2013 Tour de Romandie Stage 5 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour de Romandie results for Stage 5


- Stage 5 (Geneva to Geneva Individual Time Trial (18.7 km)) -

 

 World time trial champion Tony Martin (Omega Pharma Quickstep) took the Tour de Romandie final stage TT, winning ahead of Adriano Malori and Christopher Froome.  Froome took the overall, continuing Sky's dominance in stage races as well as demonstrating the team's depth as it uses multiple riders, notably Froome and Richie Porte, to win races this season that Bradley Wiggins won in 2012.  On the final Romandie G.C. podium with Froome were Simon Spilak and Rui Costa.  Tom Danielson fell just short of the podium in fourth place.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ 21:07
2 Adriano MALORI ITA LAM +16
3 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +34
4 Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD +36
5 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +41
6 Stef CLEMENT NED BLA +50
7 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +52
8 Mads CHRISTENSEN DEN TST +55
9 Rohan DENNIS AUS GRS +56
10 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE ARG +1:01
11 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +1:01
12 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +1:02
12 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR MOV +1:02
14 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS +1:02
15 Svein TUFT CAN OGE +1:04
16 Tiago MACHADO POR RLT +1:05
17 Marco PINOTTI ITA BMC +1:06
18 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR RLT +1:06
19 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +1:06
20 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +1:07
21 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +1:09
22 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +1:10
23 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BLA +1:10
24 Manuele BOARO ITA TST +1:11
25 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE +1:11
26 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +1:18
27 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +1:18
28 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +1:19
29 Gaetan BILLE BEL LTB +1:19
30 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT +1:20
31 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST +1:21
32 Moreno MOSER ITA CAN +1:23
33 Patrick GRETSCH GER ARG +1:25
34 Pierrick FEDRIGO FRA FDJ +1:27
35 Robert GESINK NED BLA +1:30
36 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM +1:32
37 Tom DUMOULIN NED ARG +1:33
38 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM +1:35
39 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +1:39
40 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM +1:40
41 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +1:40
42 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +1:41
43 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC +1:42
44 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT +1:44
45 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +1:44
46 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +1:46
47 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +1:46
48 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +1:47
49 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED BLA +1:47
50 Rémi CUSIN FRA IAM +1:47
51 Gustav LARSSON SWE IAM +1:50
52 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +1:51
53 Matthias BRANDLE AUT IAM +1:52
54 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +1:53
55 Bert GRABSCH GER OPQ +1:54
56 Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT +1:55
57 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM +1:57
58 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ +1:57
59 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP BLA +1:57
60 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +1:59
61 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +2:01
62 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRS +2:01
63 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +2:02
64 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +2:06
65 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO RLT +2:06
66 Bram TANKINK NED BLA +2:09
67 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +2:09
68 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +2:10
69 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI BLR KAT +2:11
70 Georg PREIDLER AUT ARG +2:11
71 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +2:12
72 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TST +2:12
73 Egor SILIN RUS AST +2:12
74 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ +2:14
75 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +2:14
76 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV +2:15
77 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +2:16
78 David VEILLEUX CAN EUC +2:17
79 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +2:17
80 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM +2:19
81 Johann TSCHOPP SUI IAM +2:20
82 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TST +2:20
83 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC +2:20
84 Grégory RAST SUI RLT +2:22
85 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +2:23
86 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +2:25
87 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +2:25
88 José RUJANO GUILLEN VEN VCD +2:26
89 Brian BULGAC NED LTB +2:27
90 Kévin REZA FRA EUC +2:28
91 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN +2:28
92 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM +2:33
93 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +2:34
94 Simone STORTONI ITA LAM +2:36
95 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +2:38
96 Marc GOOS NED BLA +2:41
97 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +2:42
98 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM +2:43
99 Evgeny PETROV RUS TST +2:43
100 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +2:47
101 Peio BILBAO ESP EUS +2:53
102 Thomas ROHREGGER AUT RLT +2:54
103 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +2:57
104 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +2:57
105 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE ESP EUS +2:57
106 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN +2:59
107 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC +2:59
108 Adrian SAEZ ESP EUS +3:02
109 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ +3:03
110 Laurent MANGEL FRA FDJ +3:06
111 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +3:09
112 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ ESP TST +3:10
113 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +3:32
114 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +3:41
115 George BENNETT NZL RLT +4:01
DNS Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV  
DNS Ivan BASSO ITA CAN  
DNS Jan BAKELANTS BEL RLT

