2013 Tour of Qatar Stage 3 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour of Qatar results for Stage 3


- Stage 3 (Al Wakra to Mesaieed (143 km)) -

 

 Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma Quickstep) won Stage 3 at Mesaieed.  Brent Bookwalter (BMC) remains race leader.

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Mark CAVENDISH GBR OPQ 3:05:14
2 Barry MARKUS NED VCD +0
3 Aidis KRUOPIS LTU OGE +0
4 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ +0
5 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM +0
6 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +0
7 Roger KLUGE GER TNE +0
8 John DEGENKOLB GER ARG +0
9 Filippo FORTIN ITA BAR +0
10 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +0
11 Andrea GUARDINI ITA AST +0
12 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +0
13 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BLR ALM +0
14 Blaz JARC SLO TNE +0
15 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL NED VCD +0
16 Russell DOWNING GBR TNE +0
17 Borut BOZIC SLO AST +0
18 Miyataka SHIMIZU JPN JPN +0
19 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +0
20 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT +0
21 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +0
22 Tony GALLOPIN FRA RLT +0
23 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +0
24 Wouter MOL NED VCD +0
25 Daniele BENNATI ITA TST +0
26 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +0
27 Yoann OFFREDO FRA FDJ +0
28 Marco HALLER AUT KAT +0
29 Bobbie TRAKSEL NED CSS +0
30 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +0
31 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA AST +0
32 Christian DELLE STELLE ITA BAR +0
33 Mathew HAYMAN AUS SKY +0
34 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +0
35 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR RLT +0
36 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +0
37 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN +0
38 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +0
39 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ +0
40 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +0
41 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN CAN +0
42 Christopher SUTTON AUS SKY +0
43 Matt BRAMMEIER IRL CSS +0
44 Adam BLYTHE GBR BMC +0
45 Jens MOURIS NED OGE +0
46 Yuzuru SUZUKI JPN JPN +0
47 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA CAN +0
48 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN DEN TST +0
49 Roy CURVERS NED ARG +0
50 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ +0
51 Koen DE KORT NED ARG +0
52 Hugo HOULE CAN ALM +0
53 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ +0
54 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC +0
55 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE +0
56 Tom VEELERS NED ARG +0
57 Baden COOKE AUS OGE +0
58 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TST +0
59 Gabriel RASCH NOR SKY +0
60 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN OGE +0
61 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +0
62 Chan Jae JANG KOR CSS +0
63 Matti BRESCHEL DEN TST +0
64 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +0
65 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +0
66 Grégory RAST SUI RLT +0
67 Dominique ROLLIN CAN FDJ +0
68 Paul VOSS GER TNE +0
69 Pirmin LANG SUI IAM +0
70 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +0
71 Rudiger SELIG GER KAT +0
72 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +0
73 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA ALM +0
74 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU ALM +0
75 Arman KAMYSHEV KAZ AST +0
76 Sébastien HINAULT FRA IAM +0
77 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR +0
78 Daniel SCHORN AUT TNE +0
79 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM +0
80 Taiji NISHITANI JPN JPN +0
81 Stijn DEVOLDER BEL RLT +0
82 Maciej BODNAR POL CAN +0
83 David BOUCHER FRA FDJ +0
84 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +0
85 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +0
86 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC +0
87 Marco COLEDAN ITA BAR +0
88 Kazuhiro MORI JPN JPN +0
89 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +0
90 Marco CANOLA ITA BAR +0
91 Rob RUIJGH NED VCD +0
92 Andrea PASQUALON ITA BAR +0
93 Wesley KREDER NED VCD +0
94 Valentin IGLINSKIY KAZ ALM +0
95 Kristof GODDAERT BEL IAM +0
96 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +0
97 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP VCD +0
98 Muhamad Adiq Husainie OTHMAN MAS CSS +0
99 Hayden ROULSTON NZL RLT +0
100 Nikias ARNDT GER ARG +16
101 Fabio SABATINI ITA CAN +24
102 Ramon SINKELDAM NED ARG +25
103 Luka MEZGEC SLO ARG +27
104 Marko KUMP SLO TST +27
105 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +30
106 Pengda JIAO CHN CSS +32
107 Chun Kai FENG TPE CSS +32
108 Yusuke HATANAKA JPN JPN +32
109 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +33
110 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM +33
111 Kohei UCHIMA JPN JPN +33
112 Matthias FRIEDEMANN GER CSS +33
113 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR RLT +37
114 Jonathan CANTWELL AUS TST +42
115 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE +53
116 Allan DAVIS AUS OGE +53
117 Dmitriy MURAVYEV KAZ AST +53
118 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI RLT +53
119 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST +53
120 Junya SANO JPN JPN +1:05
121 Kristijan KOREN SLO CAN +1:07
122 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +1:12
123 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +1:12
124 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +1:12
125 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ +1:12
126 Anders LUND DEN TST +1:12
127 Iljo KEISSE BEL OPQ +1:12
128 Markus EICHLER GER TNE +1:12
129 Matteo TRENTIN ITA OPQ +1:21
130 Marco MARCATO ITA VCD +1:21
131 Marco BANDIERA ITA IAM +1:21
132 Johan LE BON FRA FDJ +1:21
133 Andrea DI CORRADO ITA BAR +1:21
134 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER TNE +1:35
135 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED ARG +1:35
136 Steve CHAINEL FRA ALM +1:42
137 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI BLR KAT +2:17
138 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT +2:17
139 Evan HUFFMAN USA AST +2:17
DNF Karsten KROON NED TST  
DNS Gang XU CHN CSS  

 

