Vuelta a Murcia Stage 1 Results

- Below are the results for Vuelta a Murcia Stage 1.  Thanks to Ian Wilkinson's (Endura Racing) cousin Kimberley for the correct spelling of Ian's last name (corrected here and in our Start List).  (The organizers have incorrectly spelled his name "Wilkilson")  As Kimberley points out, Ian has worked hard to get this far, he deserves to have his named spelled correctly.  We agree!



1 HUNTER, Robert GARMIN - TRANSITIONS RSA 4h15'40"
2 BROWN, Graeme RABOBANK AUS m.t.
3 REYNES, Vicente TEAM HTC - COLUMBIA ESP m.t.
4 KLUGE, Roger TEAM MILRAM GER m.t.
5 IMPEY, Daryl TEAM RADIOSHACK RSA m.t.
6 JEZOWSKY, Krzystof CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE POL m.t.
7 GOLAS, Michal VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCLING TEAM POL m.t.
8 DOWNING, Russell TEAM SKY GBR m.t.
9 SCHORN, Daniel TEAM NETAPP AUT m.t.
10 WILKINSON, Ian ENDURA RACING GBR m.t.
11 RAIMBEKOV, Bolat ASTANA KAZ m.t.
12 CABEDO, Víctor SPANISH NATIONAL TEAM
ESP m.t.
13 KOROLEV, Egor RUSSIAN NATIONAL TEAM
RUS m.t.
