2013 Paris-Nice Stage 4 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Paris-Nice results for Stage 4


- Stage 4 (Brioude to Saint-Vallier (199.5 km)) -

 

 Michael Albasini (Orica GreenEDGE) won Stage 4 in Saint-Vallier ahead of Maxim Iglinskiy and Peter Velits.  Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) remains race leader heading into Friday's stage with a mountaintop finish.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 4:55:41
2 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST +0
3 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +0
4 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +0
5 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +0
6 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +0
7 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +0
8 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +0
9 Andreas KLÖDEN GER RLT +0
10 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE ESP KAT +0
11 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +0
12 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +0
13 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BLA +0
14 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +0
15 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TST +0
16 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +0
17 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +0
18 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA OPQ +0
19 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +0
20 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TST +0
21 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +0
22 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +0
23 Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD +0
24 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +0
25 Denis MENCHOV RUS KAT +0
26 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +0
27 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +0
28 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +0
29 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +0
30 Maxime MONFORT BEL RLT +0
31 Robert GESINK NED BLA +0
32 Thomas LÖVKVIST SWE IAM +0
33 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO RLT +0
34 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +0
35 Rein TAARAMAE EST COF +0
36 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF +0
37 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +0
38 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC +55
39 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +1:58
40 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +1:58
41 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +1:58
42 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +2:00
43 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +2:00
44 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +2:00
45 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +2:00
46 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +2:00
47 Jérôme PINEAU FRA OPQ +2:00
48 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM +2:00
49 Egor SILIN RUS AST +2:00
50 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +2:00
51 Jonathan HIVERT FRA SOJ +2:00
52 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +2:00
53 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA COF +2:00
54 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +2:00
55 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +2:00
56 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +2:00
57 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +2:00
58 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM +2:00
59 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +2:00
60 Tony GALLOPIN FRA RLT +2:00
61 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +2:00
62 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +2:00
63 Vincent JEROME FRA EUC +2:00
64 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +2:00
65 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN +2:00
66 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM +4:57
67 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +4:57
68 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +6:29
69 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL ESP COF +6:29
70 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN +6:29
71 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ +6:29
72 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG CAN +6:29
73 Evgeny PETROV RUS TST +6:29
74 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +6:29
75 Johann TSCHOPP SUI IAM +6:29
76 Warren BARGUIL FRA ARG +6:29
77 Sébastien TURGOT FRA EUC +6:49
78 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +8:26
