2012 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 15

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Vuelta a Espana Results for Stage 15


- Stage 15 (La Robla to Lagos de Covadonga (186.5 km)) -

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR 5:01:23
2 Ruben PEREZ MORENO ESP EUS +2:02
3 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +2:02
4 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA ESP CJR +2:02
5 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV +2:07
6 Simon GESCHKE GER ARG +2:12
7 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL AST +2:25
8 Andrey KASHECHKIN KAZ AST +3:35
9 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP LTB +3:49
10 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +6:45
11 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +9:25
12 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +9:25
13 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP STB +9:25
14 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +9:38
15 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +9:48
16 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL VCD +10:00
17 Robert GESINK NED RAB +10:00
18 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM +10:00
19 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +10:00
20 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +10:00
21 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +10:00
22 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +10:00
23 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +10:00
24 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +10:00
25 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +10:04
26 Laurens TEN DAM NED RAB +10:08
27 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +10:26
28 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +10:42
29 Maxime MONFORT BEL RNT +10:55
30 Nicolas ROCHE IRL ALM +10:55
31 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +11:01
32 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +11:11
33 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA GRS +11:31
34 Eros CAPECCHI ITA LIQ +11:31
35 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +11:45
36 Rémi PAURIOL FRA FDJ +11:45
37 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +11:45
38 Amets TXURRUKA ESP EUS +12:11
39 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +12:22
40 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP RAB +12:52
41 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +12:54
42 Jan BAKELANTS BEL RNT +12:54
43 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +12:54
44 Bauke MOLLEMA NED RAB +13:16
45 Rob RUIJGH NED VCD +13:16
46 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +13:34
47 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +14:42
48 Rafal MAJKA POL STB +15:10
49 Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA ESP ACG +15:15
50 Marco MARZANO ITA LAM +15:19
51 Cristiano SALERNO ITA LIQ +15:19
52 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP STB +15:50
53 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP STB +15:50
54 Nico SIJMENS BEL COF +15:50
55 Hernani BROCO POR CJR +15:50
56 Tiago MACHADO POR RNT +15:50
57 Yukihiro DOI JPN ARG +15:50
58 Denys KOSTYUK UKR LAM +15:50
59 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +15:56
60 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +16:31
61 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA ESP ACG +17:13
62 Mickaël BUFFAZ FRA COF +17:22
63 Oleksandr KVACHUK UKR LAM +17:24
64 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +17:25
65 Danny PATE USA SKY +17:37
66 Javier CHACON ESP ACG +18:15
67 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +19:18
68 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL OPQ +19:18
69 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP EUS +19:18
70 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +19:18
71 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +19:18
72 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR STB +21:10
73 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +21:30
74 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +21:30
75 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RNT +21:30
76 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED VCD +21:30
77 Linus GERDEMANN GER RNT +21:30
78 Grégory RAST SUI RNT +21:30
79 Koen DE KORT NED ARG +21:30
80 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +21:30
81 Gabriel RASCH NOR FDJ +21:30
82 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ ESP STB +21:30
83 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +21:30
84 Dominique ROLLIN CAN FDJ +21:30
85 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +21:30
86 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS +21:30
87 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +21:30
88 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL LIQ +21:30
89 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO ITA BMC +21:30
90 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +21:30
91 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +21:30
92 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +21:30
93 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO ESP ACG +21:30
94 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +21:30
95 Laurent DIDIER LUX RNT +21:30
96 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +21:30
97 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +21:30
98 Denis MENCHOV RUS KAT +21:30
99 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +21:30
100 Dario CATALDO ITA OPQ +21:30
101 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO ESP MOV +21:30
102 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA ESP ACG +21:30
103 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +21:30
104 Pim LIGTHART NED VCD +21:30
105 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +21:30
106 Michel KREDER NED GRS +21:30
107 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ +21:30
108 Thomas PETERSON USA GRS +21:30
109 Stef CLEMENT NED RAB +22:43
110 Grischa NIERMANN GER RAB +22:43
111 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +23:23
112 Lars BOOM NED RAB +23:23
113 Bruno PIRES POR STB +24:41
114 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO ESP ACG +24:58
115 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA ESP ACG +24:58
116 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +25:40
117 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COF +25:40
118 William BONNET FRA FDJ +26:22
119 Thomas DEKKER NED GRS +26:22
120 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL LTB +26:22
121 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +26:22
122 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP SKY +26:22
123 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +26:22
124 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ +26:22
125 Mauro DA DALTO ITA LIQ +26:22
126 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +26:22
127 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +26:22
128 Matti BRESCHEL DEN RAB +26:22
129 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN STB +26:22
130 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY +26:22
131 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +26:22
132 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +26:22
133 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +26:22
134 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +26:22
135 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +26:22
136 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +26:22
137 Maciej BODNAR POL LIQ +26:22
138 Maciej PATERSKI POL LIQ +26:22
139 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO ESP CJR +26:22
140 Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC +26:22
141 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +26:22
142 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +26:22
143 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +26:22
144 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA ARG +26:22
145 Martijn MAASKANT NED GRS +26:22
146 David MONCOUTIE FRA COF +26:22
147 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL ESP COF +26:22
148 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +26:22
149 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE ESP KAT +26:22
150 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO POR CJR +26:22
151 Egor SILIN RUS AST +26:22
152 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT +26:22
153 Davide VIGANO ITA LAM +26:22
154 Florent BARLE FRA COF +26:22
155 Elia VIVIANI ITA LIQ +26:22
156 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +26:22
157 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +26:22
158 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +26:22
159 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP ACG +26:22
160 Matteo TOSATTO ITA STB +26:22
161 Frantisek RABON CZE OPQ +26:22
162 Alessandro BALLAN ITA BMC +26:22
163 Assan BAZAYEV KAZ AST +26:22
164 Wouter MOL NED VCD +26:22
165 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA LIQ +26:22
166 Danail ANDONOV PETROV BUL CJR +26:22
167 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +26:22
168 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +26:22
169 Raymond KREDER NED GRS +26:22
170 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +26:22
171 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +26:22
172 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +26:22
173 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +26:22
174 Daniele BENNATI ITA RNT +26:22
175 John DEGENKOLB GER ARG +26:22
176 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED RAB +26:22
177 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +26:22
178 Julian DEAN NZL OGE +26:22
179 Cheng JI CHN ARG +28:02
180 Joost VAN LEIJEN NED LTB +28:39
181 Allan DAVIS AUS OGE +29:47
182 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI OGE +29:47
183 Pablo LECHUGA RODRIGUEZ ESP ACG +29:47

