2013 Paris-Nice Stage 6 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Paris-Nice results for Stage 6


- Stage 6 (Manosque to Nice (220 km)) -

 

 Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) surprised a few sprinters by winning Stage 6 in Nice.  Richie Porte of Sky Procycling remains race leader heading into the final stage uphill Time Trial on Col d'Eze.  Andrew Talansky is second at 32 seconds with Chavanel now third at 42 seconds.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA OPQ 5:14:23
2 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +0
3 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +0
4 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +0
5 Tony GALLOPIN FRA RLT +0
6 Julien SIMON FRA SOJ +0
7 Borut BOZIC SLO AST +0
8 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM +0
9 Jonathan HIVERT FRA SOJ +0
10 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +0
11 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TST +0
12 Warren BARGUIL FRA ARG +0
13 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +0
14 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +0
15 Grégory RAST SUI RLT +0
16 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +0
17 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +0
18 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE ESP KAT +0
19 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +0
20 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC +0
21 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +0
22 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +0
23 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM +0
24 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +0
25 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +0
26 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +0
27 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TST +0
28 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +0
29 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +0
30 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +0
31 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +0
32 Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD +0
33 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA COF +0
34 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +0
35 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +0
36 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED BLA +0
37 Jérôme PINEAU FRA OPQ +0
38 Andreas KLÖDEN GER RLT +0
39 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +0
40 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +0
41 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +0
42 Maxime MONFORT BEL RLT +0
43 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST +0
44 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +0
45 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +0
46 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +0
47 Denis MENCHOV RUS KAT +0
48 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +0
49 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO RLT +0
50 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +0
51 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +0
52 Evgeny PETROV RUS TST +0
53 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +0
54 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +0
55 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM +0
56 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +0
57 Rémi PAURIOL FRA SOJ +0
58 Johann TSCHOPP SUI IAM +0
59 Thomas LÖVKVIST SWE IAM +0
60 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +0
61 Daniel OSS ITA BMC +9
62 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +26
63 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +29
64 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +0
65 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +8:40
66 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +8:40
67 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +8:40
68 Mads CHRISTENSEN DEN TST +8:40
69 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +8:40
70 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY +8:40
71 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +8:40
72 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +8:40
73 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM +8:40
74 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +8:40
75 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +8:40
76 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN +8:40
77 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +8:40
78 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN +8:40
79 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +8:40
80 Egor SILIN RUS AST +8:40
81 Gustav LARSSON SWE IAM +8:40
82 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +8:40
83 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +8:40
84 Ruben PEREZ MORENO ESP EUS +8:40
85 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +8:40
86 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +8:40
87 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED VCD +8:40
88 Frederik VEUCHELEN BEL VCD +8:40
89 Jens VOIGT GER RLT +8:40
90 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +8:40
91 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +8:40
92 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF +8:40
93 Yannick TALABARDON FRA SOJ +8:40
94 Anders LUND DEN TST +8:40
95 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS TST +8:40
96 Julien EL FARES FRA SOJ +8:40
97 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +8:40
98 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +17:42
99 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN +21:34
100 Mauro DA DALTO ITA CAN +21:34
101 Bert DE BACKER BEL ARG +21:34
102 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +21:34
103 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA LAM +21:34
104 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +21:34
105 David TANNER AUS BLA +21:34
106 Baden COOKE AUS OGE +21:34
107 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +21:34
108 Romain FEILLU FRA VCD +21:34
109 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +21:34
110 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED ARG +21:34
111 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRS +21:34
112 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN OGE +21:34
113 Jack BAUER NZL GRS +21:34
114 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ +21:34
115 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ +21:34
116 Marco BANDIERA ITA IAM +21:34
117 Michael MORKOV DEN TST +21:34
118 Dirk BELLEMAKERS NED LTB +21:34
119 Matti BRESCHEL DEN TST +21:34
120 Rick FLENS NED BLA +21:34
121 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +21:34
122 Maarten TJALLINGII NED BLA +21:34
123 Laurent DIDIER LUX RLT +21:34
124 Romain LEMARCHAND FRA COF +21:34
125 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +21:34
126 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +21:34
127 Danny PATE USA SKY +21:34
128 Alex HOWES USA GRS +21:34
129 David MILLAR GBR GRS +21:34
130 Roy CURVERS NED ARG +21:34
131 Tom VEELERS NED ARG +21:34
132 Marcel KITTEL GER ARG +21:34
133 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS LTU SOJ +21:34
134 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +21:34
135 Rein TAARAMAE EST COF +21:34
136 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTB +21:34
137 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +21:34
138 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BLR ALM +21:34
139 Damien GAUDIN FRA EUC +21:34
140 Sébastien TURGOT FRA EUC +21:34
141 Vincent JEROME FRA EUC +21:34
142 Björn LEUKEMANS BEL VCD +21:34
143 Cyril LEMOINE FRA SOJ +21:34
144 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +21:34
145 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +21:34
146 Edward KING USA CAN +21:34
147 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG CAN +21:34
148 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC +21:34
149 William BONNET FRA FDJ +21:34
150 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +21:34
151 Yann HUGUET FRA ARG +21:58
DNF Ian BOSWELL USA SKY  
DNF Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY  
DNF Kris BOECKMANS BEL VCD  
DNF Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD  
DNF Robert GESINK NED BLA  
DNF Wilco KELDERMAN NED BLA  
DNF Mark RENSHAW AUS BLA  
DNF Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS  
DNF Andrea PALINI ITA LAM  
DNF Yoann OFFREDO FRA FDJ  
DNF Andreas KLIER GER GRS  
DNF Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST  
DNS Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB  
DNS Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA SOJ