79 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +8:26
80 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED VCD +8:26
81 Baden COOKE AUS OGE +8:26
82 David TANNER AUS BLA +8:26
83 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA SOJ +8:26
84 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA LAM +8:26
85 Yoann OFFREDO FRA FDJ +8:26
86 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +8:26
87 Gustav LARSSON SWE IAM +8:26
88 Björn LEUKEMANS BEL VCD +8:26
89 Dirk BELLEMAKERS NED LTB +8:26
90 Daniel OSS ITA BMC +8:26
91 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +8:26
92 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +8:26
93 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED BLA +8:26
94 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN OGE +8:26
95 Ruben PEREZ MORENO ESP EUS +8:26
96 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +8:26
97 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ +8:26
98 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +8:26
99 Grégory RAST SUI RLT +8:26
100 Laurent DIDIER LUX RLT +8:26
101 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRS +8:26
102 Jens VOIGT GER RLT +8:26
103 Julien EL FARES FRA SOJ +8:26
104 Rémi PAURIOL FRA SOJ +8:26
105 Borut BOZIC SLO AST +8:26
106 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +8:26
107 Jonathan TIERNAN-LOCKE GBR SKY +8:26
108 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY +8:26
109 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +8:26
110 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +8:26
111 Matti BRESCHEL DEN TST +8:26
112 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +8:26
113 Michael MORKOV DEN TST +8:26
114 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +8:26
115 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +8:26
116 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +8:26
117 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +12:36
118 Bert DE BACKER BEL ARG +12:36
119 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM +12:36
120 Tom VEELERS NED ARG +12:36
121 Roy CURVERS NED ARG +12:36
122 Jack BAUER NZL GRS +12:36
123 Julien SIMON FRA SOJ +12:36
124 Gaetan BILLE BEL LTB +12:36
125 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +12:36
126 Romain FEILLU FRA VCD +12:36
127 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTB +12:36
128 Sébastien HINAULT FRA IAM +12:36
129 Yann HUGUET FRA ARG +12:36
130 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +12:36
131 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +12:36
132 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +12:36
133 Frederik VEUCHELEN BEL VCD +12:36
134 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ +12:36
135 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +12:36
136 Mauro DA DALTO ITA CAN +12:36
137 Marco BANDIERA ITA IAM +12:36
138 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN +12:36
139 Mads CHRISTENSEN DEN TST +12:36
140 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +12:36
141 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS LTU SOJ +12:36
142 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +12:36
143 Maarten TJALLINGII NED BLA +12:36
144 Marcel KITTEL GER ARG +12:36
145 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +12:36
146 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +12:36
147 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED ARG +12:36
148 Mark RENSHAW AUS BLA +12:36
149 Cyril LEMOINE FRA SOJ +12:36
150 Yannick TALABARDON FRA SOJ +12:36
151 Rick FLENS NED BLA +12:36
152 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS TST +12:36
153 Romain LEMARCHAND FRA COF +12:36
154 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BLR ALM +12:36
155 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +12:36
156 Anders LUND DEN TST +12:36
157 Danny PATE USA SKY +12:36
158 Damien GAUDIN FRA EUC +12:36
159 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +12:36
160 Alex HOWES USA GRS +12:36
161 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY +12:36
162 Edward KING USA CAN +12:36
163 David MILLAR GBR GRS +12:36
164 William BONNET FRA FDJ +12:36
165 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +12:36
166 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC +12:36
167 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +12:36
168 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +12:36
169 Kris BOECKMANS BEL VCD +12:36
170 Andrea PALINI ITA LAM +15:09
171 Andreas KLIER GER GRS +22:57
DNF Stef CLEMENT NED BLA  
DNF Elia FAVILLI ITA LAM  
DNF Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ  
DNF Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST  
DNF Angelo TULIK FRA EUC  

