2012 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 16

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Vuelta a Espana Results for Stage 16


- Stage 16 (Gijon to Valgrande-Pajares. Cuitunigru (183.5 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Dario CATALDO ITA OPQ 5:18:28
2 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +7
3 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +2:39
4 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP STB +2:41
5 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +2:58
6 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +3:24
7 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +4:07
8 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +4:15
9 Laurens TEN DAM NED RAB +4:18
10 Robert GESINK NED RAB +4:21
11 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +4:39
12 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +4:42
13 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +5:07
14 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +5:11
15 Maxime MONFORT BEL RNT +5:13
16 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL VCD +6:07
17 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP STB +6:07
18 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +6:23
19 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM +6:56
20 Nicolas ROCHE IRL ALM +6:58
21 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +7:46
22 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +7:47
23 Jan BAKELANTS BEL RNT +7:48
24 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP EUS +8:12
25 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +8:12
26 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +8:31
27 Amets TXURRUKA ESP EUS +8:31
28 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +8:37
29 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +8:47
30 Denis MENCHOV RUS KAT +10:37
31 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP RAB +10:55
32 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA ARG +10:57
33 Rafal MAJKA POL STB +11:11
34 Rémi PAURIOL FRA FDJ +11:33
35 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +13:02
36 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +13:24
37 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO ITA BMC +13:24
38 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP STB +13:48
39 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +14:13
40 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +14:17
41 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL LTB +14:17
42 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +14:17
43 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA GRS +14:34
44 Tiago MACHADO POR RNT +15:09
45 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +15:15
46 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +15:24
47 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR STB +16:47
48 Cristiano SALERNO ITA LIQ +18:07
49 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +18:14
50 Hernani BROCO POR CJR +18:14
51 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +18:14
52 Nico SIJMENS BEL COF +18:28
53 Rob RUIJGH NED VCD +18:34
54 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL OPQ +18:51
55 Mickaël BUFFAZ FRA COF +18:51
56 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +18:51
57 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA ESP ACG +18:51
58 Bauke MOLLEMA NED RAB +19:11
59 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +20:37
60 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +21:32
61 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO ESP MOV +23:40
62 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +23:40
63 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +23:41
64 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +23:41
65 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +24:30
66 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +25:07
67 Stef CLEMENT NED RAB +25:30
68 Andrey KASHECHKIN KAZ AST +25:30
69 Linus GERDEMANN GER RNT +25:49
70 Denys KOSTYUK UKR LAM +25:49
71 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL AST +25:49
72 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +25:49
73 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +25:59
74 Koen DE KORT NED ARG +25:59
75 Egor SILIN RUS AST +25:59
76 Oleksandr KVACHUK UKR LAM +25:59
77 David MONCOUTIE FRA COF +26:05
78 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +26:05
79 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +26:05
80 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RNT +26:05
81 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED VCD +26:05
82 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY +26:05
83 Simon GESCHKE GER ARG +26:30
84 Grégory RAST SUI RNT +26:34
85 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +26:44
86 Alessandro BALLAN ITA BMC +26:49
87 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +26:55
88 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +26:56
89 Maciej PATERSKI POL LIQ +26:56
90 Eros CAPECCHI ITA LIQ +26:59
91 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE ESP KAT +26:59
92 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +27:03
93 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +27:03
94 Pim LIGTHART NED VCD +27:17
95 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +27:17
96 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +27:17
97 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +27:23
98 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +27:26
99 Marco MARZANO ITA LAM +27:44
100 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +27:49
101 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP SKY +27:53
102 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA LIQ +27:58
103 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +28:15
104 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +29:11
105 Julian DEAN NZL OGE +30:36
106 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP LTB +30:36
107 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +30:36
108 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +30:36
109 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA ESP CJR +30:36
110 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +30:36
111 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV +30:36
112 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +30:36
113 Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA ESP ACG +30:36
114 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ ESP STB +30:36
115 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +30:36
116 Thomas PETERSON USA GRS +30:36
117 Danny PATE USA SKY +30:45
118 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA ESP ACG +30:46
119 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +30:46
120 Yukihiro DOI JPN ARG +30:49
