2012 UCI Road World Championships Results - Elite Men Road Race

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 UCI Road World Championships Elite Men Road Race Results


- Maastricht to Valkenburg (267 km) - Philippe Gilbert (Belgium) won the Elite Men Road Race ahead of Edvald Boasson Hagen and Alejandro Valverde.  Full results below.

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Philippe GILBERT BEL BEL 6:10:41
2 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR NOR +4
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP ESP +5
4 John DEGENKOLB GER GER +5
5 Lars BOOM NED NED +5
6 Allan DAVIS AUS AUS +5
7 Thomas VOECKLER FRA FRA +5
8 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU LTU +5
9 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL COL +5
10 Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ ESP ESP +5
11 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR POR +5
12 Tom BOONEN BEL BEL +5
13 Oscar GATTO ITA ITA +5
14 Peter SAGAN SVK SVK +5
15 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE SWE +5
16 Koen DE KORT NED NED +5
17 Michael ALBASINI SUI SUI +5
18 Assan BAZAYEV KAZ KAZ +5
19 Jonathan TIERNAN-LOCKE GBR GBR +5
20 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR NOR +5
21 Simon GERRANS AUS AUS +5
22 Stefan DENIFL AUT AUT +5
23 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL COL +5
24 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP ESP +5
25 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BEL +5
26 Björn LEUKEMANS BEL BEL +5
27 Fabian WEGMANN GER GER +5
28 Alexandr KOLOBNEV RUS RUS +5
29 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA ITA +5
30 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR POR +17
31 Andriy GRIVKO UKR UKR +17
32 Robert GESINK NED NED +17
33 Daniel MARTIN IRL IRL +17
34 Nicolas ROCHE IRL IRL +17
35 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL BEL +17
36 Ian STANNARD GBR GBR +53
37 Paul MARTENS GER GER +53
38 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP ESP +53
39 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP ESP +53
40 Yury TROFIMOV RUS RUS +1:01
41 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP ESP +1:37
42 David TANNER AUS AUS +1:37
43 Andrew TALANSKY USA USA +1:54
44 Rene MANDRI EST EST +2:21
45 Gustav LARSSON SWE SWE +2:21
46 Marek RUTKIEWICZ POL POL +2:21
47 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL COL +2:21
48 Bauke MOLLEMA NED NED +2:21
49 Rafael ANDRIATO BRA BRA +2:21
50 Michael SCHÄR SUI SUI +2:21
51 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT LAT +2:21
52 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN DEN +2:21
53 Jaroslaw MARYCZ POL POL +2:21
54 Takashi MIYAZAWA JPN JPN +2:21
55 Karsten KROON NED NED +2:21
56 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED NED +2:21
57 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA FRA +2:21
58 Radoslav ROGINA CRO CRO +2:21
59 Jan BARTA CZE CZE +2:21
60 Ben SWIFT GBR GBR +2:21
61 Michal GOLAS POL POL +2:21
62 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER LUX LUX +2:21
63 Mathias FRANK SUI SUI +2:21
64 Alex HOWES USA USA +2:21
65 Vladimir GUSEV RUS RUS +2:21
66 Niki TERPSTRA NED NED +2:21
67 Steve MORABITO SUI SUI +2:21
68 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL COL +2:21
69 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL COL +2:21
70 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR GBR +2:21
71 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR POR +2:21
72 Simon GESCHKE GER GER +2:21
73 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS AUS +2:21
74 Moreno MOSER ITA ITA +2:34
75 Luca PAOLINI ITA ITA +2:46
76 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ITA +2:46
77 Marco MARCATO ITA ITA +2:46
78 Simon CLARKE AUS AUS +2:53
79 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER GER +2:53
80 Christian KNEES GER GER +2:53
81 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP ESP +2:53
82 Borut BOZIC SLO SLO +2:53
83 David VEILLEUX CAN CAN +2:53
84 Mickael DELAGE FRA FRA +2:53
85 Diego ULISSI ITA ITA +2:53
86 Eduard VORGANOV RUS RUS +2:53
87 Oleksandr POLIVODA UKR UKR +3:11
88 Luke ROWE GBR GBR +5:46
89 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS RUS +5:46
90 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL BEL +8:10
