2012 Vuelta a Burgos Results - Stage 4

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Volta a Burgos Results for Stage 4


- Stage 4 (Dona Santos to Ciudad Romana de Clunia (170 km)) -

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Paul MARTENS GER RAB 3:50:35
2 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +2
3 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +5
4 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ +5
5 Stefano GARZELLI ITA ASA +5
6 Matti BRESCHEL DEN RAB +6
7 Tom DUMOULIN NED ARG +6
8 Jérémie GALLAND FRA SAU +9
9 Francesco REDA ITA ASA +9
10 Daniele RATTO ITA LIQ +9
11 Eros CAPECCHI ITA LIQ +9
12 Robert GESINK NED RAB +14
13 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV +27
14 Bauke MOLLEMA NED RAB +29
15 Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL COL +29
16 Franco PELLIZOTTI ITA AND +29
17 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +32
18 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +32
19 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +35
20 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA ARG +36
21 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP SKY +37
22 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MOV +37
23 Rémi PAURIOL FRA FDJ +37
24 Alexandr KOLOBNEV RUS KAT +37
25 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +40
26 Zico WAEYTENS BEL TSV +46
27 Riccardo CHIARINI ITA AND +46
28 Arnaud GERARD FRA FDJ +46
29 Allan DAVIS AUS OGE +46
30 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL LIQ +46
31 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA ESP CJR +46
32 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +46
33 Yukihiro DOI JPN ARG +46
34 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +46
35 Maciej PATERSKI POL LIQ +46
36 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +54
37 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +54
38 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +54
39 Jarlinson PANTANO COL COL +57
40 Luis MAS BONET ESP BUR +57
41 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +1:07
42 David ARROYO DURAN ESP MOV +1:16
43 Sylvester SZMYD POL LIQ +1:16
44 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP MOV +1:16
45 Grischa NIERMANN GER RAB +1:16
46 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +1:39
47 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL COL +1:52
48 Moises DUENAS NEVADO ESP BUR +1:56
49 Javier GONZALEZ BARRERA COL COL +2:02
50 Jos VAN EMDEN NED RAB +2:02
51 Fabio FELLINE ITA AND +2:04
52 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA ARG +2:04
53 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP BUR +2:04
54 Dalivier OSPINA NAVARRO COL COL +2:04
55 David LELAY FRA SAU +2:04
56 Sander ARMEE BEL TSV +2:09
57 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +2:09
58 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP EUS +2:09
59 Hernani BROCO POR CJR +2:09
60 Arthur VAN OVERBERGHE BEL TSV +2:09
61 Michael RODRIGUEZ GALINDO COL COL +2:09
62 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP MOV +2:18
63 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA ESP ORB +2:18
64 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +2:18
65 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ COL COL +2:28
66 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +2:37
67 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +2:37
68 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +2:37
69 Eliot LIETAER BEL TSV +2:39
70 Emanuele SELLA ITA AND +2:39
71 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE ARG +2:39
72 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +2:39
73 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA SAU +2:52
74 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +2:56
75 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +3:01
76 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +3:01
77 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +3:03
78 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA ESP ACG +3:08
79 Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA ESP ORB +3:10
80 Vladimir MIHOLJEVIC CRO ASA +3:48
81 Marzio BRUSEGHIN ITA MOV +3:48
82 Danilo DI LUCA ITA ASA +3:51
83 Massimo CODOL ITA ASA +3:51
84 Alexey TSATEVITCH RUS KAT +4:08
85 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +4:25
86 Fabio TABORRE ITA ASA +4:33
87 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ASA +4:33
88 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO ESP CJR +4:42
89 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +4:42
90 Francisco Javier MORENO ALLUE ESP AND +5:14
91 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO ESP ACG +5:14
92 Danny PATE USA SKY +5:22
93 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +5:22
94 Pieter SERRY BEL TSV +5:57
95 Stijn NEIRYNCK BEL TSV +5:57
96 Kevin DE JONGHE BEL TSV +5:57
97 Antonio SANTORO ITA AND +5:57
98 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE ESP KAT +5:57
99 Jonathan MONSALVE VEN AND +5:57
100 Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT +5:57
101 Preben VAN HECKE BEL TSV +6:08
102 Cheng JI CHN ARG +6:51
103 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA AND +6:56
104 Aritz ETXEBARRIA ESP ORB +7:05
105 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA ESP EUS +7:05
106 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +7:05
107 Aritz Bagües ESP ORB +7:05
108 Pablo TORRES MUINO ESP BUR +7:05
109 Manuel ANTON ESP BUR +7:05
110 Efren CARAZO ESP BUR +7:05
111 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA ESP ACG +7:05
112 Haritz ORBE URRUTIA ESP ORB +7:05
113 Xabier ZABALO IMAZ ESP ORB +7:05
114 Stéphane POULHIES FRA SAU +7:05
115 Jean-Lou PAIANI FRA SAU +7:05
116 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +8:10
117 Pablo LECHUGA RODRIGUEZ ESP ACG +8:10
118 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +8:33
119 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +9:34
120 Juan Pablo FORERO CARRENO COL COL +9:39
121 Cristiano SALERNO ITA LIQ +9:39
122 Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO POR BUR +9:39
123 Davide MARTINELLI ITA SKY +9:39
124 Paul POUX FRA SAU +9:39
125 David BELDA GARCIA ESP BUR +9:39
126 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA ESP ACG +9:39
127 Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA ESP ACG +9:39
128 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP ORB +9:39
129 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +9:39
130 Julian DEAN NZL OGE +9:39
131 Cyril BESSY FRA SAU +9:39
132 Fabricio FERRARI URU CJR +9:39
133 Juraj SAGAN SVK LIQ +9:39
134 Javier CHACON ESP ACG +9:39
135 Coen VERMELTFOORT NED RAB +9:39
136 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY +9:39
137 Maxime MEDEREL FRA SAU +9:39
138 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ +9:39
139 Mikel bizkarra ESP ORB +9:39
140 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP ACG +9:39
141 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +9:39
142 Alessandro DONATI ITA ASA +9:39

