2012 Tour of Britain Stage 7 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour of Britain Results for Stage 7


- Stage 7 (Barnstaple to Dartmouth (172.9 km)) -

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP EUS 4:20:31
2 Marc DE MAAR AHO UHC +0
3 Ivan BASSO ITA LIQ +0
4 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +2
5 Leopold KONIG CZE APP +38
6 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS +46
7 Bernard SULZBERGER AUS RAL +46
8 Jonathan TIERNAN-LOCKE GBR EDR +46
9 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL APP +46
10 Damiano CARUSO ITA LIQ +46
11 Jacek MORAJKO POL VCD +46
12 Joshua EDMONDSON GBR GBR +46
13 David LELAY FRA SAU +46
14 Pierre CAZAUX FRA EUS +46
15 Jan BARTA CZE APP +46
16 Jerome COPPEL FRA SAU +51
17 David CLARKE GBR NGR +1:05
18 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI POL NGR +1:21
19 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +1:23
20 Paul VOSS GER EDR +1:25
21 Christopher JONES USA UHC +1:25
22 Adrian SAEZ ESP EUS +1:27
23 Richard LANG AUS RCS +1:38
24 Wouter SYBRANDY NED IGS +1:38
25 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +1:38
26 Niels WYTINCK BEL SKT +1:38
27 Liam HOLOHAN GBR RAL +1:38
28 Christian KNEES GER SKY +1:38
29 Pieter GHYLLEBERT BEL SKT +1:38
30 Wesley KREDER NED VCD +1:38
31 Simon YATES GBR GBR +1:38
32 Pete WILLIAMS GBR NGR +1:38
33 Yannick TALABARDON FRA SAU +1:38
34 Christopher JENNINGS RSA RCS +1:38
35 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU SKT +1:38
36 Evan OLIPHANT GBR RAL +2:19
37 David MCGOWAN GBR UKY +2:26
38 Christopher STEVENSON SWE UKY +2:45
39 Boy VAN POPPEL NED UHC +2:50
40 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA APP +2:51
41 Simon RICHARDSON GBR IGS +2:54
42 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA ESP EUS +2:57
43 Mark MCNALLY GBR SKT +2:58
44 Jacob RATHE USA GRS +3:04
45 Ronan MC LAUGHLIN IRL SKT +4:03
46 Yanto BARKER GBR UKY +4:03
47 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC +4:20
48 Fabio SABATINI ITA LIQ +6:12
49 Robert FöRSTER GER UHC +6:12
50 Matthias KRIZEK AUT LIQ +6:12
51 Mathew CRONSHAW GBR NGR +6:12
52 Tom LAST GBR IGS +6:12
53 Steele VON HOFF AUS GRS +6:12
54 Ben GRENDA AUS RCS +6:12
55 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS OGE +6:14
56 Daniel LLOYD GBR IGS +6:16
57 Kristian HOUSE GBR RCS +6:22
58 Alistair SLATER GBR GBR +8:33
59 Owain DOULL GBR GBR +8:33
60 Mark CAVENDISH GBR SKY +8:53
61 Magnus BACKSTEDT SWE UKY +8:53
62 Jeremy HUNT GBR SKY +8:53
63 Niklas GUSTAVSSON SWE UKY +8:53
64 Peter HAWKINS IRL IGS +8:53
65 Daniel SCHORN AUT APP +8:53
66 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +8:53
67 Michael CUMING GBR RCS +8:53
68 Russell DOWNING GBR EDR +8:53
69 Graham BRIGGS GBR RAL +10:55
70 Ian BIBBY GBR EDR +10:55
71 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS +11:19
72 Jonathan MCEVOY GBR EDR +11:19
73 Barry MARKUS NED VCD +13:08
74 Sep VANMARCKE BEL GRS +13:08
75 Marco BENFATTO ITA LIQ +21:47
76 Thomas MOSES GBR GBR +21:47
77 Aidis KRUOPIS LTU OGE +21:47
78 George ATKINS GBR GBR +21:47
79 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE +21:47
80 Dan CRAVEN NAM IGS +21:57
DNF Dene ROGERS NZL NGR  
DNF Michael James NORTHEY NZL NGR  
DNF Rony MARTIAS FRA SAU  
DNF Richard HANDLEY GBR RCS  
DNF Chris OPIE GBR UKY  
DNS Russell HAMPTON GBR RAL  

