2012 Tour of Britain Stage 5 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour of Britain Results for Stage 5


- Stage 5 (Stoke-on-Trent to Stoke-on-Trent (147.0 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Marc DE MAAR AHO UHC 3:30:26
2 Sep VANMARCKE BEL GRS +15
3 Boy VAN POPPEL NED UHC +15
4 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS +15
5 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +15
6 Sam BENNETT IRL SKT +15
7 Damiano CARUSO ITA LIQ +15
8 Leopold KONIG CZE APP +15
9 Jonathan TIERNAN-LOCKE GBR EDR +15
10 Jerome COPPEL FRA SAU +15
11 Joshua EDMONDSON GBR GBR +15
12 Yannick TALABARDON FRA SAU +15
13 David CLARKE GBR NGR +15
14 Christian KNEES GER SKY +15
15 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL APP +15
16 Jacek MORAJKO POL VCD +15
17 David LELAY FRA SAU +15
18 Christopher JONES USA UHC +25
19 Pierre CAZAUX FRA EUS +40
20 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +1:18
21 Paul VOSS GER EDR +1:19
22 Ivan BASSO ITA LIQ +1:32
23 Wesley KREDER NED VCD +6:01
24 Russell DOWNING GBR EDR +6:30
25 Richard LANG AUS RCS +6:34
26 Pieter GHYLLEBERT BEL SKT +6:34
27 Niels WYTINCK BEL SKT +6:34
28 Ben GRENDA AUS RCS +6:34
29 Ian BIBBY GBR EDR +6:34
30 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +6:34
31 Fabio SABATINI ITA LIQ +6:34
32 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS EDR +6:34
33 Evan OLIPHANT GBR RAL +6:34
34 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA LIQ +6:34
35 Bernard SULZBERGER AUS RAL +6:34
36 Wouter SYBRANDY NED IGS +6:34
37 Matthias KRIZEK AUT LIQ +6:34
38 Steele VON HOFF AUS GRS +6:34
39 Daniel SCHORN AUT APP +6:34
40 Jan BARTA CZE APP +6:34
41 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA APP +6:34
42 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC +6:34
43 Mark MCNALLY GBR SKT +6:34
44 Yanto BARKER GBR UKY +6:34
45 Simon RICHARDSON GBR IGS +6:34
46 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA ESP EUS +6:34
47 Pete WILLIAMS GBR NGR +6:34
48 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI POL NGR +6:34
49 Michael James NORTHEY NZL NGR +6:34
50 Liam HOLOHAN GBR RAL +6:34
51 Jacob RATHE USA GRS +6:34
52 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU SKT +6:34
53 Magnus BACKSTEDT SWE UKY +6:34
54 Chris OPIE GBR UKY +6:34
55 David MCGOWAN GBR UKY +6:34
56 Adrian SAEZ ESP EUS +6:34
57 Jonathan MCEVOY GBR EDR +6:34
58 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP EUS +6:34
59 Aidis KRUOPIS LTU OGE +11:45
60 Dan CRAVEN NAM IGS +11:45
61 Mark CAVENDISH GBR SKY +11:45
62 Rony MARTIAS FRA SAU +11:45
63 Niklas GUSTAVSSON SWE UKY +11:45
64 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY +11:45
65 Kristian HOUSE GBR RCS +11:45
66 Christopher STEVENSON SWE UKY +11:45
67 Mathew CRONSHAW GBR NGR +11:45
68 Alistair SLATER GBR GBR +11:45
69 Jeremy HUNT GBR SKY +11:45
70 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE +25:14
71 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS OGE +25:14
72 Dene ROGERS NZL NGR +25:14
73 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS +25:14
74 Barry MARKUS NED VCD +25:14
75 Kai REUS NED UHC +25:14
76 Russell HAMPTON GBR RAL +25:14
77 Graham BRIGGS GBR RAL +25:14
78 Christopher JENNINGS RSA RCS +25:14
79 Tom LAST GBR IGS +25:14
80 Thomas MOSES GBR GBR +25:14
81 Peter HAWKINS IRL IGS +25:14
82 Marco BENFATTO ITA LIQ +25:14
83 Richard HANDLEY GBR RCS +25:14
84 George ATKINS GBR GBR +25:14
85 Robert FöRSTER GER UHC +25:14
86 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +25:14
87 Owain DOULL GBR GBR +25:14
88 Daniel LLOYD GBR IGS +25:14
89 Simon YATES GBR GBR +25:14
90 Michael CUMING GBR RCS +25:14
91 Ronan MC LAUGHLIN IRL SKT +25:14
DNF Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE  
DNF Jérémie GALLAND FRA SAU  
DNF Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA SAU  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 5
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE 20:38:35
2 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands UHC +7
