2013 Volta a Catalunya Stage 7 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Volta a Catalunya results for Stage 7


- Stage 7 (El Vendrell to Barcelona (Montjuic) (122.2 km)) -

 

 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) won the final stage and Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) wrapped up overall victory at the 2013 Volta a Catalunya.

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD 2:45:42
2 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +0
3 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO RLT +0
4 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +0
5 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +21
6 Julien SIMON FRA SOJ +21
7 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +21
8 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +21
9 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ +21
10 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +21
11 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +21
12 Danail ANDONOV PETROV BUL CJR +21
13 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TST +21
14 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +21
15 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +21
16 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +21
17 Robert GESINK NED BLA +21
18 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ +21
19 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA COF +21
20 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TST +21
21 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +21
22 George BENNETT NZL RLT +21
23 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +21
24 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +21
25 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY +21
26 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +21
27 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +21
28 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS +21
29 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ +21
30 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS +21
31 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +21
32 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +21
33 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP CJR +21
34 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +21
35 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +21
36 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +21
37 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +21
38 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +21
39 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR +21
40 Dries DEVENYNS BEL OPQ +21
41 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +21
42 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS +21
43 Egor SILIN RUS AST +21
44 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +21
45 Tiago MACHADO POR RLT +21
46 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY +21
47 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA SOJ +21
48 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +21
49 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +21
50 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +21
51 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ +21
52 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RLT +21
53 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +21
54 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +21
55 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +21
56 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +21
57 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TST +21
58 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +21
59 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +21
60 Evgeny PETROV RUS TST +21
61 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM +21
62 Pim LIGTHART NED VCD +45
63 Joshua EDMONDSON GBR SKY +45
64 Tristan VALENTIN FRA COF +45
65 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +45
66 Laurent MANGEL FRA FDJ +1:02
67 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +1:15
68 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR RLT +1:15
69 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +1:33
70 Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN +1:33
71 Georg PREIDLER AUT ARG +2:01
72 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA ARG +2:01
73 Francois PARISIEN CAN ARG +2:35
74 Peter STETINA USA GRS +2:35
75 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OPQ +2:35
76 Christophe LABORIE FRA SOJ +2:35
77 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB +2:35
78 Maxime MEDEREL FRA SOJ +2:35
79 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ +2:35
80 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +2:35
81 Laurens TEN DAM NED BLA +4:08
82 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +4:08
83 Fabio ARU ITA AST +4:49
84 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +6:15
85 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP VCD +6:15
86 Willem WAUTERS BEL VCD +6:15
87 Ricardo MESTRE POR EUS +6:15
88 Brian BULGAC NED LTB +6:15
89 José RUJANO GUILLEN VEN VCD +6:15
90 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV +6:15
91 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +6:15
92 Stef CLEMENT NED BLA +6:15
93 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +6:15
94 Christian KNEES GER SKY +6:15
95 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +6:15
96 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +6:15
97 Andrey KASHECHKIN KAZ AST +6:15
98 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC +6:15
99 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +6:15
100 Karol DOMAGALSKI POL CJR +6:15
101 Danny PATE USA SKY +6:15
102 Rafal MAJKA POL TST +6:15
103 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +6:15
104 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +6:15
105 Vladimir KARPETS RUS MOV +6:15
106 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +6:15
107 Jean-Lou PAIANI FRA SOJ +6:15
108 Rob RUIJGH NED VCD +6:15
109 Maurits LAMMERTINK NED VCD +6:15
110 Karsten KROON NED TST +6:15
111 Albert TIMMER NED ARG +6:15
112 Michel KREDER NED GRS +6:15
113 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG CAN +8:25
114 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +8:25
115 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA CAN +8:25
116 Maciej PATERSKI POL CAN +8:25
117 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +9:35
118 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE +13:09
119 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +13:09
120 Patrick GRETSCH GER ARG +13:09
OTL Matthew BUSCHE USA RLT +14:33
DNF Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM  
DNF Julien BERARD FRA ALM  
DNF Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST  
DNF Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED BLA  
DNF Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC  
DNF Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC  
DNF Federico CANUTI ITA CAN  
DNF Brian VANDBORG DEN CAN  
DNF Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ  
DNF Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ  
DNF Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS  
DNF David ZABRISKIE USA GRS  
DNF Denis MENCHOV RUS KAT  
DNF Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT  
DNF Simone STORTONI ITA LAM  
DNF Jurgen VAN DE WALLE BEL LTB  
DNF Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB  
DNF Olivier KAISEN BEL LTB  
DNF Andrew FENN GBR OPQ  
DNF Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ  
DNF Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE  
DNF Thomas ROHREGGER AUT RLT  
DNF Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY  
DNF William CLARKE AUS ARG  
DNF Thomas PETERSON USA ARG  
DNF Mads CHRISTENSEN DEN TST  
DNF Oliver ZAUGG SUI TST  
DNF Stéphane POULHIES FRA COF  
DNF Jérémie GALLAND FRA SOJ  
DNF Brice FEILLU FRA SOJ  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 7 (Final)

