2012 Tour de Suisse Results - Stage 7 Time Trial

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour de Suisse Results for Stage 7


- Stage 7 (Gossau to Gossau Individual Time Trial (34.3 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST 46:36
2 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI RNT +2
3 Maxime MONFORT BEL RNT +20
4 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +25
5 Robert GESINK NED RAB +27
6 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +34
7 Andreas KLÖDEN GER RNT +38
8 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR MOV +41
9 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +43
10 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +51
11 Martin ELMIGER SUI ALM +1:00
12 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT +1:00
13 Laurens TEN DAM NED RAB +1:06
14 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +1:07
15 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +1:12
16 Roman KREUZIGER CZE AST +1:16
17 Levi LEIPHEIMER USA OPQ +1:19
18 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED RAB +1:21
19 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +1:22
20 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRM +1:24
21 Linus GERDEMANN GER RNT +1:25
22 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +1:27
23 Moreno MOSER ITA LIQ +1:27
24 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +1:29
25 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +1:34
26 Dario CATALDO ITA OPQ +1:35
27 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +1:37
28 Frank SCHLECK LUX RNT +1:37
29 Wouter POELS NED VCD +1:41
30 Thomas LÖVKVIST SWE SKY +1:42
31 Bauke MOLLEMA NED RAB +1:42
32 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP VCD +1:42
33 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN RNT +1:42
34 Rubens BERTOGLIATI SUI TT1 +1:46
35 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +1:51
36 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN SAX +1:53
37 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +1:59
38 Maarten WYNANTS BEL RAB +2:01
39 Vladimir KARPETS RUS MOV +2:02
40 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +2:04
41 Michael BARRY CAN SKY +2:06
42 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA LIQ +2:07
43 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR SAX +2:09
44 Nicolas ROCHE IRL ALM +2:12
45 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +2:14
46 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +2:17
47 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +2:18
48 Dmitriy MURAVYEV KAZ AST +2:21
49 Grischa NIERMANN GER RAB +2:22
50 Julien EL FARES FRA TT1 +2:23
51 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO AST +2:33
52 Peter SAGAN SVK LIQ +2:37
53 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +2:39
54 Volodymir GUSTOV UKR SAX +2:39
55 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +2:40
56 Javier MEGIAS LEAL ESP TT1 +2:43
57 Nikita NOVIKOV RUS VCD +2:46
58 Stuart O'GRADY AUS OGE +2:47
59 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +2:48
60 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +2:52
61 John GADRET FRA ALM +2:56
62 Georg PREIDLER AUT TT1 +3:01
63 Thomas DEKKER NED GRM +3:04
64 Allan DAVIS AUS OGE +3:08
65 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +3:08
66 Martin MORTENSEN DEN VCD +3:11
67 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED OGE +3:11
68 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +3:13
69 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED RAB +3:15
70 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +3:15
