2012 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 20

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Vuelta a Espana Results for Stage 20


- Stage 20 (La Faisanera Golf. to Bola del Mundo (170.7 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Denis MENCHOV RUS KAT 4:48:48
2 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +17
3 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +42
4 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +1:16
5 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +1:39
6 Eros CAPECCHI ITA LIQ +2:30
7 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +2:39
8 Simon GESCHKE GER ARG +3:14
9 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +3:31
10 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +3:56
11 Tiago MACHADO POR RNT +4:08
12 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP STB +4:15
13 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +4:15
14 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +4:24
15 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +4:34
16 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA ESP CJR +4:37
17 Thomas PETERSON USA GRS +4:38
18 Robert GESINK NED RAB +4:38
19 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +4:43
20 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +4:43
21 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +4:47
22 Denys KOSTYUK UKR LAM +4:54
23 Laurens TEN DAM NED RAB +4:58
24 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA GRS +5:09
25 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +5:15
26 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL VCD +5:15
27 Nicolas ROCHE IRL ALM +5:35
28 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +5:35
29 Rafal MAJKA POL STB +5:50
30 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +5:50
31 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +5:50
32 Maxime MONFORT BEL RNT +5:50
33 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +6:07
34 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +6:21
35 Rémi PAURIOL FRA FDJ +6:21
36 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +6:34
37 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +6:39
38 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +6:39
39 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM +6:42
40 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP STB +6:50
41 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +7:19
42 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +7:31
43 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO ESP MOV +7:35
44 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP RAB +7:52
45 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +7:58
46 Jan BAKELANTS BEL RNT +8:12
47 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP EUS +8:22
48 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +8:32
49 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL LIQ +8:32
50 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +8:32
51 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +9:09
52 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +9:20
53 Cristiano SALERNO ITA LIQ +9:23
54 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +9:47
55 Amets TXURRUKA ESP EUS +9:55
56 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +10:03
57 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COF +10:12
58 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +10:31
59 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +10:34
60 Mickaël BUFFAZ FRA COF +10:50
61 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +10:53
62 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +10:59
63 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +11:16
64 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +11:48
65 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +11:50
66 Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA ESP ACG +12:02
67 Andrey KASHECHKIN KAZ AST +12:02
68 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +12:22
69 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +12:48
70 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +12:52
71 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL ESP COF +12:52
72 Hernani BROCO POR CJR +12:52
73 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +13:44
74 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA ESP ACG +14:10
75 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP STB +15:18
76 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +15:23
77 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +15:23
78 Maciej PATERSKI POL LIQ +15:26
79 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR STB +15:30
80 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY +15:56
81 Julian DEAN NZL OGE +16:00
82 Dario CATALDO ITA OPQ +16:04
83 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +16:53
84 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RNT +17:00
85 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE ESP KAT +17:08
86 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL AST +17:31
87 Grégory RAST SUI RNT +17:36
88 Stef CLEMENT NED RAB +17:39
89 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP SKY +17:41
90 Marco MARZANO ITA LAM +18:00
91 Oleksandr KVACHUK UKR LAM +18:16
92 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +18:21
93 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI OGE +18:29
94 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +18:37
95 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO ITA BMC +18:57
96 Bauke MOLLEMA NED RAB +19:00
97 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP LTB +19:09
98 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +19:09
99 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +19:19
100 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV +19:19
101 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL LTB +19:31
102 Laurent DIDIER LUX RNT +19:52
103 Martijn MAASKANT NED GRS +19:59
104 Alessandro BALLAN ITA BMC +20:11
105 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +20:13
106 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ +20:13
107 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ +20:16
108 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +20:16
109 Ruben PEREZ MORENO ESP EUS +20:16
110 Bruno PIRES POR STB +20:22
111 Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC +20:24
112 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA ESP ACG +20:24
113 Nico SIJMENS BEL COF +20:24
114 Florent BARLE FRA COF +20:24
115 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +20:56
116 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA LIQ +21:12
