2012 Tour de Suisse Results - Stage 8

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour de Suisse Results for Stage 8


- Stage 8 (Bischofszell to Arosa (148.2 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 3:45:39
2 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +1:15
3 Levi LEIPHEIMER USA OPQ +1:15
4 Frank SCHLECK LUX RNT +1:15
5 Robert GESINK NED RAB +1:36
6 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +1:36
7 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRM +1:36
8 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED RAB +1:39
9 Roman KREUZIGER CZE AST +1:57
10 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN RNT +1:57
11 Nicolas ROCHE IRL ALM +2:05
12 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +2:05
13 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +2:05
14 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR MOV +2:05
15 Thomas LÖVKVIST SWE SKY +2:05
16 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN SAX +2:25
17 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO AST +2:25
18 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +2:25
19 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +2:38
20 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +2:38
21 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +2:38
22 Dmitriy MURAVYEV KAZ AST +3:44
23 Morris POSSONI ITA LAM +3:57
24 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT +3:57
25 Wouter POELS NED VCD +3:57
26 Michael BARRY CAN SKY +4:08
27 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +5:03
28 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +5:24
29 Linus GERDEMANN GER RNT +6:21
30 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +6:50
31 Laurens TEN DAM NED RAB +7:03
32 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +7:38
33 Dario CATALDO ITA OPQ +8:11
34 Volodymir GUSTOV UKR SAX +8:11
35 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP VCD +8:23
36 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +9:07
37 Martin ELMIGER SUI ALM +9:07
38 Marzio BRUSEGHIN ITA MOV +9:07
39 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED RAB +10:25
40 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRM +11:28
41 Allan DAVIS AUS OGE +11:28
42 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +11:28
43 Laurent DIDIER LUX RNT +11:28
44 Nikita NOVIKOV RUS VCD +11:28
45 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR SKY +11:28
46 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +11:28
47 Alexandr KOLOBNEV RUS KAT +11:28
48 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +11:28
49 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +11:28
50 Alessandro BAZZANA ITA TT1 +11:28
51 Maxime MONFORT BEL RNT +11:28
52 Maarten WYNANTS BEL RAB +11:28
53 Julien EL FARES FRA TT1 +11:28
54 Bauke MOLLEMA NED RAB +11:28
55 Andreas KLÖDEN GER RNT +11:28
56 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR SAX +11:28
57 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +11:28
58 Vladimir KARPETS RUS MOV +11:28
59 Thomas PETERSON USA GRM +11:28
60 Rubens BERTOGLIATI SUI TT1 +11:28
61 Nick NUYENS BEL SAX +11:28
62 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +11:28
63 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +11:28
64 Timothy DUGGAN USA LIQ +11:28
65 Danilo HONDO GER LAM +11:47
66 John GADRET FRA ALM +12:11
67 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +12:27
68 Mathew HAYMAN AUS SKY +12:48
69 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +12:48
70 Moreno MOSER ITA LIQ +13:36
71 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +15:09
72 Stuart O'GRADY AUS OGE +19:45
73 Alex HOWES USA GRM +22:58
74 Rémi CUSIN FRA TT1 +23:20
75 Troels Ronning VINTHER DEN SAX +23:20
76 David BOUCHER FRA FDJ +25:31
77 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA LAM +25:31
78 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP LTB +25:31
79 Grischa NIERMANN GER RAB +25:31
80 Georg PREIDLER AUT TT1 +25:31
81 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +25:31
82 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +25:31
83 Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI ITA LAM +25:31
84 Daniele COLLI ITA TT1 +25:31
85 Alexander EFIMKIN RUS TT1 +25:31
86 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +25:31
87 Baden COOKE AUS OGE +25:31
88 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +25:31
89 Steve CHAINEL FRA FDJ +25:31
90 Anthony GESLIN FRA FDJ +25:31
91 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +25:31
92 Edward KING USA LIQ +25:31
93 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ +25:31
94 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRM +25:31
95 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +25:31
96 Matti BRESCHEL DEN RAB +25:31
97 Ruben PEREZ MORENO ESP EUS +25:31
98 Thomas DEKKER NED GRM +25:31
99 Michael MORKOV DEN SAX +25:31
100 Daniel OSS ITA LIQ +25:31
101 Elia VIVIANI ITA LIQ +25:31
