2012 Tour de France Results - Stage 17

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour de France Results for Stage 17
- See also:  2012 Tour de France videos


- Stage 17 (Bagnères-de-Luchon to Peyragudes (143.5 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 4:12:11
2 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +19
3 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY +19
4 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +22
5 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC +26
6 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +26
7 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA LIQ +37
8 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +54
9 Christopher HORNER USA RNT +1:02
10 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS +1:11
11 Andreas KLÖDEN GER RNT +1:14
12 Nicolas ROCHE IRL ALM +1:30
13 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +1:39
14 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +1:46
15 Denis MENCHOV RUS KAT +1:55
16 Christophe KERN FRA EUC +2:10
17 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +2:10
18 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC +2:10
19 Michael ROGERS AUS SKY +2:10
20 Ivan BASSO ITA LIQ +2:37
21 Maxime MONFORT BEL RNT +3:17
22 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RNT +3:17
23 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +3:17
24 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN STB +4:10
25 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +4:10
26 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +6:28
27 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +6:46
28 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO ESP MOV +6:46
29 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST +6:55
30 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +6:55
31 Sandy CASAR FRA FDJ +6:55
32 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR MOV +6:55
33 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +7:33
34 Levi LEIPHEIMER USA OPQ +8:19
35 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +9:06
36 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +9:37
37 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +10:02
38 Laurens TEN DAM NED RAB +10:42
39 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +10:42
40 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +11:12
41 Dominik NERZ GER LIQ +11:12
42 Rein TAARAMAE EST COF +11:21
43 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +13:59
44 Alexandr VINOKUROV KAZ AST +15:02
45 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +15:02
46 Simone STORTONI ITA LAM +15:02
47 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR STB +15:02
48 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +16:01
49 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +16:06
50 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +16:06
51 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +16:06
52 Ruben PEREZ MORENO ESP EUS +16:06
53 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +16:06
54 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +16:06
55 George HINCAPIE USA BMC +16:06
56 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +16:06
57 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +16:06
58 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +16:06
59 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +16:06
60 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ +16:06
61 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED RAB +16:06
62 Dmitriy FOFONOV KAZ AST +16:06
63 Guillaume LEVARLET FRA SAU +16:06
64 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +16:06
65 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA SAU +16:06
66 Pierrick FEDRIGO FRA FDJ +16:06
67 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC +16:06
68 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +16:06
69 Julien SIMON FRA SAU +16:06
70 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +16:06
71 Jerome COPPEL FRA SAU +16:06
72 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +16:06
73 Vladimir KARPETS RUS MOV +16:06
74 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP VCD +16:06
75 Christian KNEES GER SKY +16:06
76 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +16:06
77 Brice FEILLU FRA SAU +16:06
78 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC +16:06
79 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR RNT +22:16
80 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +22:16
81 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC +22:16
82 Kristijan KOREN SLO LIQ +22:36
83 Daniel OSS ITA LIQ +23:20
84 Juan HORRACH RIPPOLL ESP KAT +28:16
85 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +28:16
86 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP RAB +28:16
87 Borut BOZIC SLO AST +28:16
88 Sylvester SZMYD POL LIQ +30:57
89 Peter SAGAN SVK LIQ +30:57
90 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB +30:57
91 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTB +30:57
92 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI BLR KAT +30:57
93 Sébastien HINAULT FRA ALM +30:57
94 Nick NUYENS BEL STB +30:57
95 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTB +30:57
96 Roy CURVERS NED ARG +30:57
97 André GREIPEL GER LTB +30:57
98 Federico CANUTI ITA LIQ +30:57
99 Koen DE KORT NED ARG +30:57
100 Bert GRABSCH GER OPQ +30:57
101 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ +30:57
102 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +30:57
103 Kris BOECKMANS BEL VCD +30:57
104 Juan José HAEDO ARG STB +30:57
105 Danilo HONDO GER LAM +30:57
106 Yann HUGUET FRA ARG +30:57
107 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +30:57
108 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +30:57
109 Julien FOUCHARD FRA COF +30:57
110 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN STB +30:57
111 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA COF +30:57
112 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +30:57
113 Anders LUND DEN STB +30:57
114 Albert TIMMER NED ARG +30:57
115 Baden COOKE AUS OGE +30:57
116 Dries DEVENYNS BEL OPQ +30:57
117 Marco MARZANO ITA LAM +30:57
118 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +30:57
119 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRS +30:57
120 Matthew Harley GOSS AUS OGE +30:57
121 Jens VOIGT GER RNT +30:57
122 Patrick GRETSCH GER ARG +30:57
123 Matthieu SPRICK FRA ARG +30:57
124 Jan GHYSELINCK BEL COF +30:57
125 Stuart O'GRADY AUS OGE +30:57
126 Marco MARCATO ITA VCD +30:57
127 David MILLAR GBR GRS +30:57
128 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +30:57
129 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA SAU +30:57
130 Bram TANKINK NED RAB +30:57
131 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE +30:57
132 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +30:57
133 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +30:57
134 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP EUS +30:57
135 Andrey KASHECHKIN KAZ AST +30:57
136 Jonathan CANTWELL AUS STB +30:57
137 Yohann GENE FRA EUC +30:57
138 David ZABRISKIE USA GRS +30:57
139 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC +30:57
140 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +30:57
141 Michael MORKOV DEN STB +30:57
142 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +30:57
143 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED OGE +30:57
144 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +30:57
145 Karsten KROON NED STB +30:57
146 Jérôme PINEAU FRA OPQ +30:57
147 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +30:57
148 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR MOV +30:57
149 Jean Marc MARINO FRA SAU +30:57
150 Cyril LEMOINE FRA SAU +30:57
151 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +31:32
152 Mark CAVENDISH GBR SKY +31:32
153 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA LIQ +31:32

