2012 World Ports Classic Results - Stage 2

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 World Ports Classic Results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Antwerp to Rotterdam (163 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Theo BOS NED RAB 3:30:06
2 André GREIPEL GER LTB +0
3 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ +0
4 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +0
5 Adam BLYTHE GBR BMC +0
6 Stefan VAN DIJK NED ACC +0
7 Alessandro BAZZANA ITA TT1 +0
8 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL NED VCD +0
9 Marco BENFATTO ITA LIQ +0
10 Adrien PETIT FRA COF +0
11 Steele VON HOFF AUS GRS +0
12 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN SPI +0
13 Tom VEELERS NED ARG +0
14 Baptiste PLACKAERT BEL LAN +0
15 Tom VAN ASBROECK BEL TSV +0
16 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER LUX ACC +0
17 Benjamin VERRAES BEL ACC +0
18 Jonathan CANTWELL AUS STB +0
19 Michael VAN STAEYEN BEL TSV +0
20 Renaud DION FRA BSC +0
21 Mark RENSHAW AUS RAB +0
22 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ +0
23 Luke ROBERTS AUS STB +0
24 Sep VANMARCKE BEL GRS +0
25 James VANLANDSCHOOT BEL ACC +0
26 Jetse BOL NED RAB +4
27 Andrew FENN GBR OPQ +4
28 Alexander SEREBRYAKOV RUS TT1 +4
29 Gijs VAN HOECKE BEL TSV +4
30 Tim MERTENS BEL TSV +4
31 Michael MORKOV DEN STB +4
32 Florian VACHON FRA BSC +4
33 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ +4
34 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +4
35 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +4
36 Bert DE BACKER BEL ARG +4
37 Steven VAN VOOREN BEL TSV +4
38 Kristijan KOREN SLO LIQ +4
39 Robin STENUIT BEL WBC +4
40 Martijn VERSCHOOR NED TT1 +4
41 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +4
42 Arnaud LABBE FRA COF +4
43 Tristan VALENTIN FRA COF +4
44 Laszlo BODROGI FRA TT1 +4
45 Geoffroy LEQUATRE FRA BSC +4
46 Graeme BROWN AUS RAB +10
47 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN DEN STB +10
48 Gerald CIOLEK GER OPQ +13
49 Sjef DE WILDE BEL ACC +15
50 Matteo TRENTIN ITA OPQ +17
51 Roy CURVERS NED ARG +18
52 André SCHULZE GER APP +20
53 Stijn NEIRYNCK BEL TSV +24
54 Kurt HOVELYNCK BEL LAN +24
55 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTB +24
56 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB +24
57 Jonathan BREYNE BEL LAN +26
58 Nikita NOVIKOV RUS VCD +26
59 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT +26
60 Roger KLUGE GER ARG +26
61 Jean-Luc DELPECH FRA BSC +26
62 Robert HUNTER RSA GRS +26
63 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +26
64 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA LIQ +26
65 Kasper KLOSTERGAARD LARSEN DEN STB +26
66 Maxime VANTOMME BEL KAT +26
67 Dirk BELLEMAKERS NED LAN +26
68 Fabio SABATINI ITA LIQ +26
69 Rick FLENS NED RAB +26
70 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA GRS +26
71 Blaz JARC SLO APP +26
72 Matthias KRIZEK AUT LIQ +26
73 Florian SENECHAL FRA OPQ +26
74 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +40
75 Thomas LEEZER NED RAB +42
76 Kévin THOME BEL WBC +1:03
77 Olivier CHEVALIER BEL WBC +1:03
78 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +1:03
79 Julien FOUCHARD FRA COF +1:03
80 Thomas SCULLY NZL GRS +1:03
81 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT +1:17
82 Rudiger SELIG GER KAT +1:17
83 Philippe LEGRAND BEL WBC +1:26
84 Kevin CLAEYS BEL LAN +1:33
85 Iljo KEISSE BEL OPQ +1:33
86 Kenny DE HAES BEL LTB +1:33
87 Frederique ROBERT BEL LTB +1:33
88 Daniele ALDEGHERI ITA LIQ +1:33
89 Marcel KITTEL GER ARG +1:33
90 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC +1:33
91 Jacob RATHE USA GRS +1:33
92 Francois PARISIEN CAN SPI +1:33
93 Jos VAN EMDEN NED RAB +1:38
94 Ramon SINKELDAM NED ARG +1:38