 

General Classification after Stage 4

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS 19:35:17
2 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +3
3 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +4
4 Sylvain CHAVANEL France OPQ +4
5 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +5
6 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands VCD +6
7 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +7
8 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST +13
9 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +13
10 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +15
11 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +15
12 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +16
13 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia RLT +16
14 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +16
15 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TST +17
16 Andreas KLÖDEN Germany RLT +17
17 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT +17
18 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +18
19 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +18
20 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +18
21 Thomas LÖVKVIST Sweden IAM +19
22 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +26
23 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC +58
24 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE +1:01
25 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BLA +1:05
26 Robert GESINK Netherlands BLA +1:09
27 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +1:11
28 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE Spain KAT +1:11
29 Jerome COPPEL France COF +1:16
30 Denis MENCHOV Russia KAT +1:18
31 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +1:19
32 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +1:38
33 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RLT +1:45
34 Romain BARDET France ALM +2:07
35 Maxime BOUET France ALM +2:09
36 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +2:09
37 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia COF +2:11
38 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +2:11
39 Jonathan HIVERT France SOJ +2:12
40 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +2:17
41 Egor SILIN Russia AST +2:21
42 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +3:05
43 Tony GALLOPIN France RLT +3:06
44 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM +3:12
45 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +3:19
46 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +3:24
47 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC +3:26
48 Vincent JEROME France EUC +3:35
49 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +3:36
50 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +3:44
51 Jérôme PINEAU France OPQ +5:04
52 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +5:05
53 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +5:06
54 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN +5:10
55 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +5:12
56 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM +5:13
57 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM +5:33
58 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +6:02
59 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +7:04
60 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +7:05
61 Christophe LE MEVEL France COF +7:06
62 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +7:09
63 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +7:11
64 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +7:57
65 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM +8:04
66 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +9:13
67 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +9:34
68 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN +9:41
69 Evgeny PETROV Russia TST +9:46
70 Warren BARGUIL France ARG +9:47
71 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ +9:47
72 Sébastien TURGOT France EUC +9:49
73 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST +9:49
74 Ruben PEREZ MORENO Spain EUS +9:55
75 Yoann OFFREDO France FDJ +9:55
76 Hubert DUPONT France ALM +10:06
77 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy LAM +11:24
78 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands VCD +11:28
79 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +11:30
80 Grégory RAST Switzerland RLT +11:30
81 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM +11:34
82 Daniel OSS Italy BMC +11:36
83 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan OGE +11:37
84 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +11:37
85 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +11:39
86 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY +11:41
87 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +11:43
88 Björn LEUKEMANS Belgium VCD +11:44
89 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM +11:44
90 Rémi PAURIOL France SOJ +11:50
91 Jonathan TIERNAN-LOCKE Great Britain SKY +11:58
92 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +12:12
93 Baden COOKE Australia OGE +12:24
94 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRS +12:30
95 Gustav LARSSON Sweden IAM +13:26
96 Julien EL FARES France SOJ +13:30
97 Dirk BELLEMAKERS Netherlands LTB +13:32
98 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +13:50
99 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +14:00
100 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +14:03
101 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +14:16
102 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN +15:24
103 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +15:34
104 Cyril LEMOINE France SOJ +15:37
105 Kris BOECKMANS Belgium VCD +15:39
106 Mark RENSHAW Australia BLA +15:40
107 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +15:41
108 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTB +15:41
109 Julien SIMON France SOJ +15:44
110 Danny PATE United States SKY +15:44
111 Sébastien HINAULT France IAM +15:45
112 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +15:47
113 Marco BANDIERA Italy IAM +15:50
114 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM +15:50
115 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland IAM +16:05
116 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +16:38
117 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Spain COF +16:43
118 Bert DE BACKER Belgium ARG +16:46
119 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina CAN +17:28
120 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +17:34
121 Anders LUND Denmark TST +17:46
122 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +18:17
123 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +18:18
124 Roy CURVERS Netherlands ARG +18:23
125 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +18:30
126 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ +18:30
127 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France SOJ +18:32
128 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +18:37
129 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands BLA +18:38
130 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +18:39
131 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RLT +18:47
132 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +19:03
133 Romain SICARD France EUS +20:00
134 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark TST +20:29
135 David TANNER Australia BLA +20:30
136 Jens VOIGT Germany RLT +21:23
137 Michael MORKOV Denmark TST +21:31
138 Damien GAUDIN France EUC +22:35
139 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands BLA +22:42
140 Yauheni HUTAROVICH Belarus ALM +22:46
141 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS Lithuania SOJ +22:48
142 Yannick TALABARDON France SOJ +22:49
143 Romain FEILLU France VCD +22:50
144 Romain LEMARCHAND France COF +22:53
145 Edward KING United States CAN +22:56
146 William BONNET France FDJ +23:27
147 Mauro DA DALTO Italy CAN +23:28
148 Jerome COUSIN France EUC +23:29
149 Tom VEELERS Netherlands ARG +23:29
150 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRS +24:06
151 Alex HOWES United States GRS +24:16
152 Marcel KITTEL Germany ARG +24:27
153 Mads CHRISTENSEN Denmark TST +24:31
154 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +24:35
155 Frederik VEUCHELEN Belgium VCD +24:41
156 Gaetan BILLE Belgium LTB +24:41
157 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia TST +24:41
158 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY +24:45
159 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +24:48
160 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +25:09
161 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +25:10
162 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +25:15
163 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ +25:36
164 David MILLAR Great Britain GRS +25:41
165 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands ARG +25:41
166 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +28:09
167 Rick FLENS Netherlands BLA +32:39
168 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +32:53
169 Yann HUGUET France ARG +33:08
170 Andrea PALINI Italy LAM +33:43
171 Andreas KLIER Germany GRS +33:45