2013 Tour of Oman Stage 3 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour of Oman results for Stage 3


- Stage 3 (Nakhal Fort to Wadi Dayqah Dam (190 km)) -

 

 Peter Sagan (Cannondale) won Stage 3 ahead of Greg Van Avermaet and Tony Gallopin.  It was Sagan's second consecutive stage win.  Sagan remains race leader.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN 5:06:28
2 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +1
3 Tony GALLOPIN FRA RLT +1
4 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TST +1
5 Marco MARCATO ITA VCD +1
6 Andrea PASQUALON ITA BAR +4
7 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +4
8 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +4
9 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +4
10 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ +4
11 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +8
12 Paul VOSS GER TNE +9
13 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +9
14 Sébastien HINAULT FRA IAM +9
15 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI RLT +9
16 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +9
17 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM +9
18 Johann TSCHOPP SUI IAM +9
19 Matti BRESCHEL DEN TST +9
20 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +9
21 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE +9
22 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +9
23 Marco CANOLA ITA BAR +9
24 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC +9
25 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +9
26 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ +9
27 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +9
28 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +16
29 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +18
30 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +18
31 Rob RUIJGH NED VCD +18
32 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +18
33 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +18
34 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR +18
35 Matthew BUSCHE USA RLT +25
36 Ryota NISHIZONO JPN CSS +25
37 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN OGE +25
38 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +25
39 Junya SANO JPN JPN +33
40 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +33
41 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ +33
42 Taiji NISHITANI JPN JPN +33
43 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC +33
44 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE +33
45 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA ALM +39
46 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +39
47 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +39
48 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER TNE +39
49 John DEGENKOLB GER ARG +42
50 Matthias FRIEDEMANN GER CSS +44
51 Chun Kai FENG TPE CSS +44
52 Marco BANDIERA ITA IAM +51
53 Arman KAMYSHEV KAZ AST +58
54 Kristof GODDAERT BEL IAM +58
55 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM +58
56 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +58
57 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +58
58 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +58
59 Pengda JIAO CHN CSS +58
60 Danny VAN POPPEL NED VCD +58
61 Boy VAN POPPEL NED VCD +58
62 Pirmin LANG SUI IAM +58
63 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +58
64 Yuzuru SUZUKI JPN JPN +58
65 Marko KUMP SLO TST +58
66 Rudiger SELIG GER KAT +58
67 Dominique ROLLIN CAN FDJ +58
68 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST +58
69 Steve CHAINEL FRA ALM +58
70 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +58
71 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +58
72 Alexander WETTERHALL SWE TNE +58
73 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +58
74 Matteo TRENTIN ITA OPQ +58
75 Gang XU CHN CSS +58
76 Andrea DI CORRADO ITA BAR +1:10
77 David BOUCHER FRA FDJ +1:14
78 Grégory RAST SUI RLT +1:14
79 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR RLT +1:14
80 Fabio SABATINI ITA CAN +1:14
81 Hayden ROULSTON NZL RLT +1:14
82 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +1:14
83 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU ALM +1:14
84 Borut BOZIC SLO AST +1:18
85 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT +1:24
86 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY +1:37
87 Kristijan KOREN SLO CAN +1:37
88 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +1:37
89 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY +1:37
90 Luka MEZGEC SLO ARG +1:37
91 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI BLR KAT +1:37
92 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA SKY +1:37
93 Markus EICHLER GER TNE +1:37
94 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ +1:37
95 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TST +1:37
96 Blaz JARC SLO TNE +1:37
97 William BONNET FRA FDJ +1:37
98 Jens MOURIS NED OGE +1:37
99 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TST +2:23
100 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ +2:23
101 Stijn DEVOLDER BEL RLT +2:23
102 Evan HUFFMAN USA AST +2:23
103 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED ARG +2:23
104 Nikias ARNDT GER ARG +2:23
105 Daniele BENNATI ITA TST +2:23
106 Dmitriy MURAVYEV KAZ AST +2:23
107 Matthew Harley GOSS AUS OGE +2:27
108 Roy CURVERS NED ARG +2:46
109 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE +2:48
110 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN DEN TST +2:55
111 Anders LUND DEN TST +2:56
112 Ramon SINKELDAM NED ARG +3:31
113 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +3:31
114 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA AST +3:31
115 Maciej BODNAR POL CAN +3:39
116 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +3:39
117 Matt BRAMMEIER IRL CSS +3:59
118 Filippo FORTIN ITA BAR +4:16
119 Marco COLEDAN ITA BAR +4:16
120 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN +4:23
121 Wesley KREDER NED VCD +4:23
122 Christian KNEES GER SKY +5:06
123 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE +5:06
124 Marco HALLER AUT KAT +5:06
125 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY +5:06
126 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +5:06
127 Kohei UCHIMA JPN JPN +5:06
128 Kazuhiro MORI JPN JPN +5:33
129 Erick ROWSELL GBR TNE +5:35
130 Marcel KITTEL GER ARG +6:39
131 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL NED VCD +6:41
132 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN CAN +6:41
133 Valentin IGLINSKIY KAZ ALM +6:41
134 Tom VEELERS NED ARG +6:41
135 Baden COOKE AUS OGE +6:41
136 Wouter MOL NED VCD +6:41
137 Tomohiro KINOSHITA JPN JPN +6:41
138 Christian DELLE STELLE ITA BAR +7:21
139 Chan Jae JANG KOR CSS +7:31
140 Bobbie TRAKSEL NED CSS +7:58
141 Yusuke HATANAKA JPN JPN +8:20
142 Russell DOWNING GBR TNE +2:23