14 JUFRE, Josep ASTANA ESP m.t.
15 ROBERTS, Luke TEAM MILRAM AUS m.t.
16 BLAIN, Alexandre ENDURA RACING FRA m.t.
17 SHILOV, Sergey RUSSIAN NATIONAL TEAM RUS m.t.
18 RUIJGH, Rob VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCLING TEAM NED m.t.
19 AUGUSTYN, John Lee TEAM SKY RSA m.t.
20 LAGUTIN, Sergey VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCLING TEAM UZB m.t.
21 FROOME, Christopher TEAM SKY GBR m.t.
22 NORDHAUG, Lars Petter TEAM SKY NOR m.t.
23 CHERNETSKIY, Sergey RUSSIAN NATIONAL TEAM RUS m.t.
24 PORTAL, Nicolas TEAM SKY FRA m.t.
25 MARCZYNSKI, Tomasz CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE POL m.t.
26 POELS, Wouter VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCLING TEAM NED m.t.
27 ERSHOW, Artur RUSSIAN NATIONAL TEAM RUS m.t.
28 HERRADA, José CAJA RURAL ESP m.t.
29 WIGGINS, Bradley TEAM SKY GBR m.t.
30 SARAMOTINS, Aleksejs TEAM HTC - COLUMBIA LAT m.t.
31 VELITS, Martin TEAM HTC - COLUMBIA SVK m.t.
32 ROHREGGER, Thomas TEAM MILRAM AUT m.t.
33 MENCHOV, Denis RABOBANK RUS m.t.
34 RABON, Frantisek TEAM HTC - COLUMBIA CZE m.t.
35 DOCKX, Gert TEAM HTC - COLUMBIA BEL m.t.
36 RAST, Gregory TEAM RADIOSHACK SUI m.t.
37 TIRALONGO, Paolo ASTANA ITA m.t.
38 KLÖDEN, Andreas TEAM RADIOSHACK GER m.t.
39 CLEMENT, Stef RABOBANK NED m.t.
40 CARRARA, Matteo VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCLING TEAM ITA m.t.
41 DYACHENKO, Alexsandr ASTANA KAZ m.t.
42 WEENING, Pieter RABOBANK NED m.t.
43 GRETSCH, Patrick TEAM HTC - COLUMBIA GER m.t.
44 REIG, Rubén CAJA RURAL ESP m.t.
45 WROLICH, Peter TEAM MILRAM AUT m.t.
46 ARMSTRONG, Lance TEAM RADIOSHACK USA m.t.
47 PATE, Danny GARMIN - TRANSITIONS USA m.t.
48 RODRIGUES, Vitor CAJA RURAL POR m.t.
49 NERZ, Dominik TEAM MILRAM GER m.t.
50 ZABRISKIE, David GARMIN - TRANSITIONS USA m.t.
51 RUBIERA, José Luis TEAM RADIOSHACK ESP m.t.
52 SCHILLINGER, Andreas TEAM NETAPP GER m.t.
53 MCCARTNEY, Jason TEAM RADIOSHACK USA m.t.
54 ZUBELDIA, Haimar TEAM RADIOSHACK ESP m.t.
55 KRUIJSWIJK, Steven RABOBANK NED m.t.
56 DENIFL, Stefan CERVELLO TEST TEAM AUT a 38"
57 WYSS, Marcel CERVELLO TEST TEAM SUI a 38"
58 OLIPHANT, Evan ENDURA RACING GBR a 38"
59 BARTA, Jan TEAM NETAPP CZE a 38"
60 ZEITS, Andrey ASTANA KAZ a 38"
61 GUARDIOLA, Salvador SPANISH NATIONAL TEAM ESP a 38"
62 POSSONI, Morris TEAM SKY ITA a 38"
63 CHUZHDA, Oleg CAJA RURAL UKR a 38"
64 BAUER, Jack ENDURA RACING NZL a 58"
65 PUJOL, Oscar CERVELLO TEST TEAM ESP a 01'04"
66 BOS, Theo CERVELLO TEST TEAM NED a 01'08"
67 SCHRODER, Bjorn TEAM MILRAM GER a 01'52"
68 ARDILA, Mauricio RABOBANK COL a 02'48"
69 BENEDETTI, Cesare TEAM NETAPP ITA a 02'48"
70 BATEK, Dariusz CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE POL a 02'48"
71 PARTRIDGE, Robert ENDURA RACING GBR a 02'48"
72 DEIGNAN, Philip CERVELLO TEST TEAM IRL a 02'48"
73 GHYSELINCK, Jan TEAM HTC - COLUMBIA BEL a 02'48"
74 CUESTA, Iñigo CERVELLO TEST TEAM ESP a 02'48"
75 MOHS, Erik GERMAN NATIONAL TEAM GER a 02'48"
76 KOZONTCHUK, Dmitry RABOBANK RUS a 02'48"
77 STETINA, Peter GARMIN - TRANSITIONS USA a 02'48"
78 CABELLO, Antonio SPANISH NATIONAL TEAM ESP a 07'46"
79 KEINATH, Nico TEAM NETAPP GER a 07'46"
80 WESTRA, Lieuwe VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCLING TEAM NED a 07'46"
81 ROELS, Dominik TEAM MILRAM GER a 07'46"
82 MOSS, James ENDURA RACING GBR a 07'46"
83 CREBER, Ross ENDURA RACING GBR a 07'46"
84 LARA, José Carlos SPANISH NATIONAL TEAM ESP a 07'46"
85 LISOWICZ, Tomasz CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE POL a 07'46"
86 SZNITKO, Adan CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE POL a 07'46"
87 FERNÁNDEZ, Higinio CAJA RURAL ESP a 07'46"
88 SEUBERT, Timon TEAM NETAPP GER a 07'46"
89 MORA, Arturo CAJA RURAL ESP a 07'46"
90 KWIATKOWSKI, Michal CAJA RURAL POL a 07'46"
91 BODNART, Lukasz CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE POL a 07'46"
92 BENGSCH, Robert GERMAN NATIONAL TEAM
GER a 07'46"
93 BARTKO, Robert GERMAN NATIONAL TEAM GER a 07'46"
94 SCHAFER, Stefan GERMAN NATIONAL TEAM GER a 07'46"
95 BARTH, Marcel GERMAN NATIONAL TEAM GER a 07'46"
96 BOMMEL, Henning GERMAN NATIONAL TEAM GER a 07'46"
97 ANTON, Manuel SPANISH NATIONAL TEAM ESP a 07'46"
98 CALATAYUD, David SPANISH NATIONAL TEAM ESP a 07'46"
99 KIREYEV, Roman ASTANA KAZ a 07'46"
100 IGLINSKIY, Valentin ASTANA KAZ a 07'46"
101 KOZYREV, Maxim RUSSIAN NATIONAL TEAM RUS a 07'46"
102 SOKOLOV, Alexander RUSSIAN NATIONAL TEAM RUS a 07'46"
103 RYBAKOV, Alexander RUSSIAN NATIONAL TEAM RUS a 07'46"
104 CORREIA, Joao CERVELLO TEST TEAM POR a 07'46"
105 LOWE, Trent GARMIN - TRANSITIONS AUS a 07'46"
106 DEAN, Julian GARMIN - TRANSITIONS NZL a 07'46"
107 KREDER, Michel GARMIN - TRANSITIONS NED a 07'46"
108 LECHUGA, Pablo SPANISH NATIONAL TEAM ESP a 08'35"
109 REPINSKI, Tomasz CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE POL a 09'06"
DNF DUYN, Huub TEAM NETAPP NED  
DNF ROSSETTO, Stephane VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL FRA