2013 Volta a Catalunya Stage 3 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Volta a Catalunya results for Stage 3


- Stage 3 (Vidreres to Vallter 2000 (180.1 km)) -

 

 Nairo Quintana of Colombia won Stage 3 ahead of teammate Alejandro Valverde and Joaquin Rodriguez.  Valverde is new race leader.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 5:01:20
2 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +6
3 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +6
4 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY +6
5 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +9
6 Peter STETINA USA GRS +9
7 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +9
8 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +9
9 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +9
10 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +21
11 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +25
12 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS +25
13 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +25
14 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +27
15 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +27
16 Egor SILIN RUS AST +30
17 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +32
18 Robert GESINK NED BLA +32
19 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS +32
20 George BENNETT NZL RLT +32
21 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +32
22 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +32
23 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +32
24 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +32
25 Fabio ARU ITA AST +32
26 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +32
27 Matthew BUSCHE USA RLT +41
28 Tiago MACHADO POR RLT +41
29 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +45
30 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM +59
31 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +59
32 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +1:04
33 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +1:12
34 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +1:12
35 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +1:12
36 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +1:20
37 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA SOJ +1:20
38 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RLT +1:20
39 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO RLT +1:20
40 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +1:25
41 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TST +1:31
42 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA COF +1:35
43 Danail ANDONOV PETROV BUL CJR +1:55
44 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED BLA +2:01
45 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +2:01
46 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +2:01
47 Laurens TEN DAM NED BLA +2:01
48 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +2:01
49 Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN +2:11
50 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS +2:11
51 David ZABRISKIE USA GRS +2:11
52 Dries DEVENYNS BEL OPQ +2:11
53 Evgeny PETROV RUS TST +2:19
54 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +2:26
55 Denis MENCHOV RUS KAT +2:26
56 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +2:34
57 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +2:38
58 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TST +2:41
59 Andrey KASHECHKIN KAZ AST +2:47
60 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR +2:47
61 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +2:59
62 Thomas ROHREGGER AUT RLT +3:28
63 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +3:28
64 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +3:28
65 Maxime MEDEREL FRA SOJ +3:28
66 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB +3:28
67 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY +3:37
68 Georg PREIDLER AUT ARG +3:53
69 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OPQ +3:55
70 José RUJANO GUILLEN VEN VCD +4:30
71 Simone STORTONI ITA LAM +4:30
72 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +4:30
73 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TST +4:30
74 Mads CHRISTENSEN DEN TST +4:52
75 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +4:52
76 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ +4:54
77 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP CJR +4:56
78 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY +5:09
79 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +5:09
