2012 Vuelta a Burgos Results - Stage 3

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Volta a Burgos Results for Stage 3


- Stage 3 (Santo Domingo de Silos to Lerma (159 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Matti BRESCHEL DEN RAB 3:52:35
2 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ +0
3 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY +0
4 Allan DAVIS AUS OGE +0
5 Daniele RATTO ITA LIQ +0
6 Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA ESP ORB +0
7 Yukihiro DOI JPN ARG +0
8 Jérémie GALLAND FRA SAU +0
9 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV +0
10 Stefano GARZELLI ITA ASA +0
11 Francisco Javier MORENO ALLUE ESP AND +0
12 Zico WAEYTENS BEL TSV +0
13 Fabio TABORRE ITA ASA +0
14 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA ESP ORB +0
15 Pieter SERRY BEL TSV +0
16 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP ACG +0
17 Juan Pablo FORERO CARRENO COL COL +0
18 Eliot LIETAER BEL TSV +0
19 Manuel ANTON ESP BUR +0
20 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA ARG +0
21 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +0
22 Coen VERMELTFOORT NED RAB +0
23 Fabio FELLINE ITA AND +0
24 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +0
25 Luis MAS BONET ESP BUR +0
26 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP MOV +0
27 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +0
28 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +0
29 Arthur VAN OVERBERGHE BEL TSV +0
30 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +0
31 Efren CARAZO ESP BUR +0
32 Riccardo CHIARINI ITA AND +0
33 Jarlinson PANTANO COL COL +0
34 Bauke MOLLEMA NED RAB +0
35 Sander ARMEE BEL TSV +0
36 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA SAU +0
37 Francesco REDA ITA ASA +0
38 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +0
39 David ARROYO DURAN ESP MOV +0
40 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +0
41 Hernani BROCO POR CJR +0
42 Dalivier OSPINA NAVARRO COL COL +0
43 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE ARG +0
44 David LELAY FRA SAU +0
45 Massimo CODOL ITA ASA +0
46 Danilo DI LUCA ITA ASA +0
47 Pablo TORRES MUINO ESP BUR +0
48 Maciej PATERSKI POL LIQ +0
49 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ASA +0
50 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +0
51 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +0
52 Eros CAPECCHI ITA LIQ +0
53 Stijn NEIRYNCK BEL TSV +0
54 Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL COL +0
55 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +0
56 Robert GESINK NED RAB +0
57 Franco PELLIZOTTI ITA AND +0
58 Rémi PAURIOL FRA FDJ +0
59 Emanuele SELLA ITA AND +0
60 Vladimir MIHOLJEVIC CRO ASA +0
61 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL COL +0
62 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MOV +0
63 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL LIQ +0
64 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP EUS +0
65 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ COL COL +0
66 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +0
67 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP BUR +0
68 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +0
69 Preben VAN HECKE BEL TSV +0
70 Grischa NIERMANN GER RAB +0
71 Danny PATE USA SKY +0
72 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA ARG +0
73 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO ESP ACG +0
74 Moises DUENAS NEVADO ESP BUR +0
75 Michael RODRIGUEZ GALINDO COL COL +0
76 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +0
77 Javier GONZALEZ BARRERA COL COL +0
78 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP MOV +0
79 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +0
80 Aritz ETXEBARRIA ESP ORB +0
81 Javier CHACON ESP ACG +0
82 Jonathan MONSALVE VEN AND +0
83 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +0
84 Cristiano SALERNO ITA LIQ +0
84 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +0
85 Tom DUMOULIN NED ARG +0
86 Kevin DE JONGHE BEL TSV +0
87 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA ESP ACG +0
88 Cheng JI CHN ARG +0
89 Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO POR BUR +0
90 Pablo LECHUGA RODRIGUEZ ESP ACG +0
91 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA ESP CJR +0
92 Maxime MEDEREL FRA SAU +0
93 Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT +0
94 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO ESP CJR +0
95 Antonio SANTORO ITA AND +0
96 Aritz Bagües ESP ORB +0
97 Xabier ZABALO IMAZ ESP ORB +0
98 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA AND +0
99 Marzio BRUSEGHIN ITA MOV +0
100 Alexandr KOLOBNEV RUS KAT +0
101 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP ORB +0
102 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE ESP KAT +0
103 Arnaud GERARD FRA FDJ +0
104 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +0
105 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA ESP ACG +0
106 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +0
107 Haritz ORBE URRUTIA ESP ORB +0
108 Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA ESP ACG +0
109 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA ESP EUS +0
110 Mikel bizkarra ESP ORB +0
111 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +0
112 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +0
113 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +0
114 Paul POUX FRA SAU +0
115 Sylvester SZMYD POL LIQ +0
116 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA ESP ACG +0
117 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +0
118 Jos VAN EMDEN NED RAB +47
119 Alessandro DONATI ITA ASA +47
120 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +0
121 Paul MARTENS GER RAB +51
122 Jean-Lou PAIANI FRA SAU +0
123 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ +54
124 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +0
125 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +0
126 Cyril BESSY FRA SAU +55
127 David BELDA GARCIA ESP BUR +55
128 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP SKY +55
129 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +1:09
130 Alexey TSATEVITCH RUS KAT +0
131 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +0
132 Fabricio FERRARI URU CJR +0
133 Julian DEAN NZL OGE +1:33
134 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +1:34
135 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +1:36
136 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +1:44
137 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +1:47
138 Davide MARTINELLI ITA SKY +1:51
139 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +2:22
140 Juraj SAGAN SVK LIQ +5:34
141 Stéphane POULHIES FRA SAU +12:08

 

 

