2012 Tour of Portugal Results - Prologue

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour of Portugal Results for Prologue


- Prologue (Castelo Branco to Castelo Branco (2.2 km)) -

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN 2:48
2 Hugo SABIDO POR LAR +0
3 José GONÇALVES POR BOA +2
4 Boy VAN POPPEL NED UHC +3
5 Dmitry SOKOLOV RUS LOK +4
6 Rafael Ferreira REIS POR   +5
7 Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA POR PRT +5
8 Edgar Miguel LEMOS PINTO POR LAR +6
9 Sergio Ferreira SOUSA POR EFG +6
10 Bradley WHITE USA UHC +7
11 Juan Pablo FORERO CARRENO COL COL +7
12 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE ESP CJR +7
13 Filipe Duarte sousa CARDOSO POR EFG +7
14 Bruno DUARTE FERREIRA SILVA POR LAR +7
15 Marc DE MAAR AHO UHC +8
16 Yelko GOMEZ PAN CJR +8
17 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH MTN +8
18 Maxim POKIDOV RUS TIK +8
19 Duber Armando QUINTERO ARTUNDUAGA COL COL +9
20 Alejandro Marque PORTO ESP PRT +9
21 Magno Prado NAZARET BRA FUN +9
22 Kirill SVESHNIKOV RUS LOK +9
23 Jacobus VENTER RSA MTN +9
24 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ ESP BOA +9
25 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV RUS TIK +10
26 Jason BAKKE RSA BNT +10
27 Kai REUS NED UHC +10
28 Daniel Eduardo Moreira SILVA POR BOA +10
29 Sergey SHILOV RUS LOK +10
30 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR LAR +10
31 Brice FEILLU FRA SAU +11
32 Ricardo VILELA POR EFG +11
33 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS ESP ACG +11
34 Jose Luis CANO ESP ACG +11
35 Davide FRATTINI ITA UHC +11
36 Maxime MEDEREL FRA SAU +11
37 Johannes Jakobus KACHELHOFFER RSA BNT +11
38 Xabier ZABALO IMAZ ESP ORB +11
39 Roberto Pinheiro SILVA BRA FUN +11
40 Freqalsi ABRHA ERI MTN +11
41 David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ ESP EFG +11
42 Ricardo MESTRE POR PRT +11
43 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS TIK +12
44 João CORREIA POR LAR +12
45 Pedro PAULINHO POR   +13
46 Marcio BARBOSA POR LAR +13
47 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN +13
48 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC +13
49 Johann RABIE RSA BNT +13
50 André MOURATO POR   +13
51 Cyril BESSY FRA SAU +13
52 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA UHC +13
53 Enzo MOYANO ARG CJR +13
54 Sergio Miguel Vieira RIBEIRO POR EFG +13
55 Joao CABREIRA POR BOA +13
56 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP ORB +13
57 Jean-Lou PAIANI FRA SAU +13
58 Pedro Autran Dourado Dutra NICACIO BRA FUN +13
59 Celio Cristiano SOUSA POR BOA +13
60 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP CJR +13
61 Dalivier OSPINA NAVARRO COL COL +14
62 Stéphane POULHIES FRA SAU +14
63 Pablo TORRES MUINO ESP BUR +14
64 Jason MCCARTNEY USA UHC +14
65 Rui Miguel SOUSA BARBOSA POR EFG +14
66 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL +14
67 Illart ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI ESP ORB +14
68 Eloy RUIZ PINTO ESP ACG +14
