2013 Tour de Romandie Prologue Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour de Romandie results for Prologue


- Prologue (Le Chable to Bruson (7.45 km)) -

 

 Christopher Froome (Sky) won the prologue, besting Garmin's Andrew Talansky by 6 seconds.  Robert Kiserlovski was third, followed by Richie Porte in fourth.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY 13:15
2 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +6
3 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO RLT +13
4 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +15
5 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR MOV +16
6 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +17
7 Stef CLEMENT NED BLA +17
8 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +17
9 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS +17
10 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BLA +18
11 Moreno MOSER ITA CAN +18
12 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM +19
13 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +22
14 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV +26
15 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +26
16 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +29
17 Manuele BOARO ITA TST +29
18 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +30
19 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED BLA +31
20 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +31
21 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +32
22 Rafal MAJKA POL TST +33
23 Tom DUMOULIN NED ARG +33
24 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ +33
25 Evgeny PETROV RUS TST +33
26 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM +34
27 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +34
28 Tiago MACHADO POR RLT +34
29 Robert GESINK NED BLA +35
30 Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD +35
31 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +37
32 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +40
33 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +43
34 José RUJANO GUILLEN VEN VCD +45
35 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY +46
36 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM +46
37 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +47
38 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +47
39 Pierrick FEDRIGO FRA FDJ +47
40 Peter STETINA USA GRS +48
41 Marco PINOTTI ITA BMC +48
42 Joshua EDMONDSON GBR SKY +48
43 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +48
44 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR RLT +49
45 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +50
46 Simone STORTONI ITA LAM +50
47 Rohan DENNIS AUS GRS +50
48 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS +51
49 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +51
50 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TST +51
51 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +52
52 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +53
53 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE ARG +53
54 Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT +53
55 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +54
56 Johann TSCHOPP SUI IAM +56
57 George BENNETT NZL RLT +56
58 Adriano MALORI ITA LAM +56
59 John GADRET FRA ALM +58
60 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP BLA +59
61 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRS +59
62 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM +1:00
63 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC +1:01
64 Mads CHRISTENSEN DEN TST +1:01
65 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN +1:02
66 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE +1:03
67 Egor SILIN RUS AST +1:05
68 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +1:05
69 Gaetan BILLE BEL LTB +1:05
70 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM +1:05
71 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +1:06
72 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM +1:08
73 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +1:08
74 Gustav LARSSON SWE IAM +1:09
75 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +1:10
76 Laurent MANGEL FRA FDJ +1:11
77 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +1:11
78 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT +1:11
79 Wouter POELS NED VCD +1:12
80 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE ESP EUS +1:13
81 Jan BAKELANTS BEL RLT +1:13
82 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BLA +1:13
83 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ +1:13
84 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +1:14
85 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +1:14
86 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ +1:15
87 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +1:15
88 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +1:15
89 Matthias BRANDLE AUT IAM +1:16
90 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TST +1:17
91 David VEILLEUX CAN EUC +1:18
92 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL OPQ +1:18
93 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE BEL LTB +1:19
94 Peio BILBAO ESP EUS +1:20
95 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +1:21
96 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM +1:22
97 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +1:22
98 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +1:23
99 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +1:23
100 Brian BULGAC NED LTB +1:24
101 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN +1:24
102 Bram TANKINK NED BLA +1:25
103 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +1:26
104 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TST +1:27
105 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ +1:27
106 Georg PREIDLER AUT ARG +1:28
107 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA ARG +1:32
108 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +1:32
109 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +1:32
110 Rémi CUSIN FRA IAM +1:32
111 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT +1:32
112 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +1:33
113 Vladimir KARPETS RUS MOV +1:34
114 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC +1:36
115 Luka MEZGEC SLO ARG +1:36
116 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +1:36
117 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +1:38
118 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST +1:38
119 Marc GOOS NED BLA +1:39
120 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE +1:39
121 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ ESP TST +1:41
122 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +1:41
123 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS +1:42
124 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +1:42
125 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +1:43
126 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +1:43
127 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRS +1:44
128 Adrian SAEZ ESP EUS +1:44
129 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN +1:44
130 Anthony CHARTEAU FRA EUC +1:45
131 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC +1:45
132 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP EUS +1:45
133 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +1:45
134 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +1:45
135 Kévin REZA FRA EUC +1:45
136 Yann HUGUET FRA ARG +1:46
137 Thomas ROHREGGER AUT RLT +1:46
138 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +1:47
139 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +1:49
140 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +1:50
141 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE ESP KAT +1:54
142 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +1:54
143 Grégory RAST SUI RLT +1:54
144 Fabio SABATINI ITA CAN +1:54
145 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +1:54
146 Rob RUIJGH NED VCD +1:56
147 Christopher SUTTON AUS SKY +1:56
148 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +1:56
149 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV +1:57
150 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC +2:02
151 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA RLT +2:05
152 Patrick GRETSCH GER ARG +2:06
153 Bert GRABSCH GER OPQ +2:06
154 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +2:07
155 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +2:09
156 Gabriel RASCH NOR SKY +2:10
157 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM +2:11
158 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +2:16
159 Kenny DE HAES BEL LTB +2:19
160 Marco MARCATO ITA VCD +2:19
161 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN +2:29
162 Matthew Harley GOSS AUS OGE +2:30
163 Svein TUFT CAN OGE +2:32
164 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +2:49
165 Mark CAVENDISH GBR OPQ +2:50
166 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI BLR KAT +3:11
167 Morgan LAMOISSON FRA EUC +3:21
168 Adam BLYTHE GBR BMC +3:45

