2013 Tour Down Under Results - Stage 3

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour Down Under results for Stage 3


- Stage 3 (Unley to Stirling (139 km)) -

 

 Tom Slagter (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) won Stage 3 in Stirling ahead of Matt Goss and Philippe Gilbert.  Geraint Thomas (Sky) remains race leader.

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED BLA 3:36:46
2 Matthew Harley GOSS AUS OGE +0
3 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +0
4 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +0
5 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV +0
6 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +0
7 Simone PONZI ITA AST +0
8 Daniele PIETROPOLLI ITA LAM +0
9 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +0
10 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +0
11 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BLA +0
12 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +0
13 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP VCD +0
14 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +0
15 George BENNETT NZL RLT +0
16 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +0
17 Robert HUNTER RSA GRS +0
18 Ben HERMANS BEL RLT +0
19 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +0
20 Jack BAUER NZL GRS +0
21 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +0
22 Bernard SULZBERGER AUS AUS +0
23 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +0
24 Tiago MACHADO POR RLT +0
25 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TST +0
26 Jonathan CANTWELL AUS TST +0
27 Andrey KASHECHKIN KAZ AST +0
28 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +8
29 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTB +11
30 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +12
31 Adam Phelan AUS AUS +12
32 Koen DE KORT NED ARG +18
33 Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN +21
34 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +26
35 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS +30
36 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS AUS +30
37 André GREIPEL GER LTB +33
38 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BLR ALM +42
39 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +42
40 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +42
41 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +42
42 Arnaud DEMARE FRA FDJ +46
43 David TANNER AUS BLA +50
44 Jordan KERBY AUS AUS +52
45 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ +57
46 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +1:14
47 Elia FAVILLI ITA LAM +1:21
48 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB +1:21
49 Stuart O'GRADY AUS OGE +1:25
50 Mark RENSHAW AUS BLA +1:29
51 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ +1:31
52 Steele VON HOFF AUS GRS +1:36
53 Mathew HAYMAN AUS SKY +1:36
54 Bert GRABSCH GER OPQ +1:36
55 Albert TIMMER NED ARG +1:58
56 Yann HUGUET FRA ARG +1:58
57 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +2:07
58 Jérôme PINEAU FRA OPQ +2:07
59 Jens MOURIS NED OGE +3:43
60 Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC +4:08
61 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +4:11
62 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +4:11
63 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST +4:11
64 Calvin WATSON AUS AUS +4:11
65 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TST +4:11
66 Damien HOWSON AUS AUS +4:11
67 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +4:31
68 Stefano AGOSTINI ITA CAN +4:31
69 Jens VOIGT GER RLT +4:31
70 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BLA +4:31
71 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN +4:31
72 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +4:31
73 Federico CANUTI ITA CAN +4:31
74 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +4:31
75 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV +4:31
76 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +4:31
77 William BONNET FRA FDJ +4:31
78 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +4:31
79 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST +4:31
80 Frantisek RABON CZE OPQ +4:31
81 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +4:31
82 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TST +4:31
83 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +5:55
84 Simone STORTONI ITA LAM +5:55
85 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +5:55
86 Takashi MIYAZAWA JPN TST +6:36
87 Willem WAUTERS BEL VCD +6:36
88 Jonas AHLSTRAND SWE ARG +6:36
89 Matthew LLOYD AUS LAM +6:36
90 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE +6:36
91 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE +6:36
92 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +6:36
93 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA ALM +6:36
94 Maarten TJALLINGII NED BLA +7:21
95 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +7:21
96 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +7:21
97 Graeme BROWN AUS BLA +7:21
98 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +7:21
99 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS +7:34
100 Jesse SERGENT NZL RLT +7:34
101 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTB +7:34
102 Laurent MANGEL FRA FDJ +7:34
103 Andrew FENN GBR OPQ +7:34
104 Brian VANDBORG DEN CAN +7:34
105 Anthony Giacoppo AUS AUS +7:34
106 Laurent DIDIER LUX RLT +7:34
107 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE ESP EUS +7:34
108 Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA ESP EUS +7:34
109 Christopher SUTTON AUS SKY +7:34
110 Andrea GUARDINI ITA AST +7:34
111 Boy VAN POPPEL NED VCD +7:34
112 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP EUS +7:34
113 Marcel KITTEL GER ARG +7:34
114 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +7:34
115 William CLARKE AUS ARG +8:48
116 Olivier KAISEN BEL LTB +9:04
117 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB +9:04
118 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL VCD +11:47
119 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL NED VCD +11:47
120 Barry MARKUS NED VCD +11:47
121 Juraj SAGAN SVK CAN +11:47
122 Julian KERN GER ALM +15:13
123 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA AST +16:47
124 Andy SCHLECK LUX RLT +16:47
125 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU ALM +16:47
126 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +16:47
127 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM +16:47
128 Manuele BOARO ITA TST +19:39
129 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +19:39
130 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +21:36
DNF Timothy DUGGAN USA TST