69 Helder OLIVEIRA POR BOA +14
70 Henrique CASIMIRO POR PRT +14
71 Christophe LABORIE FRA SAU +14
72 Fabricio FERRARI URU CJR +14
73 Darren LILL RSA BNT +14
74 Mikhail ANTONOV RUS LOK +14
75 Aritz Bagües ESP ORB +15
76 Igor BOEV RUS TIK +15
77 César FONTE POR EFG +15
78 Aritz ETXEBARRIA ESP ORB +15
79 Evgeny SHALUNOV RUS LOK +15
80 Herman FOUCHE RSA BNT +15
81 André DOMINGOS POR BOA +15
82 Andrés VIGIL VIDAL ESP ACG +15
83 Bruno Antero LIMA POR BOA +15
84 Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES COL COL +15
85 Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA ESP ORB +15
86 Tesfay ABRHAHA HABTEMARIAM ERI MTN +15
87 Juan Pablo SUAREZ SUAREZ COL COL +15
88 Virgilio Martins DOS SANTOS POR LAR +16
89 Roman OSUNA MONTES ESP ACG +16
90 Alexander RYBAKOV RUS TIK +16
91 Ricardo FERREIRA POR   +16
92 Manuel ANTON ESP BUR +16
93 José AGUILAR VEGA ESP ACG +16
94 Aleksey RYBALKIN RUS LOK +16
95 Tiago FIORILLI BRA FUN +16
96 Antonio Filipe Oliveira AMORIM POR EFG +16
97 Hendrik KRUGER RSA BNT +17
98 Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO POR BUR +17
99 Nuno RIBEIRO POR EFG +17
100 Jean Marc MARINO FRA SAU +17
101 Francesco LASCA ITA CJR +17
102 Dmitriy KOSYAKOV RUS TIK +17
103 David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO POR PRT +17
104 Dmitriy MOKROV RUS TIK +17
105 Antonio CARVALHO POR   +17
106 Hugo DE MATOS SANCHO POR LAR +17
107 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA ESP ORB +17
108 Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES COL COL +17
109 David BELDA GARCIA ESP BUR +17
110 Meran RUSSAN ERI MTN +17
111 Alexander RIABKIN RUS CJR +18
112 Nicolas CAPDEPUY FRA BUR +18
113 Alexandr PRISHPETNYY RUS TIK +18
114 Jani TEWELDE WELDEGABER ERI MTN +18
115 Stefan IHLENFELDT RSA BNT +18
116 Moises DUENAS NEVADO ESP BUR +18
117 Mikel bizkarra ESP ORB +18
118 Amaro MANUEL ANTUNES POR PRT +19
119 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL COL +19
120 Sergey BELYKH RUS LOK +19
121 Joao PEREIRA POR PRT +19
122 Rui VINHAS POR   +19
123 Tomas Swift METCALFE GBR PRT +20
124 Igor MERINO CORTAZAR ESP ORB +20
125 Luis AFONSO POR LAR +20
126 Antonio CABELLO BAENA ESP ACG +20
127 Jose Luis ROLDAN CARMONA ESP ACG +20
128 Luthando KAKA RSA BNT +20
129 Bruno SARAIVA POR CCD +21
130 Hector Fabian AGUILAR FIGUEIRAS URU FUN +21
131 Fran CLAVIJO GARCIA ESP ACG +22
132 Nelson VICTORINO POR PRT +22
133 Dennis VAN NIEKERK RSA MTN +22
134 Javier GONZALEZ BARRERA COL COL +22
135 David GUTIERREZ GUTIERREZ ESP BOA +22
136 Hilton CLARKE AUS UHC +22
137 Rafael SILVA POR   +23
138 Gregolry PANIZO BRA FUN +23
139 Alexey KUNSHIN RUS LOK +23
140 Pascual ORENGO LOPEZ ESP BUR +24
141 Otavio Didier BULGARELLI BRA FUN +24
142 Ian MCLEOD RSA BNT +24
143 Karol DOMAGALSKI POL CJR +25
144 Micael ISIDORO POR   +25
145 Oscar SANTAMARIA MUNOZ ESP BUR +26
146 Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO ESP CJR +26
147 Pavel PTASHKIN RUS LOK +29
148 Luis MAS BONET ESP BUR +54
149 Paul POUX FRA SAU +4:34

 

 

