2013 Tour of Turkey Stage 8 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour of Turkey results for Stage 8


- Stage 8 (Istanbul to Istanbul (121 km)) -

 

 Marcel Kittel (Argos Shimano) won the final stage in Istanbul ahead of Andrea Guardini and Andrew Fenn.  Mustafa Sayar of Turkey won the overall ahead of Natnael Berhane and Yohan Bagot.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Marcel KITTEL GER ARG 2:43:45
2 Andrea GUARDINI ITA AST +0
3 Andrew FENN GBR OPQ +0
4 Aidis KRUOPIS LTU OGE +0
5 Stefan VAN DIJK NED AJW +0
6 Moreno HOFLAND NED BLA +0
7 Francesco LASCA ITA CJR +0
8 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM +0
9 Andrea PALINI ITA LAM +0
10 André GREIPEL GER LTB +0
11 Roger KLUGE GER TNE +0
12 Kevin PEETERS BEL CRE +0
13 Sacha MODOLO ITA BAR +0
14 Andrea PERON ITA TNN +0
15 Roy JANS BEL AJW +0
16 Martijn VERSCHOOR NED TNN +0
17 Marco COLEDAN ITA BAR +0
18 Jonathan CANTWELL AUS TST +0
19 Joeri STALLAERT BEL CRE +0
20 Francesco CHICCHI ITA VIN +0
21 Grzegorz STEPNIAK POL CCC +0
22 Andrea PASQUALON ITA BAR +0
23 Jacobe KEOUGH USA UHC +0
24 Baptiste PLACKAERT BEL CRE +0
25 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ +0
26 Daniel SUMMERHILL USA UHC +0
27 Marco HALLER AUT KAT +0
28 Christian DELLE STELLE ITA BAR +0
29 Andreas STAUFF GER MTN +0
30 Scott THWAITES GBR TNE +0
31 Jaroslaw MARYCZ POL CCC +0
32 Sergiy GRECHYN UKR TRK +0
33 Rafael ANDRIATO BRA VIN +0
34 Takashi MIYAZAWA JPN TST +0
35 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS COL COL +0
36 Yuriy METLUSHENKO UKR TRK +0
37 Kevin DE MESMAEKER BEL TNN +0
38 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +0
39 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV KAZ AST +0
40 Daniel SCHORN AUT TNE +0
41 Alexey TSATEVITCH RUS KAT +0
42 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT +0
43 Stéphane POULHIES FRA COF +0
44 Bryan COQUARD FRA EUC +0
45 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA AST +0
46 Joonas HENTTALA FIN TNN +0
47 Thomas RAEYMAEKERS BEL TNN +0
48 Benjamin VERRAES BEL AJW +0
49 Mustafa SAYAR TUR TRK +0
50 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA ESP TRK +0
51 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL COL +0
52 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE +0
53 Gerald CIOLEK GER MTN +0
54 Maxime MEDEREL FRA SOJ +0
55 Timofey KRITSKIY RUS KAT +0
56 Iljo KEISSE BEL OPQ +0
57 Mauro FINETTO ITA VIN +0
58 Koen DE KORT NED ARG +0
59 Marc DE MAAR AHO UHC +0
60 Natnael BERHANE ERI EUC +0
61 Erick ROWSELL GBR TNE +0
62 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU FRA EUC +0
63 Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA EUC +0
64 Tony HUREL FRA EUC +0
65 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP LTB +0
66 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS LTU MTN +0
67 Geoffroy LEQUATRE FRA BSE +0
68 Danail ANDONOV PETROV BUL CJR +0
69 John MURPHY USA UHC +0
70 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL AST +0
71 Mirac KAL TUR TRK +0
72 Tomas VAITKUS LTU OGE +0
73 Gael MALACARNE FRA BSE +0
74 Graeme BROWN AUS BLA +0
75 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ COL COL +0
76 Jos VAN EMDEN NED BLA +0
77 Bert DE BACKER BEL ARG +0
78 Jurgen VAN GOOLEN BEL AJW +0
79 Luca MAZZANTI ITA VIN +0
80 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +0
81 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA MTN +0
82 Miguel UBETO APONTE VEN LAM +0
83 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE +0
84 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +0
85 Brice FEILLU FRA SOJ +0
86 Frantisek RABON CZE OPQ +0
87 Nazim BAKIRCI TUR TRK +0
88 Angelo PAGANI ITA BAR +0
89 James VANLANDSCHOOT BEL AJW +0
90 Adrian KUREK POL CCC +0
91 Florian GUILLOU FRA BSE +0
