2012 Tour of Britain Stage 6 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour of Britain Results for Stage 6


- Stage 6 (Welshpool to Caerphilly (189.6 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Leopold KONIG CZE APP 4:38:02
2 Jonathan TIERNAN-LOCKE GBR EDR +2
3 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS +19
4 Damiano CARUSO ITA LIQ +19
5 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +19
6 Paul VOSS GER EDR +19
7 Christopher JONES USA UHC +19
8 Simon YATES GBR GBR +19
9 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL APP +19
10 Liam HOLOHAN GBR RAL +19
11 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +19
12 David LELAY FRA SAU +19
13 Joshua EDMONDSON GBR GBR +19
14 Ivan BASSO ITA LIQ +29
15 Boy VAN POPPEL NED UHC +33
16 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +33
17 David CLARKE GBR NGR +33
18 Pierre CAZAUX FRA EUS +33
19 Jerome COPPEL FRA SAU +35
20 Graham BRIGGS GBR RAL +1:10
21 Jacek MORAJKO POL VCD +1:10
22 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI POL NGR +1:21
23 Niels WYTINCK BEL SKT +1:30
24 Richard LANG AUS RCS +1:30
25 Christian KNEES GER SKY +1:30
26 Bernard SULZBERGER AUS RAL +1:30
27 Jan BARTA CZE APP +1:30
28 Christopher JENNINGS RSA RCS +1:30
29 Pieter GHYLLEBERT BEL SKT +1:30
30 Yannick TALABARDON FRA SAU +1:30
31 Mark MCNALLY GBR SKT +1:30
32 Evan OLIPHANT GBR RAL +1:30
33 David MCGOWAN GBR UKY +1:30
34 Yanto BARKER GBR UKY +1:30
35 Michael James NORTHEY NZL NGR +1:30
36 Wouter SYBRANDY NED IGS +1:30
37 Steele VON HOFF AUS GRS +1:57
38 Richard HANDLEY GBR RCS +1:57
39 Simon RICHARDSON GBR IGS +1:57
40 Robert FöRSTER GER UHC +2:03
41 Wesley KREDER NED VCD +2:03
42 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU SKT +3:18
43 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS +3:18
44 Pete WILLIAMS GBR NGR +3:18
45 Magnus BACKSTEDT SWE UKY +3:38
46 Dan CRAVEN NAM IGS +4:46
47 Kristian HOUSE GBR RCS +4:46
48 Matthias KRIZEK AUT LIQ +5:18
49 Fabio SABATINI ITA LIQ +5:18
50 Mathew CRONSHAW GBR NGR +5:18
51 Marc DE MAAR AHO UHC +5:18
52 George ATKINS GBR GBR +5:18
53 Ben GRENDA AUS RCS +5:18
54 Christopher STEVENSON SWE UKY +5:18
55 Owain DOULL GBR GBR +5:18
56 Alistair SLATER GBR GBR +5:18
57 Thomas MOSES GBR GBR +5:18
58 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA ESP EUS +5:18
59 Rony MARTIAS FRA SAU +5:18
60 Russell DOWNING GBR EDR +5:18
61 Aidis KRUOPIS LTU OGE +5:18
62 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC +5:18
63 Tom LAST GBR IGS +5:18
64 Daniel LLOYD GBR IGS +5:18
65 Daniel SCHORN AUT APP +5:33
66 Peter HAWKINS IRL IGS +6:08
67 Jacob RATHE USA GRS +7:38
68 Barry MARKUS NED VCD +7:38
69 Sep VANMARCKE BEL GRS +7:56
70 Jeremy HUNT GBR SKY +8:32
71 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +8:32
72 Mark CAVENDISH GBR SKY +8:32
73 Jonathan MCEVOY GBR EDR +8:32
74 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA APP +8:32
75 Adrian SAEZ ESP EUS +8:32
76 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP EUS +8:32
77 Russell HAMPTON GBR RAL +8:32
78 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE +14:42
79 Ian BIBBY GBR EDR +14:42
80 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS OGE +14:42
81 Ronan MC LAUGHLIN IRL SKT +14:42
82 Dene ROGERS NZL NGR +14:42
83 Marco BENFATTO ITA LIQ +14:42
84 Michael CUMING GBR RCS +14:42
85 Chris OPIE GBR UKY +22:20
86 Niklas GUSTAVSSON SWE UKY +22:20
DNF Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS EDR  
DNF Sam BENNETT IRL SKT  
DNS Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY  
DNS Kai REUS NED UHC  
DNS Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA LIQ  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 6
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Jonathan TIERNAN-LOCKE Great Britain EDR 25:16:57
2 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +13