 

 

General Classification after Stage 17

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY 78:28:02
2 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +2:05
3 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy LIQ +2:41
4 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +5:53
5 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +8:30
6 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC +9:57
7 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RNT +10:11
8 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC +10:17
9 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +11:00
10 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +11:46
11 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland ALM +12:58
12 Andreas KLÖDEN Germany RNT +14:09
13 Christopher HORNER United States RNT +14:22
14 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark STB +18:34
15 Denis MENCHOV Russia KAT +22:42
16 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RNT +24:24
17 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +25:32
18 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal MOV +29:43
19 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +33:07
20 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +33:38
21 Jerome COPPEL France SAU +35:59
22 Sandy CASAR France FDJ +41:47
23 Michael ROGERS Australia SKY +48:20
24 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +49:52
25 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +52:36
26 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC +53:01
27 Ivan BASSO Italy LIQ +54:29
28 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands RAB +55:00
29 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +58:30
30 Levi LEIPHEIMER United States OPQ +59:02
31 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO Spain MOV +1:02:05
32 Alexandr VINOKUROV Kazakhstan AST +1:08:24
33 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands RAB +1:09:08
34 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +1:10:38
35 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +1:11:07
36 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRS +1:20:30
37 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia COF +1:20:53
38 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +1:21:35
39 George HINCAPIE United States BMC +1:25:29
40 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain VCD +1:27:14
41 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +1:28:33
42 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +1:32:30
43 Peter SAGAN Slovakia LIQ +1:33:16
44 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +1:33:52
45 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +1:33:54
46 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +1:34:13
47 Pierrick FEDRIGO France FDJ +1:34:36
48 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +1:37:48
49 Dominik NERZ Germany LIQ +1:37:58
50 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France SAU +1:39:00
51 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +1:39:44
52 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal STB +1:40:01
53 Jens VOIGT Germany RNT +1:42:14
54 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +1:44:50
55 Vladimir KARPETS Russia MOV +1:46:18
56 Maxime BOUET France ALM +1:47:19
57 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +1:48:39
58 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC +1:48:49
59 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +1:48:50
60 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +1:49:40
61 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC +1:51:08
62 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRS +1:55:00
63 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +1:55:30
64 Dmitriy FOFONOV Kazakhstan AST +1:56:26
65 Simone STORTONI Italy LAM +1:59:21
66 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +2:00:30
67 Marco MARCATO Italy VCD +2:01:54
68 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain RAB +2:03:22
69 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +2:04:16
70 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +2:06:24
71 Sylvester SZMYD Poland LIQ +2:07:20
72 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +2:07:26