 

 

General Classification after Stage 4

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 13:55:51
2 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark RAB +13
3 Stefano GARZELLI Italy ASA +14
4 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands ARG +19
5 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ +20
6 Daniele RATTO Italy LIQ +22
7 Eros CAPECCHI Italy LIQ +22
8 Robert GESINK Netherlands RAB +27
9 Jérémie GALLAND France SAU +30
10 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +32
11 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV +36
12 Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia COL +38
13 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +45
14 Franco PELLIZOTTI Italy AND +46
15 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +48
16 Alexandre GENIEZ France ARG +49
17 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands RAB +50
18 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain MOV +58
19 Rémi PAURIOL France FDJ +58
20 Alexandr KOLOBNEV Russia KAT +58
21 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA Spain CJR +59
22 Allan DAVIS Australia OGE +1:01
23 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +1:01
24 Francesco REDA Italy ASA +1:03
25 Riccardo CHIARINI Italy AND +1:07
26 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +1:15
27 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia COL +1:18
28 Yukihiro DOI Japan ARG +1:20
29 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia LIQ +1:20
30 David ARROYO DURAN Spain MOV +1:37
31 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +1:40
32 Maciej PATERSKI Poland LIQ +1:48
33 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +1:52
34 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +2:01
35 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia COL +2:13
36 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR +2:15
37 Moises DUENAS NEVADO Spain BUR +2:17
38 Fabio FELLINE Italy AND +2:25
39 David LELAY France SAU +2:25
40 Thomas DAMUSEAU France ARG +2:25
41 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO Spain EUS +2:30
42 Javier GONZALEZ BARRERA Colombia COL +2:38
43 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Spain ORB +2:39
44 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +2:39
45 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain MOV +2:39
46 Hernani BROCO Portugal CJR +2:47
47 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ Colombia COL +2:49
48 Michael RODRIGUEZ GALINDO Colombia COL +2:49
49 Sander ARMEE Belgium TSV +2:50
50 Eliot LIETAER Belgium TSV +2:59
51 Paul MARTENS Germany RAB +2:59
52 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +3:01
53 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +3:03
54 Arnaud GERARD France FDJ +3:04
55 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France SAU +3:05
56 Arthur VAN OVERBERGHE Belgium TSV +3:11
57 Dalivier OSPINA NAVARRO Colombia COL +3:21
58 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +3:22
59 Emanuele SELLA Italy AND +3:35
60 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +3:41
61 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +4:00
62 Danilo DI LUCA Italy ASA +4:07
63 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +4:10
64 Sylvester SZMYD Poland LIQ +4:12
65 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +4:27
66 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +4:33
67 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain SKY +4:37
68 Fabio TABORRE Italy ASA +4:50
69 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ASA +4:54
70 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +4:57