3 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS +18
4 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands UHC +20
5 Damiano CARUSO Italy LIQ +23
6 Christopher JONES United States UHC +33
7 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +1:34
8 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland APP +2:01
9 David LELAY France SAU +2:01
10 Jerome COPPEL France SAU +4:16
11 David CLARKE Great Britain NGR +4:35
12 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic APP +5:00
13 Paul VOSS Germany EDR +5:04
14 Pierre CAZAUX France EUS +6:15
15 Joshua EDMONDSON Great Britain GBR +6:15
16 Jacek MORAJKO Poland VCD +6:23
17 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +6:27
18 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +6:37
19 Yannick TALABARDON France SAU +6:45
20 Yanto BARKER Great Britain UKY +7:53
21 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium GRS +7:53
22 Ivan BASSO Italy LIQ +8:03
23 Steele VON HOFF Australia GRS +8:13
24 Magnus BACKSTEDT Sweden UKY +10:13
25 Richard LANG Australia RCS +11:30
26 Russell DOWNING Great Britain EDR +11:31
27 Daniel SCHORN Austria APP +12:29
28 Bernard SULZBERGER Australia RAL +12:58
29 Jan BARTA Czech Republic APP +13:02
30 Wouter SYBRANDY Netherlands IGS +13:04
31 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI Poland NGR +13:05
32 Gediminas BAGDONAS Lithuania SKT +13:34
33 Evan OLIPHANT Great Britain RAL +15:06
34 Ben GRENDA Australia RCS +15:18
35 Simon RICHARDSON Great Britain IGS +15:54
36 Fabio SABATINI Italy LIQ +15:59
37 Rony MARTIAS France SAU +16:45
38 Matthias KRIZEK Austria LIQ +17:06
39 Marc DE MAAR Netherlands Antilles UHC +17:18
40 Liam HOLOHAN Great Britain RAL +17:41
41 Dan CRAVEN Namibia IGS +18:21
42 Pete WILLIAMS Great Britain NGR +18:33
43 Michael James NORTHEY New Zealand NGR +18:52
44 David MCGOWAN Great Britain UKY +18:52
45 Mark MCNALLY Great Britain SKT +18:52
46 Wesley KREDER Netherlands VCD +19:36
47 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain SKY +19:39
48 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy APP +20:08
49 Adrian SAEZ Spain EUS +20:22
50 Niels WYTINCK Belgium SKT +20:47
51 Pieter GHYLLEBERT Belgium SKT +22:20
52 Jonathan MCEVOY Great Britain EDR +22:53
53 Christopher STEVENSON Sweden UKY +22:58
54 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA Spain EUS +24:03
55 Mathew CRONSHAW Great Britain NGR +24:49
56 Jacob RATHE United States GRS +25:55
57 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC +27:45
58 Alistair SLATER Great Britain GBR +28:07
59 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain EUS +28:37
60 Jeremy HUNT Great Britain SKY +29:02
61 Kristian HOUSE Great Britain RCS +29:43
62 Simon YATES Great Britain GBR +30:35
63 Aidis KRUOPIS Lithuania OGE +31:20
64 Robert FöRSTER Germany UHC +32:12
65 Chris OPIE Great Britain UKY +32:20
66 Ian BIBBY Great Britain EDR +32:50
67 Richard HANDLEY Great Britain RCS +33:15
68 Graham BRIGGS Great Britain RAL +33:19
69 Daniel LLOYD Great Britain IGS +33:58
70 Peter HAWKINS Ireland IGS +35:22
71 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +36:04
72 Barry MARKUS Netherlands VCD +37:15
73 Christopher JENNINGS South Africa RCS +39:50
74 Niklas GUSTAVSSON Sweden UKY +40:56
75 Thomas MOSES Great Britain GBR +41:36
76 Ronan MC LAUGHLIN Ireland SKT +42:59
77 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS +43:06
78 Owain DOULL Great Britain GBR +43:22
79 Tom LAST Great Britain IGS +43:52
80 Michael CUMING Great Britain RCS +44:58
81 George ATKINS Great Britain GBR +45:00
82 Marco BENFATTO Italy LIQ +46:08
83 Russell HAMPTON Great Britain RAL +49:45
84 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE +57:44
85 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia OGE +58:23
86 Dene ROGERS New Zealand NGR +1:00:19