 

 

General Classification after Stage 3
 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 9:56:17
2 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands BLA +5
3 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +6
4 Ben HERMANS Belgium RLT +8
5 Daniele PIETROPOLLI Italy LAM +15
6 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +15
7 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +15
8 George BENNETT New Zealand RLT +15
9 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRS +15
10 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BLA +15
11 Tiago MACHADO Portugal RLT +15
12 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +15
13 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +15
14 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +23
15 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +31
16 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain VCD +32
17 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +32
18 Andrey KASHECHKIN Kazakhstan AST +32
19 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +32
20 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +32
21 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +35
22 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS +1:02
23 Jonathan CANTWELL Australia TST +1:29
24 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +1:32
25 Adam Phelan Australia AUS +1:32
26 Cristiano SALERNO Italy CAN +1:50
27 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia AUS +1:59
28 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM +2:08
29 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB +2:41
30 Simone PONZI Italy AST +2:46
31 Robert HUNTER South Africa GRS +2:47
32 Koen DE KORT Netherlands ARG +2:52
33 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +2:53
34 Elia FAVILLI Italy LAM +2:57
35 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +3:11
36 Yauheni HUTAROVICH Belarus ALM +3:16
37 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +3:26
38 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +3:27
39 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV +3:32
40 David TANNER Australia BLA +3:37
41 Arnaud DEMARE France FDJ +3:40
42 Mathew HAYMAN Australia SKY +3:55
43 Steele VON HOFF Australia GRS +4:23
44 Bernard SULZBERGER Australia AUS +4:28
45 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ +4:31
46 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ +4:41
47 Yann HUGUET France ARG +4:45
48 Jérôme PINEAU France OPQ +4:52
49 Bert GRABSCH Germany OPQ +5:42
50 Stefano AGOSTINI Italy CAN +5:51
51 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST +5:51
52 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +5:51
53 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV +5:51
54 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTB +6:22
55 Matthew Harley GOSS Australia OGE +6:44
56 André GREIPEL Germany LTB +6:48
57 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +7:12
58 Federico CANUTI Italy CAN +7:18
59 Jens VOIGT Germany RLT +7:18
60 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BLA +7:18
61 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +7:20
62 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +7:31
63 William BONNET France FDJ +7:45
64 Mark RENSHAW Australia BLA +7:55
65 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +7:55
66 Stuart O'GRADY Australia OGE +7:55
67 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +7:55
68 Biel KADRI France ALM +7:56
69 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST +8:17
70 Christopher SUTTON Australia SKY +8:25
71 Klaas LODEWYCK Belgium BMC +8:36
72 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +8:37
73 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RLT +8:54
74 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE Spain EUS +9:03
75 Simone STORTONI Italy LAM +9:15
76 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TST +9:15
77 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB +9:19
78 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +9:22
79 Andrew FENN Great Britain OPQ +10:21
80 Brian VANDBORG Denmark CAN +10:22
81 Calvin WATSON Australia AUS +10:39
82 Damien HOWSON Australia AUS +10:41
83 Takashi MIYAZAWA Japan TST +10:42
84 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand RLT +10:54
85 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +11:01
86 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +11:01
87 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +11:07
88 Albert TIMMER Netherlands ARG +11:17
89 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +11:27
90 Jens MOURIS Netherlands OGE +11:30
91 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV +12:20
92 Willem WAUTERS Belgium VCD +12:23
93 Jordan KERBY Australia AUS +12:34
94 Frantisek RABON Czech Republic OPQ +12:36
95 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +12:40
96 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE +12:46
97 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TST +13:49
98 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +13:51
99 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain EUS +14:04
100 Anthony Giacoppo Australia AUS +14:04
101 Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA Spain EUS +14:04
102 Jonas AHLSTRAND Sweden ARG +14:25
103 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE +14:25
104 Juraj SAGAN Slovakia CAN +14:34
105 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTB +14:36
106 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN +14:53
107 Graeme BROWN Australia BLA +14:53
108 Matthew LLOYD Australia LAM +15:05
109 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands BLA +15:09
110 Laurent MANGEL France FDJ +15:23
111 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS +15:27
112 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy ALM +15:46
113 Andrea GUARDINI Italy AST +16:53
114 Marcel KITTEL Germany ARG +16:53
115 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +17:55
116 William CLARKE Australia ARG +17:55
117 Manuele BOARO Italy TST +20:30
118 Olivier KAISEN Belgium LTB +20:47
119 Barry MARKUS Netherlands VCD +21:06
120 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL Netherlands VCD +22:09
121 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands VCD +22:11
122 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM +23:17
123 Julian KERN Germany ALM +23:24
124 Andy SCHLECK Luxembourg RLT +24:36
125 Gediminas BAGDONAS Lithuania ALM +24:40
126 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +24:58
127 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland VCD +26:24
128 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +27:13
129 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy AST +28:35
130 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +28:58