General Classification after Prologue

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN 2:48
2 Hugo SABIDO Portugal LAR +0
3 José GONÇALVES Portugal BOA +2
4 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands UHC +3
5 Dmitry SOKOLOV Russia LOK +4
6 Rafael Ferreira REIS Portugal   +5
7 Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA Portugal PRT +5
8 Edgar Miguel LEMOS PINTO Portugal LAR +6
9 Sergio Ferreira SOUSA Portugal EFG +6
10 Bradley WHITE United States UHC +7
11 Juan Pablo FORERO CARRENO Colombia COL +7
12 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE Spain CJR +7
13 Filipe Duarte sousa CARDOSO Portugal EFG +7
14 Bruno DUARTE FERREIRA SILVA Portugal LAR +7
15 Marc DE MAAR Netherlands Antilles UHC +8
16 Yelko GOMEZ Panama CJR +8
17 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia MTN +8
18 Maxim POKIDOV Russia TIK +8
19 Duber Armando QUINTERO ARTUNDUAGA Colombia COL +9
20 Alejandro Marque PORTO Spain PRT +9
21 Magno Prado NAZARET Brazil FUN +9
22 Kirill SVESHNIKOV Russia LOK +9
23 Jacobus VENTER South Africa MTN +9
24 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ Spain BOA +9
25 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV Russia TIK +10
26 Jason BAKKE South Africa BNT +10
27 Kai REUS Netherlands UHC +10
28 Daniel Eduardo Moreira SILVA Portugal BOA +10
29 Sergey SHILOV Russia LOK +10
30 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal LAR +10
31 Brice FEILLU France SAU +11
32 Ricardo VILELA Portugal EFG +11
33 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS Spain ACG +11
34 Jose Luis CANO Spain ACG +11
35 Davide FRATTINI Italy UHC +11
36 Maxime MEDEREL France SAU +11
37 Johannes Jakobus KACHELHOFFER South Africa BNT +11
38 Xabier ZABALO IMAZ Spain ORB +11
39 Roberto Pinheiro SILVA Brazil FUN +11
40 Freqalsi ABRHA Eritrea MTN +11
41 David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ Spain EFG +11
42 Ricardo MESTRE Portugal PRT +11
43 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia TIK +12
44 João CORREIA Portugal LAR +12
45 Pedro PAULINHO Portugal   +13
46 Marcio BARBOSA Portugal LAR +13
47 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN +13
48 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC +13
49 Johann RABIE South Africa BNT +13
50 André MOURATO Portugal   +13
51 Cyril BESSY France SAU +13
52 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa UHC +13
53 Enzo MOYANO Argentina CJR +13
54 Sergio Miguel Vieira RIBEIRO Portugal EFG +13
55 Joao CABREIRA Portugal BOA +13
56 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ Spain ORB +13
57 Jean-Lou PAIANI France SAU +13
58 Pedro Autran Dourado Dutra NICACIO Brazil FUN +13
59 Celio Cristiano SOUSA Portugal BOA +13
60 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain CJR +13
61 Dalivier OSPINA NAVARRO Colombia COL +14
62 Stéphane POULHIES France SAU +14
63 Pablo TORRES MUINO Spain BUR +14
64 Jason MCCARTNEY United States UHC +14
65 Rui Miguel SOUSA BARBOSA Portugal EFG +14
66 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL +14
67 Illart ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI Spain ORB +14
68 Eloy RUIZ PINTO Spain ACG +14
69 Helder OLIVEIRA Portugal BOA +14
70 Henrique CASIMIRO Portugal PRT +14