91 Matej JURCO SVK SVK +8:55
92 Carlos OYARZUN CHI CHI +8:55
93 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI BLR BLR +8:55
94 Siarhei PAPOK BLR BLR +8:55
95 Stefan HISTROV BUL BUL +8:55
96 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS LTU LTU +8:55
97 Carlos José OCHOA VEN VEN +8:55
98 Taylor PHINNEY USA USA +8:55
99 Peter KUSZTOR HUN HUN +8:55
100 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED NED +8:55
101 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL POL +8:55
102 Jacek MORAJKO POL POL +8:55
103 Brent BOOKWALTER USA USA +8:55
104 Frantisek RABON CZE CZE +8:55
105 Ronan MC LAUGHLIN IRL IRL +8:55
106 Matthias BRANDLE AUT AUT +8:55
107 Milan KADLEC CZE CZE +8:55
108 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN CAN +8:55
109 Georgi Petrov GEORGIEV BUL BUL +8:55
110 Francois PARISIEN CAN CAN +8:55
111 Marcus BURGHARDT GER GER +8:55
112 Thomas LÖVKVIST SWE SWE +8:55
113 Leopold KONIG CZE CZE +8:55
114 Tanel KANGERT EST EST +8:55
115 Jure KOCJAN SLO SLO +8:55
116 Zdenek STYBAR CZE CZE +8:55
117 Kristijan DURASEK CRO CRO +8:55
118 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA RSA +8:55
119 Laurens TEN DAM NED NED +8:55
120 Matteo TRENTIN ITA ITA +9:44
121 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC CRC +10:23
122 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP ESP +10:23
DNF Jakob FUGLSANG DEN DEN  
DNF Kristijan KOREN SLO SLO  
DNF Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO SLO  
DNF Grega BOLE SLO SLO  
DNF Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR BLR  
DNF Sergey FIRSANOV RUS RUS  
DNF Dmitriy MURAVYEV KAZ KAZ  
DNF Dario CATALDO ITA ITA  
DNF Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP ESP  
DNF Rein TAARAMAE EST EST  
DNF Jay Robert THOMSON RSA RSA  
DNF Wesley SULZBERGER AUS AUS  
DNF Adam HANSEN AUS AUS  
DNF Jerome COPPEL FRA FRA  
DNF Vincent JEROME FRA FRA  
DNF Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN JPN  
DNF Christopher HORNER USA USA  
DNF Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA USA  
DNF Tony GALLOPIN FRA FRA  
DNF Kevin DE WEERT BEL BEL  
DNF Ignatas KONOVALOVAS LTU LTU  
DNF Gabriel RASCH NOR NOR  
DNF Jonathan MONSALVE VEN VEN  
DNF Maxime BOUET FRA FRA  
DNF Martin GRASHEV BUL BUL  
DNF Grégory RAST SUI SUI  
DNF Oliver ZAUGG SUI SUI  
DNF Bruno PIRES POR POR  
DNF Roman KREUZIGER CZE CZE  
DNF Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL COL  
DNF Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL  
DNF Arthur VICHOT FRA FRA  
DNF Richie PORTE AUS AUS  
DNF Timothy DUGGAN USA USA  
DNF Michael MATTHEWS AUS AUS  
DNF Ying Hon YEUNG HKG HKG  
DNF Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL BEL  
DNF Matthew BUSCHE USA USA  
DNF Vladimir MIHOLJEVIC CRO CRO  
DNF Marko KUMP SLO SLO  
DNF Fabricio FERRARI URU URU  
DNF Julian DEAN NZL NZL  
DNF Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR UKR  
DNF Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA RSA  
DNF Vitaliy BUTS UKR UKR  
DNF Denys KOSTYUK UKR UKR  
DNF Daniel SCHORN AUT AUT  
DNF Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ KAZ  
DNF Luka MEZGEC SLO SLO  
DNF Hayden ROULSTON NZL NZL  
DNF Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN JPN  
DNF Lucas EUSER USA USA  
DNF Jorge Martin MONTENEGRO ARG ARG  
DNF Dmytro KRIVTSOV UKR UKR  
DNF Juraj SAGAN SVK SVK  
DNF Maros KOVAC SVK SVK  
DNF Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL POL  
DNF Alexandr PLIUSCHIN MDA MDA  
DNF Ben GASTAUER LUX LUX  
DNF Jérémy ROY FRA FRA  
DNF Peter VELITS SVK SVK  
DNF Matti BRESCHEL DEN DEN  
DNF Christopher FROOME GBR GBR  
DNF Bradley WIGGINS GBR GBR  
DNF Jesse SERGENT NZL NZL  
DNF Tomas Aurelio GIL MARTINEZ VEN VEN  
DNF Stanislav KOZUBEK CZE CZE  
DNF Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG ARG  
DNF Dries DEVENYNS BEL BEL  
DNF Laurent DIDIER LUX LUX  
DNF Enzo MOYANO ARG ARG  
DNF Shinichi FUKUSHIMA JPN JPN  
DNF Yukihiro DOI JPN JPN  
DNF Alex DOWSETT GBR GBR  
DNF Aleksejs SARAMOTINS LAT LAT  
DNF Mauricio MULLER ARG ARG  
DNF Hichem CHAABANE ALG ALG  
DNF Mark CAVENDISH GBR GBR  
DNF Yusuke HATANAKA JPN JPN  
DNF Amir RUSLI MAS MAS  
DNF Svein TUFT CAN CAN  
DNF Sea Keong LOH MAS MAS  
DNF Martin VELITS SVK SVK  
DNF Nebojsa JOVANOVIC SRB SRB  
DNF Elchin ASADOV AZE AZE