2012 Tour of Britain Stage 2 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour of Britain Results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Nottingham to Knowsley Safari Park (180.7 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE 4:31:09
2 Mark CAVENDISH GBR SKY +0
3 Boy VAN POPPEL NED UHC +0
4 Steele VON HOFF AUS GRS +0
5 Russell DOWNING GBR EDR +0
6 Sep VANMARCKE BEL GRS +0
7 Wesley KREDER NED VCD +0
8 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS +0
9 Sam BENNETT IRL SKT +1
10 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +1
11 Graham BRIGGS GBR RAL +1
12 Rony MARTIAS FRA SAU +1
13 Peter HAWKINS IRL IGS +1
14 Bernard SULZBERGER AUS RAL +1
15 Richard LANG AUS RCS +1
16 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA APP +1
17 Chris OPIE GBR UKY +1
18 Niels WYTINCK BEL SKT +1
19 Yanto BARKER GBR UKY +1
20 Niklas GUSTAVSSON SWE UKY +1
21 Leopold KONIG CZE APP +1
22 Robert FöRSTER GER UHC +1
23 Simon YATES GBR GBR +1
24 Christian KNEES GER SKY +1
25 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA ESP EUS +1
26 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS EDR +1
27 David MCGOWAN GBR UKY +1
28 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +1
29 Jérémie GALLAND FRA SAU +1
30 Fabio SABATINI ITA LIQ +1
31 Dene ROGERS NZL NGR +1
32 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA LIQ +1
33 Jonathan TIERNAN-LOCKE GBR EDR +1
34 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY +1
35 Damiano CARUSO ITA LIQ +1
36 Ben GRENDA AUS RCS +1
37 Evan OLIPHANT GBR RAL +1
38 Jonathan MCEVOY GBR EDR +1
39 Liam HOLOHAN GBR RAL +1
40 Daniel LLOYD GBR IGS +1
41 Pieter GHYLLEBERT BEL SKT +1
42 Michael James NORTHEY NZL NGR +1
43 Wouter SYBRANDY NED IGS +1
44 Owain DOULL GBR GBR +1
45 Kai REUS NED UHC +1
46 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE +1
47 Paul VOSS GER EDR +1
48 Christopher JONES USA UHC +1
49 Mathew CRONSHAW GBR NGR +1
50 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC +1
51 Yannick TALABARDON FRA SAU +1
52 Pierre CAZAUX FRA EUS +1
53 Ivan BASSO ITA LIQ +1
54 Mark MCNALLY GBR SKT +1
55 Jan BARTA CZE APP +1
56 Joshua EDMONDSON GBR GBR +1
57 Jacek MORAJKO POL VCD +1
58 Jerome COPPEL FRA SAU +1
59 David LELAY FRA SAU +1
60 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL APP +12
61 David CLARKE GBR NGR +15
62 Thomas MOSES GBR GBR +17
63 Alistair SLATER GBR GBR +17
64 Matthias KRIZEK AUT LIQ +17
65 Adrian SAEZ ESP EUS +17
66 Christopher JENNINGS RSA RCS +17
67 Dan CRAVEN NAM IGS +17
68 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU SKT +17
69 Simon RICHARDSON GBR IGS +17
70 George ATKINS GBR GBR +17
71 Ronan MC LAUGHLIN IRL SKT +17
72 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA SAU +17
73 Kristian HOUSE GBR RCS +17
74 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI POL NGR +17
75 Christopher STEVENSON SWE UKY +17
76 Magnus BACKSTEDT SWE UKY +17
77 Tom LAST GBR IGS +31
78 Daniel SCHORN AUT APP +34
79 Marco BENFATTO ITA LIQ +45
80 Jacob RATHE USA GRS +56
81 Matteo CARRARA ITA VCD +56
82 Barry MARKUS NED VCD +58
83 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS +58
84 Marc DE MAAR AHO UHC +58
85 Pete WILLIAMS GBR NGR +1:09
86 Richard HANDLEY GBR RCS +1:09
87 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +1:25
88 Aidis KRUOPIS LTU OGE +1:32
89 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS OGE +1:32
90 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE +1:32
91 Blaz JARC SLO APP +1:32
92 Jeremy HUNT GBR SKY +1:32
93 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP EUS +2:45
94 Michael CUMING GBR RCS +1
95 Ian BIBBY GBR EDR +3:47
96 Russell HAMPTON GBR RAL +3:50
DNF Victor CABEDO ESP EUS  
DNF James SPARLING CAN RAL  
DNS Tyler FARRAR USA GRS  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 2
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands UHC 9:22:04
2 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +0
3 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +1
4 Rony MARTIAS France SAU +4