 

 

General Classification after Stage 15

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 58:17:21
2 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain STB +22
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +1:41
4 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +2:16
5 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +4:51
6 Robert GESINK Netherlands RAB +5:42
7 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS +6:48
8 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands RAB +7:17
9 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland ALM +7:21
10 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +7:39
11 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland VCD +9:01
12 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +9:23
13 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +10:21
14 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RNT +10:56
15 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +11:03
16 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +11:08
17 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM +11:09
18 Eros CAPECCHI Italy LIQ +11:24
19 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands RAB +13:23
20 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +14:19
21 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +14:27
22 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +15:52
23 Andrey KASHECHKIN Kazakhstan AST +16:44
24 Maxime BOUET France ALM +17:33
25 Amets TXURRUKA Spain EUS +18:42
26 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +18:55
27 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +19:29
28 Rob RUIJGH Netherlands VCD +19:43
29 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +20:12
30 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS Belgium AST +21:06
31 Rémi PAURIOL France FDJ +22:21
32 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium RNT +22:52
33 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +23:40
34 Christophe LE MEVEL France GRS +24:33
35 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +26:16
36 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO Spain EUS +33:17
37 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +38:00
38 Rafal MAJKA Poland STB +39:51
39 Tiago MACHADO Portugal RNT +41:56
40 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +42:14
41 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +44:09
42 Mickaël BUFFAZ France COF +46:29
43 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +46:55
44 Romain SICARD France EUS +48:26
45 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain RAB +50:35
46 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +50:54
47 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +53:03
48 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain STB +53:14
49 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +53:15
50 Cristiano SALERNO Italy LIQ +53:44
51 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +55:26
52 Hernani BROCO Portugal CJR +55:35
53 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia LIQ +56:22
54 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO Italy BMC +1:00:14
55 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RNT +1:01:27
56 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +1:02:17
57 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +1:02:43
58 Ruben PEREZ MORENO Spain EUS +1:02:56
59 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +1:03:47
60 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV +1:04:01
61 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA Spain CJR +1:04:41
62 Denys KOSTYUK Ukraine LAM +1:04:44
63 Dario CATALDO Italy OPQ +1:05:19
64 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO Spain MOV +1:06:26
65 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +1:08:25
66 Marco MARZANO Italy LAM +1:09:33
67 Alessandro BALLAN Italy BMC +1:09:36
68 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +1:09:48
69 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain LTB +1:11:03
70 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +1:11:04
71 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +1:11:12
72 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain STB +1:11:22
73 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +1:11:46
74 Denis MENCHOV Russia KAT +1:12:43
75 Linus GERDEMANN Germany RNT +1:13:09
76 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +1:14:12
77 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium LTB +1:16:00
78 Simon GESCHKE Germany ARG +1:19:51
79 Koen DE KORT Netherlands ARG +1:20:26
80 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +1:20:59
81 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium OPQ +1:21:52
82 Michel KREDER Netherlands GRS +1:22:56
83 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal STB +1:22:58
84 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +1:23:11
85 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +1:23:22
86 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +1:24:23
87 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +1:25:32
88 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +1:25:57
89 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +1:26:00
90 Nico SIJMENS Belgium COF +1:26:50
