2012 UCI Road World Championships Results - Elite Men Team Time Trial

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 UCI Road World Championships Elite Men TTT Results


- Sittard to Valkenburg (53.2 km) - Omega Pharma-Quick Step won the world championships team time trial ahead of BMC Racing and Orica GreenEDGE.  Full results below.

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Result
1 OMEGA PHARMA-QUICKSTEP BEL 1:03:17.17
  Tom BOONEN BEL  
  Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA  
  Tony MARTIN GER  
  Niki TERPSTRA NED  
  Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL  
  Peter VELITS SVK  
2 BMC RACING TEAM USA +3.23
  Alessandro BALLAN ITA  
  Philippe GILBERT BEL  
  Taylor PHINNEY USA  
  Marco PINOTTI ITA  
  Manuel QUINZIATO ITA  
  Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA  
3 ORICA GREENEDGE AUS +47.06
  Sam BEWLEY NZL  
  Luke DURBRIDGE AUS  
  Sebastian LANGEVELD NED  
  Cameron MEYER AUS  
  Jens MOURIS NED  
  Svein TUFT CAN  
4 LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE ITA +1:04.73
  Maciej BODNAR POL  
  Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA  
  Kristijan KOREN SLO  
  Vincenzo NIBALI ITA  
  Maciej PATERSKI POL  
  Peter SAGAN SVK  
5 RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM NED +1:08.13
  Lars BOOM NED  
  Stef CLEMENT NED  
  Rick FLENS NED  
  Robert GESINK NED  
  Wilco KELDERMAN NED  
  Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP  
6 MOVISTAR TEAM ESP +1:18.57
  Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC  
  Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP  
  José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP  
  Vladimir KARPETS RUS  
  Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR  
  Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP  
7 KATUSHA TEAM RUS +1:18.81
  Maxim BELKOV RUS  
  Vladimir GUSEV RUS  
  Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI BLR  
  Denis MENCHOV RUS  
  Gatis SMUKULIS LAT  
  Eduard VORGANOV RUS  
8 RADIOSHACK-NISSAN LUX +1:21.22
  Tony GALLOPIN FRA  
  Andreas KLÖDEN GER  
  Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR  
  Jesse SERGENT NZL  
  Jens VOIGT GER  
  Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP  
9 SKY PROCYCLING GBR +1:32.33
  Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR  
  Alex DOWSETT GBR  
  Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP  
  Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL  
  Ian STANNARD GBR  
  Geraint THOMAS GBR  
10 GARMIN - SHARP USA +1:35.13
  Jack BAUER NZL  
  Thomas DEKKER NED  
  Martijn MAASKANT NED  
  Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU  
  Andrew TALANSKY USA  
  Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL  
11 ASTANA PRO TEAM KAZ +1:44.97
  Assan BAZAYEV KAZ  
  Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ  
  Andriy GRIVKO UKR  
  Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ  
  Tanel KANGERT EST  
  Dmitriy MURAVYEV KAZ  
12 VACANSOLEIL-DCM PRO CYCLING TEAM NED +1:48.21
  Thomas DE GENDT BEL  
  Martijn KEIZER NED  
  Gustav LARSSON SWE  
  Marco MARCATO ITA  
  Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL  
  Lieuwe WESTRA NED  
13 TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK DEN +1:48.35
  Manuele BOARO ITA  
  Michael MORKOV DEN  
  Luke ROBERTS AUS  
  Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN  
  David TANNER AUS  
  Matteo TOSATTO ITA  
14 RUSVELO RUS +2:14.08
  Artur ERSHOV RUS  
  Sergey FIRSANOV RUS  
  Valery KAYKOV RUS  
  Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS  
  Artem OVECHKIN RUS  
  Alexander SEROV RUS  
15 AG2R LA MONDIALE FRA +2:26.14
  Maxime BOUET FRA  
  Sylvain GEORGES FRA  
  Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA  
  Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA  
