2013 Giro d'Italia Stage 3 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Giro d'Italia results for Stage 3


- Stage 3 (Sorrento to Marina di Ascea (222 km)) -

 

 Luca Paolini (Katusha) soloed to victory on Stage 3 following an attack on the descent to the finish at Marina di Ascea.  Cadel Evans crossed the line in second place on the day 16 seconds back, followed by defending champion Ryder Hesjedal.  With the stage victory, Paolini also took over the race lead.  Bradley Wiggins is second overall, 17 seconds down.

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT 5:43:50
2 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC +16
3 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS +16
4 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO ITA VIN +16
5 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +16
6 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +16
7 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +16
8 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY +16
9 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +16
10 Robert GESINK NED BLA +16
11 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO RLT +16
12 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS +16
13 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +16
14 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +16
15 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST +16
16 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +16
17 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +16
18 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +36
19 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA BAR +49
20 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV +50
21 Fabio ARU ITA AST +50
22 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +50
23 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP VCD +50
24 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN +50
25 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ +50
26 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +50
27 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM +50
28 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +50
29 Rafal MAJKA POL TST +50
30 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED BLA +50
31 Franco PELLIZOTTI ITA AND +50
32 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +1:00
33 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +1:00
34 Diego ROSA ITA AND +1:37
35 Alessandro PRONI ITA VIN +1:52
36 Stefano GARZELLI ITA VIN +1:52
37 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL +1:52
38 Marco MARCATO ITA VCD +1:52
39 Bruno PIRES POR TST +1:52
40 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +1:52
41 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS TST +1:52
42 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP BLA +1:52
43 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +1:52
44 Fabio FELLINE ITA AND +1:52
45 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +1:52
46 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ +1:52
47 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV +1:52
48 Peter STETINA USA GRS +1:52
49 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +1:52
50 Grega BOLE SLO VCD +1:52
51 Danilo HONDO GER RLT +1:52
52 Vladimir KARPETS RUS MOV +1:52
53 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BLA +1:52
54 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR +1:52
55 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +1:52
56 Tiago MACHADO POR RLT +1:52
57 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +1:52
58 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN +1:52
59 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +1:52
60 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ +1:52
61 Evgeny PETROV RUS TST +1:52
62 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +1:52
63 Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT +1:52
64 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN +1:52
65 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL COL +1:52
66 Danilo DI LUCA ITA VIN +1:52
67 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM +1:52
68 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL AND +1:52
69 Emanuele SELLA ITA AND +1:52
70 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR +2:03
71 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +3:05
72 Simone STORTONI ITA LAM +3:05
73 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY +3:23
74 Dalivier OSPINA NAVARRO COL COL +3:31
75 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT +4:24
76 Jarlinson PANTANO COL COL +4:24
77 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +7:05
78 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +7:05
79 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL +8:27
80 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP LTB +8:27
81 Dirk BELLEMAKERS NED LTB +8:27
82 Alex DOWSETT GBR MOV +8:27
83 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN +8:27
84 Filippo POZZATO ITA LAM +8:27
85 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR +8:27
86 Marco CANOLA ITA BAR +8:27
87 Sacha MODOLO ITA BAR +8:27
88 Fabio SABATINI ITA CAN +8:27
89 Ricardo MESTRE POR EUS +8:27
90 Dominique ROLLIN CAN FDJ +8:27
91 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +8:27
92 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE +8:27
93 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN +8:27
94 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR +8:27