71 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA Spain ACG +5:15
72 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain MOV +5:27
73 Massimo CODOL Italy ASA +5:33
74 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain BUR +5:34
75 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +5:44
76 Jonathan MONSALVE Venezuela AND +6:18
77 Vladimir MIHOLJEVIC Croatia ASA +6:18
78 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO Spain ACG +6:31
79 Pieter SERRY Belgium TSV +6:38
80 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +6:41
81 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +7:18
82 Petr IGNATENKO Russia KAT +7:26
83 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +7:29
84 Preben VAN HECKE Belgium TSV +7:58
85 Pablo TORRES MUINO Spain BUR +8:08
86 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA Spain ACG +8:22
87 Pablo LECHUGA RODRIGUEZ Spain ACG +8:31
88 Zico WAEYTENS Belgium TSV +8:43
89 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +8:54
90 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA Spain EUS +9:08
91 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +9:10
92 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE Spain KAT +9:14
93 Romain SICARD France EUS +9:45
94 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +10:00
95 Fabricio FERRARI Uruguay CJR +10:00
96 Grischa NIERMANN Germany RAB +10:01
97 Manuel ANTON Spain BUR +10:04
98 Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA Spain ORB +10:06
99 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +10:52
100 Cristiano SALERNO Italy LIQ +10:56
101 Javier CHACON Spain ACG +10:56
102 Marzio BRUSEGHIN Italy MOV +10:56
103 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden ARG +10:59
104 Luis MAS BONET Spain BUR +11:06
105 Maxime MEDEREL France SAU +11:08
106 Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA Spain ACG +11:13
107 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +11:27
108 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain ACG +11:46
109 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY +11:49
110 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy AND +11:55
111 Aritz ETXEBARRIA Spain ORB +12:02
112 Kevin DE JONGHE Belgium TSV +12:03
113 Juan Pablo FORERO CARRENO Colombia COL +12:08
114 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA Spain ACG +12:08
115 Alexey TSATEVITCH Russia KAT +12:19
116 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ +12:22
117 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +12:55
118 Alessandro DONATI Italy ASA +13:06
119 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands RAB +13:11
120 Danny PATE United States SKY +13:33
121 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +14:00
122 Stijn NEIRYNCK Belgium TSV +14:37
123 Francisco Javier MORENO ALLUE Spain AND +14:47
124 Cyril BESSY France SAU +14:52
125 Efren CARAZO Spain BUR +15:25
126 Mikel bizkarra Spain ORB +16:02
127 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO Spain CJR +16:14
128 Jean-Lou PAIANI France SAU +16:15
129 Cheng JI China ARG +16:23
130 Haritz ORBE URRUTIA Spain ORB +16:58
131 Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO Portugal BUR +17:02
132 Aritz Bagües Spain ORB +17:27
133 Juraj SAGAN Slovakia LIQ +17:32
134 Xabier ZABALO IMAZ Spain ORB +17:37
135 Julian DEAN New Zealand OGE +17:39
136 Antonio SANTORO Italy AND +17:47
137 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ Spain ORB +19:32
138 Paul POUX France SAU +21:12
139 Coen VERMELTFOORT Netherlands RAB +21:15
140 Davide MARTINELLI Italy SKY +22:03
141 Stéphane POULHIES France SAU +23:44
142 David BELDA GARCIA Spain BUR +24:11