2013 Tour of Qatar Stage 1 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour of Qatar results for Stage 1


- Stage 1 (Katara Cultural Village to Dukhan Beach (145.2 km)) -

 

 Brent Bookwalter (BMC) won Stage 1 and is first race leader.  Bookwalter won the day in a sprint ahead of Martin Elmiger and Gregory Rast.

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC 3:28:47
2 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +0
3 Grégory RAST SUI RLT +0
4 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +0
5 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN +0
6 Mark CAVENDISH GBR OPQ +0
7 Matti BRESCHEL DEN TST +0
8 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC +0
9 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM +0
10 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ +0
11 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BLR ALM +0
12 John DEGENKOLB GER ARG +0
13 Aidis KRUOPIS LTU OGE +0
14 Roger KLUGE GER TNE +0
15 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +0
16 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL NED VCD +0
17 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +0
18 Adam BLYTHE GBR BMC +0
19 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ +0
20 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +0
21 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +0
22 Mathew HAYMAN AUS SKY +0
23 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA AST +0
24 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA CAN +0
25 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +0
26 Marco HALLER AUT KAT +0
27 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT +0
28 Tony GALLOPIN FRA RLT +0
29 Rob RUIJGH NED VCD +0
30 Tom VEELERS NED ARG +0
31 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +0
32 Dominique ROLLIN CAN FDJ +0
33 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +0
34 Baden COOKE AUS OGE +0
35 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +0
36 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +0
37 Koen DE KORT NED ARG +0
38 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN DEN TST +0
39 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP VCD +0
40 Daniel SCHORN AUT TNE +0
41 Yoann OFFREDO FRA FDJ +9
42 Steve CHAINEL FRA ALM +9
43 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +11
44 Paul VOSS GER TNE +11
45 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM +11
46 Matt BRAMMEIER IRL CSS +11
47 Gabriel RASCH NOR SKY +21
48 Johan LE BON FRA FDJ +21
49 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +21
50 Dmitriy MURAVYEV KAZ AST +21
51 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +21
52 Iljo KEISSE BEL OPQ +21
53 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +21
54 Daniele BENNATI ITA TST +21
55 Pirmin LANG SUI IAM +21
56 Roy CURVERS NED ARG +21
57 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +21
58 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +21
59 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI RLT +27
60 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ +33
61 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER TNE +33
62 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ +33
63 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE +33
64 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +33