80 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +5:11
81 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +5:47
82 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +6:00
83 Brice FEILLU FRA SOJ +6:03
84 Tristan VALENTIN FRA COF +6:05
85 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +6:17
86 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +6:17
87 Matthew LLOYD AUS LAM +6:17
88 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +6:17
89 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +6:17
90 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +6:17
91 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +6:37
92 Brian VANDBORG DEN CAN +6:37
93 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +7:03
94 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP VCD +7:03
95 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +7:43
96 Ricardo MESTRE POR EUS +7:43
97 Brian BULGAC NED LTB +7:59
98 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE BEL LTB +8:01
99 Vladimir KARPETS RUS MOV +8:45
100 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ +9:34
101 Rob RUIJGH NED VCD +9:40
102 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST +9:43
103 Joshua EDMONDSON GBR SKY +9:45
104 Karol DOMAGALSKI POL CJR +9:45
105 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ +10:34
106 Julien SIMON FRA SOJ +10:34
107 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TST +10:34
108 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +10:34
109 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +10:34
110 Christophe LABORIE FRA SOJ +10:34
111 Federico CANUTI ITA CAN +10:34
112 Rafal MAJKA POL TST +10:34
113 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC +10:34
114 Maciej PATERSKI POL CAN +10:34
115 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ +10:34
116 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR RLT +10:34
117 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +10:34
118 Thomas PETERSON USA ARG +10:34
119 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +10:48
120 Francois PARISIEN CAN ARG +13:34
121 Albert TIMMER NED ARG +13:34
122 Michel KREDER NED GRS +13:34
123 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG CAN +13:34
124 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +14:29
125 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +14:32
126 Stef CLEMENT NED BLA +14:36
127 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +14:36
128 Olivier KAISEN BEL LTB +14:36
129 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +14:36
130 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ +14:36
131 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ +14:36
132 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA CAN +14:36
133 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE +14:36
134 Laurent MANGEL FRA FDJ +14:36
135 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS +14:36
136 Jérémie GALLAND FRA SOJ +14:36
137 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +14:36
138 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV +14:36
139 Christian KNEES GER SKY +14:36
140 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE +14:36
141 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT +14:36
142 Tarik CHAOUFI MAR EUS +14:36
143 Danny PATE USA SKY +14:36
144 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO POR CJR +14:36
145 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA ARG +14:36
146 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +14:36
147 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +14:36
148 Andrew FENN GBR OPQ +14:36
149 Stéphane POULHIES FRA COF +14:36
150 Maurits LAMMERTINK NED VCD +14:36
151 Willem WAUTERS BEL VCD +14:36
152 Pim LIGTHART NED VCD +14:36
153 Patrick GRETSCH GER ARG +14:36
154 Jean Marc MARINO FRA SOJ +14:36
155 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +14:36
156 Jean-Lou PAIANI FRA SOJ +14:47
157 Karsten KROON NED TST +14:47
158 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +14:47
159 William CLARKE AUS ARG +14:47
160 Robert WAGNER GER BLA +16:54
161 Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA ESP EUS +16:54
162 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +18:19
163 Moreno HOFLAND NED BLA +19:15
164 Jonas AHLSTRAND SWE ARG +20:52
165 Andrea GUARDINI ITA AST +21:02
166 Jetse BOL NED BLA +22:05
167 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BLA +22:05
DNF Sandy CASAR FRA FDJ  
DNF Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRS  
DNF Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM  
DNF Joost VAN LEIJEN NED LTB  
DNS Allan DAVIS AUS OGE  