92 Bjorn THURAU GER EUC +0
93 Andrey MIZUROV KAZ TRK +0
94 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +0
95 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +0
96 Dennis VAN NIEKERK RSA MTN +0
97 Evan HUFFMAN USA AST +0
98 Sébastien DURET FRA BSE +0
99 Fabio CALABRIA AUS TNN +0
100 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +0
101 Nico SIJMENS BEL COF +0
102 Andrey KASHECHKIN KAZ AST +0
103 Bruno PIRES POR TST +0
104 Tomasz KIENDYS POL CCC +0
105 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI ITA VIN +0
106 Julio Alexis CAMACHO BERNAL COL COL +0
107 Roberto DE PATRE ITA VIN +0
108 Jonathan BREYNE BEL CRE +0
109 Sander CORDEEL BEL LTB +0
110 Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES COL COL +0
111 David LOZANO RIBA ESP TNN +0
112 Arman KAMYSHEV KAZ AST +0
113 Javier MEGIAS LEAL ESP TNN +0
114 Guillaume LEVARLET FRA COF +0
115 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA SOJ +0
116 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR +0
117 Warren BARGUIL FRA ARG +0
118 Marko KUMP SLO TST +0
119 Yannick TALABARDON FRA SOJ +0
120 Benoit JARRIER FRA BSE +0
121 Gert DOCKX BEL LTB +0
122 Junya SANO JPN VIN +0
123 Gert JOEAAR EST COF +0
124 Filippo POZZATO ITA LAM +0
125 Pawel CHARUCKI POL CCC +0
126 Francisco Javier MORENO ALLUE ESP CJR +0
127 Koen BARBE BEL CRE +0
128 Rémi PAURIOL FRA SOJ +0
129 Nikias ARNDT GER ARG +0
130 Luca WACKERMANN ITA LAM +0
131 Nikolay MIHAYLOV BUL CCC +0
132 Davide VIGANO ITA LAM +0
133 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER TNE +0
134 Piotr GAWRONSKI POL CCC +0
135 Frédéric AMORISON BEL CRE +0
136 Timothy DUGGAN USA TST +0
137 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS TST +0
138 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV RUS KAT +0
139 Markus EICHLER GER TNE +0
140 Blaz JARC SLO TNE +0
141 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TST +0
142 Renaud DION FRA BSE +0
143 Matteo TRENTIN ITA OPQ +0
144 Andrea DI CORRADO ITA BAR +0
145 Gregory HABEAUX BEL AJW +0
146 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TST +0
147 Martin WESEMANN RSA MTN +0
148 Albert TIMMER NED ARG +0
149 Cheng JI CHN ARG +0
150 Aldo Ino ILESIC SLO UHC +1:01
151 Elia FAVILLI ITA LAM +0
152 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +0
153 Ahmet ORKEN TUR TRK +0
154 Jean Marc MARINO FRA SOJ +0
155 Jonathan HIVERT FRA SOJ +0
156 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR +0
157 Filippo FORTIN ITA BAR +0
158 Rick FLENS NED BLA +1:27
159 Christopher JONES USA UHC +0
160 Jacobus VENTER RSA MTN +0
161 Bradley POTGIETER RSA MTN +1:33
162 Davide FRATTINI ITA UHC +0
163 Robert WAGNER GER BLA +0
164 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ +0
165 Massimo GRAZIATO ITA LAM +0
166 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE +3:26
167 Frederique ROBERT BEL LTB +0
168 Juan Esteban ARANGO CARVAJAL COL COL +0
169 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT +4:11
170 Allan DAVIS AUS OGE +4:11
171 Damien GAUDIN FRA EUC +4:11
172 Jetse BOL NED BLA +4:35
173 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA ARG +4:35
174 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COL COL +0
175 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL +0
DNS Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT  

 

General Classification after Stage 8 (Final)

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Mustafa SAYAR Turkey TRK 29:13:13
2 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea EUC +41
3 Yohan BAGOT France COF +44
4 Maxime MEDEREL France SOJ +57
5 Nicolas EDET France COF +1:00
6 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +1:02
7 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia COL +1:08
