2012 USA Pro Cycling Challenge/Colorado Results - Stage 2

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 USA Pro Challenge Results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Montrose to Crested Butte (159.6 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 3:52:24
2 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRS +0
3 Ivan ROVNY RUS RVL +6
4 Levi LEIPHEIMER USA OPQ +8
5 Ramiro RINCON DIAZ COL EPM +8
6 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS +12
7 Joe DOMBROSKI USA BLS +12
8 Lucas EUSER USA SPI +12
9 Damiano CARUSO ITA LIQ +12
10 Johann TSCHOPP SUI BMC +12
11 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +12
12 Matthew BUSCHE USA RNT +12
13 Alessandro BAZZANA ITA TT1 +12
14 Peter STETINA USA GRS +12
15 Christopher HORNER USA RNT +12
16 Andreas KLÖDEN GER RNT +17
17 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN RNT +19
18 Gavin MANNION USA BLS +21
19 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS RVL +21
20 Francisco Jarley COLORADO HERNANDEZ COL EPM +21
21 Freddy Orlando PIAMONTE RODRIGUEZ COL EPM +21
22 Timothy DUGGAN USA LIQ +21
23 Artem OVECHKIN RUS RVL +26
24 Alex HOWES USA GRS +26
25 Kiel REIJNEN USA TT1 +26
26 George BENNETT NZL RNT +33
27 Cameron WURF AUS CSS +33
28 Michael FRIEDMAN USA OPT +33
29 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +33
30 Robigzon Leandro OYOLA OYOLA COL EPM +37
31 Chris BUTLER USA CSS +43
32 Andrew BAJADALI USA OPT +43
33 Carter JONES USA BPC +46
34 Jorge Camilo CASTIBLANCO CUBIDES COL EPM +46
35 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES COL XRG +46
36 Fabio ARU ITA AST +49
37 Javier Eduardo GOMEZ PINEDA COL EPM +49
38 Craig LEWIS USA CSS +49
39 Serghei TVETCOV MDA XRG +51
40 Michael CREED USA OPT +51
41 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS UHC +53
42 Rafael INFANTINO ABREU COL EPM +57
43 Fred RODRIGUEZ USA XRG +59
44 Alexander MIRONOV RUS RVL +1:08
45 Gang XU CHN CSS +1:16
46 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA LIQ +1:23
47 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES USA BPC +1:23
48 Pengda JIAO CHN CSS +1:23
49 Moreno MOSER ITA LIQ +1:43
50 Christopher BALDWIN USA BPC +1:45
51 Caleb FAIRLY USA SPI +1:49
52 George HINCAPIE USA BMC +1:51
53 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC +1:51
54 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +1:51
55 Joshua ATKINS NZL BLS +1:51
56 Georg PREIDLER AUT TT1 +1:55
57 Edward KING USA LIQ +2:12
58 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS +2:50
59 Oliver ZAUGG SUI RNT +3:22
60 Roman KREUZIGER CZE AST +3:22
61 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA LIQ +3:22
62 Sergey FIRSANOV RUS RVL +3:22
63 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ COL EPM +3:22
64 Benjamin DAY AUS UHC +3:22
65 Jeffry LOUDER USA UHC +3:22
66 Alexander CANDELARIO USA OPT +3:22
67 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +3:42
68 Biao LIU CHN CSS +4:13
69 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC +4:29
70 William CLARKE AUS CSS +4:37
71 Daniel SUMMERHILL USA UHC +4:39
72 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +4:39
73 Jacobe KEOUGH USA UHC +4:39
74 Matt COOKE USA XRG +4:52
75 Frank Kevin PIPP USA BPC +4:58
76 Evgeny PETROV RUS AST +4:58
77 Arkimedes ARGUELYES RODRIGES RUS RVL +4:58
78 Sergey KLIMOV RUS RVL +4:58
79 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS +4:58
80 Noe GIANETTI SUI XRG +4:58
81 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ +4:58
82 Patrick BEVIN NZL BPC +4:58
83 Jens VOIGT GER RNT +4:58
84 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +4:58
85 James ORAM NZL BLS +4:58
86 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +4:58
87 Matt BRAMMEIER IRL OPQ +4:58
88 Ivan BASSO ITA LIQ +4:58
89 Yevgeniy NEPOMNYACHSHIY KAZ AST +4:58
90 Morgan SCHMITT USA XRG +4:58
91 Julien EL FARES FRA TT1 +4:58
92 Alexander EFIMKIN RUS TT1 +4:58
93 Javier MEGIAS LEAL ESP TT1 +4:58
94 Joey ROSSKOPF USA TT1 +4:58
95 Tom ZIRBEL USA OPT +4:58
96 Ryan EASTMAN USA BLS +4:58
97 Connor OLEARY USA BLS +4:58
98 Rubens BERTOGLIATI SUI TT1 +4:58
99 Marsh COOPER CAN OPT +4:58
100 Sebastian SALAS CAN OPT +4:58
101 Joseph SCHMALZ USA BPC +4:58
102 Julian KYER USA BPC +4:58
103 Matthias FRIEDEMANN GER CSS +4:58
104 Karl MENZIES AUS UHC +4:58
105 David ZABRISKIE USA GRS +4:58
106 Valerio AGNOLI ITA LIQ +4:58
107 Brian VANDBORG DEN SPI +4:58
108 Hugo HOULE CAN SPI +4:58
109 Ryan ROTH CAN SPI +4:58
110 Jeremy VENNELL NZL BPC +5:53
111 Jesse ANTHONY USA OPT +6:03
112 Sam JOHNSON USA XRG +6:17
113 Jeroen HOORNE BEL OPQ +6:17
114 Christopher JONES USA UHC +9:21
115 Robert FöRSTER GER UHC +9:21
116 Benjamin KING USA RNT +9:21
DNF Lawson CRADDOCK USA BLS  

