2013 Paris-Nice Stage 1 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Paris-Nice results for Stage 1


- Stage 1 (Saint-Germain-en-Laye to Nemours (195 km)) -

 

 Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) won Stage 1 ahead of Alessandro Petacchi and Elia Viviani.  Frenchman Bouhanni also took the yellow jersey as new race leader.  He leads previous race leader Damien Gaudin, also of France, by a fraction of a second and Sylvain Chavanel by 1 second.  So far this is decidedly a race for the French.

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ 4:47:24
2 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA LAM +0
3 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN +0
4 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTB +0
5 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM +0
6 Mark RENSHAW AUS BLA +0
7 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +0
8 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +0
9 Borut BOZIC SLO AST +0
10 Romain FEILLU FRA VCD +0
11 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ +0
12 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA OPQ +0
13 Daniel OSS ITA BMC +0
14 Sébastien TURGOT FRA EUC +0
15 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BLR ALM +0
16 Cyril LEMOINE FRA SOJ +0
17 Sébastien HINAULT FRA IAM +0
18 Jérôme PINEAU FRA OPQ +0
19 Ruben PEREZ MORENO ESP EUS +0
20 Tony GALLOPIN FRA RLT +0
21 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRS +0
22 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS LTU SOJ +0
23 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +0
24 Julien SIMON FRA SOJ +0
25 Maarten TJALLINGII NED BLA +0
26 Yoann OFFREDO FRA FDJ +0
27 Marco BANDIERA ITA IAM +0
28 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +0
29 Grégory RAST SUI RLT +0
30 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +0
31 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL ESP COF +0
32 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +0
33 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +0
34 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +0
35 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +0
36 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +0
37 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BLA +0
38 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +0
39 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +0
40 Thomas LÖVKVIST SWE IAM +0
41 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +0
42 Andreas KLÖDEN GER RLT +0
43 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +0
44 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED BLA +0
45 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN OGE +0
46 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +0
47 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +0
48 Damien GAUDIN FRA EUC +0
49 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +0
50 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +0
51 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +0
52 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +0
53 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +0
54 Björn LEUKEMANS BEL VCD +0
55 Robert GESINK NED BLA +0
56 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +0
57 Elia FAVILLI ITA LAM +0
58 Andreas KLIER GER GRS +0
59 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TST +0
60 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +0
61 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN +0
62 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG CAN +0
63 Tom VEELERS NED ARG +0
64 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +0
65 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +0
66 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +0
67 Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD +0
68 Maxime MONFORT BEL RLT +0
69 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF +0
70 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +0
71 Laurent DIDIER LUX RLT +0
72 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +0
73 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM +0
74 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +0
75 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +0
76 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +0
77 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +0
78 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +0
79 Bert DE BACKER BEL ARG +0
80 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +0
81 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA SOJ +0
82 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM +0
83 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +0
84 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +0
85 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +0
86 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY +0
87 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +0
88 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +0
89 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +0
90 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +0
91 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST +0
92 Mauro DA DALTO ITA CAN +0
93 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +0
94 Evgeny PETROV RUS TST +0
95 Romain LEMARCHAND FRA COF +0
96 William BONNET FRA FDJ +0
97 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +0
98 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TST +0
99 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +0
100 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE ESP KAT +0
101 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC +0
102 Edward KING USA CAN +0
103 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN +0
104 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +0
105 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +0
106 Denis MENCHOV RUS KAT +0
107 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO RLT +0
108 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +0
109 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +0
110 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +0
111 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +0
112 Jonathan HIVERT FRA SOJ +0
113 Baden COOKE AUS OGE +0
114 Yannick TALABARDON FRA SOJ +0
115 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED VCD +0
116 Alexandre PICHOT FRA EUC +0