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRS 29:02:25
2 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +17
3 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +34
4 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +45
5 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY +54
6 Robert GESINK Netherlands BLA +1:07
7 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +1:18
8 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +1:26
9 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +1:28
10 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS +1:41
11 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +1:58
12 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +2:09
13 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +2:42
14 Egor SILIN Russia AST +2:51
15 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +2:52
16 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +2:52
17 Tiago MACHADO Portugal RLT +3:01
18 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +3:20
19 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +3:24
20 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +3:26
21 Peter STETINA United States GRS +3:44
22 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia RLT +4:42
23 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +5:03
24 Christophe LE MEVEL France COF +5:09
25 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +5:36
26 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RLT +5:49
27 George BENNETT New Zealand RLT +6:21
28 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +6:52
29 Dries DEVENYNS Belgium OPQ +7:14
30 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +7:39
31 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +7:41
32 Nicolas EDET France COF +7:57
33 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +8:05
34 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT +8:06
35 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +9:07
36 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR +10:09
37 Yohan BAGOT France COF +10:25
38 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France SOJ +10:59
39 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +11:13
40 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM +12:17
41 Maxime MEDEREL France SOJ +13:07
42 Evgeny PETROV Russia TST +15:49
43 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +16:06
44 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +17:25
45 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +17:28
46 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM +18:05
47 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TST +19:00
48 Danail ANDONOV PETROV Bulgaria CJR +19:41
49 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +20:38
50 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO Spain CJR +21:36
51 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +21:41
52 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY +21:43
53 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +21:47
54 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +22:32
55 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +23:38
56 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +25:22
57 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +25:39
58 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +26:01
59 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +26:50
60 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BLA +27:12
61 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR +28:03
62 Andrey KASHECHKIN Kazakhstan AST +28:38
63 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ +29:26
64 Rudy MOLARD France COF +30:05
65 Julien SIMON France SOJ +30:12
66 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS +31:59
67 Rob RUIJGH Netherlands VCD +32:18
68 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ +32:39
69 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ +33:32
70 Fabio ARU Italy AST +33:39
71 Georg PREIDLER Austria ARG +33:55
72 Christophe LABORIE France SOJ +34:06
73 Vladimir KARPETS Russia MOV +34:43
74 Joshua EDMONDSON Great Britain SKY +35:10
75 Cristiano SALERNO Italy CAN +35:17
76 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +35:28
77 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ +36:00
78 Tristan VALENTIN France COF +36:25
79 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal RLT +37:44
80 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ +38:12
81 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +38:13
82 Rafal MAJKA Poland TST +38:42
83 Francois PARISIEN Canada ARG +39:22
84 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +39:31
85 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +40:47
86 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB +41:54
87 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain OPQ +42:15
88 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM +42:39
89 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +43:19
90 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain VCD +43:50
91 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BLA +44:09
92 Thomas DAMUSEAU France ARG +46:06
93 José RUJANO GUILLEN Venezuela VCD +46:44
94 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +47:53
95 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +48:00
96 Ricardo MESTRE Portugal EUS +48:14
97 Brian BULGAC Netherlands LTB +49:52
98 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands VCD +50:41
99 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC +52:27
100 Laurent MANGEL France FDJ +53:41
101 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +53:51
102 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +53:56
103 Danny PATE United States SKY +54:00
104 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CAN +54:37
105 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +55:07
106 Jean-Lou PAIANI France SOJ +55:12
107 Albert TIMMER Netherlands ARG +55:27
108 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina CAN +56:13
109 Karol DOMAGALSKI Poland CJR +57:38
110 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +58:17
111 Michel KREDER Netherlands GRS +59:59
112 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +1:01:07
113 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV +1:01:07
114 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +1:02:16
115 Maurits LAMMERTINK Netherlands VCD +1:02:26
116 Karsten KROON Netherlands TST +1:02:29
117 Willem WAUTERS Belgium VCD +1:02:35
118 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy CAN +1:03:15
119 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE +1:09:29
120 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ARG +1:10:05