95 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ +8:27
96 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA CAN +8:27
97 Stefano LOCATELLI ITA BAR +8:27
98 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +8:27
99 Matti BRESCHEL DEN TST +8:27
100 Maarten WYNANTS BEL BLA +8:27
101 Rob RUIJGH NED VCD +8:27
102 Stef CLEMENT NED BLA +8:27
103 John DEGENKOLB GER ARG +8:27
104 Koen DE KORT NED ARG +8:27
105 Gert DOCKX BEL LTB +8:27
106 Frederik VEUCHELEN BEL VCD +8:27
107 Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN +8:27
108 Patrick GRETSCH GER ARG +8:27
109 Christian KNEES GER SKY +8:27
110 Matteo RABOTTINI ITA VIN +8:27
111 Willem WAUTERS BEL VCD +8:27
112 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +8:27
113 Mark CAVENDISH GBR OPQ +8:27
114 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ +8:27
115 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR RLT +8:27
116 Jérôme PINEAU FRA OPQ +8:27
117 Karsten KROON NED TST +8:27
118 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA ARG +8:27
119 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +8:27
120 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +8:27
121 Paul MARTENS GER BLA +8:27
122 Mads CHRISTENSEN DEN TST +8:27
123 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +8:27
124 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM +8:27
125 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +8:27
126 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM +8:27
127 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRS +8:27
128 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE +8:27
129 Robert VRECER SLO EUS +8:27
130 Sylvain GEORGES FRA ALM +8:27
131 Edoardo ZARDINI ITA BAR +8:27
132 Daniele BENNATI ITA TST +8:27
133 Matteo TRENTIN ITA OPQ +8:27
134 Albert TIMMER NED ARG +8:27
135 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +8:27
136 George BENNETT NZL RLT +8:27
137 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +8:27
138 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT +8:27
139 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ COL COL +8:27
140 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +8:27
141 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV +8:27
142 Maurits LAMMERTINK NED VCD +12:16
143 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +12:16
144 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ +12:55
145 Johan LE BON FRA FDJ +12:55
146 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +13:37
147 Robert HUNTER RSA GRS +14:17
148 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC +14:17
149 Daniel OSS ITA BMC +14:17
150 Iljo KEISSE BEL OPQ +14:17
151 Thomas DEKKER NED GRS +14:17
152 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRS +14:17
153 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +14:17
154 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +14:17
155 Hayden ROULSTON NZL RLT +14:17
156 Daniele PIETROPOLLI ITA LAM +14:17
157 Ioannis TAMOURIDIS GRE EUS +14:17
158 Maarten TJALLINGII NED BLA +14:17
159 Brian BULGAC NED LTB +14:17
160 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA RLT +14:17
161 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM +14:17
162 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +14:17
163 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +14:17
164 Jens MOURIS NED OGE +14:17
165 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL +14:17
166 Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES COL COL +14:17
167 Tomas Aurelio GIL MARTINEZ VEN AND +14:17
168 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE ARG +14:17
169 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS COL COL +14:17
170 Jackson RODRIGUEZ VEN AND +14:17
171 Bert DE BACKER BEL ARG +14:17
172 Luka MEZGEC SLO ARG +14:17
173 Svein TUFT CAN OGE +14:17
174 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT +14:17
175 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO ESP MOV +14:17
176 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +14:17
177 Giairo ERMETI ITA AND +14:17
178 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS +14:17
179 Matthew Harley GOSS AUS OGE +14:17
180 David MILLAR GBR GRS +14:17
181 Francesco CHICCHI ITA VIN +14:17
182 Rafael ANDRIATO BRA VIN +14:17
183 Oscar GATTO ITA VIN +14:17
184 Fabio TABORRE ITA VIN +14:17
185 Manuele BOARO ITA TST +14:17
186 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR RLT +14:17
187 Pim LIGTHART NED VCD +14:17
188 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST +14:17
189 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +14:17
190 Danny PATE USA SKY +14:17
191 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +14:17
192 Sandy CASAR FRA FDJ +14:17
193 Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC +17:07
194 Adam BLYTHE GBR BMC +17:07
195 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA ALM +14:17
196 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP EUS +19:31
197 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY +19:31
198 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA ESP EUS +19:31
199 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ +19:31
200 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ +19:31
201 Jesse SERGENT NZL RLT +19:31
202 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BLA +19:31
203 Manuel BELLETTI ITA ALM +19:31
204 Kenny DE HAES BEL LTB +19:31
205 Cheng JI CHN ARG +19:31
206 Mattia GAVAZZI ITA AND +19:35
207 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +20:00

