2012 Tour of Portugal Results - Stage 2

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour of Portugal Results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Oliveira do Bairro to Trofa (191.5 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Francesco LASCA ITA CJR 4:53:08
2 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN +0
3 Stéphane POULHIES FRA SAU +0
4 Jose Luis CANO ESP ACG +0
5 Boy VAN POPPEL NED UHC +0
6 Sergio Miguel Vieira RIBEIRO POR EFG +0
7 Antonio CARVALHO POR POR +0
8 Hugo SABIDO POR LAR +0
9 Manuel ANTON ESP BUR +0
10 Filipe Duarte sousa CARDOSO POR EFG +0
11 José GONÇALVES POR BOA +0
12 Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA POR PRT +0
13 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS ESP ACG +0
14 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE ESP CJR +0
15 Edgar Miguel LEMOS PINTO POR LAR +0
16 Roman OSUNA MONTES ESP ACG +0
17 Jean Marc MARINO FRA SAU +0
18 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA ESP ORB +0
19 Luis MAS BONET ESP BUR +0
20 David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ ESP EFG +0
21 Rafael SILVA POR POR +0
22 Virgilio Martins DOS SANTOS POR LAR +0
23 Nelson VICTORINO POR PRT +0
24 Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES COL COL +0
25 Rui Miguel SOUSA BARBOSA POR EFG +0
26 Mikhail ANTONOV RUS LOK +0
27 Antonio Filipe Oliveira AMORIM POR EFG +0
28 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ ESP BOA +0
29 Duber Armando QUINTERO ARTUNDUAGA COL COL +0
30 Daniel Eduardo Moreira SILVA POR BOA +0
31 Alejandro Marque PORTO ESP PRT +0
32 David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO POR PRT +0
33 Jean-Lou PAIANI FRA SAU +0
34 Andrés VIGIL VIDAL ESP ACG +0
35 Aritz Bagües ESP ORB +0
36 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP CJR +0
37 Micael ISIDORO POR POR +0
38 Darren LILL RSA BNT +0
39 Juan Pablo SUAREZ SUAREZ COL COL +0
40 Igor BOEV RUS TIK +0
41 Jacobus VENTER RSA MTN +0
42 Juan Pablo FORERO CARRENO COL COL +0
43 Eloy RUIZ PINTO ESP ACG +0
44 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL COL +0
45 Rafael Ferreira REIS POR POR +0
46 Ricardo VILELA POR EFG +0
47 Amaro MANUEL ANTUNES POR PRT +0
48 Jason BAKKE RSA BNT +0
49 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN +0
50 Tesfay ABRHAHA HABTEMARIAM ERI MTN +0
51 Dennis VAN NIEKERK RSA MTN +0
52 Meran RUSSAN ERI MTN +0
53 Luis AFONSO POR LAR +0
54 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC +0
55 Johann RABIE RSA BNT +0
56 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA UHC +0
57 Moises DUENAS NEVADO ESP BUR +0
58 Sergey BELYKH RUS LOK +0
59 Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO POR BUR +0
60 César FONTE POR EFG +0
61 Javier GONZALEZ BARRERA COL COL +0
62 Dmitry SOKOLOV RUS LOK +0
63 Henrique CASIMIRO POR PRT +0
64 Roberto Pinheiro SILVA BRA FUN +0
65 Jose Luis ROLDAN CARMONA ESP ACG +0
66 José AGUILAR VEGA ESP ACG +0
67 Bruno DUARTE FERREIRA SILVA POR LAR +0
68 Ricardo FERREIRA POR POR +0
69 Illart ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI ESP ORB +0
70 Christophe LABORIE FRA SAU +0
71 Dalivier OSPINA NAVARRO COL COL +0
72 Aleksey RYBALKIN RUS LOK +0