117 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +0
118 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +0
119 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +0
120 Egor SILIN RUS AST +0
121 Vincent JEROME FRA EUC +0
122 Kris BOECKMANS BEL VCD +0
123 Danny PATE USA SKY +0
124 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC +0
125 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM +1:53
126 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +1:53
127 Dirk BELLEMAKERS NED LTB +1:53
128 Johann TSCHOPP SUI IAM +1:53
129 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +1:53
130 Stef CLEMENT NED BLA +1:53
131 Warren BARGUIL FRA ARG +1:53
132 Gustav LARSSON SWE IAM +1:53
133 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +1:53
134 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +1:53
135 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +1:53
136 Roy CURVERS NED ARG +1:53
137 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +1:53
138 Marcel KITTEL GER ARG +1:53
139 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA COF +1:53
140 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +1:53
141 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +1:53
142 Frederik VEUCHELEN BEL VCD +1:53
143 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +1:53
144 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +1:53
145 Jens VOIGT GER RLT +1:53
146 Matti BRESCHEL DEN TST +1:53
147 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +1:53
148 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS TST +1:53
149 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ +1:53
150 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ +1:53
151 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +1:53
152 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +1:53
153 Mads CHRISTENSEN DEN TST +1:53
154 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +1:53
155 David TANNER AUS BLA +1:53
156 Gaetan BILLE BEL LTB +1:53
157 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +1:53
158 Rein TAARAMAE EST COF +1:53
159 Julien EL FARES FRA SOJ +1:53
160 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +1:53
161 Anders LUND DEN TST +1:53
162 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +1:53
163 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +1:53
164 Michael MORKOV DEN TST +1:53
165 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY +1:53
166 Jonathan TIERNAN-LOCKE GBR SKY +1:53
167 David MILLAR GBR GRS +1:53
168 Jacob RATHE USA GRS +1:53
169 Rick FLENS NED BLA +1:53
170 Rémi PAURIOL FRA SOJ +1:53
171 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED ARG +1:53
172 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +2:24
173 Alex HOWES USA GRS +8:23
174 Angelo TULIK FRA EUC +8:23
175 Yann HUGUET FRA ARG +8:23
176 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +8:23
177 Jack BAUER NZL GRS +8:23
178 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL AST +8:23
179 Andrea PALINI ITA LAM +8:23
180 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +8:23
181 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +17:15
DNF Pierrick FEDRIGO FRA FDJ  
DNF Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR MOV  
DNF Jure KOCJAN SLO EUS  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 1
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ 4:51:01
2 Damien GAUDIN France EUC +0
3 Sylvain CHAVANEL France OPQ +1
4 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands VCD +1
5 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN +1
6 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy LAM +2
7 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BLA +2
8 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +2
9 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +3
10 Tony GALLOPIN France RLT +3
11 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST +3
12 Sébastien TURGOT France EUC +4
13 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +5
14 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +5
15 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ +5
16 Cyril LEMOINE France SOJ +5
17 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands VCD +6
18 William BONNET France FDJ +6
19 Robert GESINK Netherlands BLA +6
20 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +7
21 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands BLA +7
22 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +7
23 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +7
24 Jonathan HIVERT France SOJ +7
25 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE +8
26 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +8
27 Grégory RAST Switzerland RLT +8
28 Jérôme PINEAU France OPQ +8
29 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +8
30 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +8
31 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +8
32 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +8
33 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE Spain KAT +8
34 Mark RENSHAW Australia BLA +8
35 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +9
36 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +9
37 Baden COOKE Australia OGE +9
38 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +9
39 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +9
40 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM +9
41 Yoann OFFREDO France FDJ +9
42 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTB +9
43 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France SOJ +10
44 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +10
45 Ruben PEREZ MORENO Spain EUS +10
46 Kris BOECKMANS Belgium VCD +10
47 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +10
48 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +11
49 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +11
50 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +11
51 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM +11
52 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +11
53 Yauheni HUTAROVICH Belarus ALM +11
54 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +11
55 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia RLT +11
56 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +11
57 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC +11
58 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +11
