2012 Tour of Utah Results - Stage 1

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour of Utah Results for Stage 1


- Stage 1 (Ogden to Ogden (211 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS UHC 5:25:41
2 Damiano CARUSO ITA LIQ +0
3 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +0
4 Lawson CRADDOCK USA BLS +0
5 Leopold KONIG CZE APP +0
6 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +0
7 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRS +0
8 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +0
9 Christopher BALDWIN USA BPC +0
10 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +0
11 Lucas EUSER USA SPI +0
12 Andrew BAJADALI USA OPT +0
13 Caleb FAIRLY USA SPI +0
14 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ ESP RCC +0
15 Flavio DE LUNA MEX SPI +0
16 Mathias FLÜCKIGER SUI BMC +0
17 Max JENKINS USA RCC +0
18 Christopher HORNER USA RNT +0
19 George BENNETT NZL RNT +0
20 Matthew BUSCHE USA RNT +0
21 Julian KYER USA BPC +0
22 Francisco Jarley COLORADO HERNANDEZ COL EPM +0
23 Benjamin DAY AUS UHC +0
24 Levi LEIPHEIMER USA OPQ +0
25 Chris BUTLER USA CSS +0
26 Joshua ATKINS NZL BLS +0
27 Peter STETINA USA GRS +0
28 Philip DEIGNAN IRL UHC +0
29 Jorge Camilo CASTIBLANCO CUBIDES COL EPM +0
30 Wilco KELDERMAN NED RAB +0
31 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS +0
32 Timothy DUGGAN USA LIQ +0
33 Michael CREED USA OPT +0
34 Matt COOKE USA XRG +0
35 Ian BOSWELL USA   +0
36 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC +0
37 Johann TSCHOPP SUI BMC +0
38 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED RAB +0
39 David ZABRISKIE USA GRS +0
40 Joe DOMBROSKI USA BLS +0
41 Jesse ANTHONY USA OPT +1:11
42 Alexander CANDELARIO USA OPT +1:11
43 Robigzon Leandro OYOLA OYOLA COL EPM +1:11
44 Marcel WYSS SUI APP +1:11
45 Carter JONES USA BPC +1:11
46 Mike OLHEISER USA RCC +1:11
47 Fred RODRIGUEZ USA XRG +1:11
48 Marc GOOS NED   +1:11
49 Freddy Orlando PIAMONTE RODRIGUEZ COL EPM +1:11
50 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ COL EPM +1:11
51 Cameron WURF AUS CSS +1:11
52 Brian VANDBORG DEN SPI +1:11
53 Ryan ROTH CAN SPI +1:11
54 Rafael INFANTINO ABREU COL EPM +1:16
55 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ +4:35
56 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +4:35
57 Ronan VAN ZANDBEEK NED ARG +4:35
58 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES COL XRG +4:35
59 Benjamin KING USA RNT +4:35
60 Edward KING USA LIQ +4:35
61 Connor OLEARY USA BLS +4:35