8 Florian GUILLOU France BSE +1:09
9 Danail ANDONOV PETROV Bulgaria CJR +1:13
10 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia TST +1:15
11 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS Belgium AST +1:35
12 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal TNE +1:36
13 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +1:40
14 Brice FEILLU France SOJ +2:01
15 Marc DE MAAR Netherlands Antilles UHC +2:07
16 Luca MAZZANTI Italy VIN +2:34
17 Andrey KASHECHKIN Kazakhstan AST +2:38
18 Warren BARGUIL France ARG +2:39
19 Angelo PAGANI Italy BAR +4:04
20 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA Spain TRK +4:22
21 Geoffroy LEQUATRE France BSE +4:55
22 Bruno PIRES Portugal TST +4:56
23 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +5:34
24 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ Colombia COL +5:46
25 Jurgen VAN GOOLEN Belgium AJW +6:01
26 Rudy MOLARD France COF +7:01
27 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Spain TNN +7:02
28 Dennis VAN NIEKERK South Africa MTN +7:26
29 Erick ROWSELL Great Britain TNE +9:07
30 Sébastien DURET France BSE +9:10
31 David LOZANO RIBA Spain TNN +10:04
32 Nazim BAKIRCI Turkey TRK +10:14
33 Mirac KAL Turkey TRK +10:29
34 Frantisek RABON Czech Republic OPQ +12:59
35 André GREIPEL Germany LTB +14:09
36 Armindo FONSECA France BSE +15:49
37 Daniel SUMMERHILL United States UHC +16:13
38 Bjorn THURAU Germany EUC +16:18
39 Yannick TALABARDON France SOJ +16:44
40 Filippo POZZATO Italy LAM +17:07
41 Stefan VAN DIJK Netherlands AJW +17:33
42 Christopher JONES United States UHC +17:40
43 Guillaume LEVARLET France COF +17:43
44 Mauro FINETTO Italy VIN +17:48
45 Koen DE KORT Netherlands ARG +17:53
46 Jacobus VENTER South Africa MTN +18:06
47 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany TNE +18:19
48 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Italy VIN +18:31
49 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR +18:35
50 Sergiy GRECHYN Ukraine TRK +18:50
51 Nico SIJMENS Belgium COF +19:03
52 Adrian KUREK Poland CCC +19:07
53 Andrey MIZUROV Kazakhstan TRK +19:35
54 Rafael ANDRIATO Brazil VIN +19:39
55 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV Russia KAT +20:49
56 Nikias ARNDT Germany ARG +21:10
57 Davide VIGANO Italy LAM +21:54
58 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTB +21:56
59 Daniel SCHORN Austria TNE +22:08
60 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR +22:28
61 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands BLA +23:12
62 Albert TIMMER Netherlands ARG +26:18
63 Renaud DION France BSE +26:36
64 Thomas DAMUSEAU France ARG +27:48
65 Matteo TRENTIN Italy OPQ +28:29
66 Francisco Javier MORENO ALLUE Spain CJR +29:29
67 Gerald CIOLEK Germany MTN +30:47
68 Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES Colombia COL +32:00
69 Juan Esteban ARANGO CARVAJAL Colombia COL +33:56
70 Jonathan HIVERT France SOJ +34:16
71 Mikhail IGNATYEV Russia KAT +34:57
72 James VANLANDSCHOOT Belgium AJW +35:46
73 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Kazakhstan AST +36:20
74 Miguel UBETO APONTE Venezuela LAM +36:20
75 Sander CORDEEL Belgium LTB +36:45
76 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy MTN +36:46
77 Timothy DUGGAN United States TST +36:46
78 Alexey TSATEVITCH Russia KAT +36:50
79 Davide FRATTINI Italy UHC +37:57
80 Rémi PAURIOL France SOJ +38:00
81 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS Lithuania MTN +38:01
82 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TST +38:30
83 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain LTB +39:09
84 Kevin PEETERS Belgium CRE +39:15
85 Tomasz KIENDYS Poland CCC +39:33
86 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TST +40:12
87 Jaroslaw MARYCZ Poland CCC +40:31
