2012 Tour of Portugal Results - Stage 8

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour of Portugal Results for Stage 8


- Stage 8 (Guarda to Torre (154.9 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ ESP EFG 4:37:43
2 Rui Miguel SOUSA BARBOSA POR EFG +26
3 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL COL +26
4 Sergio Miguel Vieira RIBEIRO POR EFG +30
5 Brice FEILLU FRA SAU +33
6 Daniel Eduardo Moreira SILVA POR BOA +33
7 Nuno RIBEIRO POR EFG +33
8 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP CJR +38
9 Virgilio Martins DOS SANTOS POR LAR +47
10 Hugo SABIDO POR LAR +49
11 Mikel bizkarra ESP ORB +1:11
12 Jason BAKKE RSA BNT +1:35
13 David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO POR PRT +1:46
14 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR LAR +2:01
15 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP ORB +2:10
16 Juan Pablo SUAREZ SUAREZ COL COL +2:17
17 Marcio BARBOSA POR LAR +2:17
18 Nelson VICTORINO POR PRT +2:17
19 Sergio Ferreira SOUSA POR EFG +2:17
20 Maxime MEDEREL FRA SAU +2:17
21 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ ESP BOA +2:26
22 Mikhail ANTONOV RUS LOK +2:34
23 José GONÇALVES POR BOA +3:21
24 Amaro MANUEL ANTUNES POR PRT +3:54
25 César FONTE POR EFG +4:47
26 Helder OLIVEIRA POR BOA +4:47
27 Alejandro Marque PORTO ESP PRT +4:47
28 Pavel PTASHKIN RUS LOK +4:47
29 Alexander RYBAKOV RUS TIK +4:50
30 Henrique CASIMIRO POR PRT +4:53
31 Moises DUENAS NEVADO ESP BUR +4:53
32 Celio Cristiano SOUSA POR BOA +4:53
33 André DOMINGOS POR BOA +6:39
34 Rui VINHAS POR POR +6:59
35 Nicolas CAPDEPUY FRA BUR +6:59
36 Antonio Filipe Oliveira AMORIM POR EFG +6:59
37 Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO POR BUR +6:59
38 Ricardo VILELA POR EFG +6:59
39 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS TIK +7:24
40 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS ESP ACG +7:28
41 Fabricio FERRARI URU CJR +7:28
42 Dalivier OSPINA NAVARRO COL COL +9:14
43 Dennis VAN NIEKERK RSA MTN +9:18
44 Marc DE MAAR AHO UHC +9:18
45 Sergey BELYKH RUS LOK +9:18
46 Andrés VIGIL VIDAL ESP ACG +9:18
47 Aleksey RYBALKIN RUS LOK +9:18
48 Joao CABREIRA POR BOA +9:22
49 Hugo DE MATOS SANCHO POR LAR +9:22
50 Filipe Duarte sousa CARDOSO POR EFG +9:33
51 Alexander RIABKIN RUS CJR +9:53
52 Freqalsi ABRHA ERI MTN +11:48
53 Xabier ZABALO IMAZ ESP ORB +11:48
54 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL +11:51
55 Eloy RUIZ PINTO ESP ACG +11:59
56 Duber Armando QUINTERO ARTUNDUAGA COL COL +12:02
57 Tiago FIORILLI BRA FUN +13:24
58 Yelko GOMEZ PAN CJR +13:24
59 Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO ESP CJR +13:24
60 Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES COL COL +15:45
61 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH MTN +15:47
62 Joao PEREIRA POR PRT +15:56
63 Micael ISIDORO POR POR +20:27
64 Bruno DUARTE FERREIRA SILVA POR LAR +20:51
65 Dmitry SOKOLOV RUS LOK +20:51
66 Antonio CARVALHO POR POR +20:55
67 Rafael SILVA POR POR +20:55
68 Jose Luis ROLDAN CARMONA ESP ACG +22:27
69 Enzo MOYANO ARG CJR +22:27
70 Johann RABIE RSA BNT +24:36
71 Jason MCCARTNEY USA UHC +24:36
72 Aritz Bagües ESP ORB +24:36
73 Tomas Swift METCALFE GBR PRT +24:36
74 Jacobus VENTER RSA MTN +24:36
75 Cyril BESSY FRA SAU +25:24
76 Pascual ORENGO LOPEZ ESP BUR +25:24
77 Luis AFONSO POR LAR +26:48
78 Kai REUS NED UHC +26:48
79 Boy VAN POPPEL NED UHC +26:48
80 Bradley WHITE USA UHC +26:48
81 Igor MERINO CORTAZAR ESP ORB +28:38
82 Jean Marc MARINO FRA SAU +29:32
83 Paul POUX FRA SAU +29:32
84 Karol DOMAGALSKI POL CJR +29:32
85 David GUTIERREZ GUTIERREZ ESP BOA +29:32
86 Francesco LASCA ITA CJR +36:49
87 Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA POR PRT +36:49
88 Bruno SARAIVA POR POR +36:49
89 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV RUS TIK +36:49
90 Ian MCLEOD RSA BNT +36:49
91 Herman FOUCHE RSA BNT +36:49
92 André MOURATO POR POR +36:49
93 Ricardo FERREIRA POR POR +36:49
94 Javier GONZALEZ BARRERA COL COL +36:49
95 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC +36:49
96 Davide FRATTINI ITA UHC +36:49
97 João CORREIA POR LAR +36:49
98 Manuel ANTON ESP BUR +36:49
99 Magno Prado NAZARET BRA FUN +36:49
100 Illart ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI ESP ORB +36:49
101 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA ESP ORB +36:49
102 Antonio CABELLO BAENA ESP ACG +36:49
103 Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA ESP ORB +36:49
104 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN +36:49
105 Meran RUSSAN ERI MTN +36:49
106 Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES COL COL +36:49
107 Rafael Ferreira REIS POR POR +36:49
108 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA UHC +36:49
109 Aritz ETXEBARRIA ESP ORB +36:49
110 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN +36:49
111 Dmitriy KOSYAKOV RUS TIK +36:49
112 Maxim POKIDOV RUS TIK +36:49
113 David BELDA GARCIA ESP BUR +36:49
114 Stéphane POULHIES FRA SAU +36:49
115 Christophe LABORIE FRA SAU +36:49
116 Luis MAS BONET ESP BUR +36:49
117 Jose Luis CANO ESP ACG +36:49
118 Fran CLAVIJO GARCIA ESP ACG +36:49
119 Roman OSUNA MONTES ESP ACG +36:49
120 Johannes Jakobus KACHELHOFFER RSA BNT +36:49
121 Jean-Lou PAIANI FRA SAU +36:49
122 Pedro PAULINHO POR POR +36:49
123 Darren LILL RSA BNT +37:13