 

 

General Classification after Stage 3

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT 9:04:32
2 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY +17
3 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +17
4 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +26
5 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +31
6 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST +31
7 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS +34
8 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +36
9 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +36
10 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +37
11 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO Italy VIN +39
12 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC +42
13 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS +42
14 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +45
15 Robert GESINK Netherlands BLA +45
16 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +54
17 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV +1:00
18 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia RLT +1:00
19 Fabio ARU Italy AST +1:05
20 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +1:18
21 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands BLA +1:19
22 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +1:23
23 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +1:23
24 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain VCD +1:25
25 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +1:28
26 Rafal MAJKA Poland TST +1:34
27 Franco PELLIZOTTI Italy AND +1:37
28 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ +1:39
29 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM +1:41
30 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +1:41
31 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +1:52
32 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +2:12
33 Stefano GARZELLI Italy VIN +2:15
34 Danilo DI LUCA Italy VIN +2:15
35 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM +2:15
36 Peter STETINA United States GRS +2:18
37 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain BLA +2:21
38 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BLA +2:21
39 Diego ROSA Italy AND +2:24
40 Grega BOLE Slovenia VCD +2:27
41 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN +2:28
42 Danilo HONDO Germany RLT +2:32
43 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR +2:34
44 Evgeny PETROV Russia TST +2:36
45 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia TST +2:36
46 Tiago MACHADO Portugal RLT +2:36
47 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia AND +2:39
48 Emanuele SELLA Italy AND +2:39
49 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ +2:41
50 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +2:41
51 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN +2:43
52 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR +2:45
53 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +2:48
54 Francis MOUREY France FDJ +2:48
55 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia COL +2:49
56 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL +2:49
57 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +2:53
58 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +2:54
59 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +2:54
60 Marco MARCATO Italy VCD +2:55
61 Petr IGNATENKO Russia KAT +2:57
62 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV +3:15
63 Vladimir KARPETS Russia MOV +3:15
64 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +3:20
65 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy BAR +3:27
66 Bruno PIRES Portugal TST +3:29
67 Alessandro PRONI Italy VIN +3:38
68 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN +3:45
69 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +4:07
70 Dalivier OSPINA NAVARRO Colombia COL +4:28
71 Fabio FELLINE Italy AND +4:29
72 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY +4:30
73 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT +4:44
74 Simone STORTONI Italy LAM +5:03
75 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia COL +5:21
76 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +6:27
77 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY +7:06
78 Alex DOWSETT Great Britain MOV +8:37
79 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +8:37
80 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +8:42
81 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM +8:50
82 Matteo RABOTTINI Italy VIN +8:50
83 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN +8:51
84 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRS +8:53
85 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain OPQ +8:56
86 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE +8:56
87 Willem WAUTERS Belgium VCD +8:56
88 Paul MARTENS Germany BLA +8:56
89 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +8:56
90 Rob RUIJGH Netherlands VCD +9:02
91 Frederik VEUCHELEN Belgium VCD +9:02
92 Fabio SABATINI Italy CAN +9:03
93 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN +9:03
94 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy CAN +9:03
95 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR +9:09
96 Stefano LOCATELLI Italy BAR +9:09
97 Edoardo ZARDINI Italy BAR +9:09
98 George BENNETT New Zealand RLT +9:11
99 Mads CHRISTENSEN Denmark TST +9:11
100 Matteo TRENTIN Italy OPQ +9:16
101 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +9:18
102 Hubert DUPONT France ALM +9:18
103 Sylvain GEORGES France ALM +9:18