73 Magno Prado NAZARET BRA FUN +0
74 Otavio Didier BULGARELLI BRA FUN +0
75 Pavel PTASHKIN RUS LOK +0
76 Dmitriy KOSYAKOV RUS TIK +0
77 Alexander RYBAKOV RUS TIK +0
78 Alexandr PRISHPETNYY RUS TIK +0
79 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV RUS TIK +0
80 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP ORB +0
81 Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO ESP CJR +0
82 Tomas Swift METCALFE GBR PRT +0
83 Igor MERINO CORTAZAR ESP ORB +0
84 Maxime MEDEREL FRA SAU +0
85 Johannes Jakobus KACHELHOFFER RSA BNT +0
86 Herman FOUCHE RSA BNT +0
87 Karol DOMAGALSKI POL CJR +0
88 Ian MCLEOD RSA BNT +0
89 Pascual ORENGO LOPEZ ESP BUR +0
90 André MOURATO POR POR +0
91 Rui VINHAS POR POR +0
92 Cyril BESSY FRA SAU +0
93 Fran CLAVIJO GARCIA ESP ACG +0
94 Bruno SARAIVA POR POR +0
95 Fabricio FERRARI URU CJR +0
96 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL +0
97 Nicolas CAPDEPUY FRA BUR +0
98 João CORREIA POR LAR +0
99 Pedro PAULINHO POR POR +0
100 Joao PEREIRA POR PRT +0
101 Paul POUX FRA SAU +0
102 David GUTIERREZ GUTIERREZ ESP BOA +0
103 Antonio CABELLO BAENA ESP ACG +0
104 Maxim POKIDOV RUS TIK +0
105 Alexey KUNSHIN RUS LOK +0
106 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR LAR +0
107 Yelko GOMEZ PAN CJR +0
108 Kai REUS NED UHC +0
109 André DOMINGOS POR BOA +0
110 Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES COL COL +0
111 Helder OLIVEIRA POR BOA +0
112 Sergio Ferreira SOUSA POR EFG +0
113 Nuno RIBEIRO POR EFG +0
114 Enzo MOYANO ARG CJR +0
115 Ricardo MESTRE POR PRT +0
116 Brice FEILLU FRA SAU +0
117 Celio Cristiano SOUSA POR BOA +0
118 Joao CABREIRA POR BOA +0
119 Marc DE MAAR AHO UHC +0
120 Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA ESP ORB +0
121 Hugo DE MATOS SANCHO POR LAR +0
122 Marcio BARBOSA POR LAR +0
123 Kirill SVESHNIKOV RUS LOK +3:33
124 Alexander RIABKIN RUS CJR +3:33
125 Gregolry PANIZO BRA FUN +3:38
126 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS TIK +3:40
127 Freqalsi ABRHA ERI MTN +4:22
128 Mikel bizkarra ESP ORB +4:49
129 Xabier ZABALO IMAZ ESP ORB +4:49
130 Dmitriy MOKROV RUS TIK +7:37
131 Sergey SHILOV RUS LOK +7:37
132 Aritz ETXEBARRIA ESP ORB +7:37
133 Oscar SANTAMARIA MUNOZ ESP BUR +7:37
134 Pablo TORRES MUINO ESP BUR +9:45
135 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH MTN +10:17
136 Jani TEWELDE WELDEGABER ERI MTN +10:55
137 Bradley WHITE USA UHC +12:28
138 Jason MCCARTNEY USA UHC +12:28
139 Davide FRATTINI ITA UHC +12:28
140 Stefan IHLENFELDT RSA BNT +12:28
141 Hendrik KRUGER RSA BNT +12:28
142 Luthando KAKA RSA BNT +12:28
143 Evgeny SHALUNOV RUS LOK +12:28
144 David BELDA GARCIA ESP BUR +12:28
145 Hector Fabian AGUILAR FIGUEIRAS URU FUN +12:28
146 Tiago FIORILLI BRA FUN +12:36
147 Pedro Autran Dourado Dutra NICACIO BRA FUN +12:36

 

General Classification after Stage 2

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa UHC 10:10:56
2 Hugo SABIDO Portugal LAR +36
3 Edgar Miguel LEMOS PINTO Portugal LAR +1:11
4 José GONÇALVES Portugal BOA +1:15
5 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE Spain CJR +1:16
6 Marc DE MAAR Netherlands Antilles UHC +1:17
7 Sergio Ferreira SOUSA Portugal EFG +1:19
8 Brice FEILLU France SAU +1:20