 

General Classification after Stage 2

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 8:35:12
2 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRS +0
3 Ivan ROVNY Russia RVL +6
4 Levi LEIPHEIMER United States OPQ +8
5 Ramiro RINCON DIAZ Colombia EPM +8
6 Damiano CARUSO Italy LIQ +12
7 Alessandro BAZZANA Italy TT1 +12
8 Christopher HORNER United States RNT +12
9 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +12
10 Lucas EUSER United States SPI +12
11 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS +12
12 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland BMC +12
13 Matthew BUSCHE United States RNT +12
14 Peter STETINA United States GRS +12
15 Joe DOMBROSKI United States BLS +12
16 Andreas KLÖDEN Germany RNT +17
17 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark RNT +19
18 Gavin MANNION United States BLS +21
19 Francisco Jarley COLORADO HERNANDEZ Colombia EPM +21
20 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia RVL +21
21 Timothy DUGGAN United States LIQ +21
22 Freddy Orlando PIAMONTE RODRIGUEZ Colombia EPM +21
23 Kiel REIJNEN United States TT1 +26
24 Artem OVECHKIN Russia RVL +26
25 Alex HOWES United States GRS +26
26 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +33
27 Michael FRIEDMAN United States OPT +33
28 Cameron WURF Australia CSS +33
29 George BENNETT New Zealand RNT +33
30 Robigzon Leandro OYOLA OYOLA Colombia EPM +37
31 Chris BUTLER United States CSS +43
32 Jorge Camilo CASTIBLANCO CUBIDES Colombia EPM +46
33 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES Colombia XRG +46
34 Carter JONES United States BPC +46
35 Javier Eduardo GOMEZ PINEDA Colombia EPM +49
36 Craig LEWIS United States CSS +49
37 Michael CREED United States OPT +51
38 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia UHC +53
39 Rafael INFANTINO ABREU Colombia EPM +57
40 Fred RODRIGUEZ United States XRG +59
41 Gang XU China CSS +1:16
42 Andrew BAJADALI United States OPT +1:22
43 Christopher BALDWIN United States BPC +1:45
44 George HINCAPIE United States BMC +1:51
45 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +1:51
46 Edward KING United States LIQ +2:44
47 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy LIQ +3:09
48 Alexander CANDELARIO United States OPT +3:22
49 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ Colombia EPM +3:22
50 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland RNT +3:22
51 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy LIQ +3:22
52 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic AST +3:22
53 Benjamin DAY Australia UHC +3:22
54 Sergey FIRSANOV Russia RVL +3:32
55 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +3:42
56 Jeffry LOUDER United States UHC +4:23
57 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +4:39
58 Jens VOIGT Germany RNT +4:58
59 Julian KYER United States BPC +4:58
60 Jesse ANTHONY United States OPT +6:03
61 Marsh COOPER Canada OPT +6:04
62 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +7:23
63 Benjamin KING United States RNT +9:21
64 Christopher JONES United States UHC +10:22
65 Matt COOKE United States XRG +11:40
66 Fabio ARU Italy AST +13:32
67 Serghei TVETCOV Moldova XRG +13:34
68 Alexander MIRONOV Russia RVL +13:51
69 Pengda JIAO China CSS +14:06
70 Moreno MOSER Italy LIQ +14:26
71 Caleb FAIRLY United States SPI +14:32
72 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC +14:34
73 Georg PREIDLER Austria TT1 +14:38
74 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES United States BPC +16:45
75 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC +17:12
76 Joshua ATKINS New Zealand BLS +17:13
77 Daniel SUMMERHILL United States UHC +17:22
78 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ +17:41
79 Ivan BASSO Italy LIQ +17:41
80 Matt BRAMMEIER Ireland OPQ +17:41
81 Yevgeniy NEPOMNYACHSHIY Kazakhstan AST +17:41
82 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +17:41
83 Julien EL FARES France TT1 +17:41
84 Tom ZIRBEL United States OPT +17:41
85 Joey ROSSKOPF United States TT1 +17:41
86 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Spain TT1 +17:41
87 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS +18:12
88 Jeremy VENNELL New Zealand BPC +18:36
89 Jeroen HOORNE Belgium OPQ +19:00
90 Biao LIU China CSS +19:35
91 William CLARKE Australia CSS +19:59
92 Jacobe KEOUGH United States UHC +20:01
93 Noe GIANETTI Switzerland XRG +20:20
94 Patrick BEVIN New Zealand BPC +20:20
95 James ORAM New Zealand BLS +20:20
96 Sergey KLIMOV Russia RVL +20:20
97 Morgan SCHMITT United States XRG +20:20
98 Frank Kevin PIPP United States BPC +20:20
99 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS +20:20
100 Evgeny PETROV Russia AST +20:20
101 Connor OLEARY United States BLS +20:20
102 Arkimedes ARGUELYES RODRIGES Russia RVL +20:20
103 Alexander EFIMKIN Russia TT1 +20:20
104 David ZABRISKIE United States GRS +20:20
105 Matthias FRIEDEMANN Germany CSS +20:20
106 Ryan EASTMAN United States BLS +20:20
107 Hugo HOULE Canada SPI +20:20
108 Rubens BERTOGLIATI Switzerland TT1 +20:20
109 Valerio AGNOLI Italy LIQ +20:20
110 Joseph SCHMALZ United States BPC +20:20
111 Sebastian SALAS Canada OPT +20:20
112 Karl MENZIES Australia UHC +20:20
113 Brian VANDBORG Denmark SPI +20:20
114 Ryan ROTH Canada SPI +20:20
115 Sam JOHNSON United States XRG +21:39
116 Robert FöRSTER Germany UHC +24:43