95 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER APP +1:50
96 Michael SCHWARZMANN GER APP +1:50
97 Maarten WYNANTS BEL RAB +2:06
98 Martin GILBERT CAN SPI +2:06
99 Vegard Stake LAENGEN NOR TT1 +2:06
100 Christian PATRON BEL WBC +2:11
101 Quentin BERTHOLET BEL WBC +2:11
102 Sébastien ROSSELER BEL GRS +2:11
103 Juraj SAGAN SVK LIQ +2:11
104 Marco PINOTTI ITA BMC +2:11
105 Jan BARTA CZE APP +2:11
106 Simon LAMBERT-LEMAY CAN SPI +2:11
107 Daniele COLLI ITA TT1 +2:11
108 Daniel OSS ITA LIQ +2:11
109 Ryan ANDERSON CAN SPI +2:11
110 Guillaume BLOT FRA BSC +2:11
111 Markus EICHLER GER APP +2:11
112 Daniel SCHORN AUT APP +2:11
113 Johan LE BON FRA BSC +2:11
114 Karsten KROON NED STB +2:11
115 Marco HALLER AUT KAT +2:11
116 Jaroslaw MARYCZ POL STB +2:11
117 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +2:11
118 Willem WAUTERS BEL VCD +2:11
119 Arnoud VAN GROEN NED ACC +2:11
120 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN STB +2:11
121 Koen BARBE BEL LAN +2:11
122 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK BEL TSV +2:11
123 Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD +2:11
124 Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ ESP KAT +2:11
125 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +2:11
126 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT +2:11
127 Reinier HONIG NED LAN +2:11
128 Bjorn SELANDER USA SPI +5:29
129 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED ARG +6:26
130 Patrick GRETSCH GER ARG +6:26
131 Jan GHYSELINCK BEL COF +6:40
DNF Nathan HAAS AUS GRS  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 2 (Final)

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ 7:26:47
2 André GREIPEL Germany LTB +1
3 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +11
4 Tom VEELERS Netherlands ARG +13
5 Mark RENSHAW Australia RAB +14
6 Steele VON HOFF Australia GRS +16
7 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada SPI +16
8 Jonathan CANTWELL Australia STB +16
9 Michael VAN STAEYEN Belgium TSV +16
10 Benjamin VERRAES Belgium ACC +16
11 Renaud DION France BSC +16
12 Adam BLYTHE Great Britain BMC +16
13 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium OPQ +16
14 Michael MORKOV Denmark STB +17
15 Andrew FENN Great Britain OPQ +18
16 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ +19
17 Florian VACHON France BSC +20
18 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +20
19 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +20
20 Gijs VAN HOECKE Belgium TSV +20
21 Bert DE BACKER Belgium ARG +20
22 Tristan VALENTIN France COF +20
23 Geoffroy LEQUATRE France BSC +20
24 Graeme BROWN Australia RAB +25
25 Gerald CIOLEK Germany OPQ +29
26 Roy CURVERS Netherlands ARG +34
27 Stijn NEIRYNCK Belgium TSV +40
28 Blaz JARC Slovenia APP +42
29 Kasper KLOSTERGAARD LARSEN Denmark STB +42
30 Florian SENECHAL France OPQ +42
31 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil GRS +42
32 Theo BOS Netherlands RAB +46
33 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTB +48
34 Thomas LEEZER Netherlands RAB +58
35 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +1:05
36 Roger KLUGE Germany ARG +1:29
37 Matteo TRENTIN Italy OPQ +1:38
38 Marcel KITTEL Germany ARG +1:49
39 Daniel SCHORN Austria APP +2:27
40 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +2:27
41 Willem WAUTERS Belgium VCD +2:27
42 Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ Spain KAT +2:27
43 Karsten KROON Netherlands STB +2:27
44 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK Belgium TSV +2:27
45 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands ARG +2:44
46 Iljo KEISSE Belgium OPQ +2:54
47 Laszlo BODROGI France TT1 +10:57
48 Stefan VAN DIJK Netherlands ACC +11:35
49 Adrien PETIT France COF +11:35
50 Baptiste PLACKAERT Belgium LAN +11:35
