2012 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 3

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Vuelta a Espana Results for Stage 3


- Stage 3 (Faustino V to Eibar (Arrate) (155.3 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 3:49:37
2 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +0
3 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +0
4 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP STB +0
5 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +6
6 Bauke MOLLEMA NED RAB +6
7 Eros CAPECCHI ITA LIQ +6
8 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +6
9 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +6
10 Robert GESINK NED RAB +6
11 Nicolas ROCHE IRL ALM +6
12 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +6
13 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM +6
14 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +6
15 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL VCD +27
16 Laurens TEN DAM NED RAB +47
17 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +47
18 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +47
19 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +47
20 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +50
21 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +50
22 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO ESP MOV +50
23 Maxime MONFORT BEL RNT +50
24 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +50
25 Amets TXURRUKA ESP EUS +50
26 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL AST +50
27 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP STB +50
28 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +50
29 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +1:18
30 John GADRET FRA ALM +1:18
31 Laurent DIDIER LUX RNT +1:18
32 Rob RUIJGH NED VCD +1:18
33 Hernani BROCO POR CJR +1:28
34 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +1:28
35 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP EUS +1:28
36 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +1:28
37 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +1:28
38 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +1:28
39 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA ARG +1:28
40 Egor SILIN RUS AST +1:28
41 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA GRS +1:28
42 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +1:28
43 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +1:28
44 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +1:28
45 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +1:28
46 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +1:28
47 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +1:52
48 Morris POSSONI ITA LAM +1:52
49 Denis MENCHOV RUS KAT +1:52
50 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +1:52
51 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL OPQ +1:52
52 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +1:52
53 Linus GERDEMANN GER RNT +2:07
54 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +2:07
55 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA ESP CJR +2:07
56 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +2:07
57 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP RAB +2:07
58 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL LIQ +2:07
59 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +2:07
60 Andrey KASHECHKIN KAZ AST +2:31
61 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA ESP ACG +2:31
62 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +2:57
63 Mickaël BUFFAZ FRA COF +2:57
64 Marco MARZANO ITA LAM +3:00
65 Pablo LECHUGA RODRIGUEZ ESP ACG +3:11
66 Tiago MACHADO POR RNT +3:22
67 Rémi PAURIOL FRA FDJ +3:22
68 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +3:22
69 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +3:23
70 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +3:23
71 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +3:23
72 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +3:23
73 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +3:23
74 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +3:50
75 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +3:50
76 Cristiano SALERNO ITA LIQ +3:50
77 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +3:50
78 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +3:50
79 Tom DUMOULIN NED ARG +3:50
80 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO ESP ACG +4:19
81 Michel KREDER NED GRS +4:19
82 Alessandro BALLAN ITA BMC +4:19
83 Gabriel RASCH NOR FDJ +4:19
84 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP VCD +4:19
85 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +4:58
86 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RNT +5:00
87 Jan BAKELANTS BEL RNT +5:00
88 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +5:34
89 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP LTB +5:34
90 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP STB +5:34
91 Grischa NIERMANN GER RAB +5:34
92 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +5:34
93 Koen DE KORT NED ARG +5:34
94 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE ESP KAT +5:34
95 Danail ANDONOV PETROV BUL CJR +5:34
96 Rafal MAJKA POL STB +5:36
97 Maciej PATERSKI POL LIQ +5:36
98 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +5:36
99 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +5:36
100 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +5:36
101 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA ESP ACG +5:36
102 David MONCOUTIE FRA COF +5:36
103 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL ESP COF +5:36
104 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO ITA BMC +5:36
105 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL LTB +5:47
106 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO ESP CJR +5:54
107 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +6:42
108 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +6:42
109 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +6:42
110 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ +6:42
111 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA ESP ACG +6:42
112 Mauro DA DALTO ITA LIQ +6:42
113 Dario CATALDO ITA OPQ +6:42
114 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ ESP STB +6:42
115 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR STB +6:42
116 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV +6:42
117 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +6:42
118 Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC +6:42
119 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +6:42
120 Denys KOSTYUK UKR LAM +6:42
121 Olivier KAISEN BEL LTB +6:42
122 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +6:42
123 Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA ESP ACG +6:42
124 Thomas DEKKER NED GRS +6:42
125 Ruben PEREZ MORENO ESP EUS +6:42
126 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS +6:42
127 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +6:42
128 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI OGE +6:42
129 Frantisek RABON CZE OPQ +6:42
130 Bruno PIRES POR STB +6:42
131 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ +6:42
132 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +6:42
133 Florent BARLE FRA COF +6:42
134 Matteo TOSATTO ITA STB +6:42
135 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +6:42
136 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +6:42
137 Thomas PETERSON USA GRS +6:42
138 John DEGENKOLB GER ARG +7:59
139 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +7:59
140 Elia VIVIANI ITA LIQ +7:59
141 Yukihiro DOI JPN ARG +7:59
142 Assan BAZAYEV KAZ AST +7:59
143 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +7:59
144 Nico SIJMENS BEL COF +7:59
145 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +8:45
146 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +8:57
147 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +9:04
148 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +9:07
149 William BONNET FRA FDJ +9:08
150 Stef CLEMENT NED RAB +9:21
151 Lars BOOM NED RAB +9:21
152 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +10:04
153 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED RAB +10:04
154 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED VCD +10:04
155 Dominique ROLLIN CAN FDJ +10:04
156 Pim LIGTHART NED VCD +10:04
157 Simon GESCHKE GER ARG +10:04
158 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN STB +10:04
159 Grégory RAST SUI RNT +10:04
160 Davide VIGANO ITA LAM +10:04
161 Daniele BENNATI ITA RNT +10:04
162 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +10:04
163 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +10:04
164 Maciej BODNAR POL LIQ +10:04
165 Daniele RATTO ITA LIQ +10:04
166 Danny PATE USA SKY +10:04
167 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA LIQ +11:08
168 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +11:18
169 Allan DAVIS AUS OGE +11:18
170 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP SKY +11:18
171 Javier CHACON ESP ACG +11:18
172 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COF +11:18
173 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO ESP ACG +11:18
174 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +11:18
175 Hayden ROULSTON NZL RNT +11:18
176 Cheng JI CHN ARG +11:18
177 Oleksandr KVACHUK UKR LAM +11:18
178 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +11:53
179 Julian DEAN NZL OGE +11:53
180 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +11:53
181 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT +12:04
182 David BOUCHER FRA FDJ +14:14
183 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +14:14
184 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO POR CJR +16:22
185 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +16:22
186 Martijn MAASKANT NED GRS +16:22
187 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +16:22
188 Wouter MOL NED VCD +16:22
189 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP ACG +16:22
190 Raymond KREDER NED GRS +16:22
191 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ +16:22
192 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY +16:22
193 Matti BRESCHEL DEN RAB +16:22
194 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +16:22
195 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +16:22
196 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTB +16:22
197 Joost VAN LEIJEN NED LTB +16:22