 

General Classification after Stage 8

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ Spain EFG 36:54:34
2 Hugo SABIDO Portugal LAR +8
3 Rui Miguel SOUSA BARBOSA Portugal EFG +24
4 Sergio Miguel Vieira RIBEIRO Portugal EFG +27
5 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain CJR +54
6 Brice FEILLU France SAU +56
7 Nuno RIBEIRO Portugal EFG +1:08
8 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia COL +1:08
9 Daniel Eduardo Moreira SILVA Portugal BOA +1:10
10 Virgilio Martins DOS SANTOS Portugal LAR +1:30
11 David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO Portugal PRT +2:56
12 Nelson VICTORINO Portugal PRT +3:06
13 Sergio Ferreira SOUSA Portugal EFG +3:17
14 Maxime MEDEREL France SAU +3:55
15 César FONTE Portugal EFG +4:18
16 Marcio BARBOSA Portugal LAR +4:35
17 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ Spain ORB +5:42
18 Moises DUENAS NEVADO Spain BUR +6:06
19 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal LAR +6:29
20 Alejandro Marque PORTO Spain PRT +6:42
21 Helder OLIVEIRA Portugal BOA +6:50
22 José GONÇALVES Portugal BOA +7:23
23 Celio Cristiano SOUSA Portugal BOA +7:26
24 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ Spain BOA +7:45
25 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS Spain ACG +8:57
26 Ricardo VILELA Portugal EFG +9:15
27 Juan Pablo SUAREZ SUAREZ Colombia COL +9:20
28 Alexander RYBAKOV Russia TIK +10:59
29 Marc DE MAAR Netherlands Antilles UHC +11:22
30 Jason BAKKE South Africa BNT +11:29
31 Antonio Filipe Oliveira AMORIM Portugal EFG +11:58
32 Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO Portugal BUR +13:06
33 Mikel bizkarra Spain ORB +13:08
34 Rui VINHAS Portugal POR +13:31
35 Hugo DE MATOS SANCHO Portugal LAR +14:25
36 Filipe Duarte sousa CARDOSO Portugal EFG +15:27
37 André DOMINGOS Portugal BOA +16:19
38 Sergey BELYKH Russia LOK +17:16
39 Andrés VIGIL VIDAL Spain ACG +17:16
40 Mikhail ANTONOV Russia LOK +17:48
41 Eloy RUIZ PINTO Spain ACG +18:20
42 Joao CABREIRA Portugal BOA +18:48
43 Aleksey RYBALKIN Russia LOK +20:00
44 Fabricio FERRARI Uruguay CJR +21:32
45 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia TIK +22:18
46 Dalivier OSPINA NAVARRO Colombia COL +22:42
47 Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO Spain CJR +23:34
48 Henrique CASIMIRO Portugal PRT +24:55
49 Dennis VAN NIEKERK South Africa MTN +26:48
50 Amaro MANUEL ANTUNES Portugal PRT +30:03
51 Jean Marc MARINO France SAU +33:47
52 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL +33:48
53 Kai REUS Netherlands UHC +34:00
54 Aritz Bagües Spain ORB +34:07
55 Jacobus VENTER South Africa MTN +36:34
56 Alexander RIABKIN Russia CJR +36:47
57 Nicolas CAPDEPUY France BUR +38:31
58 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC +38:35
59 Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES Colombia COL +42:25
60 Pavel PTASHKIN Russia LOK +42:40
61 Yelko GOMEZ Panama CJR +44:02