9 Bruno DUARTE FERREIRA SILVA Portugal LAR +1:20
10 Alejandro Marque PORTO Spain PRT +1:22
11 Daniel Eduardo Moreira SILVA Portugal BOA +1:23
12 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS Spain ACG +1:24
13 Ricardo VILELA Portugal EFG +1:24
14 Maxime MEDEREL France SAU +1:24
15 David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ Spain EFG +1:24
16 Ricardo MESTRE Portugal PRT +1:24
17 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC +1:26
18 Marcio BARBOSA Portugal LAR +1:26
19 Sergio Miguel Vieira RIBEIRO Portugal EFG +1:26
20 Joao CABREIRA Portugal BOA +1:26
21 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain CJR +1:26
22 Nuno RIBEIRO Portugal EFG +1:26
23 Rui Miguel SOUSA BARBOSA Portugal EFG +1:27
24 Helder OLIVEIRA Portugal BOA +1:27
25 Virgilio Martins DOS SANTOS Portugal LAR +1:29
26 Jean Marc MARINO France SAU +1:30
27 David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO Portugal PRT +1:30
28 Hugo DE MATOS SANCHO Portugal LAR +1:30
29 Moises DUENAS NEVADO Spain BUR +1:31
30 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia COL +1:32
31 Nelson VICTORINO Portugal PRT +1:35
32 César FONTE Portugal EFG +1:41
33 Antonio Filipe Oliveira AMORIM Portugal EFG +3:32
34 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN +5:15
35 Filipe Duarte sousa CARDOSO Portugal EFG +5:28
36 Yelko GOMEZ Panama CJR +5:29
37 Jacobus VENTER South Africa MTN +5:30
38 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ Spain BOA +5:30
39 Jason BAKKE South Africa BNT +5:31
40 Kai REUS Netherlands UHC +5:31
41 Cyril BESSY France SAU +5:31
42 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal LAR +5:31
43 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN +5:34
44 Johann RABIE South Africa BNT +5:34
45 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ Spain ORB +5:34
46 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands UHC +5:34
47 Celio Cristiano SOUSA Portugal BOA +5:34
48 Eloy RUIZ PINTO Spain ACG +5:35
49 Darren LILL South Africa BNT +5:35
50 Fabricio FERRARI Uruguay CJR +5:35
51 Aritz Bagües Spain ORB +5:36
52 André DOMINGOS Portugal BOA +5:36
53 Andrés VIGIL VIDAL Spain ACG +5:36
54 Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES Colombia COL +5:36
55 Juan Pablo SUAREZ SUAREZ Colombia COL +5:36
56 Roman OSUNA MONTES Spain ACG +5:37
57 Alexander RYBAKOV Russia TIK +5:37
58 Aleksey RYBALKIN Russia LOK +5:37
59 Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO Portugal BUR +5:38
60 Nicolas CAPDEPUY France BUR +5:39
61 Sergey BELYKH Russia LOK +5:40
62 Amaro MANUEL ANTUNES Portugal PRT +5:40
63 Rui VINHAS Portugal POR +5:40
64 Jose Luis ROLDAN CARMONA Spain ACG +5:41
65 Dennis VAN NIEKERK South Africa MTN +5:43
66 Javier GONZALEZ BARRERA Colombia COL +5:43
67 Karol DOMAGALSKI Poland CJR +5:46
68 Micael ISIDORO Portugal POR +5:46
69 Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO Spain CJR +5:47
70 Bruno SARAIVA Portugal POR +6:13
71 Herman FOUCHE South Africa BNT +6:42
72 José AGUILAR VEGA Spain ACG +6:43
73 Meran RUSSAN Eritrea MTN +6:44
74 Pascual ORENGO LOPEZ Spain BUR +6:50
75 Alexandr PRISHPETNYY Russia TIK +7:37
76 Rafael Ferreira REIS Portugal POR +8:00