62 Valerio AGNOLI ITA LIQ +4:35
63 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA LIQ +4:35
64 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED RAB +4:35
65 Thomas ROHREGGER AUT RNT +4:35
66 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES USA BPC +4:35
67 Taylor SHELDON USA RCC +4:35
68 Joseph SCHMALZ USA BPC +4:35
69 Serghei TVETCOV MDA XRG +4:35
70 Andreas DIETZIKER SUI APP +4:35
71 David BOILY CAN SPI +4:35
72 Matthieu SPRICK FRA ARG +4:35
73 Gavin MANNION USA BLS +4:35
74 Craig LEWIS USA CSS +4:35
75 Jacob RATHE USA GRS +4:35
76 James ORAM NZL BLS +4:35
77 Hugo HOULE CAN SPI +4:35
78 Scott ZWIZANSKI USA OPT +4:35
79 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI APP +4:35
80 Will ROUTLEY CAN SPI +4:35
81 Sebastian SALAS CAN OPT +4:35
82 Christopher JONES USA UHC +4:35
83 Jeffry LOUDER USA UHC +4:35
84 Javier Eduardo GOMEZ PINEDA COL EPM +6:44
85 Reid MUMFORD USA OPT +6:44
86 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA APP +6:44
87 Yann HUGUET FRA ARG +6:44
88 Michael MATTHEWS AUS RAB +6:56
89 Sam JOHNSON USA XRG +8:20
90 Morgan SCHMITT USA XRG +8:20
91 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER APP +8:20
92 Jeroen HOORNE BEL OPQ +8:20
93 Robert FöRSTER GER UHC +8:20
94 Jetse BOL NED RAB +9:09
95 Ian BURNETT USA RCC +9:09
96 Noe GIANETTI SUI XRG +9:09
97 Jacobe KEOUGH USA UHC +9:09
98 David WILLIAMS USA RCC +9:09
99 Oliver ZAUGG SUI RNT +9:09
100 Tommy NANKERVIS AUS RCC +9:09
101 Jasper STUYVEN BEL BLS +9:09
102 Gang XU CHN CSS +9:09
103 Patrick GRETSCH GER ARG +9:09
104 Joost POSTHUMA NED RNT +9:09
105 Kirk CARLSEN USA XRG +9:09
106 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL APP +9:09
107 Thomas LEEZER NED RAB +9:09
108 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED ARG +9:09
109 Thomas BONNIN FRA ARG +9:09
110 Marco BENFATTO ITA LIQ +9:09
111 Jeremy VENNELL NZL BPC +9:09
112 Alex VANIAS USA BPC +9:09
113 Matthias FRIEDEMANN GER CSS +9:09
114 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +9:09
115 Dominic KLEMME GER ARG +9:09
116 Jonas AHLSTRAND SWE   +9:09
117 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS +9:09
118 Alex HOWES USA GRS +9:09
119 Matt BRAMMEIER IRL OPQ +9:09
120 Hilton CLARKE AUS UHC +9:09
121 Marsh COOPER CAN OPT +9:09
122 Thomas RABOU NED RCC +9:09
123 Pengda JIAO CHN CSS +13:44
124 Biao LIU CHN CSS +15:05
125 Francesco CHICCHI ITA OPQ +16:11
126 Ramiro RINCON DIAZ COL EPM +16:11
127 William CLARKE AUS CSS +16:11
128 Chris BARTON USA BPC +19:01
129 Jens VOIGT GER RNT +19:01