 

 

 

General Classification after Stage 7
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Jonathan TIERNAN-LOCKE Great Britain EDR 29:38:14
2 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS +18
3 Damiano CARUSO Italy LIQ +23
4 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +1:02
5 Christopher JONES United States UHC +1:12
6 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland APP +2:01
7 David LELAY France SAU +2:01
8 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands UHC +2:23
9 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +2:26
10 Jerome COPPEL France SAU +4:21
11 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic APP +4:52
12 David CLARKE Great Britain NGR +4:54
13 Paul VOSS Germany EDR +5:43
14 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +5:53
15 Pierre CAZAUX France EUS +6:15
16 Joshua EDMONDSON Great Britain GBR +6:15
17 Jacek MORAJKO Poland VCD +6:20
18 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +7:04
19 Ivan BASSO Italy LIQ +7:11
20 Yannick TALABARDON France SAU +7:37
21 Yanto BARKER Great Britain UKY +11:10
22 Richard LANG Australia RCS +12:22
23 Bernard SULZBERGER Australia RAL +12:58
24 Jan BARTA Czech Republic APP +13:02
25 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI Poland NGR +13:34
26 Steele VON HOFF Australia GRS +13:39
27 Wouter SYBRANDY Netherlands IGS +13:56
28 Gediminas BAGDONAS Lithuania SKT +14:26
29 Marc DE MAAR Netherlands Antilles UHC +16:25
30 Evan OLIPHANT Great Britain RAL +16:39
31 Simon RICHARDSON Great Britain IGS +18:02
32 Magnus BACKSTEDT Sweden UKY +18:20
33 Liam HOLOHAN Great Britain RAL +18:33
34 Pete WILLIAMS Great Britain NGR +19:25
35 Russell DOWNING Great Britain EDR +19:36
36 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium GRS +20:15
37 Wesley KREDER Netherlands VCD +20:28
38 David MCGOWAN Great Britain UKY +20:32
39 Daniel SCHORN Austria APP +20:36
40 Ben GRENDA Australia RCS +20:44
41 Adrian SAEZ Spain EUS +21:03
42 Mark MCNALLY Great Britain SKT +21:04
43 Fabio SABATINI Italy LIQ +21:25
44 Niels WYTINCK Belgium SKT +21:39
45 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy APP +22:13
46 Matthias KRIZEK Austria LIQ +22:32
47 Pieter GHYLLEBERT Belgium SKT +23:12
48 Christopher STEVENSON Sweden UKY +24:57
49 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA Spain EUS +26:14
50 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain EUS +27:41
51 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain SKY +27:46
52 Jacob RATHE United States GRS +28:13
53 Mathew CRONSHAW Great Britain NGR +30:15
54 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC +31:19
55 Simon YATES Great Britain GBR +31:27
56 Jonathan MCEVOY Great Britain EDR +33:26
57 Kristian HOUSE Great Britain RCS +35:19
58 Alistair SLATER Great Britain GBR +35:54
59 Jeremy HUNT Great Britain SKY +37:09
60 Robert FöRSTER Germany UHC +37:38
61 Daniel LLOYD Great Britain IGS +39:28
62 Dan CRAVEN Namibia IGS +39:32
63 Christopher JENNINGS South Africa RCS +40:42
64 Ian BIBBY Great Britain EDR +42:59
65 Graham BRIGGS Great Britain RAL +43:28
66 Peter HAWKINS Ireland IGS +43:49
67 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +44:11
68 Ronan MC LAUGHLIN Ireland SKT +46:16
69 Niklas GUSTAVSSON Sweden UKY +49:03
70 Tom LAST Great Britain IGS +49:18
71 Barry MARKUS Netherlands VCD +49:37
72 Owain DOULL Great Britain GBR +51:09
73 Aidis KRUOPIS Lithuania OGE +52:21
74 Michael CUMING Great Britain RCS +53:05
75 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS +53:39
76 Thomas MOSES Great Britain GBR +1:02:37
77 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia OGE +1:03:51
78 George ATKINS Great Britain GBR +1:06:01
79 Marco BENFATTO Italy LIQ +1:07:09
80 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE +1:18:45