2012 Tour of Utah Results - Stage 5

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour of Utah Results for Stage 5


- Stage 5 (Park City to Snowbird Ski and Summer Resort (162.8 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Johann TSCHOPP SUI BMC 4:18:20
2 Leopold KONIG CZE APP +43
3 Joe DOMBROSKI USA BLS +47
4 Ian BOSWELL USA BLS +52
5 Levi LEIPHEIMER USA OPQ +1:00
6 Lucas EUSER USA SPI +1:02
7 Matthew BUSCHE USA RNT +1:02
8 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +1:23
9 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRS +1:38
10 Christopher HORNER USA RNT +1:38
11 Peter STETINA USA GRS +1:49
12 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED RAB +1:59
13 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +2:09
14 George BENNETT NZL RNT +2:09
15 Wilco KELDERMAN NED RAB +2:09
16 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS +2:29
17 Chris BUTLER USA CSS +2:32
18 Francisco Jarley COLORADO HERNANDEZ COL EPM +2:43
19 Matt COOKE USA XRG +2:48
20 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ ESP RCC +2:48
21 Freddy Orlando PIAMONTE RODRIGUEZ COL EPM +2:52
22 Mathias FLÜCKIGER SUI BMC +3:22
23 Jorge Camilo CASTIBLANCO CUBIDES COL EPM +3:41
24 Max JENKINS USA RCC +3:55
25 Christopher BALDWIN USA BPC +4:04
26 Flavio DE LUNA MEX SPI +4:16
27 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED RAB +4:21
28 Andrew BAJADALI USA OPT +4:29
29 Yann HUGUET FRA ARG +4:55
30 Timothy DUGGAN USA LIQ +5:15
31 Joshua ATKINS NZL BLS +5:20
32 Rafael INFANTINO ABREU COL EPM +5:35
33 Marc GOOS NED RAB +6:05
34 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA LIQ +6:05
35 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +6:13
36 Oliver ZAUGG SUI RNT +6:13
37 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +6:13
38 Benjamin KING USA RNT +6:36
39 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI APP +6:41
40 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ COL EPM +6:53
41 Michael CREED USA OPT +7:10
42 Cameron WURF AUS CSS +7:10
43 Mike OLHEISER USA RCC +7:31
44 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC +7:49
45 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES USA BPC +8:05
46 Serghei TVETCOV MDA XRG +8:05
47 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES COL XRG +8:05
48 Jeffry LOUDER USA UHC +8:25
49 Robigzon Leandro OYOLA OYOLA COL EPM +8:40
50 Jens VOIGT GER RNT +9:54
51 Julian KYER USA BPC +9:54
52 Carter JONES USA BPC +10:12
53 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ +10:22
54 Thomas ROHREGGER AUT RNT +10:22
55 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +10:22
56 Benjamin DAY AUS UHC +10:22
57 Matthieu SPRICK FRA ARG +10:22
58 Jeroen HOORNE BEL OPQ +10:22
59 Gavin MANNION USA BLS +10:22
60 Craig LEWIS USA CSS +10:22
61 Thomas RABOU NED RCC +10:22
62 Jesse ANTHONY USA OPT +13:09
63 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL APP +14:13
64 Christopher JONES USA UHC +15:08
65 Michael MATTHEWS AUS RAB +15:08
66 Joost POSTHUMA NED RNT +15:08
67 Ian BURNETT USA RCC +15:08
68 Valerio AGNOLI ITA LIQ +15:08
69 Edward KING USA LIQ +15:08
70 Damiano CARUSO ITA LIQ +15:08
71 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS UHC +15:08
72 Alexander CANDELARIO USA OPT +15:08
73 Joseph SCHMALZ USA BPC +15:08
74 David WILLIAMS USA RCC +15:08
75 Thomas LEEZER NED RAB +15:08
76 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER APP +15:08
77 Alex VANIAS USA BPC +15:08
78 Scott ZWIZANSKI USA OPT +15:08
79 Andreas DIETZIKER SUI APP +15:08
80 James ORAM NZL BLS +15:08
81 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA APP +15:08
82 Marsh COOPER CAN OPT +15:08
83 Taylor SHELDON USA RCC +15:08
84 Hugo HOULE CAN SPI +15:08
85 Brian VANDBORG DEN SPI +15:08
86 Patrick GRETSCH GER ARG +16:16
87 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED ARG +16:16
88 Caleb FAIRLY USA SPI +18:10
89 David ZABRISKIE USA GRS +19:17
90 Kirk CARLSEN USA XRG +19:17
91 Sebastian SALAS CAN OPT +23:04
92 Will ROUTLEY CAN SPI +23:04
93 Ryan ROTH CAN SPI +23:04
94 Alex HOWES USA GRS +23:04
95 Reid MUMFORD USA OPT +24:37
96 William CLARKE AUS CSS +24:37
97 Fred RODRIGUEZ USA XRG +24:37
98 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS +24:37
99 David BOILY CAN SPI +24:37
100 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +24:37
101 Sam JOHNSON USA XRG +24:37
102 Morgan SCHMITT USA XRG +24:37
103 Jeremy VENNELL NZL BPC +24:37
104 Connor OLEARY USA BLS +24:37
105 Gang XU CHN CSS +24:37
106 Dominic KLEMME GER ARG +24:37
107 Jacob RATHE USA GRS +24:37
108 Jetse BOL NED RAB +24:37
109 Jacobe KEOUGH USA UHC +24:37
110 Robert FöRSTER GER UHC +24:37
111 Tommy NANKERVIS AUS RCC +26:41
112 Marco BENFATTO ITA LIQ +27:10
113 Chris BARTON USA BPC +31:08
DNF Ronan VAN ZANDBEEK NED ARG  
DNF Hilton CLARKE AUS UHC  
DNF Lawson CRADDOCK USA BLS  
DNF Jasper STUYVEN BEL BLS  
DNF Javier Eduardo GOMEZ PINEDA COL EPM  
DNS Philip DEIGNAN IRL UHC  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 5