 

 

General Classification after Stage 1

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia UHC 5:25:31
2 Damiano CARUSO Italy LIQ +4
3 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +6
4 Lawson CRADDOCK United States BLS +10
5 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic APP +10
6 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +10
7 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRS +10
8 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +10
9 Christopher BALDWIN United States BPC +10
10 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +10
11 Lucas EUSER United States SPI +10
12 Andrew BAJADALI United States OPT +10
13 Caleb FAIRLY United States SPI +10
14 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ Spain RCC +10
15 Flavio DE LUNA Mexico SPI +10
16 Mathias FLÜCKIGER Switzerland BMC +10
17 Max JENKINS United States RCC +10
18 Christopher HORNER United States RNT +10
19 George BENNETT New Zealand RNT +10
20 Matthew BUSCHE United States RNT +10
21 Julian KYER United States BPC +10
22 Francisco Jarley COLORADO HERNANDEZ Colombia EPM +10
23 Benjamin DAY Australia UHC +10
24 Levi LEIPHEIMER United States OPQ +10
25 Chris BUTLER United States CSS +10
26 Joshua ATKINS New Zealand BLS +10
27 Peter STETINA United States GRS +10
28 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland UHC +10
29 Jorge Camilo CASTIBLANCO CUBIDES Colombia EPM +10
30 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands RAB +10
31 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS +10
32 Timothy DUGGAN United States LIQ +10
33 Michael CREED United States OPT +10
34 Matt COOKE United States XRG +10
35 Ian BOSWELL United States   +10
36 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC +10
37 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland BMC +10
38 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands RAB +10
39 David ZABRISKIE United States GRS +10
40 Joe DOMBROSKI United States BLS +10
41 Jesse ANTHONY United States OPT +1:21
42 Alexander CANDELARIO United States OPT +1:21
43 Robigzon Leandro OYOLA OYOLA Colombia EPM +1:21
44 Marcel WYSS Switzerland APP +1:21
45 Carter JONES United States BPC +1:21
46 Mike OLHEISER United States RCC +1:21
47 Fred RODRIGUEZ United States XRG +1:21
48 Marc GOOS Netherlands   +1:21
49 Freddy Orlando PIAMONTE RODRIGUEZ Colombia EPM +1:21
50 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ Colombia EPM +1:21
51 Cameron WURF Australia CSS +1:21
52 Brian VANDBORG Denmark SPI +1:21
53 Ryan ROTH Canada SPI +1:21
54 Rafael INFANTINO ABREU Colombia EPM +1:26
55 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ +4:45
56 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +4:45
57 Ronan VAN ZANDBEEK Netherlands ARG +4:45
58 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES Colombia XRG +4:45
59 Benjamin KING United States RNT +4:45
60 Edward KING United States LIQ +4:45
61 Connor OLEARY United States BLS +4:45
62 Valerio AGNOLI Italy LIQ +4:45
63 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy LIQ +4:45
64 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands RAB +4:45
65 Thomas ROHREGGER Austria RNT +4:45
66 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES United States BPC +4:45
67 Taylor SHELDON United States RCC +4:45
68 Joseph SCHMALZ United States BPC +4:45
69 Serghei TVETCOV Moldova XRG +4:45
70 Andreas DIETZIKER Switzerland APP +4:45
71 David BOILY Canada SPI +4:45
72 Matthieu SPRICK France ARG +4:45
73 Gavin MANNION United States BLS +4:45
74 Craig LEWIS United States CSS +4:45
75 Jacob RATHE United States GRS +4:45
76 James ORAM New Zealand BLS +4:45
77 Hugo HOULE Canada SPI +4:45
78 Scott ZWIZANSKI United States OPT +4:45
79 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland APP +4:45
80 Will ROUTLEY Canada SPI +4:45
81 Sebastian SALAS Canada OPT +4:45
82 Christopher JONES United States UHC +4:45
83 Jeffry LOUDER United States UHC +4:45
84 Javier Eduardo GOMEZ PINEDA Colombia EPM +6:54
85 Reid MUMFORD United States OPT +6:54
86 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy APP +6:54
87 Yann HUGUET France ARG +6:54
88 Michael MATTHEWS Australia RAB +7:06
89 Sam JOHNSON United States XRG +8:30
90 Morgan SCHMITT United States XRG +8:30
91 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany APP +8:30
92 Jeroen HOORNE Belgium OPQ +8:30
93 Robert FöRSTER Germany UHC +8:30
94 Jetse BOL Netherlands RAB +9:19
95 Ian BURNETT United States RCC +9:19
96 Noe GIANETTI Switzerland XRG +9:19
97 Jacobe KEOUGH United States UHC +9:19
98 David WILLIAMS United States RCC +9:19
99 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland RNT +9:19
100 Tommy NANKERVIS Australia RCC +9:19
101 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium BLS +9:19
102 Gang XU China CSS +9:19
103 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ARG +9:19
104 Joost POSTHUMA Netherlands RNT +9:19
105 Kirk CARLSEN United States XRG +9:19
106 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland APP +9:19
107 Thomas LEEZER Netherlands RAB +9:19
108 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands ARG +9:19
109 Thomas BONNIN France ARG +9:19
110 Marco BENFATTO Italy LIQ +9:19
111 Jeremy VENNELL New Zealand BPC +9:19
112 Alex VANIAS United States BPC +9:19
113 Matthias FRIEDEMANN Germany CSS +9:19
114 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +9:19
115 Dominic KLEMME Germany ARG +9:19
116 Jonas AHLSTRAND Sweden   +9:19
117 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS +9:19
118 Alex HOWES United States GRS +9:19
119 Matt BRAMMEIER Ireland OPQ +9:19
120 Hilton CLARKE Australia UHC +9:19
121 Marsh COOPER Canada OPT +9:19
122 Thomas RABOU Netherlands RCC +9:19
123 Pengda JIAO China CSS +13:54
124 Biao LIU China CSS +15:15
125 Francesco CHICCHI Italy OPQ +16:21
126 Ramiro RINCON DIAZ Colombia EPM +16:21
127 William CLARKE Australia CSS +16:31
128 Chris BARTON United States BPC +19:11
129 Jens VOIGT Germany RNT +19:11