 

General Classification after Stage 5 (Final)

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 19:24:51
2 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT +54
3 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal MOV +1:49
4 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS +1:54
5 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BLA +2:03
6 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +2:14
7 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +2:16
8 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +2:31
9 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +2:32
10 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM +2:41
11 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +2:41
12 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +2:43
13 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM +2:51
14 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia RLT +2:54
15 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands VCD +3:05
16 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS +3:07
17 Tiago MACHADO Portugal RLT +3:33
18 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +3:35
19 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC +4:07
20 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM +4:09
21 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands BLA +4:12
22 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +4:22
23 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +4:41
24 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +4:43
25 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +4:49
26 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE +4:55
27 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +5:04
28 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland IAM +5:10
29 Evgeny PETROV Russia TST +5:10
30 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TST +5:15
31 Romain SICARD France EUS +5:16
32 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +5:21
33 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM +5:37
34 Georg PREIDLER Austria ARG +5:51
35 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden ARG +6:19
36 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM +6:45
37 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +7:05
38 Pierrick FEDRIGO France FDJ +7:35
39 Hubert DUPONT France ALM +7:49
40 Simone STORTONI Italy LAM +7:51
41 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +8:02
42 José RUJANO GUILLEN Venezuela VCD +8:32
43 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +9:31
44 Petr IGNATENKO Russia KAT +9:31
45 Francis MOUREY France FDJ +9:39
46 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +10:08
47 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +10:21
48 Mads CHRISTENSEN Denmark TST +10:21
49 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT +10:43
50 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT +11:20
51 Moreno MOSER Italy CAN +12:17
52 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BLA +12:38
53 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +12:50
54 Robert GESINK Netherlands BLA +15:25
55 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain BLA +16:16
56 Bram TANKINK Netherlands BLA +16:54
57 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM +18:16
58 George BENNETT New Zealand RLT +18:17
59 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal RLT +20:55
60 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +21:17
61 Adriano MALORI Italy LAM +23:39
62 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +23:44
63 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +24:31
64 Marco PINOTTI Italy BMC +25:02
65 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +26:07
66 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +30:05
67 Jonathan FUMEAUX Switzerland IAM +30:16
68 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands ARG +30:48
69 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN +31:09
70 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ +32:09
71 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +32:12
72 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +32:16
73 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV +32:52
74 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +33:18
75 Manuele BOARO Italy TST +33:26
76 Rohan DENNIS Australia GRS +33:32
77 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE Spain EUS +33:38
78 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +34:56
79 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ +35:10
80 Egor SILIN Russia AST +35:33
81 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +35:35
82 David VEILLEUX Canada EUC +35:44
83 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +36:28
84 Gaetan BILLE Belgium LTB +36:39
85 Thomas ROHREGGER Austria RLT +37:06
86 Julien BERARD France ALM +38:28
87 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +42:37
88 Rémi CUSIN France IAM +43:38
89 Laurent MANGEL France FDJ +43:51
90 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC +44:24
91 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +45:33
92 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +45:51
93 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +46:08
94 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST +46:42
95 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN +47:24
96 Marc GOOS Netherlands BLA +50:13
97 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC +50:28
98 Adrian SAEZ Spain EUS +50:39
99 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +51:04
100 Grégory RAST Switzerland RLT +53:19
101 Gustav LARSSON Sweden IAM +55:53
102 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ARG +56:02
103 Peio BILBAO Spain EUS +56:17
104 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +59:46
105 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +1:00:01
106 Brian BULGAC Netherlands LTB +1:00:05
107 Kévin REZA France EUC +1:00:27
108 Matthias BRANDLE Austria IAM +1:01:43
109 Svein TUFT Canada OGE +1:02:11
110 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ Spain TST +1:03:26
111 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +1:04:56
112 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRS +1:08:21
113 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE +1:10:30
114 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI Belarus KAT +1:13:38
115 Bert GRABSCH Germany OPQ +1:13:56