2013 Paris-Nice Stage 7 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Paris-Nice results for Stage 7


- Stage 7 (Nice to Col d'Eze Time Trial (9.6 km)) -

 

Race leader Richie Porte (Sky), wearing yellow, won the final stage time trial from Nice to Col d'Eze, repeating the success of teammate Bradley Wiggins who won the final TT and overall in 2012.  Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) finished a superb second in the TT at 23 seconds back and also secured second overall.  Colombian Nairo Quintana (Movistar) finished third on the day.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Richie PORTE AUS SKY 19:16
2 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +23
3 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +27
4 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +32
5 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +52
6 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +55
7 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +1:00
8 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +1:03
9 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA OPQ +1:05
10 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +1:06
11 Andreas KLÖDEN GER RLT +1:16
12 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +1:17
13 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF +1:17
14 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +1:18
15 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM +1:25
16 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +1:26
17 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +1:30
18 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +1:31
19 Denis MENCHOV RUS KAT +1:32
20 Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD +1:35
21 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM +1:35
22 Jonathan HIVERT FRA SOJ +1:35
23 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +1:35
24 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +1:37
25 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO RLT +1:43
26 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +1:43
27 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +1:46
28 Egor SILIN RUS AST +1:48
29 Rein TAARAMAE EST COF +1:51
30 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC +1:51
31 Maxime MONFORT BEL RLT +1:51
32 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +1:53
33 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +1:53
34 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +1:55
35 Gustav LARSSON SWE IAM +1:56
36 Tony GALLOPIN FRA RLT +1:56
37 Evgeny PETROV RUS TST +1:59
38 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +1:59
39 Julien EL FARES FRA SOJ +1:59
40 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS TST +2:01
41 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +2:01
42 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +2:01
43 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +2:03
44 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +2:07
45 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA COF +2:10
46 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +2:10
47 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +2:11
48 Johann TSCHOPP SUI IAM +2:12
49 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY +2:12
50 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +2:14
51 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TST +2:14
52 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +2:20
53 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +2:21
54 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +2:24
55 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN +2:24
56 Laurent DIDIER LUX RLT +2:25
57 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +2:25
58 Julien SIMON FRA SOJ +2:26
59 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM +2:26
60 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +2:28
61 Jens VOIGT GER RLT +2:28
62 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +2:29
63 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +2:31
64 Maarten TJALLINGII NED BLA +2:33
65 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +2:34
66 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +2:35
67 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +2:36
68 Warren BARGUIL FRA ARG +2:36
69 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +2:38
70 Thomas LÖVKVIST SWE IAM +2:40
71 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST +2:40
72 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +2:41
73 Rémi PAURIOL FRA SOJ +2:45
74 Daniel OSS ITA BMC +2:46
75 Jérôme PINEAU FRA OPQ +2:47
76 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +2:47
77 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TST +2:47
78 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +2:48
79 Frederik VEUCHELEN BEL VCD +2:48
80 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +2:51
81 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM +2:51
82 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +2:52
83 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED BLA +2:52
84 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +2:53
85 Marco BANDIERA ITA IAM +2:53
86 Damien GAUDIN FRA EUC +2:55
87 Vincent JEROME FRA EUC +2:56
88 Mads CHRISTENSEN DEN TST +2:59
89 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN +2:59
90 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE ESP KAT +2:59
91 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +2:59
92 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +3:05
93 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +3:07
94 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA LAM +3:07
95 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +3:08
96 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS LTU SOJ +3:08
97 Ruben PEREZ MORENO ESP EUS +3:10
98 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +3:11
99 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED VCD +3:13
100 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +3:13
101 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN +3:16
102 Anders LUND DEN TST +3:17
103 Rick FLENS NED BLA +3:19
104 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +3:20
105 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +3:22
106 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +3:23
107 Romain LEMARCHAND FRA COF +3:26
108 Jack BAUER NZL GRS +3:28
109 Matti BRESCHEL DEN TST +3:30
110 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED ARG +3:32
111 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +3:33
112 Yann HUGUET FRA ARG +3:34
113 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +3:39
114 Grégory RAST SUI RLT +3:41
115 Cyril LEMOINE FRA SOJ +3:42
116 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +3:42
117 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +3:43
118 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG CAN +3:49
119 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ +3:50
120 Dirk BELLEMAKERS NED LTB +3:51
121 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +3:53
122 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +3:54
123 Michael MORKOV DEN TST +3:55
124 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC +3:56
125 Mauro DA DALTO ITA CAN +3:57
126 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +4:00
127 Romain FEILLU FRA VCD +4:01
128 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN OGE +4:03
129 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +4:04
130 Roy CURVERS NED ARG +4:11
131 Yannick TALABARDON FRA SOJ +4:15
132 Borut BOZIC SLO AST +4:18
133 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +4:19
134 Tom VEELERS NED ARG +4:22
135 Sébastien TURGOT FRA EUC +4:23
136 Bert DE BACKER BEL ARG +4:25
137 Danny PATE USA SKY +4:26
138 David MILLAR GBR GRS +4:35
139 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +4:36
140 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +4:38
141 Marcel KITTEL GER ARG +4:38
142 Alex HOWES USA GRS +4:59
143 William BONNET FRA FDJ +5:01
144 Edward KING USA CAN +5:01
145 Baden COOKE AUS OGE +5:22
146 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ +5:24
147 David TANNER AUS BLA +5:30
148 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTB +5:30
149 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRS +5:36
150 Björn LEUKEMANS BEL VCD +5:54
151 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BLR ALM +6:10