59 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +12
60 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS +12
61 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TST +12
62 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC +12
63 Julien SIMON France SOJ +12
64 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +12
65 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +12
66 Andreas KLÖDEN Germany RLT +12
67 Danny PATE United States SKY +12
68 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT +12
69 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +12
70 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +13
71 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS Lithuania SOJ +13
72 Jerome COPPEL France COF +13
73 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +13
74 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +13
75 Sébastien HINAULT France IAM +13
76 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +13
77 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands BLA +13
78 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN +14
79 Daniel OSS Italy BMC +14
80 Thomas LÖVKVIST Sweden IAM +14
81 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +14
82 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST +14
83 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina CAN +14
84 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +14
85 Mauro DA DALTO Italy CAN +14
86 Yannick TALABARDON France SOJ +14
87 Romain FEILLU France VCD +15
88 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +15
89 Bert DE BACKER Belgium ARG +15
90 Vincent JEROME France EUC +15
91 Jerome COUSIN France EUC +15
92 Denis MENCHOV Russia KAT +15
93 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan OGE +15
94 Tom VEELERS Netherlands ARG +15
95 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +15
96 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Spain COF +15
97 Egor SILIN Russia AST +16
98 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +16
99 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +16
100 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +16
101 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +16
102 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN +16
103 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +17
104 Alexandre PICHOT France EUC +17
105 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM +17
106 Marco BANDIERA Italy IAM +18
107 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM +18
108 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +18
109 Romain LEMARCHAND France COF +18
110 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY +19
111 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +20
112 Evgeny PETROV Russia TST +21
113 Edward KING United States CAN +21
114 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +21
115 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +21
116 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +21
117 Björn LEUKEMANS Belgium VCD +22
118 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRS +22
119 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RLT +22
120 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM +22
121 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +24
122 Elia FAVILLI Italy LAM +26
123 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RLT +42
124 Andreas KLIER Germany GRS +49
125 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ +1:59
126 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ +2:00
127 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +2:01
128 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +2:01
129 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +2:02
130 Rick FLENS Netherlands BLA +2:02
131 Marcel KITTEL Germany ARG +2:02
132 Mads CHRISTENSEN Denmark TST +2:03
133 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +2:03
134 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark TST +2:04
135 Maxime BOUET France ALM +2:04
136 Gustav LARSSON Sweden IAM +2:04
137 Rémi PAURIOL France SOJ +2:04
138 Michael MORKOV Denmark TST +2:05
139 David MILLAR Great Britain GRS +2:05
140 David TANNER Australia BLA +2:05
141 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia COF +2:06
142 Frederik VEUCHELEN Belgium VCD +2:06
143 Gaetan BILLE Belgium LTB +2:06
144 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia TST +2:06
145 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands ARG +2:07
146 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +2:07
147 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +2:08
148 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +2:08
149 Julien EL FARES France SOJ +2:08
150 Jens VOIGT Germany RLT +2:08
151 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +2:08
152 Romain BARDET France ALM +2:09
153 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +2:09
154 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM +2:09
155 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland IAM +2:10
156 Dirk BELLEMAKERS Netherlands LTB +2:10
157 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +2:10
158 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY +2:10
159 Christophe LE MEVEL France COF +2:10
160 Jonathan TIERNAN-LOCKE Great Britain SKY +2:12
161 Roy CURVERS Netherlands ARG +2:12
162 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM +2:13
163 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +2:13
164 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +2:13
165 Hubert DUPONT France ALM +2:14
166 Anders LUND Denmark TST +2:14
167 Jacob RATHE United States GRS +2:14
168 Warren BARGUIL France ARG +2:15
169 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +2:15
170 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BLA +2:34
171 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +2:34
172 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +2:37
173 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRS +8:34
174 Andrea PALINI Italy LAM +8:35
175 Romain SICARD France EUS +8:40
176 Angelo TULIK France EUC +8:42
177 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS Belgium AST +8:42
178 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +8:43
179 Alex HOWES United States GRS +8:44
180 Yann HUGUET France ARG +8:48
181 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +17:21