2012 Tour de Suisse Results - Stage 9

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour de Suisse Results for Stage 9


- Stage 9 (Näfels-Lintharena to Sörenberg (215.8 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 5:54:22
2 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +2
3 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +31
4 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO AST +1:46
5 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED RAB +1:46
6 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +1:46
7 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN SAX +1:46
8 Frank SCHLECK LUX RNT +1:48
9 Robert GESINK NED RAB +1:48
10 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR MOV +1:48
11 Levi LEIPHEIMER USA OPQ +1:48
12 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +1:48
13 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +1:48
14 Nicolas ROCHE IRL ALM +1:48
15 Wouter POELS NED VCD +1:53
16 Roman KREUZIGER CZE AST +1:53
17 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRM +1:53
18 Bauke MOLLEMA NED RAB +2:12
19 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +2:26
20 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT +4:20
21 Alexandr KOLOBNEV RUS KAT +6:50
22 Thomas PETERSON USA GRM +6:50
23 Martin ELMIGER SUI ALM +6:50
24 Maxime MONFORT BEL RNT +6:50
25 Laurens TEN DAM NED RAB +6:52
26 Morris POSSONI ITA LAM +6:52
27 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +7:31
28 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +7:58
29 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +8:49
30 Michael BARRY CAN SKY +8:49
31 Thomas LÖVKVIST SWE SKY +8:49
32 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR SKY +8:49
33 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +8:49
34 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +8:49
35 Raymond KUNZLI SUI SPI +8:49
36 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRM +12:55
37 Marco MARCATO ITA VCD +12:55
38 Georg PREIDLER AUT TT1 +12:58
39 Juan HORRACH RIPPOLL ESP KAT +12:58
40 Dario CATALDO ITA OPQ +17:08
41 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN RNT +17:08
42 Volodymir GUSTOV UKR SAX +17:08
43 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR SAX +17:08
44 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +17:08
45 Linus GERDEMANN GER RNT +17:08
46 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +17:08
47 Timothy DUGGAN USA LIQ +17:08
48 Andreas KLÖDEN GER RNT +17:08
49 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +20:10
50 Allan DAVIS AUS OGE +20:10
51 Stuart O'GRADY AUS OGE +20:10
52 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +20:10
53 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +20:10
54 Marzio BRUSEGHIN ITA MOV +20:10
55 Javier MEGIAS LEAL ESP TT1 +20:10
56 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +20:10
57 Lucas EUSER USA SPI +20:10
58 Peter SAGAN SVK LIQ +20:10
59 Moreno MOSER ITA LIQ +20:10
60 Maarten WYNANTS BEL RAB +20:10
61 Grischa NIERMANN GER RAB +20:10
62 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +20:10
63 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +20:10
64 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +20:10
65 Alexander EFIMKIN RUS TT1 +20:10
66 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +20:10
67 Rubens BERTOGLIATI SUI TT1 +20:10
68 Kris BOECKMANS BEL VCD +20:10
69 Mathew HAYMAN AUS SKY +20:10
70 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED RAB +20:10
71 Alessandro BAZZANA ITA TT1 +20:10
72 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +20:10
73 Vladimir KARPETS RUS MOV +20:10
74 Daniel OSS ITA LIQ +20:10
75 Troels Ronning VINTHER DEN SAX +20:10
76 Matteo TRENTIN ITA OPQ +20:10
77 Grégory RAST SUI RNT +20:10
78 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +20:10
79 Michael MORKOV DEN SAX +20:10
80 Laurent DIDIER LUX RNT +20:10
81 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +29:17
82 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +29:17
83 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT +29:17
84 Nikita NOVIKOV RUS VCD +29:17
85 Ruben PEREZ MORENO ESP EUS +29:17
86 Alex HOWES USA GRM +29:17
87 Caleb FAIRLY USA SPI +29:17
88 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN SPI +29:17
89 Brian VANDBORG DEN SPI +29:17
90 Ryan ANDERSON CAN SPI +29:17
91 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP EUS +29:17
92 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +29:17
DNF Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ  
DNF Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ  
DNF Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ  
DNF Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ  
DNF Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ ESP KAT  
DNF Stefano AGOSTINI ITA LIQ  
DNF Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA LIQ  
DNF Edward KING USA LIQ  
DNF Elia VIVIANI ITA LIQ  
DNF Luke ROWE GBR SKY  
DNF Ben SWIFT GBR SKY  
DNF Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA AST  
DNF Assan BAZAYEV KAZ AST  
DNF Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST  
DNF Dmitriy MURAVYEV KAZ AST  
DNF Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST  
DNF Thomas DEKKER NED GRM  
DNF Tyler FARRAR USA GRM  
DNF Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRM  
DNF Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE  
DNF Baden COOKE AUS OGE  
DNF Sebastian LANGEVELD NED OGE  
DNF Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI ITA LAM  
DNF Grega BOLE SLO LAM  
DNF Danilo HONDO GER LAM  
DNF Alessandro PETACCHI ITA LAM  
DNF Davide VIGANO ITA LAM  
DNF Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC  
DNF Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC  
DNF Fabian CANCELLARA SUI RNT  
DNF Martin MORTENSEN DEN VCD  
DNF Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP VCD  
DNF José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV  
DNF Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV  
DNF Ignatas KONOVALOVAS LTU MOV  
DNF Matti BRESCHEL DEN RAB  
DNF Olivier KAISEN BEL LTB  
DNF Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP LTB  
DNF Frederique ROBERT BEL LTB  
DNF John GADRET FRA ALM  
DNF David BOUCHER FRA FDJ  
DNF William BONNET FRA FDJ  
DNF Steve CHAINEL FRA FDJ  
DNF Yauheni HUTAROVICH BLR FDJ  
DNF Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ  
DNF Anthony GESLIN FRA FDJ  
DNF Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ  
DNF Nick NUYENS BEL SAX  
DNF Karsten KROON NED SAX  
DNF Daniele COLLI ITA TT1  
DNF Julien EL FARES FRA TT1  
DNF Rémi CUSIN FRA TT1

