2013 Tour Down Under Results - Stage 4

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour Down Under results for Stage 4


- Stage 4 (Modbury to Tanunda (126.5 km)) -

 

 André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) won Stage 4 in Tanunda ahead of Roberto Ferrari and Jonathan Cantwell.  Geraint Thomas (Sky) remains race leader.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 André GREIPEL GER LTB 3:02:52
2 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM +0
3 Jonathan CANTWELL AUS TST +0
4 Andrew FENN GBR OPQ +0
5 Barry MARKUS NED VCD +0
6 Marcel KITTEL GER ARG +0
7 Mark RENSHAW AUS BLA +0
8 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL NED VCD +0
9 Arnaud DEMARE FRA FDJ +0
10 Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC +0
11 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +0
12 Andrea GUARDINI ITA AST +0
13 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ +0
14 Robert HUNTER RSA GRS +0
15 Steele VON HOFF AUS GRS +0
16 Christopher SUTTON AUS SKY +0
17 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +0
18 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB +0
19 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +0
20 Jack BAUER NZL GRS +0
21 Jérôme PINEAU FRA OPQ +0
22 Maarten TJALLINGII NED BLA +0
23 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +0
24 Tiago MACHADO POR RLT +0
25 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTB +0
26 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BLR ALM +0
27 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +0
28 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +0
29 Anthony Giacoppo AUS AUS +0
30 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +0
31 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ +0
32 Boy VAN POPPEL NED VCD +0
33 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +0
34 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE ESP EUS +0
35 Andrey KASHECHKIN KAZ AST +0
36 Stefano AGOSTINI ITA CAN +0
37 Koen DE KORT NED ARG +0
38 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +0
39 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA AST +0
40 Mathew HAYMAN AUS SKY +0
41 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +0
42 Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN +0
43 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +0
44 Manuele BOARO ITA TST +0
45 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +0
46 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP VCD +0
47 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTB +0
48 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +0
49 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +0
50 Adam Phelan AUS AUS +0
51 William CLARKE AUS ARG +0
52 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TST +0
53 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TST +0
54 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV +0
55 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +0
56 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +0
57 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +0
58 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED BLA +0
59 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU ALM +0
60 Laurent DIDIER LUX RLT +0
61 Jens VOIGT GER RLT +0
62 George BENNETT NZL RLT +0
63 Jesse SERGENT NZL RLT +0
64 Ben HERMANS BEL RLT +0
65 William BONNET FRA FDJ +0
66 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +0
67 Bert GRABSCH GER OPQ +0
68 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA ALM +0
69 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN +0
70 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +0
71 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST +0
72 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +0
73 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST +0
74 Simone PONZI ITA AST +0
75 Stuart O'GRADY AUS OGE +0
76 Brian VANDBORG DEN CAN +0
77 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TST +0
78 Elia FAVILLI ITA LAM +0
79 David TANNER AUS BLA +0
80 Jordan KERBY AUS AUS +0
81 Albert TIMMER NED ARG +0
82 Laurent MANGEL FRA FDJ +0
83 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +0
84 Calvin WATSON AUS AUS +0
85 Julian KERN GER ALM +0
86 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV +0
87 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +0
88 Willem WAUTERS BEL VCD +0
89 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL VCD +0
90 Takashi MIYAZAWA JPN TST +0
91 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +0
92 Federico CANUTI ITA CAN +0
93 Frantisek RABON CZE OPQ +0
94 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +1:42
95 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +0
96 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS +0
97 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +0
98 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +0
99 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +0
100 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BLA +0
101 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +0
102 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +0
103 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB +2:03
104 Olivier KAISEN BEL LTB +2:03
105 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +2:03
106 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +0
107 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +2:03
108 Andy SCHLECK LUX RLT +2:03
109 Damien HOWSON AUS AUS +2:07
110 Juraj SAGAN SVK CAN +0
111 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BLA +2:19
112 Jens MOURIS NED OGE +0
113 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +0
114 Matthew LLOYD AUS LAM +0
115 Simone STORTONI ITA LAM +0
116 Daniele PIETROPOLLI ITA LAM +0
117 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +0
118 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +0
119 Matthew Harley GOSS AUS OGE +0
120 Bernard SULZBERGER AUS AUS +0
121 Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA ESP EUS +0
122 Graeme BROWN AUS BLA +0
123 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE +0
124 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS AUS +0
125 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +0
126 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP EUS +0
127 Yann HUGUET FRA ARG +0
128 Jonas AHLSTRAND SWE ARG +5:37
129 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE +0
DNF Nathan HAAS AUS GRS

 

 