 

 

General Classification after Stage 3

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 8:46:56
2 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +18
3 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +19
4 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +20
5 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain STB +24
6 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands RAB +28
7 Robert GESINK Netherlands RAB +28
8 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +30
9 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +33
10 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +46
11 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland ALM +52
12 Eros CAPECCHI Italy LIQ +59
13 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO Spain MOV +1:06
14 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +1:11
15 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM +1:12
16 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +1:12
17 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands RAB +1:12
18 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland VCD +1:14
19 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain STB +1:16
20 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +1:27
21 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +1:36
22 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS Belgium AST +1:36
23 Amets TXURRUKA Spain EUS +1:39
24 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS +1:45
25 Yohan BAGOT France COF +1:49
26 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +1:50
27 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +1:52
28 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +1:53
29 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RNT +1:57
30 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +2:04
31 John GADRET France ALM +2:04
32 Maxime BOUET France ALM +2:04
33 Rob RUIJGH Netherlands VCD +2:05
34 Romain SICARD France EUS +2:08
35 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +2:08
36 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +2:14
37 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium OPQ +2:14
38 Egor SILIN Russia AST +2:14
39 Denis MENCHOV Russia KAT +2:19
40 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +2:29
41 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain RAB +2:29
42 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +2:34
43 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +2:35
44 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +2:54
45 Morris POSSONI Italy LAM +2:58
46 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia LIQ +3:00
47 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +3:07
48 Hernani BROCO Portugal CJR +3:07
49 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +3:09
50 Linus GERDEMANN Germany RNT +3:14
51 Andrey KASHECHKIN Kazakhstan AST +3:17
52 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +3:19
53 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +3:31
54 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO Spain EUS +3:33
55 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +3:36
56 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +3:44
57 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA Spain ACG +3:44
58 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +3:45
59 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA Spain CJR +3:46
60 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +3:47
61 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +3:47
62 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +3:50
63 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RNT +3:53
64 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +4:03
65 Marco MARZANO Italy LAM +4:06
66 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +4:12
67 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +4:23
68 Pablo LECHUGA RODRIGUEZ Spain ACG +4:24
69 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +4:24
70 Mickaël BUFFAZ France COF +4:26
71 Tiago MACHADO Portugal RNT +4:29
72 Rémi PAURIOL France FDJ +4:31
73 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +4:35
74 Alessandro BALLAN Italy BMC +4:41
75 Cristiano SALERNO Italy LIQ +4:43
76 Christophe LE MEVEL France GRS +4:45
77 Alexandre GENIEZ France ARG +4:58
78 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands ARG +5:01
79 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain VCD +5:06
80 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ +5:20
81 Gabriel RASCH Norway FDJ +5:28
82 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +5:29
83 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO Spain ACG +5:41
84 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +5:46
85 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +5:58
86 Michel KREDER Netherlands GRS +5:58
87 Rafal MAJKA Poland STB +6:02
88 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RNT +6:03
89 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +6:05
90 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium RNT +6:07
91 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium LTB +6:11
92 Biel KADRI France ALM +6:20
93 David MONCOUTIE France COF +6:35
94 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +6:43
95 Koen DE KORT Netherlands ARG +6:45
96 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain LTB +6:46
97 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA Spain ACG +6:49