104 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL +9:24
105 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ Colombia COL +9:24
106 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +9:28
107 Dirk BELLEMAKERS Netherlands LTB +9:28
108 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +9:28
109 Ricardo MESTRE Portugal EUS +9:29
110 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR +9:32
111 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ +9:36
112 John DEGENKOLB Germany ARG +9:41
113 Thomas DAMUSEAU France ARG +9:41
114 Robert VRECER Slovenia EUS +9:48
115 Julien BERARD France ALM +9:49
116 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV +9:50
117 Karsten KROON Netherlands TST +9:52
118 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain LTB +10:21
119 Koen DE KORT Netherlands ARG +10:21
120 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal RLT +10:33
121 Daniele BENNATI Italy TST +10:37
122 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark TST +10:37
123 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST +10:42
124 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE +10:55
125 Marco CANOLA Italy BAR +10:56
126 Albert TIMMER Netherlands ARG +10:57
127 Sacha MODOLO Italy BAR +11:04
128 Filippo POZZATO Italy LAM +11:07
129 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM +11:11
130 Cristiano SALERNO Italy CAN +11:14
131 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTB +11:49
132 Jérôme PINEAU France OPQ +11:50
133 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT +11:55
134 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium BLA +11:59
135 Dominique ROLLIN Canada FDJ +12:15
136 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +12:19
137 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ARG +12:19
138 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ +12:21
139 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +12:24
140 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM +12:39
141 Maurits LAMMERTINK Netherlands VCD +13:44
142 Johan LE BON France FDJ +13:51
143 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +13:55
144 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BLA +14:03
145 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV +14:27
146 Fabio TABORRE Italy VIN +14:34
147 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania GRS +14:43
148 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS +14:43
149 Matthew Harley GOSS Australia OGE +14:46
150 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +14:46
151 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC +14:55
152 Daniel OSS Italy BMC +14:55
153 Manuele BOARO Italy TST +14:55
154 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +14:55
155 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy RLT +15:01
156 Hayden ROULSTON New Zealand RLT +15:01
157 Giairo ERMETI Italy AND +15:04
158 Iljo KEISSE Belgium OPQ +15:06
159 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +15:13
160 Sandy CASAR France FDJ +15:13
161 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL +15:14
162 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +15:18
163 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +15:21
164 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +15:31
165 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia ARG +15:31
166 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden ARG +15:31
167 Danny PATE United States SKY +15:31
168 Ioannis TAMOURIDIS Greece EUS +15:38
169 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +15:58
170 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ +16:01
171 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands BLA +16:03
172 Oscar GATTO Italy VIN +16:03
173 Daniele PIETROPOLLI Italy LAM +16:15
174 Robert HUNTER South Africa GRS +16:19
175 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST +16:32
176 Jens MOURIS Netherlands OGE +16:45
177 Svein TUFT Canada OGE +16:45
178 Jackson RODRIGUEZ Venezuela AND +16:54
179 Tomas Aurelio GIL MARTINEZ Venezuela AND +16:54
180 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO Spain MOV +17:06
181 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS Colombia COL +17:08
182 Thomas DEKKER Netherlands GRS +17:12
183 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM +17:30
184 Rafael ANDRIATO Brazil VIN +17:45
185 Francesco CHICCHI Italy VIN +17:45
186 David MILLAR Great Britain GRS +17:56
187 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy ALM +17:58
188 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT +18:00
189 Bert DE BACKER Belgium ARG +18:05
190 Brian BULGAC Netherlands LTB +18:21
191 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine RLT +19:19
192 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY +19:32
193 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands VCD +19:55
194 Adam BLYTHE Great Britain BMC +20:06
195 Klaas LODEWYCK Belgium BMC +20:06
196 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +20:15
197 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand RLT +20:15
198 Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES Colombia COL +20:40
199 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA Spain EUS +22:03
200 Mattia GAVAZZI Italy AND +22:12
201 Manuel BELLETTI Italy ALM +22:15
202 Laurent PICHON France FDJ +23:05
203 Cheng JI China ARG +23:23
204 Kenny DE HAES Belgium LTB +23:50
205 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ +24:34
206 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BLA +25:41
207 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain EUS +27:55