71 Christophe LABORIE France SAU +14
72 Fabricio FERRARI Uruguay CJR +14
73 Darren LILL South Africa BNT +14
74 Mikhail ANTONOV Russia LOK +14
75 Aritz Bagües Spain ORB +15
76 Igor BOEV Russia TIK +15
77 César FONTE Portugal EFG +15
78 Aritz ETXEBARRIA Spain ORB +15
79 Evgeny SHALUNOV Russia LOK +15
80 Herman FOUCHE South Africa BNT +15
81 André DOMINGOS Portugal BOA +15
82 Andrés VIGIL VIDAL Spain ACG +15
83 Bruno Antero LIMA Portugal BOA +15
84 Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES Colombia COL +15
85 Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA Spain ORB +15
86 Tesfay ABRHAHA HABTEMARIAM Eritrea MTN +15
87 Juan Pablo SUAREZ SUAREZ Colombia COL +15
88 Virgilio Martins DOS SANTOS Portugal LAR +16
89 Roman OSUNA MONTES Spain ACG +16
90 Alexander RYBAKOV Russia TIK +16
91 Ricardo FERREIRA Portugal   +16
92 Manuel ANTON Spain BUR +16
93 José AGUILAR VEGA Spain ACG +16
94 Aleksey RYBALKIN Russia LOK +16
95 Tiago FIORILLI Brazil FUN +16
96 Antonio Filipe Oliveira AMORIM Portugal EFG +16
97 Hendrik KRUGER South Africa BNT +17
98 Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO Portugal BUR +17
99 Nuno RIBEIRO Portugal EFG +17
100 Jean Marc MARINO France SAU +17
101 Francesco LASCA Italy CJR +17
102 Dmitriy KOSYAKOV Russia TIK +17
103 David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO Portugal PRT +17
104 Dmitriy MOKROV Russia TIK +17
105 Antonio CARVALHO Portugal   +17
106 Hugo DE MATOS SANCHO Portugal LAR +17
107 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Spain ORB +17
108 Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES Colombia COL +17
109 David BELDA GARCIA Spain BUR +17
110 Meran RUSSAN Eritrea MTN +17
111 Alexander RIABKIN Russia CJR +18
112 Nicolas CAPDEPUY France BUR +18
113 Alexandr PRISHPETNYY Russia TIK +18
114 Jani TEWELDE WELDEGABER Eritrea MTN +18
115 Stefan IHLENFELDT South Africa BNT +18
116 Moises DUENAS NEVADO Spain BUR +18
117 Mikel bizkarra Spain ORB +18
118 Amaro MANUEL ANTUNES Portugal PRT +19
119 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia COL +19
120 Sergey BELYKH Russia LOK +19
121 Joao PEREIRA Portugal PRT +19
122 Rui VINHAS Portugal   +19
123 Tomas Swift METCALFE Great Britain PRT +20
124 Igor MERINO CORTAZAR Spain ORB +20
125 Luis AFONSO Portugal LAR +20
126 Antonio CABELLO BAENA Spain ACG +20
127 Jose Luis ROLDAN CARMONA Spain ACG +20
128 Luthando KAKA South Africa BNT +20
129 Bruno SARAIVA Portugal CCD +21
130 Hector Fabian AGUILAR FIGUEIRAS Uruguay FUN +21
131 Fran CLAVIJO GARCIA Spain ACG +22
132 Nelson VICTORINO Portugal PRT +22
133 Dennis VAN NIEKERK South Africa MTN +22
134 Javier GONZALEZ BARRERA Colombia COL +22
135 David GUTIERREZ GUTIERREZ Spain BOA +22
136 Hilton CLARKE Australia UHC +22
137 Rafael SILVA Portugal   +23
138 Gregolry PANIZO Brazil FUN +23
139 Alexey KUNSHIN Russia LOK +23
140 Pascual ORENGO LOPEZ Spain BUR +24
141 Otavio Didier BULGARELLI Brazil FUN +24
142 Ian MCLEOD South Africa BNT +24
143 Karol DOMAGALSKI Poland CJR +25
144 Micael ISIDORO Portugal   +25
145 Oscar SANTAMARIA MUNOZ Spain BUR +26
146 Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO Spain CJR +26
147 Pavel PTASHKIN Russia LOK +29
148 Luis MAS BONET Spain BUR +54
149 Paul POUX France SAU +4:34