98 Maciej PATERSKI Poland LIQ +6:55
99 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +6:56
100 Grischa NIERMANN Germany RAB +6:58
101 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Spain COF +7:01
102 Dario CATALDO Italy OPQ +7:04
103 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +7:06
104 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal STB +7:08
105 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +7:09
106 Danail ANDONOV PETROV Bulgaria CJR +7:13
107 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea OGE +7:27
108 Bruno PIRES Portugal STB +7:28
109 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +7:49
110 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA Spain ACG +7:55
111 Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA Spain ACG +7:55
112 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain STB +7:56
113 Olivier KAISEN Belgium LTB +7:59
114 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ Spain STB +8:00
115 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +8:02
116 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS +8:21
117 Thomas PETERSON United States GRS +8:21
118 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO Italy BMC +8:22
119 Florent BARLE France COF +8:26
120 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +8:29
121 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO Spain CJR +8:32
122 Frantisek RABON Czech Republic OPQ +8:41
123 Assan BAZAYEV Kazakhstan AST +8:45
124 Klaas LODEWYCK Belgium BMC +8:47
125 Ruben PEREZ MORENO Spain EUS +8:47
126 Matteo TOSATTO Italy STB +8:52
127 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ +8:55
128 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +8:56
129 John DEGENKOLB Germany ARG +8:58
130 Rudy MOLARD France COF +8:58
131 Nico SIJMENS Belgium COF +8:58
132 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +9:10
133 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +9:13
134 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV +9:17
135 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE Spain KAT +9:26
136 Lars BOOM Netherlands RAB +9:43
137 Denys KOSTYUK Ukraine LAM +9:46
138 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +9:48
139 Mauro DA DALTO Italy LIQ +9:52
140 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +10:01
141 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +10:05
142 William BONNET France FDJ +10:17
143 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ +10:19
144 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands RAB +10:26
145 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +10:26
146 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +10:27
147 Yukihiro DOI Japan ARG +10:42
148 Elia VIVIANI Italy LIQ +10:43
149 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +10:44
150 Maciej BODNAR Poland LIQ +10:57
151 Daniele RATTO Italy LIQ +10:57
152 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands VCD +10:57
153 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +11:09
154 Thomas DEKKER Netherlands GRS +11:25
155 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +11:33
156 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands RAB +11:34
157 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +11:52
158 Allan DAVIS Australia OGE +11:55
159 Daniele BENNATI Italy RNT +11:56
160 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy LIQ +12:01
161 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain SKY +12:02
162 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COF +12:17
163 Javier CHACON Spain ACG +12:27
164 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO Spain ACG +12:31
165 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark STB +12:34
166 Danny PATE United States SKY +13:09
167 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +13:18
168 Davide VIGANO Italy LAM +13:24
169 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +13:33
170 Simon GESCHKE Germany ARG +13:34
171 Dominique ROLLIN Canada FDJ +13:35
172 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands VCD +13:41
173 Hayden ROULSTON New Zealand RNT +13:53
174 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +14:10
175 Grégory RAST Switzerland RNT +14:16
176 Oleksandr KVACHUK Ukraine LAM +14:22
177 Julian DEAN New Zealand OGE +14:25
178 Cheng JI China ARG +14:47
179 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +15:10
180 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +15:17
181 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +16:49
182 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTB +17:06
183 Wouter MOL Netherlands VCD +17:09
184 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +17:19
185 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ +17:31
186 Mikhail IGNATYEV Russia KAT +17:34
187 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain ACG +17:35
188 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark RAB +18:35
189 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +18:41
190 Joost VAN LEIJEN Netherlands LTB +18:52
191 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY +19:03
192 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR +19:14
193 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO Portugal CJR +20:16
194 Raymond KREDER Netherlands GRS +20:39
195 Martijn MAASKANT Netherlands GRS +21:01
196 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +27:58
197 David BOUCHER France FDJ +28:19