2013 Volta a Catalunya Stage 1 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Volta a Catalunya results for Stage 1


- Stage 1 (Calella to Calella (159.3 km)) -

 

 Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) won Stage 1 in Calella ahead of Valerio Agnoli and Alejandro Valverde and is first race leader.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ 3:55:56
2 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST +0
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +0
4 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS +0
5 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +0
6 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY +0
7 Robert GESINK NED BLA +0
8 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +0
9 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +0
10 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +0
11 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY +0
12 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +0
13 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +0
14 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS +28
15 Pim LIGTHART NED VCD +28
16 Moreno HOFLAND NED BLA +28
17 Andrew FENN GBR OPQ +28
18 Francois PARISIEN CAN ARG +28
19 Julien SIMON FRA SOJ +28
20 Stéphane POULHIES FRA COF +28
21 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO POR CJR +28
22 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +28
23 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA CAN +28
24 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +28
25 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TST +28
26 Matthew BUSCHE USA RLT +28
27 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +28
28 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE +28
29 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +28
30 Mads CHRISTENSEN DEN TST +28
31 Christian KNEES GER SKY +28
32 Georg PREIDLER AUT ARG +28
33 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +28
34 Michel KREDER NED GRS +28
35 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP CJR +28
36 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +28
37 George BENNETT NZL RLT +28
38 Albert TIMMER NED ARG +28
39 Rob RUIJGH NED VCD +28
40 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS +28
41 Egor SILIN RUS AST +28
42 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +28
43 Robert WAGNER GER BLA +28
44 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +28
45 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +28
46 Andrey KASHECHKIN KAZ AST +28
47 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +28
48 Tiago MACHADO POR RLT +28
49 Jérémie GALLAND FRA SOJ +28
50 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +28
51 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE +28
52 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +28
53 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +28
54 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED BLA +28
55 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG CAN +28
56 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA COF +28
57 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ +28
58 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +28
59 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM +28
60 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ +28
61 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RLT +28
62 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +28
63 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +28
64 Laurens TEN DAM NED BLA +28
65 Thomas PETERSON USA ARG +28
66 Andrea GUARDINI ITA AST +28
67 Christopher HORNER USA RLT +28
68 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +28
69 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +28
70 Jean-Lou PAIANI FRA SOJ +28
71 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR +28
72 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +28
73 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR RLT +28
74 Dries DEVENYNS BEL OPQ +28
75 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +28
76 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +28
77 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +28
78 Tristan VALENTIN FRA COF +28
79 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA SOJ +28
80 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ +28
81 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +28
82 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TST +28
83 Evgeny PETROV RUS TST +28
84 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +28
85 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +28
86 Laurent MANGEL FRA FDJ +28
87 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +28
88 Ricardo MESTRE POR EUS +28
89 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +28
90 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +28
91 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +28
92 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +28
93 Thomas ROHREGGER AUT RLT +28
94 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +28
95 Peter STETINA USA GRS +28
96 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO RLT +28
97 Simone STORTONI ITA LAM +28
98 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT +28
99 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +28
100 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +28
101 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS +28
102 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +28
103 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +28
104 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +28
105 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +28
106 Maxime MEDEREL FRA SOJ +28
107 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +28
108 Christophe LABORIE FRA SOJ +28
109 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +28
110 David ZABRISKIE USA GRS +28
111 Danail ANDONOV PETROV BUL CJR +28
112 Willem WAUTERS BEL VCD +28
113 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +28
114 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TST +28
115 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY +28
116 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +28
117 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +28
118 Maurits LAMMERTINK NED VCD +28
119 Denis MENCHOV RUS KAT +28
120 Vladimir KARPETS RUS MOV +28
121 Karol DOMAGALSKI POL CJR +28
122 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +28
123 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +28
124 Stef CLEMENT NED BLA +28
125 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ +28
126 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +28
127 Maciej PATERSKI POL CAN +28
128 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +28
129 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +28
130 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +28
131 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +28
132 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ +28
133 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB +28
134 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +28
135 Federico CANUTI ITA CAN +28
136 Jetse BOL NED BLA +28
137 Fabio ARU ITA AST +28
138 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE BEL LTB +28
139 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC +28
140 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +28
141 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +28
142 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +28
143 Joshua EDMONDSON GBR SKY +28
144 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRS +28
145 Jean Marc MARINO FRA SOJ +28
146 Brian VANDBORG DEN CAN +28
147 José RUJANO GUILLEN VEN VCD +28
148 Sandy CASAR FRA FDJ +28
149 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +28
150 Brian BULGAC NED LTB +28
151 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV +28
152 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA ARG +28
153 Danny PATE USA SKY +28
154 Olivier KAISEN BEL LTB +1:15
155 William CLARKE AUS ARG +1:17
156 Patrick GRETSCH GER ARG +2:32
157 Brice FEILLU FRA SOJ +2:32
158 Jonas AHLSTRAND SWE ARG +2:35
159 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +2:35
160 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OPQ +5:53
161 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP VCD +5:53
162 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +5:53
163 Karsten KROON NED TST +5:53
164 Matthew LLOYD AUS LAM +5:53
165 Tarik CHAOUFI MAR EUS +5:53
166 Rafal MAJKA POL TST +5:53
167 Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA ESP EUS +5:53
168 Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN +5:53
169 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +5:53
170 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TST +5:53
171 Joost VAN LEIJEN NED LTB +6:43
172 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BLA +8:43
173 Allan DAVIS AUS OGE +16:14
174 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM +16:14

