2013 Amstel Gold Race Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Amstel Gold Race Results


- Maastricht to Valkenburg (251.8 km) -

 

 Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) surprised all the big favorites, riding to a solo victory in Valkenburg.  Alejandro Valverde won the sprint for second place while Simon Gerrans took third.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TST 6:35:21
2 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +22
3 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +22
4 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ +22
5 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +22
6 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +22
7 Björn LEUKEMANS BEL VCD +22
8 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +22
9 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +22
10 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BLA +22
11 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +22
12 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRS +22
13 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +22
14 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TST +22
15 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR BLA +22
16 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +22
17 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +25
18 Simon GESCHKE GER ARG +36
19 Alexandr KOLOBNEV RUS KAT +36
20 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +36
21 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +36
22 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ +36
23 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +36
24 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC +36
25 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +36
26 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS +36
27 Paul VOSS GER TNE +46
28 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +46
29 Ben HERMANS BEL RLT +46
30 Paul MARTENS GER BLA +46
31 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +46
32 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST +46
33 Daniele PIETROPOLLI ITA LAM +46
34 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +57
35 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +57
36 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN +57
37 Simone PONZI ITA AST +1:07
38 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TST +1:07
39 Tony GALLOPIN FRA RLT +1:11
40 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +1:11
41 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +1:11
42 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV +1:11
43 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +1:11
44 Laurens TEN DAM NED BLA +1:11
45 Jérôme PINEAU FRA OPQ +1:11
46 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +1:31
47 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RLT +1:31
48 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +1:31
49 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +1:31
50 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +1:44
51 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE +1:48
52 David TANNER AUS BLA +1:48
53 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL OPQ +1:48
54 Marco MARCATO ITA VCD +2:13
55 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +2:16
56 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +2:16
57 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ +5:01
58 Pieter JACOBS BEL TSV +5:27
59 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +5:27
60 Maxime VANTOMME BEL CRE +5:27
61 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV +5:27
62 Tom DUMOULIN NED ARG +5:27
63 Maxime MONFORT BEL RLT +5:27
64 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM +5:27
65 Matthew BUSCHE USA RLT +5:27
66 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN +5:27
67 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +5:27
68 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +6:29
69 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +6:29
70 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +6:29
71 Alexandr PLIUSCHIN MDA IAM +6:29
72 Rob RUIJGH NED VCD +6:29
73 Karsten KROON NED TST +6:29
74 Michel KREDER NED GRS +6:34
75 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS +9:12
76 Francois PARISIEN CAN ARG +9:12
77 Pim LIGTHART NED VCD +9:12
78 Matthias BRANDLE AUT IAM +9:12
79 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM +9:12
80 Vincent JEROME FRA EUC +9:12
81 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA TNE +9:12
82 Sébastien DELFOSSE BEL CRE +9:12
83 Egidijus JUODVALKIS LTU CRE +9:12
84 Maciej PATERSKI POL CAN +9:12
85 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED BLA +9:12
86 Thomas DEKKER NED GRS +9:12
87 Roy CURVERS NED ARG +9:12
88 Maurits LAMMERTINK NED VCD +9:12
89 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ +9:12
90 Mathew HAYMAN AUS SKY +9:12
91 William BONNET FRA FDJ +9:12
92 Bram TANKINK NED BLA +9:12
93 Albert TIMMER NED ARG +9:12
94 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +9:12
95 Sander ARMEE BEL TSV +9:12
96 Joshua EDMONDSON GBR SKY +13:15
97 Gilles DEVILLERS BEL CRE +13:15
98 Nicolas VOGONDY FRA AJW +13:19
DNF Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST  
DNF Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL AST  
DNF Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM  
DNF Steve CHAINEL FRA ALM  
DNF Biel KADRI FRA ALM  
DNF Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM  
DNF Lars BOOM NED BLA  
DNF Martin KOHLER SUI BMC  
DNF Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC  
DNF Daniel OSS ITA BMC  
DNF Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC  
DNF Stefano AGOSTINI ITA CAN  
DNF Michel KOCH GER CAN  
DNF Moreno MOSER ITA CAN  
DNF Daniele RATTO ITA CAN  
DNF Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS  
DNF Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS  
DNF Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS  
DNF Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA ESP EUS  
DNF Ruben PEREZ MORENO ESP EUS  
DNF Romain SICARD FRA EUS  
DNF Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ  
DNF David BOUCHER FRA FDJ  
DNF Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ  
DNF Dominique ROLLIN CAN FDJ  
DNF Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT  
DNF Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT  
DNF Simon SPILAK SLO KAT  
DNF Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT  
DNF Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT  
DNF Matteo BONO ITA LAM  
DNF Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM  
DNF Simone STORTONI ITA LAM  
DNF Massimo GRAZIATO ITA LAM  
DNF Dirk BELLEMAKERS NED LTB  
DNF Gaetan BILLE BEL LTB  
DNF Brian BULGAC NED LTB  
DNF Jurgen VAN DE WALLE BEL LTB  
DNF Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB  
DNF Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB  
DNF Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV  
DNF Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV  
DNF Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR MOV  
DNF Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP MOV  
DNF Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV  
DNF Martin VELITS SVK OPQ  
DNF Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ  
DNF Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE  
DNF Christian MEIER CAN OGE  
DNF Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE  
DNF Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY  
DNF Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY  
DNF Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY  
DNF Jonathan TIERNAN-LOCKE GBR SKY  
DNF Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY  
DNF Koen DE KORT NED ARG  
DNF Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG  
DNF Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA ARG  
DNF Alex HOWES USA GRS  
DNF Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS  
DNF Benjamin KING USA RLT  
DNF Thomas ROHREGGER AUT RLT  
DNF Andy SCHLECK LUX RLT  
DNF Marko KUMP SLO TST  
DNF Jay MCCARTHY AUS TST  
DNF Nicolas ROCHE IRL TST  
DNF Rory SUTHERLAND AUS TST  
DNF Bertjan LINDEMAN NED VCD  
DNF Mirko SELVAGGI ITA VCD  
DNF Steven CAETHOVEN BEL AJW  
DNF Tim DE TROYER BEL AJW  
DNF Gregory HABEAUX BEL AJW  
DNF Will ROUTLEY CAN AJW  
DNF Staf SCHEIRLINCKX BEL AJW  
DNF Stefan VAN DIJK NED AJW  
DNF Jurgen VAN GOOLEN BEL AJW  
DNF Reinier HONIG NED CRE  
DNF Kevin CLAEYS BEL CRE  
DNF Christophe PREMONT BEL CRE  
DNF Klaas SYS BEL CRE  
DNF Marco BANDIERA ITA IAM  
DNF Pirmin LANG SUI IAM  
DNF Kristof GODDAERT BEL IAM  
DNF Bartosz HUZARSKI POL TNE  
DNF David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP TNE  
DNF Russell DOWNING GBR TNE  
DNF Scott THWAITES GBR TNE  
DNF Daniel SCHORN AUT TNE  
DNF Alexander WETTERHALL SWE TNE  
DNF Tony HUREL FRA EUC  
DNF Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC  
DNF Kévin REZA FRA EUC  
DNF Bjorn THURAU GER EUC  
DNF Angelo TULIK FRA EUC  
DNF Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC  
DNF Laurens DE VREESE BEL TSV  
DNF Sander HELVEN BEL TSV  
DNF Eliot LIETAER BEL TSV  
DNF Jarl SALOMEIN BEL TSV  
DNF Sven VANDOUSSELAERE BEL TSV  
DNF Arthur VAN OVERBERGHE BEL TSV