2012 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 14

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Vuelta a Espana Results for Stage 14


- Stage 14 (Palas de Rei to Puerto de Ancares (149.2 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 4:10:28
2 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP STB +5
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +13
4 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +35
5 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +38
6 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +44
7 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +56
8 Laurens TEN DAM NED RAB +1:04
9 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL VCD +1:13
10 Nicolas ROCHE IRL ALM +1:17
11 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +1:17
12 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +1:26
13 Rafal MAJKA POL STB +1:51
14 Robert GESINK NED RAB +1:56
15 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +1:56
16 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +2:19
17 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +2:19
18 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +2:19
19 Maxime MONFORT BEL RNT +2:19
20 Eros CAPECCHI ITA LIQ +2:19
21 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +2:19
22 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA GRS +2:57
23 Jan BAKELANTS BEL RNT +3:10
24 Rémi PAURIOL FRA FDJ +3:10
25 Bauke MOLLEMA NED RAB +3:19
26 Amets TXURRUKA ESP EUS +3:23
27 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +3:25
28 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +3:31
29 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +3:38
30 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP EUS +3:45
31 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM +3:47
32 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +4:08
33 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +4:23
34 Rob RUIJGH NED VCD +4:28
35 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +4:52
36 Cristiano SALERNO ITA LIQ +5:34
37 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP STB +5:39
38 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP STB +5:39
39 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +5:46
40 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +5:46
41 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +6:00
42 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP RAB +6:37
43 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +7:11
44 Andrey KASHECHKIN KAZ AST +7:38
45 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +8:41
46 Hernani BROCO POR CJR +8:59
47 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +9:49
48 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL LTB +9:49
49 Tiago MACHADO POR RNT +9:49
50 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +9:49
51 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +10:48
52 David MONCOUTIE FRA COF +11:04
53 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +11:58
54 Stef CLEMENT NED RAB +11:58
55 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO ESP ACG +11:58
56 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +11:58
57 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL LIQ +11:58
58 Denys KOSTYUK UKR LAM +11:58
59 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +11:58
60 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO ITA BMC +11:58
61 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +11:58
62 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +11:58
63 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL ESP COF +11:58
64 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +11:58
65 Mickaël BUFFAZ FRA COF +11:58
66 Yukihiro DOI JPN ARG +11:58
67 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +12:18
68 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +12:34
69 Dario CATALDO ITA OPQ +12:44
70 Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA ESP ACG +13:18
71 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +14:08
72 Denis MENCHOV RUS KAT +14:08
73 Marco MARZANO ITA LAM +14:58
74 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +14:58
75 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +14:58
76 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR STB +15:11
77 Linus GERDEMANN GER RNT +17:32
78 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +17:32
79 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +17:32
80 Ruben PEREZ MORENO ESP EUS +17:32
81 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV +17:32
82 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RNT +17:32
83 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI OGE +17:32
84 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +17:32
85 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL AST +17:32
86 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE ESP KAT +17:32
87 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +17:32
88 Alessandro BALLAN ITA BMC +17:32
89 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +17:32
90 Nico SIJMENS BEL COF +17:32
91 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +17:32
92 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COF +17:39
93 Laurent DIDIER LUX RNT +18:37
94 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +19:32
95 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +19:32
96 Grischa NIERMANN GER RAB +19:32
97 Simon GESCHKE GER ARG +19:32
98 Oleksandr KVACHUK UKR LAM +19:32
99 Maciej PATERSKI POL LIQ +19:32
100 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +19:57
101 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA ESP ACG +22:07
102 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +23:14
103 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS +24:18
104 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +24:18
105 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +24:18
106 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +24:18
107 Michel KREDER NED GRS +24:18
108 Bruno PIRES POR STB +24:39
109 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO ESP MOV +25:31
110 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP LTB +25:31
111 Allan DAVIS AUS OGE +25:31
112 Mauro DA DALTO ITA LIQ +25:31
113 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +25:31
114 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +25:31
115 Dominique ROLLIN CAN FDJ +25:31
116 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO ESP ACG +25:31
117 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP SKY +25:31
118 Elia VIVIANI ITA LIQ +25:31
119 Thomas DEKKER NED GRS +25:31
120 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA LIQ +25:31
121 Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC +25:31
122 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ ESP STB +25:31
123 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA ESP CJR +25:31
124 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +25:31
125 Gabriel RASCH NOR FDJ +25:31
126 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +25:31
127 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL OPQ +25:31
128 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +25:31
129 Maciej BODNAR POL LIQ +25:31
130 Grégory RAST SUI RNT +25:31
131 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY +25:31
132 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED VCD +25:31
133 Pablo LECHUGA RODRIGUEZ ESP ACG +25:31
134 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +25:31
135 Davide VIGANO ITA LAM +25:31
136 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +25:31
137 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +25:31
138 Martijn MAASKANT NED GRS +25:31
139 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA ESP ACG +25:31
140 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +25:31
141 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN STB +25:31
142 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +25:31
143 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ +25:31
144 Wouter MOL NED VCD +25:31
145 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT +25:31
146 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ +25:31
147 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +25:31
148 Javier CHACON ESP ACG +25:31
149 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +25:31
150 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA ESP ACG +25:31
151 Frantisek RABON CZE OPQ +25:31
152 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +25:31
153 Pim LIGTHART NED VCD +25:31
154 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +25:31
155 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +25:31
156 Matteo TOSATTO ITA STB +25:31
157 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +25:31
158 Thomas PETERSON USA GRS +25:31
159 Raymond KREDER NED GRS +25:31
160 Lars BOOM NED RAB +25:31
161 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +25:31
162 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +25:31
163 Danail ANDONOV PETROV BUL CJR +25:31
164 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +25:31
165 Koen DE KORT NED ARG +25:31
166 John DEGENKOLB GER ARG +25:31
167 Florent BARLE FRA COF +25:31
168 Danny PATE USA SKY +25:31
169 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA ARG +25:31
170 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +25:31
171 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +25:31
172 William BONNET FRA FDJ +25:31
173 Cheng JI CHN ARG +25:57
174 Egor SILIN RUS AST +25:59
175 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED RAB +26:21
176 Assan BAZAYEV KAZ AST +26:27
177 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO POR CJR +26:35
178 Daniele BENNATI ITA RNT +26:35
179 Joost VAN LEIJEN NED LTB +26:40
180 Matti BRESCHEL DEN RAB +26:40
181 Julian DEAN NZL OGE +26:47
182 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO ESP CJR +27:41
183 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP ACG +27:43
DNS Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTB  
DNF Olivier KAISEN BEL LTB  
DNF Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP VCD  
DNS Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV  
DNS Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB

 

 

General Classification after Stage 14

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 53:06:33
2 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain STB +22
3 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +1:41
4 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +1:41
5 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +4:16
6 Robert GESINK Netherlands RAB +5:07
7 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland ALM +5:51
8 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS +6:13
9 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands RAB +6:34
10 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +7:16
11 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland VCD +8:26
12 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +8:48
13 Eros CAPECCHI Italy LIQ +9:18
14 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RNT +9:26
15 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands RAB +9:32
16 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +9:42
17 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +10:28
18 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +10:33
19 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM +10:34
20 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +12:23
21 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +12:41
22 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +13:02
23 Maxime BOUET France ALM +15:13
24 Rob RUIJGH Netherlands VCD +15:52
25 Amets TXURRUKA Spain EUS +15:56
26 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +16:35
27 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +17:15
28 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +17:53
29 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium RNT +19:23
30 Rémi PAURIOL France FDJ +20:01
31 Christophe LE MEVEL France GRS +22:27
32 Andrey KASHECHKIN Kazakhstan AST +22:34
33 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO Spain EUS +23:24
34 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +25:15
35 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +26:20
36 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS Belgium AST +28:06
37 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +30:00
38 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +32:21
39 Rafal MAJKA Poland STB +34:06
40 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +34:16
41 Tiago MACHADO Portugal RNT +35:31
42 Romain SICARD France EUS +36:21
43 Mickaël BUFFAZ France COF +38:32
44 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +38:49
45 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +43:26
46 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia LIQ +44:17
47 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain STB +46:49
48 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +46:50
49 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain RAB +47:08
50 Cristiano SALERNO Italy LIQ +47:50
51 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +47:58
52 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO Italy BMC +48:09
53 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +48:54
54 Hernani BROCO Portugal CJR +49:10
55 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RNT +49:22
56 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +50:38
57 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +51:28
58 Alessandro BALLAN Italy BMC +52:39
59 Dario CATALDO Italy OPQ +53:14
60 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +54:07
61 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO Spain MOV +54:21
62 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +55:13
63 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +55:46
64 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +57:43
65 Denys KOSTYUK Ukraine LAM +58:19
66 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium LTB +59:03
67 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +59:41
68 Denis MENCHOV Russia KAT +1:00:38
69 Linus GERDEMANN Germany RNT +1:01:04
70 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +1:01:19
71 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +1:02:07
72 Marco MARZANO Italy LAM +1:03:39
73 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +1:04:02
74 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain STB +1:04:57
75 Koen DE KORT Netherlands ARG +1:08:21
76 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +1:09:03
77 Ruben PEREZ MORENO Spain EUS +1:10:31
78 Michel KREDER Netherlands GRS +1:10:51
79 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal STB +1:11:13
80 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +1:11:17
81 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV +1:11:21
82 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium OPQ +1:11:59
83 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA Spain CJR +1:12:08
84 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +1:12:18
85 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +1:12:56
86 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +1:13:52
87 Grischa NIERMANN Germany RAB +1:14:19
88 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO Spain ACG +1:14:20
89 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RNT +1:15:06
90 Maciej PATERSKI Poland LIQ +1:15:16