65 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR RLT +33
66 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +42
67 Ramon SINKELDAM NED ARG +42
68 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TST +42
69 Sébastien HINAULT FRA IAM +42
70 Rudiger SELIG GER KAT +2:00
71 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED ARG +2:29
72 Nikias ARNDT GER ARG +2:29
73 Kristof GODDAERT BEL IAM +16:02
74 Stijn DEVOLDER BEL RLT +16:02
75 Kristijan KOREN SLO CAN +16:02
76 Christian DELLE STELLE ITA BAR +16:02
77 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +16:02
78 Fabio SABATINI ITA CAN +16:02
79 David BOUCHER FRA FDJ +16:02
80 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM +16:02
81 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR +16:02
82 Muhamad Adiq Husainie OTHMAN MAS CSS +16:02
83 Chan Jae JANG KOR CSS +16:02
84 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ +16:02
85 Russell DOWNING GBR TNE +16:02
86 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC +16:02
87 Evan HUFFMAN USA AST +16:02
88 Andrea GUARDINI ITA AST +16:02
89 Borut BOZIC SLO AST +16:02
90 Marco MARCATO ITA VCD +16:02
91 Marco CANOLA ITA BAR +16:02
92 Christopher SUTTON AUS SKY +16:02
93 Maciej BODNAR POL CAN +16:02
94 Andrea PASQUALON ITA BAR +16:02
95 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +16:02
96 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +16:02
97 Sacha MODOLO ITA BAR +16:02
98 Allan DAVIS AUS OGE +16:02
99 Marco COLEDAN ITA BAR +16:02
100 Jonathan CANTWELL AUS TST +16:02
101 Markus EICHLER GER TNE +16:02
102 Matthias FRIEDEMANN GER CSS +16:02
103 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT +16:02
104 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN OGE +16:02
105 Yusuke HATANAKA JPN JPN +16:02
106 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU ALM +16:02
107 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR RLT +16:02
108 Filippo FORTIN ITA BAR +16:02
109 Blaz JARC SLO TNE +16:02
110 Andrea DI CORRADO ITA BAR +16:02
111 Barry MARKUS NED VCD +16:02
112 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE +16:02
113 Valentin IGLINSKIY KAZ ALM +16:02
114 Hayden ROULSTON NZL RLT +16:02
115 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI BLR KAT +16:02
116 Yuzuru SUZUKI JPN JPN +16:02
117 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN CAN +16:02
118 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST +16:02
119 Hugo HOULE CAN ALM +16:02
120 Arman KAMYSHEV KAZ AST +16:02
121 Anders LUND DEN TST +16:02
122 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +16:02
123 Bobbie TRAKSEL NED CSS +16:02
124 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA ALM +16:02
125 Luka MEZGEC SLO ARG +16:02
126 Jens MOURIS NED OGE +16:02
127 Miyataka SHIMIZU JPN JPN +16:02
128 Marko KUMP SLO TST +16:02
129 Chun Kai FENG TPE CSS +16:02
130 Junya SANO JPN JPN +16:02
131 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +16:02
132 Karsten KROON NED TST +16:02
133 Kohei UCHIMA JPN JPN +16:02
134 Wesley KREDER NED VCD +16:02
135 Wouter MOL NED VCD +16:02
136 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +16:02
137 Kazuhiro MORI JPN JPN +16:02
138 Taiji NISHITANI JPN JPN +16:02
139 Gang XU CHN CSS +16:02
140 Marco BANDIERA ITA IAM +16:02
141 Pengda JIAO CHN CSS +16:02
142 Matteo TRENTIN ITA OPQ +16:02
DNF Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE  