 

 

General Classification after Stage 9 (Final)

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal MOV 35:54:49
2 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg RNT +14
3 Levi LEIPHEIMER United States OPQ +21
4 Robert GESINK Netherlands RAB +25
5 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +40
6 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic AST +47
7 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRM +48
8 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands RAB +59
9 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +1:42
10 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland ALM +1:52
11 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark SAX +2:10
12 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +2:21
13 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia AST +2:42
14 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +3:18
15 Wouter POELS Netherlands VCD +4:40
16 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT +5:41
17 Thomas LÖVKVIST Sweden SKY +8:23
18 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +9:00
19 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +9:55
20 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +10:22
21 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +10:28
22 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +10:41
23 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands RAB +13:13
24 Michael BARRY Canada SKY +13:31
25 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark RNT +16:46
26 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RNT +16:50
27 Thomas PETERSON United States GRM +21:25
28 Morris POSSONI Italy LAM +21:49
29 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland ALM +22:16
30 Linus GERDEMANN Germany RNT +22:33
31 Dario CATALDO Italy OPQ +23:35
32 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +23:45
33 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands RAB +26:17
34 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +27:30
35 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +29:27
36 Alexandr KOLOBNEV Russia KAT +29:58
37 Volodymir GUSTOV Ukraine SAX +30:02
38 Rubens BERTOGLIATI Switzerland TT1 +30:35
39 Andreas KLÖDEN Germany RNT +31:06
40 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands RAB +31:15
41 Moreno MOSER Italy LIQ +31:52
42 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +31:55
43 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +35:06
44 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +35:13
45 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal SAX +38:14
46 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway SKY +38:24
47 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRM +38:53
48 Georg PREIDLER Austria TT1 +39:40
49 Timothy DUGGAN United States LIQ +42:33
50 Vladimir KARPETS Russia MOV +42:49
51 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +43:41
52 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +44:44
53 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RNT +44:53
54 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +47:12
55 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY +47:12
56 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +48:51
57 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium RAB +49:17
58 Allan DAVIS Australia OGE +50:07
59 Marco MARCATO Italy VCD +50:08
60 Marzio BRUSEGHIN Italy MOV +51:40
61 Mathew HAYMAN Australia SKY +52:22
62 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +53:40
63 Grégory RAST Switzerland RNT +55:07
64 Alessandro BAZZANA Italy TT1 +55:56
65 Peter SAGAN Slovakia LIQ +56:00
66 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Spain TT1 +56:59
67 Daniel OSS Italy LIQ +58:40
68 Juan HORRACH RIPPOLL Spain KAT +1:00:35
69 Ruben PEREZ MORENO Spain EUS +1:02:20
70 Alex HOWES United States GRM +1:02:48
71 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM +1:03:47
72 Lucas EUSER United States SPI +1:04:26
73 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +1:05:08
74 Vladimir ISAICHEV Russia KAT +1:05:40
75 Grischa NIERMANN Germany RAB +1:07:47
76 Raymond KUNZLI Switzerland SPI +1:11:04
77 Stuart O'GRADY Australia OGE +1:12:36
78 Alexander EFIMKIN Russia TT1 +1:13:47
79 Romain SICARD France EUS +1:15:37
80 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +1:16:47
81 Kris BOECKMANS Belgium VCD +1:18:34
82 Julien BERARD France ALM +1:19:50
83 Troels Ronning VINTHER Denmark SAX +1:21:28
84 Matteo TRENTIN Italy OPQ +1:21:51
85 Nikita NOVIKOV Russia VCD +1:23:30
86 Brian VANDBORG Denmark SPI +1:23:57
87 Michael MORKOV Denmark SAX +1:26:48
88 Caleb FAIRLY United States SPI +1:37:43
89 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT +1:39:14
90 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada SPI +1:44:55
91 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain EUS +1:46:43
92 Ryan ANDERSON Canada SPI +1:48:18