2012 USA Pro Cycling Challenge/Colorado Results - Stage 3

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 USA Pro Challenge Results for Stage 3


- Stage 3 (Gunnison to Aspen (210.1 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS 5:02:06
2 Damiano CARUSO ITA LIQ +2
3 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN RNT +2
4 Gavin MANNION USA BLS +2
5 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +2
6 Andreas KLÖDEN GER RNT +2
7 Javier Eduardo GOMEZ PINEDA COL EPM +2
8 Ivan ROVNY RUS RVL +2
9 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRS +2
10 Christopher BALDWIN USA BPC +2
11 Roman KREUZIGER CZE AST +2
12 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +2
13 George BENNETT NZL RNT +2
14 Freddy Orlando PIAMONTE RODRIGUEZ COL EPM +2
15 Lucas EUSER USA SPI +2
16 Ramiro RINCON DIAZ COL EPM +2
17 Levi LEIPHEIMER USA OPQ +2
18 Christopher HORNER USA RNT +2
19 Timothy DUGGAN USA LIQ +2
20 Peter STETINA USA GRS +2
21 Matthew BUSCHE USA RNT +2
22 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +2
23 Joe DOMBROSKI USA BLS +2
24 Rafael INFANTINO ABREU COL EPM +2
25 Benjamin DAY AUS UHC +2
26 Michael CREED USA OPT +2
27 Chris BUTLER USA CSS +2
28 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ COL EPM +8
29 Francisco Jarley COLORADO HERNANDEZ COL EPM +10
30 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA LIQ +18
31 Kiel REIJNEN USA TT1 +2:14
32 Cameron WURF AUS CSS +2:14
33 Carter JONES USA BPC +2:14
34 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS RVL +2:14
35 Robigzon Leandro OYOLA OYOLA COL EPM +2:14
36 Johann TSCHOPP SUI BMC +2:14
37 Alex HOWES USA GRS +2:14
38 Andrew BAJADALI USA OPT +2:14
39 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +2:14
40 Tom ZIRBEL USA OPT +5:04
41 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA LIQ +6:54
42 Alexander MIRONOV RUS RVL +6:54
43 Michael FRIEDMAN USA OPT +6:54
44 Jesse ANTHONY USA OPT +6:54
45 Pengda JIAO CHN CSS +6:54
46 Jens VOIGT GER RNT +6:54
47 Oliver ZAUGG SUI RNT +6:54
48 Craig LEWIS USA CSS +6:54
49 Frank Kevin PIPP USA BPC +12:02
50 Fred RODRIGUEZ USA XRG +12:02
51 Serghei TVETCOV MDA XRG +12:02
52 Benjamin KING USA RNT +12:02
53 Jorge Camilo CASTIBLANCO CUBIDES COL EPM +12:02
54 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +12:02
55 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ +12:02
56 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES USA BPC +12:02
57 Alexander CANDELARIO USA OPT +12:02
58 Caleb FAIRLY USA SPI +12:02
59 Julian KYER USA BPC +12:02
60 Christopher JONES USA UHC +12:02
61 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS UHC +12:02
62 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +12:02
63 George HINCAPIE USA BMC +12:02
64 Moreno MOSER ITA LIQ +12:02
65 Arkimedes ARGUELYES RODRIGES RUS RVL +17:43
66 Evgeny PETROV RUS AST +17:43
67 Matt COOKE USA XRG +17:43
68 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS +17:43
69 Georg PREIDLER AUT TT1 +17:43
70 Javier MEGIAS LEAL ESP TT1 +17:43
71 Valerio AGNOLI ITA LIQ +17:43
72 David ZABRISKIE USA GRS +17:43
73 Jeffry LOUDER USA UHC +17:43
74 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES COL XRG +26:40
75 Noe GIANETTI SUI XRG +26:40
76 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC +26:40
77 Edward KING USA LIQ +26:40
78 Alessandro BAZZANA ITA TT1 +26:40
79 Daniel SUMMERHILL USA UHC +26:40
80 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +26:40
81 Ivan BASSO ITA LIQ +26:40
82 Sergey FIRSANOV RUS RVL +26:40
83 Jacobe KEOUGH USA UHC +26:40
84 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +26:40
85 Joey ROSSKOPF USA TT1 +26:40
86 Hugo HOULE CAN SPI +26:40
87 Biao LIU CHN CSS +26:40
88 Julien EL FARES FRA TT1 +26:40
89 Rubens BERTOGLIATI SUI TT1 +26:40
90 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS +26:40
91 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC +26:40
92 Jeremy VENNELL NZL BPC +26:40
93 James ORAM NZL BLS +26:40
94 Ryan EASTMAN USA BLS +26:40
95 Connor OLEARY USA BLS +26:40
96 Morgan SCHMITT USA XRG +26:40
97 Sergey KLIMOV RUS RVL +26:40
98 Artem OVECHKIN RUS RVL +26:40
99 Karl MENZIES AUS UHC +26:40
100 Fabio ARU ITA AST +26:40
101 William CLARKE AUS CSS +26:40
102 Matt BRAMMEIER IRL OPQ +26:40
103 Robert FöRSTER GER UHC +26:40
104 Matthias FRIEDEMANN GER CSS +26:40
105 Brian VANDBORG DEN SPI +26:40
106 Ryan ROTH CAN SPI +26:40
107 Jeroen HOORNE BEL OPQ +26:40
108 Gang XU CHN CSS +26:40
109 Yevgeniy NEPOMNYACHSHIY KAZ AST +26:40
110 Sam JOHNSON USA XRG +26:40
DNF Alexander EFIMKIN RUS TT1  
DNF Patrick BEVIN NZL BPC  
DNF Joseph SCHMALZ USA BPC  
DNF Sebastian SALAS CAN OPT  
DNF Joshua ATKINS NZL BLS  
DNS Marsh COOPER CAN OPT  