3 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium GRS +17
4 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS +23
5 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +24
6 Jonathan TIERNAN-LOCKE Great Britain EDR +24
7 Damiano CARUSO Italy LIQ +24
8 Christopher JONES United States UHC +34
9 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland APP +2:02
10 David LELAY France SAU +2:02
11 Sam BENNETT Ireland SKT +4:01
12 Jerome COPPEL France SAU +4:01
13 David CLARKE Great Britain NGR +4:22
14 Paul VOSS Germany EDR +5:05
15 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic APP +5:30
16 Jacek MORAJKO Poland VCD +5:33
17 Yannick TALABARDON France SAU +5:35
18 Pierre CAZAUX France EUS +6:02
19 Joshua EDMONDSON Great Britain GBR +6:16
20 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +6:28
21 Russell DOWNING Great Britain EDR +6:33
22 Steele VON HOFF Australia GRS +6:36
23 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +6:38
24 Yanto BARKER Great Britain UKY +6:43
25 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia EDR +6:52
26 Magnus BACKSTEDT Sweden UKY +6:59
27 Daniel SCHORN Austria APP +7:16
28 Ivan BASSO Italy LIQ +7:54
29 Richard LANG Australia RCS +10:20
30 Ben GRENDA Australia RCS +10:20
31 Chris OPIE Great Britain UKY +10:20
32 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy LIQ +10:20
33 Gediminas BAGDONAS Lithuania SKT +10:36
34 Fabio SABATINI Italy LIQ +11:01
35 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain SKY +11:27
36 Rony MARTIAS France SAU +11:47
37 Bernard SULZBERGER Australia RAL +11:48
38 Jan BARTA Czech Republic APP +11:52
39 Wouter SYBRANDY Netherlands IGS +11:54
40 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy APP +11:56
41 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY +12:03
42 Matthias KRIZEK Austria LIQ +12:08
43 Adrian SAEZ Spain EUS +12:10
44 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI Poland NGR +12:12
45 Marc DE MAAR Netherlands Antilles UHC +12:20
46 Dan CRAVEN Namibia IGS +13:55
47 Evan OLIPHANT Great Britain RAL +13:56
48 Simon RICHARDSON Great Britain IGS +14:17
49 Jonathan MCEVOY Great Britain EDR +14:41
50 Pete WILLIAMS Great Britain NGR +15:35
51 Michael James NORTHEY New Zealand NGR +17:42
52 David MCGOWAN Great Britain UKY +17:42
53 Mark MCNALLY Great Britain SKT +17:42
54 Liam HOLOHAN Great Britain RAL +17:42
55 Wesley KREDER Netherlands VCD +17:53
56 Christopher STEVENSON Sweden UKY +18:00
57 Ian BIBBY Great Britain EDR +18:28
58 Jacob RATHE United States GRS +18:37
59 Niklas GUSTAVSSON Sweden UKY +18:56
60 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA Spain EUS +19:05
61 Niels WYTINCK Belgium SKT +19:37
62 Mathew CRONSHAW Great Britain NGR +19:51
63 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain EUS +20:25
64 Jeremy HUNT Great Britain SKY +20:50
65 Pieter GHYLLEBERT Belgium SKT +21:11
66 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC +22:47
67 Alistair SLATER Great Britain GBR +23:09
68 Kristian HOUSE Great Britain RCS +25:17
69 Aidis KRUOPIS Lithuania OGE +26:22
70 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +27:52
71 Ronan MC LAUGHLIN Ireland SKT +28:37
72 Daniel LLOYD Great Britain IGS +29:00
73 Peter HAWKINS Ireland IGS +29:34
74 Barry MARKUS Netherlands VCD +29:57
75 Robert FöRSTER Germany UHC +30:29
76 Simon YATES Great Britain GBR +30:36
77 Michael CUMING Great Britain RCS +30:36
78 Kai REUS Netherlands UHC +31:12
79 Richard HANDLEY Great Britain RCS +31:38
80 Marco BENFATTO Italy LIQ +31:46
81 Graham BRIGGS Great Britain RAL +32:34
82 Thomas MOSES Great Britain GBR +36:38
83 Owain DOULL Great Britain GBR +38:24
84 Christopher JENNINGS South Africa RCS +38:40
85 Tom LAST Great Britain IGS +38:54
86 George ATKINS Great Britain GBR +40:02
87 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS +40:08
88 Russell HAMPTON Great Britain RAL +41:33
89 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE +43:22
90 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia OGE +44:01
91 Dene ROGERS New Zealand NGR +45:57