73 Dries DEVENYNS Belgium OPQ +2:08:13
74 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +2:08:58
75 Andrey KASHECHKIN Kazakhstan AST +2:09:25
76 Guillaume LEVARLET France SAU +2:09:31
77 Christophe KERN France EUC +2:10:10
78 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine RNT +2:11:36
79 Marco MARZANO Italy LAM +2:12:57
80 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +2:14:16
81 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +2:17:09
82 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus MOV +2:17:56
83 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC +2:18:29
84 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +2:19:17
85 Biel KADRI France ALM +2:22:50
86 Brice FEILLU France SAU +2:23:22
87 Matthieu LADAGNOUS France FDJ +2:23:44
88 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +2:26:57
89 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ +2:27:11
90 Michael MORKOV Denmark STB +2:27:38
91 Ruben PEREZ MORENO Spain EUS +2:29:52
92 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +2:30:51
93 Danilo HONDO Germany LAM +2:31:12
94 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +2:31:55
95 Julien SIMON France SAU +2:37:21
96 Stuart O'GRADY Australia OGE +2:37:50
97 David MILLAR Great Britain GRS +2:39:43
98 Federico CANUTI Italy LIQ +2:41:23
99 Jérôme PINEAU France OPQ +2:42:10
100 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE +2:43:02
101 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia LIQ +2:43:04
102 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +2:43:25
103 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +2:43:41
104 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy LIQ +2:45:15
105 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark STB +2:45:34
106 Samuel DUMOULIN France COF +2:45:57
107 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTB +2:47:02
108 David ZABRISKIE United States GRS +2:47:23
109 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC +2:47:25
110 Koen DE KORT Netherlands ARG +2:47:51
111 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE +2:49:45
112 Daniel OSS Italy LIQ +2:49:49
113 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +2:49:59
114 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT +2:51:05
115 Kris BOECKMANS Belgium VCD +2:52:53
116 Matthieu SPRICK France ARG +2:53:51
117 Baden COOKE Australia OGE +2:54:19
118 Nick NUYENS Belgium STB +2:54:55
119 Juan HORRACH RIPPOLL Spain KAT +2:56:01
120 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST +2:57:29
121 Matthew Harley GOSS Australia OGE +2:58:11
122 Sébastien HINAULT France ALM +3:00:04
123 André GREIPEL Germany LTB +3:00:11
124 Bert GRABSCH Germany OPQ +3:01:37
125 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +3:02:59
126 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB +3:03:13
127 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain EUS +3:04:34
128 Nicolas EDET France COF +3:05:40
129 Jean Marc MARINO France SAU +3:05:46
130 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +3:05:56
131 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +3:07:33
132 Anders LUND Denmark STB +3:07:59
133 Roy CURVERS Netherlands ARG +3:10:06
134 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTB +3:11:36
135 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST +3:11:45
136 Jonathan CANTWELL Australia STB +3:12:14
137 Karsten KROON Netherlands STB +3:12:20
138 Yohann GENE France EUC +3:14:03
139 Yann HUGUET France ARG +3:15:24
140 Bram TANKINK Netherlands RAB +3:16:19
141 Cyril LEMOINE France SAU +3:16:48
142 Juan José HAEDO Argentina STB +3:18:39
143 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ARG +3:20:08
144 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +3:21:46
145 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain SKY +3:21:51
146 Sebastian LANGEVELD Netherlands OGE +3:26:57
147 Julien FOUCHARD France COF +3:28:28
148 Albert TIMMER Netherlands ARG +3:29:06
149 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI Belarus KAT +3:31:18
150 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +3:31:49
151 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France SAU +3:40:19
152 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +3:44:02
153 Jan GHYSELINCK Belgium COF +3:45:23