 Gregor GAZVODA Slovenia CSS +9:21
61 Marsh COOPER Canada OPM +10:27
62 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada BLS +10:28
63 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal TNE +10:28
64 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands VCD +10:28
65 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina CAN +10:28
66 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +10:28
67 Baden COOKE Australia OGE +10:28
68 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +10:28
69 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain OPQ +10:28
70 Timothy DUGGAN United States TST +10:28
71 Jonathan CANTWELL Australia TST +10:28
72 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TST +10:28
73 Kin San WU Hong Kong, China CSS +10:28
74 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg RLT +10:28
75 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +10:28
76 Tyler WREN United States JSH +10:28
77 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +10:28
78 Jesse ANTHONY United States OPM +10:28
79 James ORAM New Zealand BLS +10:28
80 Michael MORKOV Denmark TST +10:28
81 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TST +10:28
82 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS +10:28
83 Ryan EASTMAN United States BLS +10:28
84 Bert GRABSCH Germany OPQ +10:28
85 Alex HOWES United States GRS +10:28
86 Ken HANSON United States OPM +10:28
87 Rohan DENNIS Australia GRS +10:28
88 Thomas SOLADAY United States OPM +10:28
89 Christopher JONES United States UHC +10:28
90 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium OPQ +10:54
91 Mauro DA DALTO Italy CAN +10:54
92 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +10:54
93 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN Denmark TST +10:54
94 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TST +10:54
95 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands VCD +10:54
96 Shawn MILNE United States 5HR +10:54
97 Frank Kevin PIPP United States BPC +10:54
98 Chun Kai FENG Chinese Taipei CSS +10:54
99 David WILLIAMS United States 5HR +10:54
100 Daniel SCHORN Austria TNE +10:54
101 Matt BRAMMEIER Ireland CSS +10:54
102 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy TNE +10:54
103 Tom ZIRBEL United States OPM +14:47
104 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +18:50
105 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland VCD +18:50
106 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada CAN +18:50
107 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE +18:50
108 Kris BOECKMANS Belgium VCD +18:52
109 Scott ZWIZANSKI United States OPM +18:52
110 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +18:52
111 James DRISCOLL United States JSH +20:00
112 Carson MILLER United States JSH +20:00
113 Aldo Ino ILESIC Slovenia UHC +20:00
114 Juan José HAEDO Argentina JSH +20:00
115 Guido Emanuel PALMA Argentina JSH +20:00
116 Jason MCCARTNEY United States BPC +20:00
117 Wesley KREDER Netherlands VCD +20:00
118 John MURPHY United States UHC +20:00
119 Robert SWEETING United States 5HR +20:00
120 Thor HUSHOVD Norway BMC +20:00
121 Jacobe KEOUGH United States UHC +20:00
122 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +20:00
123 Bobbie TRAKSEL Netherlands CSS +20:00