General Classification after Stage 3

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 10:05:14
2 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +2
3 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark RAB +9
4 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV +11
5 Stefano GARZELLI Italy ASA +11
6 Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia COL +11
7 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +15
8 Daniele RATTO Italy LIQ +15
9 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +15
10 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +15
11 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France SAU +15
12 Robert GESINK Netherlands RAB +15
13 Eros CAPECCHI Italy LIQ +15
14 Alexandre GENIEZ France ARG +15
15 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands ARG +15
16 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA Spain CJR +15
17 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ +17
18 Allan DAVIS Australia OGE +17
19 Danilo DI LUCA Italy ASA +18
20 Fabio TABORRE Italy ASA +19
21 Franco PELLIZOTTI Italy AND +19
22 Eliot LIETAER Belgium TSV +22
23 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Spain ORB +23
24 Jérémie GALLAND France SAU +23
25 Pieter SERRY Belgium TSV +23
26 David ARROYO DURAN Spain MOV +23
27 Riccardo CHIARINI Italy AND +23
28 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +23
29 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands RAB +23
30 Fabio FELLINE Italy AND +23
31 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain MOV +23
32 Rémi PAURIOL France FDJ +23
33 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia COL +23
34 David LELAY France SAU +23
35 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ Colombia COL +23
36 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ASA +23
37 Thomas DAMUSEAU France ARG +23
38 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO Spain EUS +23
39 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +23
40 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia COL +23
41 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +23
42 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +23
43 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +23
44 Moises DUENAS NEVADO Spain BUR +23
45 Alexandr KOLOBNEV Russia KAT +23
46 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain MOV +23
47 Pablo LECHUGA RODRIGUEZ Spain ACG +23
48 Jonathan MONSALVE Venezuela AND +23
49 Fabricio FERRARI Uruguay CJR +23
50 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +23
51 Yukihiro DOI Japan ARG +36
52 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia LIQ +36
53 Javier GONZALEZ BARRERA Colombia COL +38
54 Hernani BROCO Portugal CJR +40
55 Michael RODRIGUEZ GALINDO Colombia COL +42
56 Sander ARMEE Belgium TSV +43
57 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +56
58 Francesco REDA Italy ASA +56
59 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +56
60 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +56
61 Emanuele SELLA Italy AND +58
62 Maciej PATERSKI Poland LIQ +1:04
63 Arthur VAN OVERBERGHE Belgium TSV +1:04
64 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +1:04
65 Pablo TORRES MUINO Spain BUR +1:05
66 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +1:06
67 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +1:11
68 Dalivier OSPINA NAVARRO Colombia COL +1:19
69 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO Spain ACG +1:19
70 Cristiano SALERNO Italy LIQ +1:19
71 Javier CHACON Spain ACG +1:19
72 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA Spain ACG +1:19
73 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +1:21
74 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR +1:23
75 Maxime MEDEREL France SAU +1:31
76 Petr IGNATENKO Russia KAT +1:31
77 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +1:32
78 Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA Spain ACG +1:36
79 Massimo CODOL Italy ASA +1:44
80 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +1:50
81 Preben VAN HECKE Belgium TSV +1:52
82 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +1:55
83 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA Spain EUS +2:05
84 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain ACG +2:09
85 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA Spain ACG +2:09
86 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY +2:12
87 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +2:17
88 Arnaud GERARD France FDJ +2:20
89 Juan Pablo FORERO CARRENO Colombia COL +2:31
90 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA Spain ACG +2:31
91 Vladimir MIHOLJEVIC Croatia ASA +2:32
92 Romain SICARD France EUS +2:42
93 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ +2:45
94 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +2:55
95 Sylvester SZMYD Poland LIQ +2:58
96 Manuel ANTON Spain BUR +3:01
97 Paul MARTENS Germany RAB +3:01
98 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE Spain KAT +3:19
99 Alessandro DONATI Italy ASA +3:29
100 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain BUR +3:32
101 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +3:38
102 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain SKY +4:02
103 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +4:05
104 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain MOV +4:13
105 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +4:23
106 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +4:47
107 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +4:54
108 Aritz ETXEBARRIA Spain ORB +4:59
109 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy AND +5:01
110 Cyril BESSY France SAU +5:15
111 Kevin DE JONGHE Belgium TSV +6:08
112 Mikel bizkarra Spain ORB +6:25
113 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +6:35
114 Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA Spain ORB +6:58
115 Marzio BRUSEGHIN Italy MOV +7:10
116 Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO Portugal BUR +7:25
117 Juraj SAGAN Slovakia LIQ +7:55
118 Zico WAEYTENS Belgium TSV +7:59
119 Julian DEAN New Zealand OGE +8:02
120 Danny PATE United States SKY +8:13
121 Alexey TSATEVITCH Russia KAT +8:13
122 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +8:17
123 Efren CARAZO Spain BUR +8:22
124 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden ARG +8:22
125 Stijn NEIRYNCK Belgium TSV +8:42
126 Grischa NIERMANN Germany RAB +8:47
127 Jean-Lou PAIANI France SAU +9:12
128 Cheng JI China ARG +9:34
129 Francisco Javier MORENO ALLUE Spain AND +9:35
130 Haritz ORBE URRUTIA Spain ORB +9:55
131 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ Spain ORB +9:55
132 Luis MAS BONET Spain BUR +10:11
133 Aritz Bagües Spain ORB +10:24
134 Xabier ZABALO IMAZ Spain ORB +10:34
135 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands RAB +11:11
136 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO Spain CJR +11:34
137 Paul POUX France SAU +11:35
138 Coen VERMELTFOORT Netherlands RAB +11:38
139 Antonio SANTORO Italy AND +11:52
140 Davide MARTINELLI Italy SKY +12:26
141 David BELDA GARCIA Spain BUR +14:34
142 Stéphane POULHIES France SAU +16:41