102 Peter SAGAN SVK LIQ +25:31
103 Davide VIGANO ITA LAM +25:31
104 Frederique ROBERT BEL LTB +25:31
105 Matteo TRENTIN ITA OPQ +25:31
106 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +25:31
107 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN SPI +25:31
108 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +25:31
109 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP EUS +25:31
110 Javier MEGIAS LEAL ESP TT1 +25:31
111 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ +25:31
112 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED OGE +25:31
113 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY +25:31
114 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA AST +25:31
115 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT +25:31
116 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +25:31
117 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BLR FDJ +25:31
118 Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC +25:31
119 Olivier KAISEN BEL LTB +25:31
120 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +25:31
121 Lucas EUSER USA SPI +25:31
122 Tyler FARRAR USA GRM +25:31
123 Brian VANDBORG DEN SPI +25:31
124 Raymond KUNZLI SUI SPI +25:31
125 Juan HORRACH RIPPOLL ESP KAT +25:31
126 Grégory RAST SUI RNT +25:31
127 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI RNT +25:31
128 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS LTU MOV +25:31
129 Grega BOLE SLO LAM +25:31
130 Caleb FAIRLY USA SPI +25:31
131 Stefano AGOSTINI ITA LIQ +25:31
132 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +25:31
133 Marco MARCATO ITA VCD +25:31
134 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +25:31
135 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +25:31
136 William BONNET FRA FDJ +25:31
137 Ryan ANDERSON CAN SPI +25:31
138 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA LIQ +25:31
139 Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ ESP KAT +25:31
140 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +25:31
141 Assan BAZAYEV KAZ AST +25:31
142 Karsten KROON NED SAX +25:31
143 Martin MORTENSEN DEN VCD +25:31
144 Kris BOECKMANS BEL VCD +25:31
DNF Cameron MEYER AUS OGE  
DNF David BOILY CAN SPI  
DNS Mehdi SOHRABI IRI LTB  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 8

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal MOV 29:58:39
2 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg RNT +14
3 Levi LEIPHEIMER United States OPQ +21
4 Robert GESINK Netherlands RAB +25
5 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +40
6 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic AST +42
7 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRM +43
8 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands RAB +1:01
9 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +1:04
10 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +1:13
11 Thomas LÖVKVIST Sweden SKY +1:22
12 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark RNT +1:26
13 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland ALM +1:52
14 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark SAX +2:12
15 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +2:23
16 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia AST +2:44
17 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT +3:09
18 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +3:18
19 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +3:21
20 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +3:27
21 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +3:40
22 Wouter POELS Netherlands VCD +4:35
23 Dmitriy MURAVYEV Kazakhstan AST +5:46
24 Michael BARRY Canada SKY +6:30
25 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE +6:50
26 Linus GERDEMANN Germany RNT +7:13
27 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands RAB +8:09
28 Dario CATALDO Italy OPQ +8:15
29 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +9:08
30 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +11:03
31 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RNT +11:48
32 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +11:51
33 Rubens BERTOGLIATI Switzerland TT1 +12:13
34 John GADRET France ALM +12:45
35 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands RAB +12:53
36 Moreno MOSER Italy LIQ +13:30
37 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +13:33
38 Julien EL FARES France TT1 +13:38
39 Volodymir GUSTOV Ukraine SAX +14:42
40 Andreas KLÖDEN Germany RNT +15:46
41 Thomas PETERSON United States GRM +16:23
42 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +16:44
43 Morris POSSONI Italy LAM +16:45
44 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland ALM +17:14
45 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +19:53
46 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +19:58
47 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +20:08