91 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain LTB +1:16:39
92 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +1:18:26
93 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +1:19:03
94 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COF +1:19:07
95 Nico SIJMENS Belgium COF +1:20:25
96 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +1:22:31
97 Egor SILIN Russia AST +1:22:51
98 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +1:23:18
99 Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA Spain ACG +1:23:42
100 Grégory RAST Switzerland RNT +1:23:43
101 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain SKY +1:24:46
102 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Spain COF +1:24:58
103 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +1:25:20
104 Lars BOOM Netherlands RAB +1:25:26
105 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +1:25:27
106 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ Spain STB +1:26:38
107 Bruno PIRES Portugal STB +1:26:43
108 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +1:26:51
109 Simon GESCHKE Germany ARG +1:27:04
110 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ +1:27:52
111 Gabriel RASCH Norway FDJ +1:28:31
112 Mauro DA DALTO Italy LIQ +1:29:06
113 David MONCOUTIE France COF +1:29:20
114 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands RAB +1:29:42
115 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +1:30:15
116 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands VCD +1:30:36
117 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA Spain ACG +1:31:00
118 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ +1:31:44
119 Klaas LODEWYCK Belgium BMC +1:32:07
120 Rudy MOLARD France COF +1:32:34
121 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +1:32:50
122 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA Spain ACG +1:32:52
123 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE Spain KAT +1:33:06
124 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +1:33:09
125 Alexandre GENIEZ France ARG +1:33:35
126 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +1:34:56
127 Matteo TOSATTO Italy STB +1:35:20
128 Thomas DEKKER Netherlands GRS +1:35:26
129 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +1:36:27
130 Florent BARLE France COF +1:36:57
131 John DEGENKOLB Germany ARG +1:37:21
132 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +1:38:04
133 Yukihiro DOI Japan ARG +1:38:04
134 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS +1:38:20
135 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +1:38:56
136 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +1:39:55
137 Elia VIVIANI Italy LIQ +1:40:44
138 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ +1:40:44
139 William BONNET France FDJ +1:41:43
140 Daniele BENNATI Italy RNT +1:42:00
141 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +1:42:12
142 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO Spain ACG +1:42:34
143 Maciej BODNAR Poland LIQ +1:42:50
144 Davide VIGANO Italy LAM +1:43:05
145 Frantisek RABON Czech Republic OPQ +1:43:34
146 Wouter MOL Netherlands VCD +1:44:14
147 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA Spain ACG +1:45:15
148 Thomas PETERSON United States GRS +1:46:53
149 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy LIQ +1:46:54
150 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea OGE +1:47:06
151 Dominique ROLLIN Canada FDJ +1:47:38
152 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +1:48:00
153 Oleksandr KVACHUK Ukraine LAM +1:48:42
154 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands VCD +1:49:24
155 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +1:49:28
156 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +1:49:59
157 Assan BAZAYEV Kazakhstan AST +1:50:51
158 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +1:50:57
159 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY +1:51:04
160 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands RAB +1:51:47
161 Javier CHACON Spain ACG +1:55:02
162 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +1:55:25
163 Danny PATE United States SKY +1:55:59
164 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark STB +1:56:36
165 Martijn MAASKANT Netherlands GRS +1:56:57
166 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO Portugal CJR +1:57:51
167 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark RAB +1:58:07
168 Raymond KREDER Netherlands GRS +1:58:08
169 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +2:00:17
170 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +2:00:29
171 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +2:01:24
172 Biel KADRI France ALM +2:02:16
173 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +2:02:17
174 Julian DEAN New Zealand OGE +2:05:50
175 Danail ANDONOV PETROV Bulgaria CJR +2:08:22
176 Allan DAVIS Australia OGE +2:09:38
177 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR +2:11:41
178 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO Spain CJR +2:16:30
179 Mikhail IGNATYEV Russia KAT +2:20:20
180 Pablo LECHUGA RODRIGUEZ Spain ACG +2:25:01
181 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain ACG +2:28:02
182 Cheng JI China ARG +2:30:03
183 Joost VAN LEIJEN Netherlands LTB +3:03:17