121 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +30:53
122 Bruno PIRES POR STB +31:01
123 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +31:06
124 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN STB +31:06
125 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ +31:07
126 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +31:07
127 Matteo TOSATTO ITA STB +31:07
128 Davide VIGANO ITA LAM +31:07
129 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COF +31:07
130 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA ESP ACG +31:07
131 Joost VAN LEIJEN NED LTB +31:21
132 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +31:28
133 Assan BAZAYEV KAZ AST +31:52
134 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL LIQ +32:03
135 Mauro DA DALTO ITA LIQ +32:03
136 Elia VIVIANI ITA LIQ +32:03
137 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +32:03
138 Ruben PEREZ MORENO ESP EUS +32:03
139 Gabriel RASCH NOR FDJ +32:14
140 Thomas DEKKER NED GRS +32:18
141 Grischa NIERMANN GER RAB +32:31
142 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +32:37
143 Lars BOOM NED RAB +32:41
144 Martijn MAASKANT NED GRS +32:42
145 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS +32:42
146 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT +32:48
147 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +32:50
148 Maciej BODNAR POL LIQ +32:51
149 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO ESP ACG +32:51
150 Allan DAVIS AUS OGE +32:51
151 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +32:51
152 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO ESP ACG +32:51
153 Florent BARLE FRA COF +32:51
154 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL ESP COF +32:51
155 Matti BRESCHEL DEN RAB +33:00
156 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +33:00
157 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +33:00
158 Dominique ROLLIN CAN FDJ +33:08
159 Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC +33:11
160 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +33:16
161 Wouter MOL NED VCD +33:17
162 John DEGENKOLB GER ARG +33:30
163 Michel KREDER NED GRS +33:38
164 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +33:42
165 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +33:42
166 Javier CHACON ESP ACG +33:44
167 Daniele BENNATI ITA RNT +33:46
168 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +33:50
169 William BONNET FRA FDJ +34:01
170 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO ESP CJR +34:04
171 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP ACG +34:06
172 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ +34:09
173 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +34:20
174 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO POR CJR +34:20
175 Danail ANDONOV PETROV BUL CJR +34:21
176 Frantisek RABON CZE OPQ +34:24
177 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI OGE +34:56
178 Cheng JI CHN ARG +36:46
179 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED RAB +37:22
180 Raymond KREDER NED GRS +37:22
181 Laurent DIDIER LUX RNT +37:43
DNF Pablo LECHUGA RODRIGUEZ ESP ACG  
DNS Cameron MEYER AUS OGE  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 16

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 63:38:24
2 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain STB +28
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +2:04
4 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +4:52
5 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +6:58
6 Robert GESINK Netherlands RAB +7:28
7 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS +8:28
8 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands RAB +9:00
9 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +9:11
10 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland ALM +11:44
11 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland VCD +12:33
12 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +13:07
13 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RNT +13:34
14 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +13:40
15 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +14:35
16 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM +15:30
17 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +15:58
18 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +18:15
19 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +20:15
20 Maxime BOUET France ALM +23:35
21 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +24:06
22 Amets TXURRUKA Spain EUS +24:38
23 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium RNT +28:03
24 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands RAB +29:59
25 Rémi PAURIOL France FDJ +31:19
26 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +35:08
27 Rob RUIJGH Netherlands VCD +35:42
28 Eros CAPECCHI Italy LIQ +35:48
29 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +35:51
30 Christophe LE MEVEL France GRS +36:32
31 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO Spain EUS +38:54
32 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +39:16
33 Andrey KASHECHKIN Kazakhstan AST +39:39
34 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS Belgium AST +44:20
35 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +45:13
36 Rafal MAJKA Poland STB +48:27
37 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +49:38
38 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +54:21
39 Tiago MACHADO Portugal RNT +54:30
40 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +56:15
41 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +58:37
42 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain RAB +58:55
43 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +59:15
44 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +1:01:43
45 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +1:02:11
46 Dario CATALDO Italy OPQ +1:02:22
47 Mickaël BUFFAZ France COF +1:02:45
48 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +1:03:42
49 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain STB +1:04:27
50 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +1:08:26
51 Cristiano SALERNO Italy LIQ +1:09:16
52 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +1:10:15
53 Romain SICARD France EUS +1:10:58
54 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO Italy BMC +1:11:03
55 Hernani BROCO Portugal CJR +1:11:14
56 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain STB +1:14:54
57 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +1:15:29
58 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +1:18:33
59 Denis MENCHOV Russia KAT +1:20:45
60 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia LIQ +1:25:50
61 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +1:27:11
62 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO Spain MOV +1:27:31