  Christophe RIBLON FRA  
  Nicolas ROCHE IRL  
16 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI ESP +2:30.86
  Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP  
  Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP  
  Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP  
  Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA ESP  
  Romain SICARD FRA  
  Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP  
17 LOTTO BELISOL TEAM BEL +2:32.98
  Lars Ytting BAK DEN  
  Gaetan BILLE BEL  
  Bart DE CLERCQ BEL  
  Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL  
  Adam HANSEN AUS  
  Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL  
18 TEAM ARGOS - SHIMANO NED +3:01.65
  Bert DE BACKER BEL  
  Patrick GRETSCH GER  
  Roger KLUGE GER  
  Ramon SINKELDAM NED  
  Matthieu SPRICK FRA  
  Albert TIMMER NED  
19 ITERA - KATUSHA RUS +3:09.53
  Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS  
  Dmitriy KOSYAKOV RUS  
  Maxim POKIDOV RUS  
  Alexander RYBAKOV RUS  
  Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV RUS  
  Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS  
20 TEAM OPTUM PRESENTED BY KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES USA +3:13.40
  Jesse ANTHONY USA  
  Michael CREED USA  
  Michael FRIEDMAN USA  
  Reid MUMFORD USA  
  Tom ZIRBEL USA  
  Scott ZWIZANSKI USA  
21 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT EN LIGNE FRA +3:17.71
  Julien FOUCHARD FRA  
  Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL ESP  
  Jan GHYSELINCK BEL  
  Rein TAARAMAE EST  
  Tristan VALENTIN FRA  
  Romain ZINGLE BEL  
22 FDJ-BIG MAT FRA +3:23.22
  David BOUCHER FRA  
  Sandy CASAR FRA  
  Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA  
  Anthony ROUX FRA  
  Jérémy ROY FRA  
  Geoffrey SOUPE FRA  
23 MTN QHUBEKA RSA +3:38.22
  Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA  
  Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA  
  Bradley POTGIETER RSA  
  Meran RUSSAN ERI  
  Dennis VAN NIEKERK RSA  
  Jacobus VENTER RSA  
24 ACQUA & SAPONE ITA +3:54.36
  Paolo CIAVATTA ITA  
  Massimo CODOL ITA  
  Francesco DI PAOLO ITA  
  Vladimir MIHOLJEVIC CRO  
  Danilo NAPOLITANO ITA  
  Francesco REDA ITA  
25 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - MERCATOR BEL +3:56.35
  Sander ARMEE BEL  
  Laurens DE VREESE BEL  
  Pieter JACOBS BEL  
  Stijn NEIRYNCK BEL  
  Gijs VAN HOECKE BEL  
  Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK BEL  
26 CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE POL +3:58.23
  Piotr GAWRONSKI POL  
  Tomasz KIENDYS POL  
  Bartlomiej MATYSIAK POL  
  Nikolay MIHAYLOV BUL  
  Marek RUTKIEWICZ POL  
  Mateusz TACIAK POL  
27 ADRIA MOBIL SLO +4:10.35
  Kristijan DURASEK CRO  
  Kristjan FAJT SLO  
  Matej GNEZDA SLO  
  Marko KUMP SLO  
  Matej MUGERLI SLO  
  Radoslav ROGINA CRO  
28 LAMPRE - ISD ITA +4:18.76
  Matteo BONO ITA  
  Davide CIMOLAI ITA  
  Adriano MALORI ITA  
  Alessandro PETACCHI ITA  
  Daniele PIETROPOLLI ITA  
  Davide VIGANO ITA  
29 CAJA RURAL ESP +4:32.35
  Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP  
  Hernani BROCO POR  
  Karol DOMAGALSKI POL  
  Fabricio FERRARI URU  
  Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP  
  Alexander RIABKIN RUS  
30 RABOBANK CONTINENTAL TEAM NED +4:37.01
  Jasper BOVENHUIS NED  
  Moreno HOFLAND NED  
  Daan OLIVIER NED  
  Danny VAN POPPEL NED  
  Rick ZABEL GER  
  Ruben ZEPUNTKE GER  
31 TEAM TYPE 1 - SANOFI USA +5:23.76
  Rubens BERTOGLIATI SUI  
  Laszlo BODROGI FRA  
  Javier MEGIAS LEAL ESP  
  Georg PREIDLER AUT  
  Joey ROSSKOPF USA  
  Martijn VERSCHOOR NED  
32 SAUR - SOJASUN FRA +5:24.54
  Cyril BESSY FRA  
  Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA  
  Brice FEILLU FRA  
  Cyril LEMOINE FRA  
  Laurent MANGEL FRA  
  Paul POUX FRA