77 Maxim POKIDOV Russia TIK +8:03
78 Duber Armando QUINTERO ARTUNDUAGA Colombia COL +8:04
79 André MOURATO Portugal POR +8:08
80 Pedro PAULINHO Portugal POR +8:08
81 Enzo MOYANO Argentina CJR +8:08
82 Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA Spain ORB +8:10
83 Ricardo FERREIRA Portugal POR +8:11
84 Jose Luis CANO Spain ACG +8:12
85 Antonio CARVALHO Portugal POR +8:12
86 Luis AFONSO Portugal LAR +8:15
87 Rafael SILVA Portugal POR +8:18
88 Luis MAS BONET Spain BUR +8:45
89 Alexander RIABKIN Russia CJR +9:09
90 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia TIK +9:13
91 Freqalsi ABRHA Eritrea MTN +10:11
92 Xabier ZABALO IMAZ Spain ORB +10:21
93 Mikel bizkarra Spain ORB +10:24
94 Sergey SHILOV Russia LOK +13:08
95 Alexey KUNSHIN Russia LOK +14:28
96 Dmitry SOKOLOV Russia LOK +15:03
97 Francesco LASCA Italy CJR +15:06
98 Juan Pablo FORERO CARRENO Colombia COL +15:06
99 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV Russia TIK +15:09
100 Stéphane POULHIES France SAU +15:09
101 Johannes Jakobus KACHELHOFFER South Africa BNT +15:10
102 João CORREIA Portugal LAR +15:11
103 Jean-Lou PAIANI France SAU +15:12
104 Dalivier OSPINA NAVARRO Colombia COL +15:13
105 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL +15:13
106 Christophe LABORIE France SAU +15:13
107 Mikhail ANTONOV Russia LOK +15:13
108 David GUTIERREZ GUTIERREZ Spain BOA +15:14
109 Tesfay ABRHAHA HABTEMARIAM Eritrea MTN +15:14
110 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Spain ORB +15:16
111 Tomas Swift METCALFE Great Britain PRT +15:19
112 Igor MERINO CORTAZAR Spain ORB +15:19
113 Antonio CABELLO BAENA Spain ACG +15:19
114 Pablo TORRES MUINO Spain BUR +15:20
115 Fran CLAVIJO GARCIA Spain ACG +15:21
116 Otavio Didier BULGARELLI Brazil FUN +15:23
117 Ian MCLEOD South Africa BNT +15:23
118 Pavel PTASHKIN Russia LOK +15:28
119 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia MTN +15:46
120 Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA Portugal PRT +15:48
121 Magno Prado NAZARET Brazil FUN +15:52
122 Roberto Pinheiro SILVA Brazil FUN +15:54
123 Henrique CASIMIRO Portugal PRT +15:57
124 Manuel ANTON Spain BUR +15:59
125 Dmitriy KOSYAKOV Russia TIK +16:00
126 Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES Colombia COL +16:00
127 Joao PEREIRA Portugal PRT +16:02
128 Kirill SVESHNIKOV Russia LOK +18:41
129 Illart ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI Spain ORB +19:19
130 Paul POUX France SAU +19:33
131 Tiago FIORILLI Brazil FUN +21:07
132 Igor BOEV Russia TIK +22:16
133 Aritz ETXEBARRIA Spain ORB +22:51
134 Gregolry PANIZO Brazil FUN +23:06
135 Dmitriy MOKROV Russia TIK +23:37
136 Oscar SANTAMARIA MUNOZ Spain BUR +23:46
137 David BELDA GARCIA Spain BUR +23:54
138 Jani TEWELDE WELDEGABER Eritrea MTN +26:12
139 Bradley WHITE United States UHC +27:34
140 Davide FRATTINI Italy UHC +27:38
141 Jason MCCARTNEY United States UHC +27:41
142 Hendrik KRUGER South Africa BNT +27:44
143 Evgeny SHALUNOV Russia LOK +28:26
144 Stefan IHLENFELDT South Africa BNT +28:29
145 Luthando KAKA South Africa BNT +28:31
146 Hector Fabian AGUILAR FIGUEIRAS Uruguay FUN +31:54
147 Pedro Autran Dourado Dutra NICACIO Brazil FUN +31:54