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland BMC 18:18:49
2 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRS +38
3 Matthew BUSCHE United States RNT +43
4 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic APP +53
5 Joe DOMBROSKI United States BLS +58
6 Ian BOSWELL United States BLS +1:03
7 Christopher HORNER United States RNT +1:19
8 Lucas EUSER United States SPI +1:21
9 Peter STETINA United States GRS +1:22
10 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +1:24
11 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS +1:32
12 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands RAB +1:35
13 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands RAB +1:45
14 George BENNETT New Zealand RNT +1:50
15 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +1:59
16 Levi LEIPHEIMER United States OPQ +2:07
17 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ Spain RCC +2:54
18 Mathias FLÜCKIGER Switzerland BMC +3:23
19 Chris BUTLER United States CSS +3:29
20 Matt COOKE United States XRG +3:30
21 Francisco Jarley COLORADO HERNANDEZ Colombia EPM +3:46
22 Christopher BALDWIN United States BPC +3:57
23 Max JENKINS United States RCC +4:04
24 Flavio DE LUNA Mexico SPI +4:35
25 Andrew BAJADALI United States OPT +4:35
26 Jorge Camilo CASTIBLANCO CUBIDES Colombia EPM +4:44
27 Freddy Orlando PIAMONTE RODRIGUEZ Colombia EPM +5:06
28 Joshua ATKINS New Zealand BLS +5:31
29 Timothy DUGGAN United States LIQ +5:47
30 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +6:05
31 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +6:14
32 Marc GOOS Netherlands RAB +6:52
33 Michael CREED United States OPT +7:16
34 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC +7:50
35 Rafael INFANTINO ABREU Colombia EPM +7:54
36 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ Colombia EPM +9:04
37 Cameron WURF Australia CSS +9:18
38 Mike OLHEISER United States RCC +9:30
39 Julian KYER United States BPC +9:47
40 Robigzon Leandro OYOLA OYOLA Colombia EPM +10:51
41 Carter JONES United States BPC +11:16
42 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES United States BPC +12:23
43 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy LIQ +12:29
44 Benjamin DAY Australia UHC +12:39
45 Benjamin KING United States RNT +12:42
46 Yann HUGUET France ARG +13:07
47 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES Colombia XRG +13:22
48 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland RNT +15:03
49 Gavin MANNION United States BLS +15:05
50 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland APP +15:07
51 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia UHC +15:13
52 Damiano CARUSO Italy LIQ +15:36
53 Thomas ROHREGGER Austria RNT +16:09
54 Jesse ANTHONY United States OPT +16:16
55 Jeffry LOUDER United States UHC +16:23
56 Serghei TVETCOV Moldova XRG +17:33
57 David ZABRISKIE United States GRS +18:20
58 Caleb FAIRLY United States SPI +18:27
59 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands RAB +18:42
60 Matthieu SPRICK France ARG +19:28
61 Taylor SHELDON United States RCC +19:52
62 Craig LEWIS United States CSS +20:12
63 Valerio AGNOLI Italy LIQ +20:17
64 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +20:19
65 Michael MATTHEWS Australia RAB +21:21
66 Jeroen HOORNE Belgium OPQ +21:39
67 Andreas DIETZIKER Switzerland APP +23:34
68 Hugo HOULE Canada SPI +23:40
69 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland APP +24:49
70 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany APP +25:28
71 Thomas RABOU Netherlands RCC +25:54
72 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ +26:01
73 Alexander CANDELARIO United States OPT +26:22
74 Fred RODRIGUEZ United States XRG +26:27
75 Marsh COOPER Canada OPT +27:52
76 Brian VANDBORG Denmark SPI +28:54
77 James ORAM New Zealand BLS +29:54
78 Edward KING United States LIQ +30:17
79 Joseph SCHMALZ United States BPC +30:49
80 Jens VOIGT Germany RNT +30:52
81 Scott ZWIZANSKI United States OPT +30:56
82 Christopher JONES United States UHC +32:20
83 David WILLIAMS United States RCC +34:52
84 Ryan ROTH Canada SPI +35:00
85 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy APP +35:20
86 Thomas LEEZER Netherlands RAB +35:33
87 Ian BURNETT United States RCC +35:55
88 Alex VANIAS United States BPC +36:20
89 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ARG +36:54
90 Joost POSTHUMA Netherlands RNT +37:40
91 Connor OLEARY United States BLS +39:23
92 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands ARG +39:30
93 Jacob RATHE United States GRS +41:37
94 Sebastian SALAS Canada OPT +42:31
95 Robert FöRSTER Germany UHC +42:53
96 Reid MUMFORD United States OPT +42:58
97 Kirk CARLSEN United States XRG +43:02
98 Jacobe KEOUGH United States UHC +43:29
99 Jeremy VENNELL New Zealand BPC +44:22
100 Will ROUTLEY Canada SPI +44:31
101 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS +45:51
102 Jetse BOL Netherlands RAB +45:54
103 Marco BENFATTO Italy LIQ +46:44
104 Gang XU China CSS +47:08
105 Alex HOWES United States GRS +47:49
106 David BOILY Canada SPI +49:02
107 William CLARKE Australia CSS +51:59
108 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +52:38
109 Tommy NANKERVIS Australia RCC +54:10
110 Dominic KLEMME Germany ARG +54:12
111 Sam JOHNSON United States XRG +55:29
112 Morgan SCHMITT United States XRG +57:06
113 Chris BARTON United States BPC +59:59