2012 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 21

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Vuelta a Espana Results for Stage 21


- Stage 21 (Cercedilla to Madrid (115 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 John DEGENKOLB GER ARG 2:44:57
2 Elia VIVIANI ITA LIQ +0
3 Daniele BENNATI ITA RNT +0
4 Allan DAVIS AUS OGE +0
5 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS +0
6 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +0
7 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ +0
8 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +0
9 Raymond KREDER NED GRS +0
10 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +0
11 Pim LIGTHART NED VCD +0
12 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COF +0
13 Matti BRESCHEL DEN RAB +0
14 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO POR CJR +0
15 Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC +0
16 Denys KOSTYUK UKR LAM +0
17 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +0
18 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL ESP COF +0
19 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY +0
20 Dominique ROLLIN CAN FDJ +0
21 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +0
22 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +0
23 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +0
24 Koen DE KORT NED ARG +0
25 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +0
26 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +0
27 Davide VIGANO ITA LAM +0
28 Dario CATALDO ITA OPQ +0
29 Michel KREDER NED GRS +0
30 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +0
31 Nico SIJMENS BEL COF +0
32 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO ESP MOV +0
33 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV +0
34 Nicolas ROCHE IRL ALM +0
35 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +0
36 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP LTB +0
37 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +0
38 Andrey KASHECHKIN KAZ AST +0
39 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +0
40 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED RAB +0
41 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +0
42 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +0
43 Martijn MAASKANT NED GRS +0
44 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI OGE +0
45 Maxime MONFORT BEL RNT +0
46 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL VCD +0
47 Mickaël BUFFAZ FRA COF +0
48 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +0
49 Jan BAKELANTS BEL RNT +0
50 Maciej BODNAR POL LIQ +0
51 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ ESP STB +0
52 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM +0
53 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP RAB +0
54 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP STB +0
55 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP STB +0
56 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +0
57 Ruben PEREZ MORENO ESP EUS +0
58 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP ACG +0
59 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +0
60 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +0
61 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +0
62 Stef CLEMENT NED RAB +0
63 Grischa NIERMANN GER RAB +0
64 Robert GESINK NED RAB +0
65 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +0
66 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +0
67 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA ARG +0
68 Matteo TOSATTO ITA STB +0
69 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL LIQ +0
70 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP SKY +0
71 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +0
72 Lars BOOM NED RAB +0
73 Florent BARLE FRA COF +0
74 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +0
75 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +0
76 Thomas PETERSON USA GRS +0
77 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +0
78 Laurens TEN DAM NED RAB +0
79 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +0
80 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +0
81 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +0
82 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL OPQ +0
83 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +0
84 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +0
85 Rémi PAURIOL FRA FDJ +0
86 Rafal MAJKA POL STB +0
87 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA ESP CJR +0
88 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +0
89 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP EUS +0
90 Amets TXURRUKA ESP EUS +0
91 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +0
92 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +0
93 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE ESP KAT +0
94 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +0
95 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +0
96 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +0
97 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP STB +0
98 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +0
99 Eros CAPECCHI ITA LIQ +0
100 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +0
101 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +0
102 Cristiano SALERNO ITA LIQ +0
103 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +0
104 William BONNET FRA FDJ +0
105 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +0
106 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO ITA BMC +0
107 Danail ANDONOV PETROV BUL CJR +0
108 Wouter MOL NED VCD +0
109 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RNT +0
110 Bruno PIRES POR STB +0
111 Gabriel RASCH NOR FDJ +0
112 Tiago MACHADO POR RNT +0
113 Bauke MOLLEMA NED RAB +0
114 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO ESP ACG +0
115 Simon GESCHKE GER ARG +21
116 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +21
117 Hernani BROCO POR CJR +24
118 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA LIQ +24
119 Julian DEAN NZL OGE +24
120 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +25
121 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +25
122 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR STB +25
123 Javier CHACON ESP ACG +30
124 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +32
125 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +32
126 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +32
127 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA ESP ACG +32
128 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +32
129 Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA ESP ACG +32
130 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +32
131 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +32
132 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL LTB +32
133 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA ESP ACG +32
134 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN STB +32
135 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +32
136 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL AST +32
137 Oleksandr KVACHUK UKR LAM +32
138 Egor SILIN RUS AST +32
139 Laurent DIDIER LUX RNT +32
140 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +32
141 Thomas DEKKER NED GRS +32
142 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA ESP ACG +32
143 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +32
144 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED VCD +36
145 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +36
146 Maciej PATERSKI POL LIQ +36
147 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +36
148 Frantisek RABON CZE OPQ +36
149 Grégory RAST SUI RNT +36
150 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT +44
151 Alessandro BALLAN ITA BMC +45
152 Denis MENCHOV RUS KAT +45
153 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +45
154 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +45
155 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +45
156 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ +45
157 Danny PATE USA SKY +45
158 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA GRS +52
159 Mauro DA DALTO ITA LIQ +1:01
160 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +1:05
161 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +1:07
162 Cheng JI CHN ARG +1:07
163 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +1:07
164 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +1:07
165 Marco MARZANO ITA LAM +1:10
166 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO ESP CJR +1:15
167 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +1:53
168 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +1:54
169 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +1:54
170 Yukihiro DOI JPN ARG +2:17
171 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +2:17
172 David MONCOUTIE FRA COF +2:50
173 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +2:58
174 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +3:39
175 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +3:39