71 Assan BAZAYEV KAZ AST +3:19
72 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +3:19
73 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +3:27
74 Marzio BRUSEGHIN ITA MOV +3:29
75 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +3:30
76 Alexandr KOLOBNEV RUS KAT +3:31
77 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +3:33
78 Rémi CUSIN FRA TT1 +3:33
79 Laurent DIDIER LUX RNT +3:38
80 Karsten KROON NED SAX +3:39
81 Grégory RAST SUI RNT +3:40
82 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +3:49
83 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +3:52
84 Daniele COLLI ITA TT1 +3:55
85 Grega BOLE SLO LAM +3:56
86 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP EUS +3:56
87 Stefano AGOSTINI ITA LIQ +3:57
88 Alexander EFIMKIN RUS TT1 +3:59
89 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +4:02
90 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +4:06
91 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +4:07
92 Timothy DUGGAN USA LIQ +4:08
93 Anthony GESLIN FRA FDJ +4:09
94 Alessandro BAZZANA ITA TT1 +4:09
95 David BOUCHER FRA FDJ +4:09
96 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP LTB +4:09
97 Elia VIVIANI ITA LIQ +4:12
98 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ +4:21
99 Edward KING USA LIQ +4:22
100 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRM +4:22
101 Thomas PETERSON USA GRM +4:23
102 Juan HORRACH RIPPOLL ESP KAT +4:23
103 Steve CHAINEL FRA FDJ +4:27
104 Danilo HONDO GER LAM +4:28
105 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT +4:30
106 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR SKY +4:31
107 David BOILY CAN SPI +4:32
108 Daniel OSS ITA LIQ +4:33
109 Mathew HAYMAN AUS SKY +4:37
110 Olivier KAISEN BEL LTB +4:37
111 Ruben PEREZ MORENO ESP EUS +4:40
112 Morris POSSONI ITA LAM +4:47
113 Caleb FAIRLY USA SPI +4:48
114 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA AST +4:52
115 Frederique ROBERT BEL LTB +4:55
116 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +4:59
117 Davide VIGANO ITA LAM +4:59
118 Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ ESP KAT +5:03
119 Michael MORKOV DEN SAX +5:05
120 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +5:10
121 Nick NUYENS BEL SAX +5:12
122 Lucas EUSER USA SPI +5:13
123 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ +5:13
124 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRM +5:14
125 Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC +5:15
126 Raymond KUNZLI SUI SPI +5:18
127 William BONNET FRA FDJ +5:18
128 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +5:18
129 Matti BRESCHEL DEN RAB +5:25
130 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA LAM +5:27
131 Brian VANDBORG DEN SPI +5:29
132 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +5:49
133 Ryan ANDERSON CAN SPI +5:51
134 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BLR FDJ +5:51
135 Alex HOWES USA GRM +5:52
136 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +5:57
137 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY +6:03
138 Matteo TRENTIN ITA OPQ +6:05
139 Tyler FARRAR USA GRM +6:07
140 Baden COOKE AUS OGE +6:24
141 Kris BOECKMANS BEL VCD +6:35
142 Marco MARCATO ITA VCD +6:43
143 Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI ITA LAM +6:52
144 Troels Ronning VINTHER DEN SAX +7:11
145 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN SPI +7:24
146 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS LTU MOV +7:49
147 Mehdi SOHRABI IRI LTB +7:58
DNS Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS

 

 

General Classification after Stage 7

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal MOV 26:10:55
2 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic AST +50
3 Robert GESINK Netherlands RAB +55
4 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +1:04
5 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg RNT +1:04
6 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRM +1:12
7 Levi LEIPHEIMER United States OPQ +1:15
8 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT +1:17
9 Thomas LÖVKVIST Sweden SKY +1:22
10 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands RAB +1:27
11 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark RNT +1:34
12 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +1:36
13 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +1:40
14 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +1:42
15 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland ALM +1:52
16 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark SAX +1:52
17 Moreno MOSER Italy LIQ +1:59
18 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +2:03
19 Dario CATALDO Italy OPQ +2:09
20 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia AST +2:24
21 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RNT +2:25
22 John GADRET France ALM +2:39
23 Wouter POELS Netherlands VCD +2:43
24 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +2:45
25 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +2:48
26 Rubens BERTOGLIATI Switzerland TT1 +2:50
27 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +2:56
28 Linus GERDEMANN Germany RNT +2:57
29 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +2:57
30 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands RAB +3:11
31 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +3:27
32 Dmitriy MURAVYEV Kazakhstan AST +4:07
33 Julien EL FARES France TT1 +4:15
34 Michael BARRY Canada SKY +4:27
35 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands RAB +4:33
36 Georg PREIDLER Austria TT1 +5:04
37 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY +5:24
38 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +5:49
39 Andreas KLÖDEN Germany RNT +6:23
40 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +6:31
41 Thomas PETERSON United States GRM +7:00
42 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +7:03
43 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +7:21
44 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +7:34
45 Volodymir GUSTOV Ukraine SAX +8:36
46 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +8:53
47 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE +9:10
48 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +9:36
49 Rémi CUSIN France TT1 +9:48
50 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland ALM +10:12
51 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +10:45
52 Ruben PEREZ MORENO Spain EUS +11:25
53 Grégory RAST Switzerland RNT +13:19
54 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal SAX +13:31
55 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain VCD +14:01
56 Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ Spain KAT +14:01
57 Peter SAGAN Slovakia LIQ +14:12
58 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +14:13
59 Alex HOWES United States GRM +14:26
60 Sebastian LANGEVELD Netherlands OGE +14:38
61 Vladimir ISAICHEV Russia KAT +14:45
62 Morris POSSONI Italy LAM +14:53
63 Vladimir KARPETS Russia MOV +15:04
64 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +15:08
65 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Spain TT1 +15:11
66 Alexandr KOLOBNEV Russia KAT +15:33
67 Marco MARCATO Italy VCD +15:35
68 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +15:46
69 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +15:56
70 Karsten KROON Netherlands SAX +16:29
71 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands RAB +16:30
72 Thomas DEKKER Netherlands GRM +16:42
73 Daniel OSS Italy LIQ +16:52
74 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RNT +17:08
75 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +17:47
76 Timothy DUGGAN United States LIQ +17:50
77 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +18:03
78 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +18:22
79 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRM +18:23
80 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY +19:09
81 Anthony GESLIN France FDJ +20:59
82 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium RAB +21:32
83 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM +21:59
84 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway SKY +22:00
85 Allan DAVIS Australia OGE +22:22
86 Lucas EUSER United States SPI +22:38
87 Mathew HAYMAN Australia SKY +23:17
88 Steve CHAINEL France FDJ +24:12
89 Nick NUYENS Belgium SAX +24:51
90 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +25:52
91 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ +25:54
92 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy LIQ +25:57
93 Juan HORRACH RIPPOLL Spain KAT +25:59
94 Grischa NIERMANN Germany RAB +25:59
95 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy LAM +26:08
96 Marzio BRUSEGHIN Italy MOV +26:16
97 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +26:18
98 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain LTB +26:20
99 Yauheni HUTAROVICH Belarus FDJ +27:28
100 Alessandro BAZZANA Italy TT1 +28:11
101 Daniele COLLI Italy TT1 +28:13
102 Baden COOKE Australia OGE +28:18
103 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRM +28:20
104 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +28:57
105 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland RNT +29:11
106 Assan BAZAYEV Kazakhstan AST +29:32
107 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +29:49
108 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark RAB +30:02
109 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +30:04
110 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ +31:12
111 Alexander EFIMKIN Russia TT1 +31:59
112 Brian VANDBORG Denmark SPI +33:02
113 Edward KING United States LIQ +33:06
114 Romain SICARD France EUS +33:49
115 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy AST +33:56
116 Klaas LODEWYCK Belgium BMC +34:40
117 Stefano AGOSTINI Italy LIQ +35:09
118 Davide VIGANO Italy LAM +36:21
119 Stuart O'GRADY Australia OGE +36:34
120 Kris BOECKMANS Belgium VCD +36:46
121 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +37:10
122 Danilo HONDO Germany LAM +38:01
123 Julien BERARD France ALM +38:02
124 Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI Italy LAM +38:04
125 Martin MORTENSEN Denmark VCD +39:46
126 Tyler FARRAR United States GRM +39:57
127 Matteo TRENTIN Italy OPQ +40:03
128 Raymond KUNZLI Switzerland SPI +40:37
129 Elia VIVIANI Italy LIQ +41:41
130 Troels Ronning VINTHER Denmark SAX +41:51
131 William BONNET France FDJ +41:51
132 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ +43:30
133 Michael MORKOV Denmark SAX +45:00
134 David BOUCHER France FDJ +45:59
135 Olivier KAISEN Belgium LTB +46:03
136 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +46:27
137 Nikita NOVIKOV Russia VCD +46:38
138 Caleb FAIRLY United States SPI +46:48
139 David BOILY Canada SPI +46:59
140 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT +48:19
141 Grega BOLE Slovenia LAM +50:04
142 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada SPI +54:00
143 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS Lithuania MOV +54:36
144 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain EUS +55:48
145 Frederique ROBERT Belgium LTB +56:59
146 Ryan ANDERSON Canada SPI +57:23
147 Mehdi SOHRABI Iran LTB +57:59