 

General Classification after Prologue

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 13:15
2 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS +6
3 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia RLT +13
4 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +15
5 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal MOV +16
6 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +17
7 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BLA +17
8 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +17
9 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS +17
10 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BLA +18
11 Moreno MOSER Italy CAN +18
12 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM +19
13 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +22
14 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV +26
15 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +26
16 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +29
17 Manuele BOARO Italy TST +29
18 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +30
19 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands BLA +31
20 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +31
21 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +32
22 Rafal MAJKA Poland TST +33
23 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands ARG +33
24 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ +33
25 Evgeny PETROV Russia TST +33
26 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM +34
27 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV +34
28 Tiago MACHADO Portugal RLT +34
29 Robert GESINK Netherlands BLA +35
30 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands VCD +35
31 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +37
32 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +40
33 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +43
34 José RUJANO GUILLEN Venezuela VCD +45
35 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY +46
36 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM +46
37 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +47
38 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +47
39 Pierrick FEDRIGO France FDJ +47
40 Peter STETINA United States GRS +48
41 Marco PINOTTI Italy BMC +48
42 Joshua EDMONDSON Great Britain SKY +48
43 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +48
44 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal RLT +49
45 Romain SICARD France EUS +50
46 Simone STORTONI Italy LAM +50
47 Rohan DENNIS Australia GRS +50
48 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS +51
49 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT +51
50 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TST +51
51 Maxime BOUET France ALM +52
52 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +53
53 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden ARG +53
54 Petr IGNATENKO Russia KAT +53
55 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE +54
56 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland IAM +56
57 George BENNETT New Zealand RLT +56
58 Adriano MALORI Italy LAM +56
59 John GADRET France ALM +58
60 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain BLA +59
61 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania GRS +59
62 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM +1:00
63 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC +1:01
64 Mads CHRISTENSEN Denmark TST +1:01
65 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN +1:02
66 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE +1:03
67 Egor SILIN Russia AST +1:05
68 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +1:05
69 Gaetan BILLE Belgium LTB +1:05
70 Hubert DUPONT France ALM +1:05
71 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +1:06
72 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM +1:08
73 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +1:08
74 Gustav LARSSON Sweden IAM +1:09
75 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +1:10
76 Laurent MANGEL France FDJ +1:11
77 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +1:11
78 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT +1:11
79 Wouter POELS Netherlands VCD +1:12
80 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE Spain EUS +1:13
81 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium RLT +1:13
82 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BLA +1:13
83 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ +1:13
84 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +1:14
85 Julien BERARD France ALM +1:14
86 Francis MOUREY France FDJ +1:15
87 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +1:15
88 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +1:15
89 Matthias BRANDLE Austria IAM +1:16
90 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +1:17
91 David VEILLEUX Canada EUC +1:18
92 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium OPQ +1:18
93 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE Belgium LTB +1:19
94 Peio BILBAO Spain EUS +1:20
95 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +1:21
96 Jonathan FUMEAUX Switzerland IAM +1:22
97 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +1:22
98 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +1:23
99 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +1:23
100 Brian BULGAC Netherlands LTB +1:24
101 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN +1:24
102 Bram TANKINK Netherlands BLA +1:25
103 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +1:26
104 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TST +1:27
105 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ +1:27
106 Georg PREIDLER Austria ARG +1:28
107 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa ARG +1:32
108 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +1:32
109 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +1:32
110 Rémi CUSIN France IAM +1:32
111 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT +1:32
112 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +1:33
113 Vladimir KARPETS Russia MOV +1:34
114 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC +1:36
115 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia ARG +1:36
116 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +1:36
117 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +1:38
118 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST +1:38
119 Marc GOOS Netherlands BLA +1:39
120 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE +1:39
121 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ Spain TST +1:41
122 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +1:41
123 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS +1:42
124 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +1:42
125 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +1:43
126 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +1:43
127 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRS +1:44
128 Adrian SAEZ Spain EUS +1:44
129 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN +1:44
130 Anthony CHARTEAU France EUC +1:45
131 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC +1:45
132 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain EUS +1:45
133 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +1:45
134 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +1:45
135 Kévin REZA France EUC +1:45
136 Yann HUGUET France ARG +1:46
137 Thomas ROHREGGER Austria RLT +1:46
138 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +1:47
139 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +1:49
140 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +1:50
141 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE Spain KAT +1:54
142 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +1:54
143 Grégory RAST Switzerland RLT +1:54
144 Fabio SABATINI Italy CAN +1:54
145 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +1:54
146 Rob RUIJGH Netherlands VCD +1:56
147 Christopher SUTTON Australia SKY +1:56
148 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +1:56
149 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV +1:57
150 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC +2:02
151 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy RLT +2:05
152 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ARG +2:06
153 Bert GRABSCH Germany OPQ +2:06
154 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +2:07
155 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM +2:09
156 Gabriel RASCH Norway SKY +2:10
157 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM +2:11
158 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +2:16
159 Kenny DE HAES Belgium LTB +2:19
160 Marco MARCATO Italy VCD +2:19
161 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN +2:29
162 Matthew Harley GOSS Australia OGE +2:30
163 Svein TUFT Canada OGE +2:32
164 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +2:49
165 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain OPQ +2:50
166 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI Belarus KAT +3:11
167 Morgan LAMOISSON France EUC +3:21
168 Adam BLYTHE Great Britain BMC +3:45