51 Robin STENUIT Belgium WBC +11:39
52 Tim MERTENS Belgium TSV +11:39
53 Martijn VERSCHOOR Netherlands TT1 +11:39
54 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy LIQ +12:01
55 Rick FLENS Netherlands RAB +12:01
56 Thomas SCULLY New Zealand GRS +12:38
57 Jacob RATHE United States GRS +13:08
58 Frederique ROBERT Belgium LTB +13:08
59 Sébastien ROSSELER Belgium GRS +13:46
60 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ARG +18:01
61 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands ARG +18:01
62 Alessandro BAZZANA Italy TT1 +26:33
63 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER Luxembourg ACC +26:33
64 Marco BENFATTO Italy LIQ +26:33
65 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL Netherlands VCD +26:33
66 James VANLANDSCHOOT Belgium ACC +26:33
67 Luke ROBERTS Australia STB +26:33
68 Tom VAN ASBROECK Belgium TSV +26:33
69 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium GRS +26:33
70 Jetse BOL Netherlands RAB +26:37
71 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia LIQ +26:37
72 Arnaud LABBE France COF +26:37
73 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +26:37
74 Alexander SEREBRYAKOV Russia TT1 +26:37
75 Steven VAN VOOREN Belgium TSV +26:37
76 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN Denmark STB +26:43
77 Sjef DE WILDE Belgium ACC +26:48
78 André SCHULZE Germany APP +26:53
79 Kurt HOVELYNCK Belgium LAN +26:57
80 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB +26:57
81 Jonathan BREYNE Belgium LAN +26:59
82 Maxime VANTOMME Belgium KAT +26:59
83 Dirk BELLEMAKERS Netherlands LAN +26:59
84 Jean-Luc DELPECH France BSC +26:59
85 Fabio SABATINI Italy LIQ +26:59
86 Nikita NOVIKOV Russia VCD +26:59
87 Matthias KRIZEK Austria LIQ +26:59
88 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +26:59
89 Vladimir ISAICHEV Russia KAT +26:59
90 Robert HUNTER South Africa GRS +26:59
91 Kévin THOME Belgium WBC +27:36
92 Olivier CHEVALIER Belgium WBC +27:36
93 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +27:36
94 Julien FOUCHARD France COF +27:36
95 Rudiger SELIG Germany KAT +27:50
96 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT +27:50
97 Philippe LEGRAND Belgium WBC +27:59
98 Kevin CLAEYS Belgium LAN +28:04
99 Kenny DE HAES Belgium LTB +28:06
100 Daniele ALDEGHERI Italy LIQ +28:06
101 Francois PARISIEN Canada SPI +28:06
102 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC +28:06
103 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands RAB +28:11
104 Michael SCHWARZMANN Germany APP +28:23
105 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany APP +28:23
106 Vegard Stake LAENGEN Norway TT1 +28:39
107 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium RAB +28:39
108 Martin GILBERT Canada SPI +28:39
109 Jaroslaw MARYCZ Poland STB +28:41
110 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands VCD +28:43
111 Christian PATRON Belgium WBC +28:44
112 Jan BARTA Czech Republic APP +28:44
113 Marco PINOTTI Italy BMC +28:44
114 Markus EICHLER Germany APP +28:44
115 Quentin BERTHOLET Belgium WBC +28:44
116 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +28:44
117 Guillaume BLOT France BSC +28:44
118 Juraj SAGAN Slovakia LIQ +28:44
119 Arnoud VAN GROEN Netherlands ACC +28:44
120 Koen BARBE Belgium LAN +28:44
121 Johan LE BON France BSC +28:44
122 Daniel OSS Italy LIQ +28:44
123 Daniele COLLI Italy TT1 +28:44
124 Reinier HONIG Netherlands LAN +28:44
125 Marco HALLER Austria KAT +28:44
126 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT +28:44
127 Ryan ANDERSON Canada SPI +28:44
128 Simon LAMBERT-LEMAY Canada SPI +28:44
129 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark STB +28:44
130 Bjorn SELANDER United States SPI +32:02
131 Jan GHYSELINCK Belgium COF +33:13