88 Nikolay MIHAYLOV Bulgaria CCC +40:38
89 Elia FAVILLI Italy LAM +41:39
90 Gael MALACARNE France BSE +42:13
91 Anthony DELAPLACE France SOJ +42:47
92 Marco COLEDAN Italy BAR +43:19
93 Scott THWAITES Great Britain TNE +43:24
94 Fabio CALABRIA Australia TNN +43:33
95 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands BLA +45:05
96 Baptiste PLACKAERT Belgium CRE +45:11
97 Junya SANO Japan VIN +45:16
98 Martin WESEMANN South Africa MTN +45:29
99 Benoit JARRIER France BSE +46:20
100 Andrea PASQUALON Italy BAR +46:25
101 Andrew FENN Great Britain OPQ +46:26
102 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ +46:28
103 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ +46:44
104 Joonas HENTTALA Finland TNN +47:09
105 Juan Pablo VALENCIA Colombia COL +47:13
106 Tomas VAITKUS Lithuania OGE +47:15
107 Arman KAMYSHEV Kazakhstan AST +47:51
108 Stéphane POULHIES France COF +48:07
109 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS Colombia COL +48:14
110 Ahmet ORKEN Turkey TRK +48:25
111 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT +48:45
112 Andrea PALINI Italy LAM +48:48
113 Andreas STAUFF Germany MTN +48:57
114 Kevin DE MESMAEKER Belgium TNN +49:02
115 Grzegorz STEPNIAK Poland CCC +49:22
116 Iljo KEISSE Belgium OPQ +49:27
117 Sébastien CHAVANEL France EUC +49:27
118 Pawel CHARUCKI Poland CCC +49:51
119 Bryan COQUARD France EUC +50:06
120 Gert JOEAAR Estonia COF +50:14
121 Aidis KRUOPIS Lithuania OGE +50:19
122 Evan HUFFMAN United States AST +50:33
123 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy AST +50:43
124 Jacobe KEOUGH United States UHC +51:21
125 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +51:53
126 Jonathan CANTWELL Australia TST +52:36
127 Francesco LASCA Italy CJR +52:47
128 Cheng JI China ARG +52:50
129 Takashi MIYAZAWA Japan TST +53:34
130 Piotr GAWRONSKI Poland CCC +53:34
131 Sacha MODOLO Italy BAR +53:36
132 Luca WACKERMANN Italy LAM +53:36
133 Marcel KITTEL Germany ARG +53:51
134 Yuriy METLUSHENKO Ukraine TRK +53:51
135 Francesco CHICCHI Italy VIN +53:58
136 Gregory HABEAUX Belgium AJW +54:24
137 Robert WAGNER Germany BLA +54:27
138 Roberto DE PATRE Italy VIN +54:33
139 Bert DE BACKER Belgium ARG +54:38
140 Marko KUMP Slovenia TST +55:40
141 Roger KLUGE Germany TNE +56:36
142 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM +56:48
143 Andrea DI CORRADO Italy BAR +57:14
144 Markus EICHLER Germany TNE +57:37
145 Andrea GUARDINI Italy AST +57:41
146 Koen BARBE Belgium CRE +58:30
147 Bradley POTGIETER South Africa MTN +59:09
148 Jean Marc MARINO France SOJ +59:14
149 Massimo GRAZIATO Italy LAM +59:25
150 Filippo FORTIN Italy BAR +1:00:07
151 Frederique ROBERT Belgium LTB +1:00:07
152 Julio Alexis CAMACHO BERNAL Colombia COL +1:00:36
153 Timofey KRITSKIY Russia KAT +1:00:46
154 Blaz JARC Slovenia TNE +1:01:07
155 Marco HALLER Austria KAT +1:02:11
156 Jetse BOL Netherlands BLA +1:03:13
157 Frédéric AMORISON Belgium CRE +1:03:17
158 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE +1:04:21
159 Andrea PERON Italy TNN +1:04:49
160 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL +1:05:03
161 Rick FLENS Netherlands BLA +1:05:49
162 Roy JANS Belgium AJW +1:06:03
163 Benjamin VERRAES Belgium AJW +1:06:05
164 Jonathan BREYNE Belgium CRE +1:06:28
165 Joeri STALLAERT Belgium CRE +1:06:35
166 John MURPHY United States UHC +1:07:12
167 Graeme BROWN Australia BLA +1:08:07
168 Tony HUREL France EUC +1:08:51
169 Martijn VERSCHOOR Netherlands TNN +1:09:01
170 Aldo Ino ILESIC Slovenia UHC +1:09:21
171 Christian DELLE STELLE Italy BAR +1:09:27
172 Damien GAUDIN France EUC +1:16:16
173 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU France EUC +1:17:45
174 Allan DAVIS Australia OGE +1:18:42
175 Thomas RAEYMAEKERS Belgium TNN +1:21:35