 

General Classification after Stage 7 (Final)

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Richie PORTE Australia SKY 29:59:47
2 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS +55
3 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +1:21
4 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +1:44
5 Sylvain CHAVANEL France OPQ +1:47
6 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT +1:48
7 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +1:54
8 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands VCD +2:17
9 Andreas KLÖDEN Germany RLT +2:22
10 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +2:28
11 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +2:38
12 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +3:04
13 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +3:06
14 Denis MENCHOV Russia KAT +3:13
15 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +3:20
16 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TST +3:23
17 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +3:28
18 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +3:29
19 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +3:37
20 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia RLT +3:55
21 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +4:36
22 Jonathan HIVERT France SOJ +4:36
23 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC +4:42
24 Maxime BOUET France ALM +5:17
25 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RLT +5:32
26 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +6:02
27 Romain BARDET France ALM +7:08
28 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +7:31
29 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM +8:34
30 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +10:37
31 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +11:01
32 Christophe LE MEVEL France COF +11:07
33 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +11:49
34 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +12:25
35 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +12:31
36 Jérôme PINEAU France OPQ +13:33
37 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +13:53
38 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +14:28
39 Egor SILIN Russia AST +14:37
40 Hubert DUPONT France ALM +15:11
41 Tony GALLOPIN France RLT +16:43
42 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +17:24
43 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST +17:42
44 Thomas LÖVKVIST Sweden IAM +17:48
45 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE Spain KAT +18:16
46 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +19:01
47 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +19:08
48 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN +19:22
49 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +19:31
50 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC +21:04
51 Evgeny PETROV Russia TST +21:51
52 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE +22:07
53 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +22:21
54 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +23:27
55 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +23:36
56 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM +25:14
57 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +26:15
58 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +26:47
59 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia COF +27:58
60 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY +28:15
61 Julien SIMON France SOJ +28:16
62 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN +28:35
63 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +28:40
64 Grégory RAST Switzerland RLT +30:00
65 Jerome COPPEL France COF +30:24
66 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM +32:15
67 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +33:04
68 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland IAM +33:06
69 Julien EL FARES France SOJ +33:06
70 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +33:09
71 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands VCD +33:27
72 Warren BARGUIL France ARG +34:01
73 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST +34:55
74 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +35:30
75 Rémi PAURIOL France SOJ +36:13
76 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands BLA +36:19
77 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +36:37
78 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM +37:33
79 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +37:52
80 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM +38:01
81 Vincent JEROME France EUC +38:11
82 Gustav LARSSON Sweden IAM +38:51
83 Daniel OSS Italy BMC +40:27
84 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM +40:54
85 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +41:11
86 Yannick TALABARDON France SOJ +41:26
87 Jens VOIGT Germany RLT +41:42
88 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +42:15
89 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia TST +44:37
90 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +45:18
91 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +46:17
92 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +46:41
93 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +46:57
94 Ruben PEREZ MORENO Spain EUS +47:41
95 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +48:04
96 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy LAM +50:54
97 Frederik VEUCHELEN Belgium VCD +50:58
98 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +51:17
99 Dirk BELLEMAKERS Netherlands LTB +53:46
100 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +53:47
101 Anders LUND Denmark TST +55:39
102 Cyril LEMOINE France SOJ +55:50
103 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +56:35
104 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +57:20
105 Bert DE BACKER Belgium ARG +57:34
106 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTB +57:34
107 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RLT +57:35
108 Sébastien TURGOT France EUC +57:59
109 Björn LEUKEMANS Belgium VCD +58:23
110 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ +58:43
111 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +58:51
112 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan OGE +58:52
113 Danny PATE United States SKY +1:00:02
114 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRS +1:00:31
115 Marco BANDIERA Italy IAM +1:00:55
116 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands BLA +1:01:38
117 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark TST +1:01:49
118 Mads CHRISTENSEN Denmark TST +1:02:06
119 Roy CURVERS Netherlands ARG +1:02:26
120 Romain LEMARCHAND France COF +1:02:42
121 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +1:03:27
122 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM +1:03:40
123 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +1:05:11
124 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +1:05:15
125 Baden COOKE Australia OGE +1:05:16
126 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +1:05:28
127 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN +1:06:10
128 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +1:06:18
129 Michael MORKOV Denmark TST +1:08:38
130 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina CAN +1:08:47
131 William BONNET France FDJ +1:09:13
132 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +1:09:40
133 Romain SICARD France EUS +1:09:44
134 Romain FEILLU France VCD +1:10:03
135 Jerome COUSIN France EUC +1:10:37
136 Mauro DA DALTO Italy CAN +1:10:37
137 David TANNER Australia BLA +1:10:58
138 Marcel KITTEL Germany ARG +1:11:17
139 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRS +1:12:32
140 Damien GAUDIN France EUC +1:13:00
141 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS Lithuania SOJ +1:13:26
142 Tom VEELERS Netherlands ARG +1:15:21
143 Edward KING United States CAN +1:15:27
144 Yauheni HUTAROVICH Belarus ALM +1:16:26
145 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands ARG +1:16:43
146 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ +1:18:30
147 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +1:19:06
148 Alex HOWES United States GRS +1:19:34
149 Yann HUGUET France ARG +1:20:18
150 Rick FLENS Netherlands BLA +1:23:28
151 David MILLAR Great Britain GRS +1:23:50