5 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain SKY +4
6 Russell DOWNING Great Britain EDR +6
7 Steele VON HOFF Australia GRS +10
8 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium GRS +10
9 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS +10
10 Peter HAWKINS Ireland IGS +11
11 Sam BENNETT Ireland SKT +11
12 Chris OPIE Great Britain UKY +11
13 Jérémie GALLAND France SAU +11
14 Richard LANG Australia RCS +11
15 Yanto BARKER Great Britain UKY +11
16 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +11
17 Niklas GUSTAVSSON Sweden UKY +11
18 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy LIQ +11
19 Jonathan TIERNAN-LOCKE Great Britain EDR +11
20 Ben GRENDA Australia RCS +11
21 Fabio SABATINI Italy LIQ +11
22 Daniel LLOYD Great Britain IGS +11
23 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY +11
24 Ivan BASSO Italy LIQ +11
25 Jerome COPPEL France SAU +11
26 Paul VOSS Germany EDR +11
27 Damiano CARUSO Italy LIQ +11
28 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE +11
29 Magnus BACKSTEDT Sweden UKY +27
30 Gediminas BAGDONAS Lithuania SKT +27
31 Daniel SCHORN Austria APP +44
32 Marco BENFATTO Italy LIQ +55
33 Barry MARKUS Netherlands VCD +1:08
34 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +1:35
35 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia EDR +1:36
36 Christopher JONES United States UHC +1:36
37 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic APP +1:40
38 Robert FöRSTER Germany UHC +1:40
39 David LELAY France SAU +1:41
40 Blaz JARC Slovenia APP +1:42
41 Graham BRIGGS Great Britain RAL +1:43
42 Bernard SULZBERGER Australia RAL +1:43
43 Jacek MORAJKO Poland VCD +1:43
44 Jan BARTA Czech Republic APP +1:43
45 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +1:45
46 Evan OLIPHANT Great Britain RAL +1:45
47 Kai REUS Netherlands UHC +1:45
48 Wouter SYBRANDY Netherlands IGS +1:45
49 Yannick TALABARDON France SAU +1:45
50 Joshua EDMONDSON Great Britain GBR +1:45
51 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy APP +1:47
52 Simon YATES Great Britain GBR +1:47
53 Pierre CAZAUX France EUS +1:47
54 Michael CUMING Great Britain RCS +1:47
55 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland APP +1:54
56 David CLARKE Great Britain NGR +1:55
57 Ronan MC LAUGHLIN Ireland SKT +1:56
58 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France SAU +1:59
59 Christopher STEVENSON Sweden UKY +1:59
60 Matthias KRIZEK Austria LIQ +1:59
61 Adrian SAEZ Spain EUS +2:01
62 Dan CRAVEN Namibia IGS +2:01
63 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI Poland NGR +2:03
64 Matteo CARRARA Italy VCD +2:38
65 Richard HANDLEY Great Britain RCS +2:49
66 Simon RICHARDSON Great Britain IGS +4:08
67 Kristian HOUSE Great Britain RCS  
68 Jonathan MCEVOY Great Britain EDR +4:32
69 Marc DE MAAR Netherlands Antilles UHC +5:18
70 Jeremy HUNT Great Britain SKY +6:03
71 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC +7:30
72 Niels WYTINCK Belgium SKT +7:31
73 Wesley KREDER Netherlands VCD +7:32
74 Dene ROGERS New Zealand NGR +7:33
75 Mathew CRONSHAW Great Britain NGR +7:33
76 David MCGOWAN Great Britain UKY +7:33
77 Pieter GHYLLEBERT Belgium SKT +7:33
78 Liam HOLOHAN Great Britain RAL +7:33
79 Michael James NORTHEY New Zealand NGR +7:33
80 Owain DOULL Great Britain GBR +7:33
81 Mark MCNALLY Great Britain SKT +7:33
82 Christopher JENNINGS South Africa RCS +7:49
83 Thomas MOSES Great Britain GBR +7:49
84 Alistair SLATER Great Britain GBR +7:49
85 George ATKINS Great Britain GBR +7:49
86 Tom LAST Great Britain IGS +8:03
87 Ian BIBBY Great Britain EDR +8:19
88 Jacob RATHE United States GRS +8:28
89 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS +8:30
90 Pete WILLIAMS Great Britain NGR +8:32
91 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA Spain EUS +8:56
92 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia OGE +9:02
93 Aidis KRUOPIS Lithuania OGE +9:04
94 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE +9:04
95 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain EUS +10:16
96 Russell HAMPTON Great Britain RAL +11:22