 

General Classification after Stage 6

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Richie PORTE Australia SKY 29:40:31
2 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS +32
3 Sylvain CHAVANEL France OPQ +42
4 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands VCD +42
5 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +49
6 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +52
7 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +53
8 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT +53
9 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +54
10 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +1:06
11 Andreas KLÖDEN Germany RLT +1:06
12 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +1:08
13 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TST +1:09
14 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +1:18
15 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +1:34
16 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +1:35
17 Denis MENCHOV Russia KAT +1:41
18 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +1:49
19 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia RLT +2:12
20 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC +2:51
21 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +2:53
22 Jonathan HIVERT France SOJ +3:01
23 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +3:18
24 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +3:26
25 Maxime BOUET France ALM +3:40
26 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RLT +3:41
27 Romain BARDET France ALM +4:03
28 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +4:44
29 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM +7:09
30 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +8:33
31 Christophe LE MEVEL France COF +8:57
32 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +9:20
33 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +9:34
34 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +9:50
35 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +10:15
36 Jérôme PINEAU France OPQ +10:46
37 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +12:27
38 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +12:27
39 Hubert DUPONT France ALM +12:45
40 Egor SILIN Russia AST +12:49
41 Tony GALLOPIN France RLT +14:47
42 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST +15:02
43 Thomas LÖVKVIST Sweden IAM +15:08
44 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE Spain KAT +15:17
45 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +15:21
46 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +16:08
47 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +16:21
48 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN +16:58
49 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +17:11
50 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE +18:14
51 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC +18:23
52 Evgeny PETROV Russia TST +19:52
53 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +20:28
54 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +21:26
55 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM +22:23
56 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +22:30
57 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +22:32
58 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +24:22
59 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN +25:36
60 Julien SIMON France SOJ +25:50
61 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY +26:03
62 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia COF +26:07
63 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +26:19
64 Grégory RAST Switzerland RLT +26:19
65 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM +29:02
66 Jerome COPPEL France COF +29:07
67 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +30:01
68 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands VCD +30:14
69 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +30:29
70 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST +30:37
71 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland IAM +30:54
72 Julien EL FARES France SOJ +31:07
73 Warren BARGUIL France ARG +31:25
74 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +32:56
75 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands BLA +33:27
76 Rémi PAURIOL France SOJ +33:28
77 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM +34:00
78 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +35:06
79 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM +35:13
80 Vincent JEROME France EUC +35:15
81 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +35:41
82 Gustav LARSSON Sweden IAM +36:55
83 Yannick TALABARDON France SOJ +37:11
84 Daniel OSS Italy BMC +37:41
85 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +38:20
86 Jens VOIGT Germany RLT +39:14
87 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +39:16
88 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM +39:19
89 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +41:14
90 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +42:22
91 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia TST +42:36
92 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +42:55
93 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +43:50
94 Ruben PEREZ MORENO Spain EUS +44:31
95 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +45:57
96 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy LAM +47:47
97 Frederik VEUCHELEN Belgium VCD +48:10
98 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +48:39
99 Dirk BELLEMAKERS Netherlands LTB +49:55
100 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +50:55
101 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTB +52:04
102 Cyril LEMOINE France SOJ +52:08
103 Anders LUND Denmark TST +52:22
104 Björn LEUKEMANS Belgium VCD +52:29
105 Bert DE BACKER Belgium ARG +53:09
106 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +53:15
107 Sébastien TURGOT France EUC +53:36
108 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +53:57
109 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan OGE +54:49
110 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +54:51
111 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ +54:53
112 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRS +54:55
113 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RLT +55:10
114 Danny PATE United States SKY +55:36
115 Marco BANDIERA Italy IAM +58:02
116 Roy CURVERS Netherlands ARG +58:15
117 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark TST +58:19
118 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM +59:04
119 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands BLA +59:05
120 Mads CHRISTENSEN Denmark TST +59:07
121 Romain LEMARCHAND France COF +59:16
122 Baden COOKE Australia OGE +59:54
123 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +1:00:58
124 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +1:01:32
125 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +1:01:33
126 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +1:02:24
127 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN +1:02:54
128 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +1:03:04
129 William BONNET France FDJ +1:04:12
130 Michael MORKOV Denmark TST +1:04:43
131 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina CAN +1:04:58
132 David TANNER Australia BLA +1:05:28
133 Romain FEILLU France VCD +1:06:02
134 Marcel KITTEL Germany ARG +1:06:39
135 Mauro DA DALTO Italy CAN +1:06:40
136 Jerome COUSIN France EUC +1:06:41
137 Romain SICARD France EUS +1:07:30
138 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +1:07:57
139 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRS +1:09:04
140 Damien GAUDIN France EUC +1:10:05
141 Yauheni HUTAROVICH Belarus ALM +1:10:16
142 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS Lithuania SOJ +1:10:18
143 Edward KING United States CAN +1:10:26
144 Tom VEELERS Netherlands ARG +1:10:59
145 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ +1:13:06
146 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands ARG +1:13:11
147 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +1:14:28
148 Alex HOWES United States GRS +1:14:35
149 Yann HUGUET France ARG +1:16:44
150 David MILLAR Great Britain GRS +1:19:15
151 Rick FLENS Netherlands BLA +1:20:09