 

General Classification after Stage 3
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN 12:59:43
2 Tony GALLOPIN France RLT +16
3 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +26
4 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM +30
5 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ +31
6 Marco MARCATO Italy VCD +32
7 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TST +32
8 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +33
9 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +35
10 Andrea PASQUALON Italy BAR +35
11 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +35
12 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +35
13 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +36
14 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +36
15 Paul VOSS Germany TNE +40
16 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE +40
17 Marco CANOLA Italy BAR +40
18 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland RLT +40
19 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +40
20 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland IAM +40
21 Jonathan FUMEAUX Switzerland IAM +40
22 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark TST +40
23 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ +40
24 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +40
25 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC +40
26 Maxime BOUET France ALM +40
27 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +47
28 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +49
29 Rob RUIJGH Netherlands VCD +49
30 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +49
31 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +49
32 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +49
33 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +56
34 Matthew BUSCHE United States RLT +56
35 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +1:04
36 Taiji NISHITANI Japan JPN +1:04
37 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE +1:04
38 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +1:10
39 Marco BANDIERA Italy IAM +1:22
40 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ +1:29
41 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +1:29
42 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC +1:48
43 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +1:58
44 Chun Kai FENG Chinese Taipei CSS +1:59
45 Dominique ROLLIN Canada FDJ +2:12
46 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM +2:13
47 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States SKY +2:20
48 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR +2:24
49 Junya SANO Japan JPN +2:30
50 Yuzuru SUZUKI Japan JPN +2:31
51 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST +2:33
52 Ryota NISHIZONO Japan CSS +2:39
53 Sébastien HINAULT France IAM +2:40
54 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TST +2:44
55 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy ALM +2:45
56 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +2:46
57 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan OGE +2:46
58 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany TNE +2:53
59 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands VCD +2:55
60 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia ARG +2:57
61 Kristof GODDAERT Belgium IAM +3:05
62 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +3:05
63 Matteo TRENTIN Italy OPQ +3:05
64 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +3:05
65 Steve CHAINEL France ALM +3:05
66 Gang XU China CSS +3:05
67 John DEGENKOLB Germany ARG +3:06
68 Pirmin LANG Switzerland IAM +3:10
69 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +3:10
70 Gediminas BAGDONAS Lithuania ALM +3:21
71 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine RLT +3:21
72 Andrea DI CORRADO Italy BAR +3:22
73 Rudiger SELIG Germany KAT +3:29
74 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +3:29
75 Pengda JIAO China CSS +3:29
76 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY +3:29
77 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CAN +3:34
78 Fabio SABATINI Italy CAN +3:40
79 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +3:42
80 William BONNET France FDJ +3:44
81 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +3:45
82 Hayden ROULSTON New Zealand RLT +3:45
83 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY +3:49
84 Vladimir ISAICHEV Russia KAT +3:55
85 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +4:02
86 Blaz JARC Slovenia TNE +4:08
87 Markus EICHLER Germany TNE +4:08
88 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI Belarus KAT +4:08
89 David BOUCHER France FDJ +4:21
90 Alexander WETTERHALL Sweden TNE +4:29
91 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ +4:30
92 Daniele BENNATI Italy TST +4:30
93 Evan HUFFMAN United States AST +4:30
94 Maciej BODNAR Poland CAN +4:34
95 Stijn DEVOLDER Belgium RLT +4:54
96 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE +4:56
97 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +5:06
98 Roy CURVERS Netherlands ARG +5:42
99 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands ARG +6:02
100 Russell DOWNING Great Britain TNE +6:15
101 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium OPQ +6:26
102 Matthias FRIEDEMANN Germany CSS +6:37
103 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST +6:48
104 Danny VAN POPPEL Netherlands VCD +6:51
105 Marko KUMP Slovenia TST +6:51
106 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN +6:54
107 Grégory RAST Switzerland RLT +7:07
108 Arman KAMYSHEV Kazakhstan AST +7:15
109 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +7:18
110 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ +7:30
111 Marco HALLER Austria KAT +7:37
112 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY +7:41
113 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE +7:50
114 Wesley KREDER Netherlands VCD +7:54
115 Erick ROWSELL Great Britain TNE +8:11
116 Nikias ARNDT Germany ARG +8:16
117 Matthew Harley GOSS Australia OGE +8:20
118 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TST +8:40
119 Wouter MOL Netherlands VCD +8:48
120 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN Denmark TST +8:48
121 Dmitriy MURAVYEV Kazakhstan AST +8:54
122 Baden COOKE Australia OGE +9:08
123 Anders LUND Denmark TST +9:13
124 Kazuhiro MORI Japan JPN +9:16
125 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy AST +9:24
126 Christian DELLE STELLE Italy BAR +9:47
127 Matt BRAMMEIER Ireland CSS +9:52
128 Chan Jae JANG Korea CSS +9:59
129 Filippo FORTIN Italy BAR +10:09
130 Marco COLEDAN Italy BAR +10:09
131 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +10:59
132 Jens MOURIS Netherlands OGE +11:26
133 Kohei UCHIMA Japan JPN +11:44
134 Marcel KITTEL Germany ARG +12:21
135 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands ARG +12:22
136 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL Netherlands VCD +12:34
137 Tom VEELERS Netherlands ARG +12:34
138 Valentin IGLINSKIY Kazakhstan ALM +12:34
139 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada CAN +12:34
140 Yusuke HATANAKA Japan JPN +14:12
141 Tomohiro KINOSHITA Japan JPN +14:37
142 Bobbie TRAKSEL Netherlands CSS +19:58