General Classification after Stage 3
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC 6:49:58
2 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC +6
3 Adam BLYTHE Great Britain BMC +7
4 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain OPQ +8
5 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +10
6 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +10
7 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +11
8 Mathew HAYMAN Australia SKY +12
9 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +14
10 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +15
11 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +15
12 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ +20
13 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +20
14 Tony GALLOPIN France RLT +21
15 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +23
16 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT +25
17 Marco HALLER Austria KAT +25
18 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy AST +27
19 Aidis KRUOPIS Lithuania OGE +29
20 Matthieu LADAGNOUS France FDJ +33
21 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +33
22 Baden COOKE Australia OGE +33
23 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN +34
24 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy CAN +34
25 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark TST +36
26 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN Denmark TST +36
27 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +36
28 John DEGENKOLB Germany ARG +38
29 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +38
30 Dominique ROLLIN Canada FDJ +39
31 Tom VEELERS Netherlands ARG +40
32 Koen DE KORT Netherlands ARG +40
33 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM +41
34 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +41
35 Yoann OFFREDO France FDJ +42
36 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +42
37 Roger KLUGE Germany TNE +43
38 Yauheni HUTAROVICH Belarus ALM +43
39 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +46
40 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM +47
41 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium OPQ +53
42 Paul VOSS Germany TNE +54
43 Daniele BENNATI Italy TST +57
44 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM +58
45 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL Netherlands VCD +1:01
46 Roy CURVERS Netherlands ARG +1:01
47 Rob RUIJGH Netherlands VCD +1:01
48 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain VCD +1:01
49 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TST +1:18
50 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine RLT +1:23
51 Grégory RAST Switzerland RLT +1:32
52 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +1:34
53 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE +1:36
54 Matt BRAMMEIER Ireland CSS +1:37
55 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +1:37
56 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland RLT +1:41
57 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ +1:45
58 Iljo KEISSE Belgium OPQ +2:04
59 Johan LE BON France FDJ +2:15
60 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +2:19
61 Sébastien HINAULT France IAM +2:20
62 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ +2:20
63 Daniel SCHORN Austria TNE +2:24
64 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands ARG +2:27
65 Gabriel RASCH Norway SKY +2:52
66 Pirmin LANG Switzerland IAM +3:10
67 Dmitriy MURAVYEV Kazakhstan AST +3:17
68 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany TNE +3:21
69 Nikias ARNDT Germany ARG +3:25
70 Steve CHAINEL France ALM +3:26
71 Rudiger SELIG Germany KAT +4:07
72 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands ARG +4:44
73 Stijn DEVOLDER Belgium RLT +16:23
74 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST +16:29
75 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +16:35
76 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan OGE +16:35
77 Jens MOURIS Netherlands OGE +16:35
78 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC +16:44
79 Maciej BODNAR Poland CAN +16:44
80 Blaz JARC Slovenia TNE +16:45
81 Hugo HOULE Canada ALM +16:45
82 Gediminas BAGDONAS Lithuania ALM +16:45
83 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy ALM +16:45
84 Andrea GUARDINI Italy AST +16:46
85 Kristof GODDAERT Belgium IAM +16:49
86 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +16:51
87 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ +16:55
88 Barry MARKUS Netherlands VCD +16:57
89 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal RLT +17:00
90 Fabio SABATINI Italy CAN +17:06
91 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +17:06
92 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia ARG +17:09
93 Filippo FORTIN Italy BAR +17:11
94 Marco CANOLA Italy BAR +17:11
95 Marco COLEDAN Italy BAR +17:11
96 Andrea PASQUALON Italy BAR +17:11
97 Wesley KREDER Netherlands VCD +17:11
98 Russell DOWNING Great Britain TNE +17:14
99 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST +17:21
100 Chan Jae JANG Korea CSS +17:26
101 Bobbie TRAKSEL Netherlands CSS +17:28
102 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR +17:34
103 Hayden ROULSTON New Zealand RLT +17:38
104 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CAN +17:43
105 Wouter MOL Netherlands VCD +17:45
106 David BOUCHER France FDJ +17:47
107 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +17:48
108 Markus EICHLER Germany TNE +17:57
109 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +17:57
110 Miyataka SHIMIZU Japan JPN +18:00
111 Taiji NISHITANI Japan JPN +18:00
112 Kazuhiro MORI Japan JPN +18:00
113 Chun Kai FENG Chinese Taipei CSS +18:00
114 Matthias FRIEDEMANN Germany CSS +18:01
115 Arman KAMYSHEV Kazakhstan AST +18:05
116 Pengda JIAO China CSS +18:10
117 Marco BANDIERA Italy IAM +18:10
118 Julien BERARD France ALM +18:14
119 Valentin IGLINSKIY Kazakhstan ALM +18:14
120 Yuzuru SUZUKI Japan JPN +18:15
121 Matteo TRENTIN Italy OPQ +18:24
122 Yusuke HATANAKA Japan JPN +18:32
123 Andrea DI CORRADO Italy BAR +18:32
124 Christopher SUTTON Australia SKY +18:33
125 Vladimir ISAICHEV Russia KAT +18:44
126 Allan DAVIS Australia OGE +18:46
127 Evan HUFFMAN United States AST +18:46
128 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE +18:46
129 Muhamad Adiq Husainie OTHMAN Malaysia CSS +19:00
130 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada CAN +19:05
131 Junya SANO Japan JPN +19:05
132 Kohei UCHIMA Japan JPN +19:19
133 Christian DELLE STELLE Italy BAR +19:24
134 Jonathan FUMEAUX Switzerland IAM +19:28
135 Marko KUMP Slovenia TST +19:40
136 Jonathan CANTWELL Australia TST +19:55
137 Marco MARCATO Italy VCD +19:59
138 Anders LUND Denmark TST +20:25
139 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI Belarus KAT +20:26