 

 

General Classification after Stage 21 (Final)
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain STB 84:59:49
2 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +1:16
3 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +1:37
4 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +10:16
5 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +11:29
6 Robert GESINK Netherlands RAB +12:23
7 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS +13:28
8 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands RAB +13:41
9 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +14:01
10 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +16:13
11 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +16:22
12 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland ALM +17:50
13 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland VCD +19:14
14 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +19:59
15 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +20:48
16 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RNT +20:50
17 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +20:56
18 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +22:30
19 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM +23:38
20 Maxime BOUET France ALM +26:30
21 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +31:51
22 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium RNT +32:45
23 Rémi PAURIOL France FDJ +40:48
24 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +46:26
25 Eros CAPECCHI Italy LIQ +46:54
26 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO Spain EUS +48:42
27 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +49:29
28 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands RAB +51:44
29 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +54:40
30 Amets TXURRUKA Spain EUS +55:01
31 Christophe LE MEVEL France GRS +1:00:02
32 Rafal MAJKA Poland STB +1:05:42
33 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +1:06:30
34 Andrey KASHECHKIN Kazakhstan AST +1:08:15
35 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +1:15:37
36 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +1:15:53
37 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +1:19:08
38 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +1:19:16
39 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS Belgium AST +1:23:34
40 Tiago MACHADO Portugal RNT +1:23:38
41 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +1:23:39
42 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain RAB +1:27:15
43 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain STB +1:32:30
44 Romain SICARD France EUS +1:33:05
45 Mickaël BUFFAZ France COF +1:34:03
46 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +1:34:29
47 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +1:37:43
48 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +1:38:48
49 Cristiano SALERNO Italy LIQ +1:39:07
50 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +1:39:53
51 Dario CATALDO Italy OPQ +1:44:15
52 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +1:44:21
53 Hernani BROCO Portugal CJR +1:46:40
54 Denis MENCHOV Russia KAT +1:47:07
55 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain STB +1:48:44
56 Denys KOSTYUK Ukraine LAM +1:49:25
57 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium LTB +1:50:06
58 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO Italy BMC +1:52:10
59 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +1:53:57
60 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia LIQ +1:54:07
61 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +1:55:21
62 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +1:56:19
63 Alessandro BALLAN Italy BMC +1:57:36
64 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +1:58:26
65 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA Spain CJR +2:00:10
66 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +2:01:31
67 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO Spain MOV +2:01:42
68 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +2:02:39
69 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +2:03:12
70 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal STB +2:03:38
71 Simon GESCHKE Germany ARG +2:06:42
72 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +2:07:21
73 Marco MARZANO Italy LAM +2:07:22
74 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV +2:08:50
75 Ruben PEREZ MORENO Spain EUS +2:10:05
76 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +2:12:01
77 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +2:12:22
78 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +2:14:20
79 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +2:14:56
80 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COF +2:19:04
81 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +2:19:20
82 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain LTB +2:20:23
83 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +2:23:38
84 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +2:26:02
85 Koen DE KORT Netherlands ARG +2:26:59