91 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RNT +1:27:11
92 Grischa NIERMANN Germany RAB +1:27:37
93 Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA Spain ACG +1:29:32
94 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +1:29:53
95 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO Spain ACG +1:29:53
96 Maciej PATERSKI Poland LIQ +1:32:13
97 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +1:32:16
98 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +1:34:36
99 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COF +1:35:22
100 Grégory RAST Switzerland RNT +1:35:48
101 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +1:36:00
102 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +1:37:32
103 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ Spain STB +1:38:43
104 Lars BOOM Netherlands RAB +1:39:24
105 Egor SILIN Russia AST +1:39:48
106 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +1:40:15
107 Gabriel RASCH Norway FDJ +1:40:36
108 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain SKY +1:41:43
109 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Spain COF +1:41:55
110 Bruno PIRES Portugal STB +1:41:59
111 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +1:42:17
112 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +1:42:20
113 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands VCD +1:42:41
114 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands RAB +1:43:00
115 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA Spain ACG +1:43:05
116 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +1:43:48
117 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ +1:43:49
118 Yukihiro DOI Japan ARG +1:44:29
119 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ +1:44:49
120 Mauro DA DALTO Italy LIQ +1:46:03
121 David MONCOUTIE France COF +1:46:17
122 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA Spain ACG +1:48:25
123 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +1:48:54
124 Klaas LODEWYCK Belgium BMC +1:49:04
125 Rudy MOLARD France COF +1:49:31
126 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE Spain KAT +1:50:03
127 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +1:50:06
128 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +1:50:09
129 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS +1:50:25
130 Alexandre GENIEZ France ARG +1:50:32
131 Matteo TOSATTO Italy STB +1:52:17
132 Thomas DEKKER Netherlands GRS +1:52:23
133 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA Spain ACG +1:53:03
134 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +1:53:24
135 Florent BARLE France COF +1:53:54
136 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +1:54:17
137 John DEGENKOLB Germany ARG +1:54:18
138 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO Spain ACG +1:54:39
139 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +1:55:53
140 Oleksandr KVACHUK Ukraine LAM +1:56:41
141 Elia VIVIANI Italy LIQ +1:57:41
142 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ +1:57:41
143 William BONNET France FDJ +1:58:40
144 Daniele BENNATI Italy RNT +1:58:57
145 Thomas PETERSON United States GRS +1:58:58
146 Dominique ROLLIN Canada FDJ +1:59:43
147 Maciej BODNAR Poland LIQ +1:59:47
148 Davide VIGANO Italy LAM +2:00:02
149 Frantisek RABON Czech Republic OPQ +2:00:31
150 Wouter MOL Netherlands VCD +2:01:11
151 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands VCD +2:01:29
152 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +2:03:02
153 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy LIQ +2:03:51
154 Javier CHACON Spain ACG +2:03:52
155 Danny PATE United States SKY +2:04:11
156 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +2:04:15
157 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +2:06:25
158 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +2:06:56
159 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea OGE +2:07:28
160 Assan BAZAYEV Kazakhstan AST +2:07:48
161 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY +2:08:01
162 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands RAB +2:08:44
163 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +2:12:22
164 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark STB +2:13:33
165 Martijn MAASKANT Netherlands GRS +2:13:54
166 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO Portugal CJR +2:14:48
167 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark RAB +2:15:04
168 Raymond KREDER Netherlands GRS +2:15:05
169 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +2:17:14
170 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +2:17:26
171 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +2:18:21
172 Biel KADRI France ALM +2:19:13
173 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +2:19:14
174 Julian DEAN New Zealand OGE +2:22:47
175 Danail ANDONOV PETROV Bulgaria CJR +2:25:19
176 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR +2:28:38
177 Allan DAVIS Australia OGE +2:30:00
178 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO Spain CJR +2:33:27
179 Mikhail IGNATYEV Russia KAT +2:37:17
180 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain ACG +2:44:59
181 Pablo LECHUGA RODRIGUEZ Spain ACG +2:45:23
182 Cheng JI China ARG +2:48:40
183 Joost VAN LEIJEN Netherlands LTB +3:22:31