117 Maciej BODNAR POL LIQ +21:12
118 Elia VIVIANI ITA LIQ +21:12
119 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +21:19
120 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +21:44
121 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +21:49
122 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN STB +22:12
123 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT +22:37
124 Lars BOOM NED RAB +25:33
125 Koen DE KORT NED ARG +26:35
126 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA ARG +26:35
127 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +27:01
128 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +27:11
129 John DEGENKOLB GER ARG +28:11
130 Yukihiro DOI JPN ARG +28:23
131 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL OPQ +28:27
132 Daniele BENNATI ITA RNT +28:33
133 Michel KREDER NED GRS +28:52
134 Dominique ROLLIN CAN FDJ +28:54
135 David MONCOUTIE FRA COF +28:57
136 Gabriel RASCH NOR FDJ +29:22
137 Danny PATE USA SKY +29:22
138 Frantisek RABON CZE OPQ +29:26
139 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +29:29
140 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +29:29
141 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ ESP STB +29:29
142 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +29:29
143 Danail ANDONOV PETROV BUL CJR +29:29
144 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +29:35
145 Allan DAVIS AUS OGE +29:45
146 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +29:47
147 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +29:47
148 Mauro DA DALTO ITA LIQ +29:53
149 Grischa NIERMANN GER RAB +29:53
150 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED VCD +29:56
151 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO POR CJR +30:01
152 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS +30:05
153 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO ESP ACG +30:08
154 Wouter MOL NED VCD +30:09
155 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +30:17
156 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA ESP ACG +30:27
157 Matti BRESCHEL DEN RAB +30:36
158 Matteo TOSATTO ITA STB +30:43
159 Egor SILIN RUS AST +30:43
160 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +30:43
161 Davide VIGANO ITA LAM +30:53
162 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +30:59
163 Thomas DEKKER NED GRS +31:03
164 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO ESP CJR +31:21
165 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +31:29
166 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +31:30
167 Javier CHACON ESP ACG +31:32
168 William BONNET FRA FDJ +31:38
169 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +31:57
170 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED RAB +32:12
171 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP ACG +32:39
172 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +32:44
173 Cheng JI CHN ARG +33:32
174 Pim LIGTHART NED VCD +34:31
175 Raymond KREDER NED GRS +34:37
DNF Assan BAZAYEV KAZ AST  
DNF Tony MARTIN GER OPQ  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 20
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain STB 82:14:52
2 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +1:16
3 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +1:37
4 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +10:16
5 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +11:29
6 Robert GESINK Netherlands RAB +12:23
7 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS +13:28
8 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands RAB +13:41
9 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +14:01
10 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +16:13
11 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +16:22
12 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland ALM +17:50
13 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland VCD +19:14
14 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +19:59
15 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +20:48
16 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RNT +20:50
17 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +20:56
18 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +22:30
19 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM +23:38
20 Maxime BOUET France ALM +26:30
21 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +31:51
22 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium RNT +32:45
23 Rémi PAURIOL France FDJ +40:48
24 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +46:26
25 Eros CAPECCHI Italy LIQ +46:54
26 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO Spain EUS +48:42
27 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +49:29
28 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands RAB +51:44
29 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +54:08
30 Amets TXURRUKA Spain EUS +55:01
31 Christophe LE MEVEL France GRS +59:10
32 Rafal MAJKA Poland STB +1:05:42
33 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +1:06:30
34 Andrey KASHECHKIN Kazakhstan AST +1:08:15
35 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +1:15:37
36 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +1:15:53
37 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +1:19:08
38 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +1:19:16
39 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS Belgium AST +1:23:04
40 Tiago MACHADO Portugal RNT +1:23:38
41 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +1:23:39
42 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain RAB +1:27:15
43 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain STB +1:32:30
44 Romain SICARD France EUS +1:33:05
45 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +1:33:44
46 Mickaël BUFFAZ France COF +1:34:03
47 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +1:37:43
48 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +1:38:22
49 Cristiano SALERNO Italy LIQ +1:39:07
50 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +1:39:53
51 Dario CATALDO Italy OPQ +1:44:15
52 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +1:44:21
53 Hernani BROCO Portugal CJR +1:46:16
54 Denis MENCHOV Russia KAT +1:46:22
55 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain STB +1:48:44
56 Denys KOSTYUK Ukraine LAM +1:49:25
57 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium LTB +1:49:34
58 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO Italy BMC +1:52:10
59 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +1:53:25
60 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia LIQ +1:54:07