 

General Classification after Stage 3

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 12:45:22
2 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +6
3 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY +10
4 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +13
5 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +13
6 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +22
7 Robert GESINK Netherlands BLA +36
8 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +36
9 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRS +36
10 Peter STETINA United States GRS +41
11 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +41
12 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +41
13 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +53
14 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +57
15 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +57
16 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS +57
17 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +59
18 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT +59
19 Egor SILIN Russia AST +1:02
20 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +1:03
21 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +1:04
22 George BENNETT New Zealand RLT +1:04
23 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +1:04
24 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +1:04
25 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +1:04
26 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM +1:04
27 Fabio ARU Italy AST +1:04
28 Tiago MACHADO Portugal RLT +1:13
29 Matthew BUSCHE United States RLT +1:13
30 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +1:17
31 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM +1:31
32 Yohan BAGOT France COF +1:36
33 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +1:44
34 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +1:44
35 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +1:44
36 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +1:52
37 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France SOJ +1:52
38 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RLT +1:52
39 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia RLT +1:52
40 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +1:57
41 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +2:03
42 Christophe LE MEVEL France COF +2:07
43 Danail ANDONOV PETROV Bulgaria CJR +2:27
44 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands BLA +2:33
45 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +2:33
46 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BLA +2:33
47 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +2:33
48 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +2:33
49 Dries DEVENYNS Belgium OPQ +2:43
50 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS +2:43
51 David ZABRISKIE United States GRS +2:43
52 Evgeny PETROV Russia TST +2:51
53 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR +2:58
54 Denis MENCHOV Russia KAT +2:58
55 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +3:06
56 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +3:10
57 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TST +3:13
58 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR +3:19
59 Andrey KASHECHKIN Kazakhstan AST +3:19
60 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +3:30
61 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY +3:41
62 Nicolas EDET France COF +3:56
63 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +4:00
64 Thomas ROHREGGER Austria RLT +4:00
65 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB +4:00
66 Maxime MEDEREL France SOJ +4:00
67 Georg PREIDLER Austria ARG +4:25
68 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +5:02
69 Simone STORTONI Italy LAM +5:02
70 José RUJANO GUILLEN Venezuela VCD +5:02
71 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +5:24
72 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ +5:26
73 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO Spain CJR +5:28
74 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +5:40
75 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY +5:41
76 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV +5:43
77 Mads CHRISTENSEN Denmark TST +6:09
78 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +6:19
79 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +6:32
80 Tristan VALENTIN France COF +6:37
81 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +6:49
82 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM +6:49
83 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +6:49
84 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +6:49
85 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +6:49
86 Rudy MOLARD France COF +7:09
87 Brian VANDBORG Denmark CAN +7:09
88 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +7:29
89 Cristiano SALERNO Italy CAN +8:04
90 Ricardo MESTRE Portugal EUS +8:15
91 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +8:15
92 Brian BULGAC Netherlands LTB +8:31
93 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE Belgium LTB +8:33
94 Vladimir KARPETS Russia MOV +9:17
95 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST +9:41
96 Brice FEILLU France SOJ +9:47
97 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ +10:06
98 Rob RUIJGH Netherlands VCD +10:12
99 Karol DOMAGALSKI Poland CJR +10:16
100 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +10:38
101 Joshua EDMONDSON Great Britain SKY +10:48
102 Christophe LABORIE France SOJ +11:02
103 Julien SIMON France SOJ +11:06
104 Laurent PICHON France FDJ +11:06
105 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +11:06
106 Thomas PETERSON United States ARG +11:06
107 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ +11:06
108 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +11:06
109 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal RLT +11:06
110 Federico CANUTI Italy CAN +11:06
111 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CAN +11:06
112 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC +11:06
113 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +11:20
114 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TST +11:35
115 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain OPQ +13:03
116 Matthew LLOYD Australia LAM +13:17
117 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina CAN +14:02
118 Francois PARISIEN Canada ARG +14:06
119 Michel KREDER Netherlands GRS +14:06
120 Albert TIMMER Netherlands ARG +14:06
121 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain VCD +14:06
122 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ +14:20
123 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +15:01
124 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +15:01
125 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE +15:04
126 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy CAN +15:08
127 Andrew FENN Great Britain OPQ +15:08
128 Stéphane POULHIES France COF +15:08
129 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands VCD +15:08
130 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO Portugal CJR +15:08
131 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE +15:08
132 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM +15:08
133 Jérémie GALLAND France SOJ +15:08
134 Maurits LAMMERTINK Netherlands VCD +15:08
135 Willem WAUTERS Belgium VCD +15:08
136 Laurent MANGEL France FDJ +15:08
137 Julien BERARD France ALM +15:08
138 Biel KADRI France ALM +15:08
139 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +15:08
140 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +15:08
141 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ +15:08
142 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT +15:08
143 Jean Marc MARINO France SOJ +15:08
144 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV +15:08
145 Thomas DAMUSEAU France ARG +15:08
146 Jean-Lou PAIANI France SOJ +15:19
147 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS +15:35
148 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BLA +15:39
149 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +16:06
150 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +16:09
151 Danny PATE United States SKY +16:16
152 Rafal MAJKA Poland TST +16:31
153 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +16:50
154 William CLARKE Australia ARG +17:00
155 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ARG +17:12
156 Robert WAGNER Germany BLA +17:26
157 Olivier KAISEN Belgium LTB +18:26
158 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +18:29
159 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +18:51
160 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands BLA +20:28
161 Tarik CHAOUFI Morocco EUS +20:33
162 Karsten KROON Netherlands TST +20:44
163 Andrea GUARDINI Italy AST +21:44
164 Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA Spain EUS +22:51
165 Jonas AHLSTRAND Sweden ARG +23:31
166 Jetse BOL Netherlands BLA +23:45
167 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BLA +34:48