 

General Classification after Stage 1
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC 3:28:37
2 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM +4
3 Grégory RAST Switzerland RLT +6
4 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +6
5 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC +6
6 John DEGENKOLB Germany ARG +8
7 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +8
8 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN +10
9 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain OPQ +10
10 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark TST +10
11 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM +10
12 Matthieu LADAGNOUS France FDJ +10
13 Yauheni HUTAROVICH Belarus ALM +10
14 Aidis KRUOPIS Lithuania OGE +10
15 Roger KLUGE Germany TNE +10
16 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL Netherlands VCD +10
17 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +10
18 Adam BLYTHE Great Britain BMC +10
19 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ +10
20 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +10
21 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +10
22 Mathew HAYMAN Australia SKY +10
23 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy AST +10
24 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy CAN +10
25 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ +10
26 Marco HALLER Austria KAT +10
27 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT +10
28 Tony GALLOPIN France RLT +10
29 Rob RUIJGH Netherlands VCD +10
30 Tom VEELERS Netherlands ARG +10
31 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +10
32 Dominique ROLLIN Canada FDJ +10
33 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +10
34 Baden COOKE Australia OGE +10
35 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +10
36 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +10
37 Koen DE KORT Netherlands ARG +10
38 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN Denmark TST +10
39 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain VCD +10
40 Daniel SCHORN Austria TNE +10
41 Yoann OFFREDO France FDJ +19
42 Steve CHAINEL France ALM +19
43 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +21
44 Paul VOSS Germany TNE +21
45 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM +21
46 Matt BRAMMEIER Ireland CSS +21
47 Gabriel RASCH Norway SKY +31
48 Johan LE BON France FDJ +31
49 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +31
50 Dmitriy MURAVYEV Kazakhstan AST +31
51 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +31
52 Iljo KEISSE Belgium OPQ +31
53 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +31
54 Daniele BENNATI Italy TST +31
55 Pirmin LANG Switzerland IAM +31
56 Roy CURVERS Netherlands ARG +31
57 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +31
58 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +31
59 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland RLT +37
60 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ +43
61 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany TNE +43
62 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium OPQ +43
63 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE +43
64 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +43
65 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine RLT +43
66 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +52
67 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands ARG +52
68 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TST +52
69 Sébastien HINAULT France IAM +52
70 Rudiger SELIG Germany KAT +2:10
71 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands ARG +2:39
72 Nikias ARNDT Germany ARG +2:39
73 Kristof GODDAERT Belgium IAM +16:12
74 Stijn DEVOLDER Belgium RLT +16:12
75 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CAN +16:12
76 Christian DELLE STELLE Italy BAR +16:12
77 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +16:12
78 Fabio SABATINI Italy CAN +16:12
79 David BOUCHER France FDJ +16:12
80 Jonathan FUMEAUX Switzerland IAM +16:12
81 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR +16:12
82 Muhamad Adiq Husainie OTHMAN Malaysia CSS +16:12
83 Chan Jae JANG Korea CSS +16:12
84 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ +16:12
85 Russell DOWNING Great Britain TNE +16:12
86 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC +16:12
87 Evan HUFFMAN United States AST +16:12
88 Andrea GUARDINI Italy AST +16:12
89 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST +16:12
90 Marco MARCATO Italy VCD +16:12
91 Marco CANOLA Italy BAR +16:12
92 Christopher SUTTON Australia SKY +16:12
93 Maciej BODNAR Poland CAN +16:12
94 Andrea PASQUALON Italy BAR +16:12
95 Julien BERARD France ALM +16:12
96 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +16:12
97 Sacha MODOLO Italy BAR +16:12
98 Allan DAVIS Australia OGE +16:12
99 Marco COLEDAN Italy BAR +16:12
100 Jonathan CANTWELL Australia TST +16:12
101 Markus EICHLER Germany TNE +16:12
102 Matthias FRIEDEMANN Germany CSS +16:12
103 Vladimir ISAICHEV Russia KAT +16:12
104 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan OGE +16:12
105 Yusuke HATANAKA Japan JPN +16:12
106 Gediminas BAGDONAS Lithuania ALM +16:12
107 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal RLT +16:12
108 Filippo FORTIN Italy BAR +16:12
109 Blaz JARC Slovenia TNE +16:12
110 Andrea DI CORRADO Italy BAR +16:12
111 Barry MARKUS Netherlands VCD +16:12
112 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE +16:12
113 Valentin IGLINSKIY Kazakhstan ALM +16:12
114 Hayden ROULSTON New Zealand RLT +16:12
115 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI Belarus KAT +16:12
116 Yuzuru SUZUKI Japan JPN +16:12
117 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada CAN +16:12
118 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST +16:12
119 Hugo HOULE Canada ALM +16:12
120 Arman KAMYSHEV Kazakhstan AST +16:12
121 Anders LUND Denmark TST +16:12
122 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +16:12
123 Bobbie TRAKSEL Netherlands CSS +16:12
124 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy ALM +16:12
125 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia ARG +16:12
126 Jens MOURIS Netherlands OGE +16:12
127 Miyataka SHIMIZU Japan JPN +16:12
128 Marko KUMP Slovenia TST +16:12
129 Chun Kai FENG Chinese Taipei CSS +16:12
130 Junya SANO Japan JPN +16:12
131 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +16:12
132 Karsten KROON Netherlands TST +16:12
133 Kohei UCHIMA Japan JPN +16:12
134 Wesley KREDER Netherlands VCD +16:12
135 Wouter MOL Netherlands VCD +16:12
136 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +16:12
137 Kazuhiro MORI Japan JPN +16:12
138 Taiji NISHITANI Japan JPN +16:12
139 Gang XU China CSS +16:12
140 Marco BANDIERA Italy IAM +16:12
141 Pengda JIAO China CSS +16:12
142 Matteo TRENTIN Italy OPQ +16:12