61 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +1:55:21
62 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +1:55:47
63 Alessandro BALLAN Italy BMC +1:56:51
64 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +1:57:21
65 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA Spain CJR +2:00:10
66 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +2:00:59
67 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO Spain MOV +2:01:42
68 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +2:02:07
69 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +2:02:47
70 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal STB +2:03:13
71 Marco MARZANO Italy LAM +2:06:12
72 Simon GESCHKE Germany ARG +2:06:21
73 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +2:06:49
74 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV +2:08:50
75 Ruben PEREZ MORENO Spain EUS +2:10:05
76 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +2:10:28
77 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +2:12:01
78 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +2:13:48
79 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +2:14:56
80 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COF +2:19:04
81 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +2:19:20
82 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain LTB +2:20:23
83 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +2:22:31
84 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +2:24:55
85 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RNT +2:26:35
86 Koen DE KORT Netherlands ARG +2:26:59
87 Nico SIJMENS Belgium COF +2:27:40
88 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +2:27:56
89 Maciej PATERSKI Poland LIQ +2:28:40
90 Alexandre GENIEZ France ARG +2:31:20
91 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium OPQ +2:32:24
92 Grégory RAST Switzerland RNT +2:34:27
93 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RNT +2:35:04
94 Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA Spain ACG +2:36:58
95 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +2:37:56
96 Michel KREDER Netherlands GRS +2:39:18
97 Bruno PIRES Portugal STB +2:39:37
98 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain SKY +2:42:28
99 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +2:42:43
100 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands RAB +2:44:02
101 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Spain COF +2:44:13
102 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +2:45:46
103 Grischa NIERMANN Germany RAB +2:47:54
104 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +2:48:06
105 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE Spain KAT +2:49:28
106 David MONCOUTIE France COF +2:51:20
107 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +2:51:45
108 Lars BOOM Netherlands RAB +2:53:57
109 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ Spain STB +2:54:01
110 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ +2:54:35
111 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA Spain ACG +2:55:39
112 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +2:55:45
113 Rudy MOLARD France COF +2:56:09
114 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO Spain ACG +2:56:52
115 Thomas PETERSON United States GRS +2:57:56
116 Klaas LODEWYCK Belgium BMC +2:58:17
117 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +2:58:30
118 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +2:59:25
119 Gabriel RASCH Norway FDJ +3:00:05
120 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA Spain ACG +3:00:39
121 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +3:01:07
122 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY +3:01:13
123 Egor SILIN Russia AST +3:01:18
124 Oleksandr KVACHUK Ukraine LAM +3:02:54
125 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +3:03:02
126 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands VCD +3:06:54
127 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ +3:07:10
128 Elia VIVIANI Italy LIQ +3:08:02
129 Mauro DA DALTO Italy LIQ +3:08:40
130 Florent BARLE France COF +3:09:16
131 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA Spain ACG +3:09:57
132 Yukihiro DOI Japan ARG +3:10:05
133 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +3:10:07
134 John DEGENKOLB Germany ARG +3:10:18
135 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ +3:10:57
136 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS +3:11:05
137 Matteo TOSATTO Italy STB +3:11:39
138 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +3:12:06
139 Maciej BODNAR Poland LIQ +3:12:07
140 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy LIQ +3:13:17
141 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands VCD +3:17:05
142 Davide VIGANO Italy LAM +3:17:29
143 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +3:17:35
144 Daniele BENNATI Italy RNT +3:18:04
145 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +3:18:23
146 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +3:18:31
147 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea OGE +3:18:46
148 Danny PATE United States SKY +3:18:48
149 Thomas DEKKER Netherlands GRS +3:19:45
150 Martijn MAASKANT Netherlands GRS +3:21:03
151 Wouter MOL Netherlands VCD +3:21:34
152 William BONNET France FDJ +3:22:45
153 Dominique ROLLIN Canada FDJ +3:23:10
154 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +3:24:07
155 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark STB +3:24:24
156 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +3:26:46
157 Frantisek RABON Czech Republic OPQ +3:27:35
158 Julian DEAN New Zealand OGE +3:28:08
159 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark RAB +3:34:30
160 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO Portugal CJR +3:38:31
161 Javier CHACON Spain ACG +3:39:04
162 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +3:39:57
163 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +3:44:37
164 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +3:46:11
165 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +3:47:25
166 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands RAB +3:47:25
167 Biel KADRI France ALM +3:48:25
168 Allan DAVIS Australia OGE +3:51:06
169 Danail ANDONOV PETROV Bulgaria CJR +3:51:06
170 Mikhail IGNATYEV Russia KAT +3:55:07
171 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR +3:55:45
172 Raymond KREDER Netherlands GRS +3:58:16
173 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO Spain CJR +4:05:32
174 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain ACG +4:19:17
175 Cheng JI China ARG +4:31:28