General Classification after Stage 4
 
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 12:59:09
2 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands BLA +5
3 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +6
4 Ben HERMANS Belgium RLT +8
5 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +15
6 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +15
7 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRS +15
8 Tiago MACHADO Portugal RLT +15
9 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +15
10 George BENNETT New Zealand RLT +15
11 Daniele PIETROPOLLI Italy LAM +15
12 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +15
13 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BLA +15
14 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +23
15 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +31
16 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +32
17 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain VCD +32
18 Andrey KASHECHKIN Kazakhstan AST +32
19 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +32
20 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +32
21 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +35
22 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS +1:02
23 Jonathan CANTWELL Australia TST +1:25
24 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +1:32
25 Adam Phelan Australia AUS +1:32
26 Cristiano SALERNO Italy CAN +1:50
27 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia AUS +1:59
28 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM +2:08
29 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB +2:41
30 Simone PONZI Italy AST +2:46
31 Robert HUNTER South Africa GRS +2:47
32 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +2:47
33 Koen DE KORT Netherlands ARG +2:52
34 Elia FAVILLI Italy LAM +2:57
35 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +3:11
36 Yauheni HUTAROVICH Belarus ALM +3:16
37 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +3:26
38 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +3:27
39 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV +3:32
40 David TANNER Australia BLA +3:37
41 Arnaud DEMARE France FDJ +3:40
42 Mathew HAYMAN Australia SKY +3:55
43 Steele VON HOFF Australia GRS +4:23
44 Bernard SULZBERGER Australia AUS +4:28
45 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ +4:31
46 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ +4:41
47 Yann HUGUET France ARG +4:45
48 Jérôme PINEAU France OPQ +4:52
49 Bert GRABSCH Germany OPQ +5:42
50 Stefano AGOSTINI Italy CAN +5:51
51 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +5:51
52 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST +5:51
53 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV +5:51
54 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTB +6:22
55 André GREIPEL Germany LTB +6:38
56 Matthew Harley GOSS Australia OGE +6:44
57 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +7:12
58 Federico CANUTI Italy CAN +7:18
59 Jens VOIGT Germany RLT +7:18
60 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +7:20
61 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +7:31
62 William BONNET France FDJ +7:45
63 Mark RENSHAW Australia BLA +7:55
64 Stuart O'GRADY Australia OGE +7:55
65 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +7:55
66 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +7:55
67 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST +8:17
68 Christopher SUTTON Australia SKY +8:25
69 Klaas LODEWYCK Belgium BMC +8:36
70 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +8:37
71 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RLT +8:54
72 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE Spain EUS +9:03
73 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TST +9:15
74 Simone STORTONI Italy LAM +9:15
75 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +9:22
76 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BLA +9:37
77 Biel KADRI France ALM +9:38
78 Andrew FENN Great Britain OPQ +10:21
79 Brian VANDBORG Denmark CAN +10:22
80 Calvin WATSON Australia AUS +10:39
81 Takashi MIYAZAWA Japan TST +10:42
82 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand RLT +10:54
83 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +11:01
84 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +11:01
85 Albert TIMMER Netherlands ARG +11:17
86 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB +11:22
87 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +11:27
88 Jens MOURIS Netherlands OGE +11:30
89 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV +12:20
90 Willem WAUTERS Belgium VCD +12:23
91 Jordan KERBY Australia AUS +12:34
92 Frantisek RABON Czech Republic OPQ +12:36
93 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +12:40
94 Damien HOWSON Australia AUS +12:44
95 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE +12:46
96 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +13:10
97 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TST +13:49
98 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +13:51
99 Anthony Giacoppo Australia AUS +14:04
100 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain EUS +14:04
101 Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA Spain EUS +14:04
102 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE +14:25
103 Juraj SAGAN Slovakia CAN +14:34
104 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTB +14:36
105 Graeme BROWN Australia BLA +14:51
106 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN +14:53
107 Matthew LLOYD Australia LAM +15:05
108 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands BLA +15:09
109 Laurent MANGEL France FDJ +15:23
110 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy ALM +15:46
111 Andrea GUARDINI Italy AST +16:53
112 Marcel KITTEL Germany ARG +16:53
113 William CLARKE Australia ARG +17:55
114 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +19:58
115 Jonas AHLSTRAND Sweden ARG +20:02
116 Manuele BOARO Italy TST +20:30
117 Barry MARKUS Netherlands VCD +21:06
118 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL Netherlands VCD +22:09
119 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands VCD +22:11
120 Olivier KAISEN Belgium LTB +22:50
121 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM +23:11
122 Julian KERN Germany ALM +23:24
123 Gediminas BAGDONAS Lithuania ALM +24:40
124 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +24:58
125 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland VCD +26:24
126 Andy SCHLECK Luxembourg RLT +26:39
127 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +27:13
128 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy AST +28:35
129 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +28:58