63 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium LTB +1:27:42
64 Denys KOSTYUK Ukraine LAM +1:27:58
65 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +1:31:43
66 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +1:31:55
67 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV +1:32:02
68 Ruben PEREZ MORENO Spain EUS +1:32:24
69 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA Spain CJR +1:32:42
70 Alessandro BALLAN Italy BMC +1:33:50
71 Marco MARZANO Italy LAM +1:34:42
72 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +1:35:17
73 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +1:35:25
74 Linus GERDEMANN Germany RNT +1:36:23
75 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RNT +1:36:35
76 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal STB +1:37:10
77 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium OPQ +1:38:08
78 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +1:38:49
79 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain LTB +1:39:04
80 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +1:40:17
81 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +1:42:33
82 Nico SIJMENS Belgium COF +1:42:43
83 Simon GESCHKE Germany ARG +1:43:46
84 Koen DE KORT Netherlands ARG +1:43:50
85 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +1:44:29
86 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +1:45:29
87 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +1:46:36
88 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +1:49:41
89 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RNT +1:50:41
90 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +1:53:36
91 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +1:53:58
92 Michel KREDER Netherlands GRS +1:53:59
93 Maciej PATERSKI Poland LIQ +1:56:34
94 Grischa NIERMANN Germany RAB +1:57:33
95 Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA Spain ACG +1:57:33
96 Alexandre GENIEZ France ARG +1:58:54
97 Grégory RAST Switzerland RNT +1:59:47
98 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO Spain ACG +2:00:09
99 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +2:00:49
100 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +2:02:14
101 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +2:02:18
102 Egor SILIN Russia AST +2:03:12
103 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COF +2:03:54
104 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +2:04:51
105 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands RAB +2:05:55
106 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ Spain STB +2:06:44
107 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +2:06:48
108 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain SKY +2:07:01
109 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands VCD +2:07:23
110 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA Spain ACG +2:09:19
111 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +2:09:28
112 Lars BOOM Netherlands RAB +2:09:30
113 David MONCOUTIE France COF +2:09:47
114 Gabriel RASCH Norway FDJ +2:10:15
115 Bruno PIRES Portugal STB +2:10:25
116 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +2:10:28
117 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA Spain ACG +2:11:16
118 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ +2:11:25
119 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Spain COF +2:12:11
120 Yukihiro DOI Japan ARG +2:12:43
121 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +2:14:08
122 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE Spain KAT +2:14:27
123 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +2:14:29
124 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +2:14:48
125 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ +2:15:23
126 Mauro DA DALTO Italy LIQ +2:15:31
127 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA Spain ACG +2:16:57
128 Klaas LODEWYCK Belgium BMC +2:19:40
129 Rudy MOLARD France COF +2:19:47
130 Oleksandr KVACHUK Ukraine LAM +2:20:05
131 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS +2:20:32
132 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +2:20:41
133 Matteo TOSATTO Italy STB +2:20:49
134 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +2:21:56
135 Thomas DEKKER Netherlands GRS +2:22:06
136 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +2:22:18
137 Florent BARLE France COF +2:24:10
138 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO Spain ACG +2:24:55
139 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands VCD +2:24:59
140 John DEGENKOLB Germany ARG +2:25:13
141 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ +2:26:13
142 Thomas PETERSON United States GRS +2:26:59
143 Elia VIVIANI Italy LIQ +2:27:09
144 Davide VIGANO Italy LAM +2:28:34
145 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy LIQ +2:29:14
146 Maciej BODNAR Poland LIQ +2:30:03
147 William BONNET France FDJ +2:30:06
148 Daniele BENNATI Italy RNT +2:30:08
149 Dominique ROLLIN Canada FDJ +2:30:16
150 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +2:31:03
151 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY +2:31:31
152 Wouter MOL Netherlands VCD +2:31:53
153 Frantisek RABON Czech Republic OPQ +2:32:20
154 Danny PATE United States SKY +2:32:21
155 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +2:34:40
156 Javier CHACON Spain ACG +2:35:01
157 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +2:35:18
158 Assan BAZAYEV Kazakhstan AST +2:37:05
159 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +2:38:32
160 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +2:38:41
161 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea OGE +2:39:49
162 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +2:40:40
163 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark STB +2:42:04
164 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands RAB +2:43:31
165 Martijn MAASKANT Netherlands GRS +2:44:01
166 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +2:45:15
167 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark RAB +2:45:29
168 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO Portugal CJR +2:46:33
169 Biel KADRI France ALM +2:48:41
170 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +2:49:28
171 Raymond KREDER Netherlands GRS +2:49:52
172 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +2:50:21
173 Julian DEAN New Zealand OGE +2:50:48
174 Danail ANDONOV PETROV Bulgaria CJR +2:57:05
175 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR +2:59:53
176 Allan DAVIS Australia OGE +3:00:16
177 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO Spain CJR +3:04:56
178 Mikhail IGNATYEV Russia KAT +3:07:30
179 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain ACG +3:16:30
180 Cheng JI China ARG +3:22:51
181 Joost VAN LEIJEN Netherlands LTB +3:51:17