48 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain VCD +20:19
49 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +20:38
50 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal SAX +22:54
51 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +23:17
52 Vladimir KARPETS Russia MOV +24:27
53 Alexandr KOLOBNEV Russia KAT +24:56
54 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +25:09
55 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +25:19
56 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands RAB +25:53
57 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +26:22
58 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RNT +26:31
59 Timothy DUGGAN United States LIQ +27:13
60 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +27:45
61 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRM +27:46
62 Georg PREIDLER Austria TT1 +28:30
63 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY +28:50
64 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +30:29
65 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium RAB +30:55
66 Rémi CUSIN France TT1 +31:00
67 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway SKY +31:23
68 Allan DAVIS Australia OGE +31:45
69 Marzio BRUSEGHIN Italy MOV +33:18
70 Mathew HAYMAN Australia SKY +34:00
71 Nick NUYENS Belgium SAX +34:14
72 Ruben PEREZ MORENO Spain EUS +34:51
73 Alex HOWES United States GRM +35:19
74 Grégory RAST Switzerland RNT +36:45
75 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +37:01
76 Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ Spain KAT +37:27
77 Alessandro BAZZANA Italy TT1 +37:34
78 Peter SAGAN Slovakia LIQ +37:38
79 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +37:39
80 Sebastian LANGEVELD Netherlands OGE +38:04
81 Vladimir ISAICHEV Russia KAT +38:11
82 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +38:20
83 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Spain TT1 +38:37
84 Marco MARCATO Italy VCD +39:01
85 Karsten KROON Netherlands SAX +39:55
86 Thomas DEKKER Netherlands GRM +40:08
87 Daniel OSS Italy LIQ +40:18
88 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +41:29
89 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY +42:35
90 Anthony GESLIN France FDJ +44:25
91 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM +45:25
92 Lucas EUSER United States SPI +46:04
93 Steve CHAINEL France FDJ +47:38
94 Danilo HONDO Germany LAM +47:43
95 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +49:18
96 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ +49:20
97 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy LIQ +49:23
98 Juan HORRACH RIPPOLL Spain KAT +49:25
99 Grischa NIERMANN Germany RAB +49:25
100 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy LAM +49:34
101 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain LTB +49:46
102 Yauheni HUTAROVICH Belarus FDJ +50:54
103 Daniele COLLI Italy TT1 +51:39
104 Baden COOKE Australia OGE +51:44
105 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRM +51:46
106 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland RNT +52:37
107 Assan BAZAYEV Kazakhstan AST +52:58
108 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +53:15
109 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark RAB +53:28
110 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +53:30
111 Stuart O'GRADY Australia OGE +54:14
112 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ +54:38
113 Alexander EFIMKIN Russia TT1 +55:25
114 Nikita NOVIKOV Russia VCD +56:01
115 Brian VANDBORG Denmark SPI +56:28
116 Edward KING United States LIQ +56:32
117 Romain SICARD France EUS +57:15
118 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy AST +57:22
119 Klaas LODEWYCK Belgium BMC +58:06
120 Stefano AGOSTINI Italy LIQ +58:35
121 Davide VIGANO Italy LAM +59:47
122 Kris BOECKMANS Belgium VCD +1:00:12
123 Julien BERARD France ALM +1:01:28
124 Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI Italy LAM +1:01:30
125 Troels Ronning VINTHER Denmark SAX +1:03:06
126 Martin MORTENSEN Denmark VCD +1:03:12
127 Tyler FARRAR United States GRM +1:03:23
128 Matteo TRENTIN Italy OPQ +1:03:29
129 Raymond KUNZLI Switzerland SPI +1:04:03
130 Elia VIVIANI Italy LIQ +1:05:07
131 William BONNET France FDJ +1:05:17
132 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ +1:06:56
133 Michael MORKOV Denmark SAX +1:08:26
134 David BOUCHER France FDJ +1:09:25
135 Olivier KAISEN Belgium LTB +1:09:29
136 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +1:09:53
137 Caleb FAIRLY United States SPI +1:10:14
138 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT +1:11:45
139 Grega BOLE Slovenia LAM +1:13:30
140 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada SPI +1:17:26
141 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS Lithuania MOV +1:18:02
142 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain EUS +1:19:14
143 Frederique ROBERT Belgium LTB +1:20:25
144 Ryan ANDERSON Canada SPI +1:20:49