 

General Classification after Stage 3

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRS 13:37:20
2 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +0
3 Ivan ROVNY Russia RVL +6
4 Levi LEIPHEIMER United States OPQ +8
5 Ramiro RINCON DIAZ Colombia EPM +8
6 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS +10
7 Damiano CARUSO Italy LIQ +12
8 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +12
9 Christopher HORNER United States RNT +12
10 Lucas EUSER United States SPI +12
11 Matthew BUSCHE United States RNT +12
12 Peter STETINA United States GRS +12
13 Joe DOMBROSKI United States BLS +12
14 Andreas KLÖDEN Germany RNT +17
15 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark RNT +19
16 Gavin MANNION United States BLS +21
17 Freddy Orlando PIAMONTE RODRIGUEZ Colombia EPM +21
18 Timothy DUGGAN United States LIQ +21
19 Francisco Jarley COLORADO HERNANDEZ Colombia EPM +29
20 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +33
21 George BENNETT New Zealand RNT +33
22 Chris BUTLER United States CSS +43
23 Javier Eduardo GOMEZ PINEDA Colombia EPM +49
24 Michael CREED United States OPT +51
25 Rafael INFANTINO ABREU Colombia EPM +57
26 Christopher BALDWIN United States BPC +1:45
27 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland BMC +2:24
28 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia RVL +2:33
29 Kiel REIJNEN United States TT1 +2:38
30 Alex HOWES United States GRS +2:38
31 Robigzon Leandro OYOLA OYOLA Colombia EPM +2:49
32 Carter JONES United States BPC +2:58
33 Cameron WURF Australia CSS +3:05
34 Benjamin DAY Australia UHC +3:22
35 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy LIQ +3:25
36 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ Colombia EPM +3:28
37 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic AST +3:32
38 Andrew BAJADALI United States OPT +3:34
39 Michael FRIEDMAN United States OPT +7:25
40 Craig LEWIS United States CSS +7:41
41 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy LIQ +10:14
42 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland RNT +10:14
43 Jens VOIGT Germany RNT +11:50
44 Jorge Camilo CASTIBLANCO CUBIDES Colombia EPM +12:46
45 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia UHC +12:53
46 Jesse ANTHONY United States OPT +12:55
47 Fred RODRIGUEZ United States XRG +12:59
48 George HINCAPIE United States BMC +13:51
49 Alexander CANDELARIO United States OPT +15:22
50 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +15:42
51 Julian KYER United States BPC +16:58
52 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +19:23
53 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +19:53
54 Alexander MIRONOV Russia RVL +20:43
55 Pengda JIAO China CSS +20:58
56 Benjamin KING United States RNT +21:21
57 Jeffry LOUDER United States UHC +22:04
58 Christopher JONES United States UHC +22:22
59 Tom ZIRBEL United States OPT +22:43
60 Serghei TVETCOV Moldova XRG +25:34
61 Moreno MOSER Italy LIQ +26:26
62 Caleb FAIRLY United States SPI +26:32
63 Alessandro BAZZANA Italy TT1 +26:50
64 Artem OVECHKIN Russia RVL +27:04
65 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES Colombia XRG +27:24
66 Gang XU China CSS +27:54
67 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +28:29
68 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES United States BPC +28:45
69 Edward KING United States LIQ +29:22
70 Matt COOKE United States XRG +29:31
71 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ +29:41
72 Sergey FIRSANOV Russia RVL +30:10
73 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +31:17
74 Frank Kevin PIPP United States BPC +32:20
75 Georg PREIDLER Austria TT1 +32:39
76 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Spain TT1 +35:22
77 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS +38:01
78 Evgeny PETROV Russia AST +38:01
79 Arkimedes ARGUELYES RODRIGES Russia RVL +38:01
80 David ZABRISKIE United States GRS +38:01
81 Valerio AGNOLI Italy LIQ +38:01
82 Fabio ARU Italy AST +40:10
83 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC +41:12
84 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC +43:50
85 Daniel SUMMERHILL United States UHC +44:00
86 Ivan BASSO Italy LIQ +44:19
87 Julien EL FARES France TT1 +44:19
88 Matt BRAMMEIER Ireland OPQ +44:19
89 Joey ROSSKOPF United States TT1 +44:19
90 Yevgeniy NEPOMNYACHSHIY Kazakhstan AST +44:19
91 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS +45:10
92 Jeremy VENNELL New Zealand BPC +45:14
93 Jeroen HOORNE Belgium OPQ +45:38
94 Biao LIU China CSS +46:13
95 William CLARKE Australia CSS +46:37
96 Jacobe KEOUGH United States UHC +46:39
97 Noe GIANETTI Switzerland XRG +46:58
98 James ORAM New Zealand BLS +46:58
99 Morgan SCHMITT United States XRG +46:58
100 Sergey KLIMOV Russia RVL +46:58
101 Hugo HOULE Canada SPI +46:58
102 Connor OLEARY United States BLS +46:58
103 Ryan EASTMAN United States BLS +46:58
104 Rubens BERTOGLIATI Switzerland TT1 +46:58
105 Matthias FRIEDEMANN Germany CSS +46:58
106 Karl MENZIES Australia UHC +46:58
107 Brian VANDBORG Denmark SPI +46:58
108 Ryan ROTH Canada SPI +46:58
109 Sam JOHNSON United States XRG +48:17
110 Robert FöRSTER Germany UHC +51:21