62 Freqalsi ABRHA Eritrea MTN +44:50
63 Cyril BESSY France SAU +44:53
64 Enzo MOYANO Argentina CJR +45:01
65 Xabier ZABALO IMAZ Spain ORB +46:22
66 Joao PEREIRA Portugal PRT +48:52
67 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN +49:17
68 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN +50:31
69 Darren LILL South Africa BNT +51:44
70 Jose Luis ROLDAN CARMONA Spain ACG +52:57
71 Micael ISIDORO Portugal POR +54:14
72 Duber Armando QUINTERO ARTUNDUAGA Colombia COL +54:43
73 Johann RABIE South Africa BNT +54:57
74 Tomas Swift METCALFE Great Britain PRT +55:55
75 Rafael SILVA Portugal POR +58:07
76 Karol DOMAGALSKI Poland CJR +1:01:18
77 Antonio CARVALHO Portugal POR +1:02:13
78 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands UHC +1:03:41
79 Tiago FIORILLI Brazil FUN +1:04:02
80 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa UHC +1:06:06
81 Magno Prado NAZARET Brazil FUN +1:07:25
82 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia MTN +1:08:23
83 Dmitry SOKOLOV Russia LOK +1:10:53
84 Bruno DUARTE FERREIRA SILVA Portugal LAR +1:11:07
85 Ian MCLEOD South Africa BNT +1:11:13
86 Javier GONZALEZ BARRERA Colombia COL +1:12:21
87 David BELDA GARCIA Spain BUR +1:12:24
88 Luis AFONSO Portugal LAR +1:14:56
89 Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA Spain ORB +1:15:06
90 Pascual ORENGO LOPEZ Spain BUR +1:15:22
91 Roman OSUNA MONTES Spain ACG +1:16:01
92 Pedro PAULINHO Portugal POR +1:18:22
93 Ricardo FERREIRA Portugal POR +1:18:33
94 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Spain ORB +1:20:19
95 Jose Luis CANO Spain ACG +1:20:35
96 Herman FOUCHE South Africa BNT +1:23:17
97 Jean-Lou PAIANI France SAU +1:23:19
98 Maxim POKIDOV Russia TIK +1:23:33
99 Christophe LABORIE France SAU +1:23:57
100 Rafael Ferreira REIS Portugal POR +1:24:16
101 Meran RUSSAN Eritrea MTN +1:24:29
102 André MOURATO Portugal POR +1:24:33
103 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV Russia TIK +1:26:21
104 Bruno SARAIVA Portugal POR +1:27:02
105 Francesco LASCA Italy CJR +1:27:23
106 Dmitriy KOSYAKOV Russia TIK +1:27:48
107 Luis MAS BONET Spain BUR +1:28:16
108 Fran CLAVIJO GARCIA Spain ACG +1:28:36
109 Jason MCCARTNEY United States UHC +1:28:39
110 Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA Portugal PRT +1:30:40
111 Stéphane POULHIES France SAU +1:31:08
112 Manuel ANTON Spain BUR +1:34:59
113 David GUTIERREZ GUTIERREZ Spain BOA +1:36:02
114 Antonio CABELLO BAENA Spain ACG +1:36:19
115 Johannes Jakobus KACHELHOFFER South Africa BNT +1:39:31
116 Davide FRATTINI Italy UHC +1:39:53
117 Igor MERINO CORTAZAR Spain ORB +1:41:25
118 Bradley WHITE United States UHC +1:44:11
119 Paul POUX France SAU +1:44:48
120 Illart ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI Spain ORB +1:45:17
121 Aritz ETXEBARRIA Spain ORB +1:52:50
122 João CORREIA Portugal LAR +2:02:40
123 Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES Colombia COL +2:05:11