86 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RNT +2:27:07
87 Nico SIJMENS Belgium COF +2:27:40
88 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +2:27:56
89 Maciej PATERSKI Poland LIQ +2:29:16
90 Alexandre GENIEZ France ARG +2:31:20
91 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium OPQ +2:32:24
92 Grégory RAST Switzerland RNT +2:35:03
93 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RNT +2:35:04
94 Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA Spain ACG +2:37:24
95 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +2:37:56
96 Michel KREDER Netherlands GRS +2:39:18
97 Bruno PIRES Portugal STB +2:39:37
98 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain SKY +2:42:28
99 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +2:43:28
100 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands RAB +2:44:02
101 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Spain COF +2:44:13
102 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +2:46:11
103 Grischa NIERMANN Germany RAB +2:47:48
104 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +2:48:06
105 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE Spain KAT +2:49:28
106 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +2:51:45
107 Lars BOOM Netherlands RAB +2:53:57
108 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ Spain STB +2:54:01
109 David MONCOUTIE France COF +2:54:06
110 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ +2:54:35
111 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +2:55:45
112 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA Spain ACG +2:56:11
113 Rudy MOLARD France COF +2:56:45
114 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO Spain ACG +2:56:52
115 Thomas PETERSON United States GRS +2:57:56
116 Klaas LODEWYCK Belgium BMC +2:58:17
117 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +2:58:30
118 Gabriel RASCH Norway FDJ +3:00:05
119 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +3:00:32
120 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA Spain ACG +3:01:11
121 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY +3:01:13
122 Egor SILIN Russia AST +3:01:50
123 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +3:03:02
124 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +3:03:24
125 Oleksandr KVACHUK Ukraine LAM +3:03:26
126 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands VCD +3:06:54
127 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ +3:07:31
128 Elia VIVIANI Italy LIQ +3:07:54
129 Florent BARLE France COF +3:09:16
130 Mauro DA DALTO Italy LIQ +3:09:41
131 John DEGENKOLB Germany ARG +3:10:06
132 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +3:10:07
133 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA Spain ACG +3:10:29
134 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS +3:11:05
135 Matteo TOSATTO Italy STB +3:11:39
136 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ +3:11:42
137 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +3:12:06
138 Maciej BODNAR Poland LIQ +3:12:07
139 Yukihiro DOI Japan ARG +3:12:22
140 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy LIQ +3:13:41
141 Davide VIGANO Italy LAM +3:17:29
142 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +3:17:35
143 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands VCD +3:17:41
144 Daniele BENNATI Italy RNT +3:18:00
145 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +3:18:31
146 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea OGE +3:18:46
147 Danny PATE United States SKY +3:19:33
148 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +3:20:17
149 Thomas DEKKER Netherlands GRS +3:20:17
150 Martijn MAASKANT Netherlands GRS +3:21:03
151 Wouter MOL Netherlands VCD +3:21:34
152 William BONNET France FDJ +3:22:45
153 Dominique ROLLIN Canada FDJ +3:23:10
154 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +3:24:52
155 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark STB +3:24:56
156 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +3:27:18
157 Frantisek RABON Czech Republic OPQ +3:28:11
158 Julian DEAN New Zealand OGE +3:28:32
159 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark RAB +3:34:30
160 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO Portugal CJR +3:38:31
161 Javier CHACON Spain ACG +3:39:34
162 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +3:41:50
163 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +3:46:47
164 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands RAB +3:47:25
165 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +3:48:16
166 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +3:51:04
167 Allan DAVIS Australia OGE +3:51:06
168 Danail ANDONOV PETROV Bulgaria CJR +3:51:06
169 Biel KADRI France ALM +3:51:23
170 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR +3:55:45
171 Mikhail IGNATYEV Russia KAT +3:55:51
172 Raymond KREDER Netherlands GRS +3:58:16
173 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO Spain CJR +4:06:47
174 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain ACG +4:19:17
175 Cheng JI China ARG +4:32:35