 

General Classification after Stage 1

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ 3:55:46
2 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST +4
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +6
4 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRS +10
5 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +10
6 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY +10
7 Robert GESINK Netherlands BLA +10
8 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +10
9 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +10
10 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +10
11 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY +10
12 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +10
13 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +10
14 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +37
15 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +37
16 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS +38
17 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands VCD +38
18 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands BLA +38
19 Andrew FENN Great Britain OPQ +38
20 Francois PARISIEN Canada ARG +38
21 Julien SIMON France SOJ +38
22 Stéphane POULHIES France COF +38
23 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO Portugal CJR +38
24 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +38
25 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy CAN +38
26 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +38
27 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +38
28 Matthew BUSCHE United States RLT +38
29 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE +38
30 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +38
31 Mads CHRISTENSEN Denmark TST +38
32 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +38
33 Georg PREIDLER Austria ARG +38
34 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +38
35 Michel KREDER Netherlands GRS +38
36 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO Spain CJR +38
37 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +38
38 George BENNETT New Zealand RLT +38
39 Albert TIMMER Netherlands ARG +38
40 Rob RUIJGH Netherlands VCD +38
41 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS +38
42 Egor SILIN Russia AST +38
43 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +38
44 Robert WAGNER Germany BLA +38
45 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +38
46 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM +38
47 Andrey KASHECHKIN Kazakhstan AST +38
48 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +38
49 Tiago MACHADO Portugal RLT +38
50 Jérémie GALLAND France SOJ +38
51 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +38
52 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE +38
53 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +38
54 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +38
55 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands BLA +38
56 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina CAN +38
57 Christophe LE MEVEL France COF +38
58 Laurent PICHON France FDJ +38
59 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +38
60 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM +38
61 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ +38
62 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RLT +38
63 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +38
64 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +38
65 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BLA +38
66 Thomas PETERSON United States ARG +38
67 Andrea GUARDINI Italy AST +38
68 Christopher HORNER United States RLT +38
69 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +38
70 Jean-Lou PAIANI France SOJ +38
71 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR +38
72 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +38
73 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal RLT +38
74 Dries DEVENYNS Belgium OPQ +38
75 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +38
76 Yohan BAGOT France COF +38
77 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +38
78 Tristan VALENTIN France COF +38
79 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France SOJ +38
80 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ +38
81 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +38
82 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TST +38
83 Evgeny PETROV Russia TST +38
84 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +38
85 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +38
86 Laurent MANGEL France FDJ +38
87 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV +38
88 Ricardo MESTRE Portugal EUS +38
89 Rudy MOLARD France COF +38
90 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +38
91 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +38
92 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +38
93 Thomas ROHREGGER Austria RLT +38
94 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +38
95 Peter STETINA United States GRS +38
96 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia RLT +38
97 Simone STORTONI Italy LAM +38
98 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT +38
99 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +38
100 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +38
101 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS +38
102 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +38
103 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +38
104 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +38
105 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +38
106 Maxime MEDEREL France SOJ +38
107 Julien BERARD France ALM +38
108 Christophe LABORIE France SOJ +38
109 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +38
110 David ZABRISKIE United States GRS +38
111 Danail ANDONOV PETROV Bulgaria CJR +38
112 Willem WAUTERS Belgium VCD +38
113 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +38
114 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +38
115 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY +38
116 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT +38
117 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM +38
118 Maurits LAMMERTINK Netherlands VCD +38
119 Denis MENCHOV Russia KAT +38
120 Vladimir KARPETS Russia MOV +38
121 Karol DOMAGALSKI Poland CJR +38
122 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +38
123 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +38
124 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BLA +38
125 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ +38
126 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM +38
127 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CAN +38
128 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +38
129 Biel KADRI France ALM +38
130 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR +38
131 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +38
132 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ +38
133 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB +38
134 Nicolas EDET France COF +38
135 Federico CANUTI Italy CAN +38
136 Jetse BOL Netherlands BLA +38
137 Fabio ARU Italy AST +38
138 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE Belgium LTB +38
139 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC +38
140 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +38
141 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +38
142 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +38
143 Joshua EDMONDSON Great Britain SKY +38
144 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRS +38
145 Jean Marc MARINO France SOJ +38
146 Brian VANDBORG Denmark CAN +38
147 José RUJANO GUILLEN Venezuela VCD +38
148 Sandy CASAR France FDJ +38
149 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +38
150 Brian BULGAC Netherlands LTB +38
151 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV +38
152 Thomas DAMUSEAU France ARG +38
153 Danny PATE United States SKY +38
154 Olivier KAISEN Belgium LTB +1:25
155 William CLARKE Australia ARG +1:27
156 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ARG +2:42
157 Brice FEILLU France SOJ +2:42
158 Jonas AHLSTRAND Sweden ARG +2:45
159 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +2:45
160 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +5:57
161 Cristiano SALERNO Italy CAN +5:59
162 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain OPQ +6:03
163 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain VCD +6:03
164 Karsten KROON Netherlands TST +6:03
165 Matthew LLOYD Australia LAM +6:03
166 Tarik CHAOUFI Morocco EUS +6:03
167 Rafal MAJKA Poland TST +6:03
168 Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA Spain EUS +6:03
169 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +6:03
170 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TST +6:03
171 Joost VAN LEIJEN Netherlands LTB +6:53
172 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BLA +8:53
173 Allan DAVIS Australia OGE +16:24
174 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM +16:24